Skip to main content

Cavendish wins the sprint in Margherita di Savoia

Image 1 of 40

The color-coordinated French champion Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)

The color-coordinated French champion Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 40

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) in action during stage 6

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) in action during stage 6 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 40

Stage 6 winner Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) pays tribute to Wouter Weylandt, who died during the Giro exactly two years ago

Stage 6 winner Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) pays tribute to Wouter Weylandt, who died during the Giro exactly two years ago (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 40

Miguel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) loads up with bottles to deliver to his teammates

Miguel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) loads up with bottles to deliver to his teammates (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 40

The Giro peloton in action during stage 6

The Giro peloton in action during stage 6 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 40

Elia Viviani (Cannondale) was one of the favourites for victory on the flat roads of stage 6

Elia Viviani (Cannondale) was one of the favourites for victory on the flat roads of stage 6 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 40

A very banged-up Laurent Pichon (FDJ) soldiers on at the Giro d'Italia

A very banged-up Laurent Pichon (FDJ) soldiers on at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 40

Fabio Duarte (Colombia) signs some autographs

Fabio Duarte (Colombia) signs some autographs (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 40

GC leader Luca Paolini and mountains leader Giovanni Visconti ham it up before stage 6

GC leader Luca Paolini and mountains leader Giovanni Visconti ham it up before stage 6 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 40

David Millar on bottle detail for Garmin-Sharp

David Millar on bottle detail for Garmin-Sharp (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 40

The classification leaders at the start of stage 6 (L-R): Luca Paolini, Giovanni Visconti, Fabio Aru and John Degenkolb

The classification leaders at the start of stage 6 (L-R): Luca Paolini, Giovanni Visconti, Fabio Aru and John Degenkolb (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 40

Mountains classification leader Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) waits for the start of stage 6 in style

Mountains classification leader Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) waits for the start of stage 6 in style (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 40

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) congratulates former teammate and stage six winner Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) congratulates former teammate and stage six winner Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 40

The perks of wearing the maglia rosa

The perks of wearing the maglia rosa (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 40

Australians Jack Bobridge (Blanco) and Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) spent most of stage 6 on the attack

Australians Jack Bobridge (Blanco) and Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) spent most of stage 6 on the attack (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 40

Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) takes a drink

Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) takes a drink (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 40

Stage 6 winner Mark Cavendish pays tribute to Wouter Weylandt on the two-year anniversay of his tragic death at the Giro.

Stage 6 winner Mark Cavendish pays tribute to Wouter Weylandt on the two-year anniversay of his tragic death at the Giro. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 18 of 40

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) celebrates victory on stage 6, his second stage win of the 2013 Giro.

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) celebrates victory on stage 6, his second stage win of the 2013 Giro. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 40

The Giro peloton's fast men in full flight in the closing meters of stage 6

The Giro peloton's fast men in full flight in the closing meters of stage 6 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 40

Stage 6 winner Mark Cavendish was quick to thank his Omega Pharma-QuickStep teammates at the finish line

Stage 6 winner Mark Cavendish was quick to thank his Omega Pharma-QuickStep teammates at the finish line (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 40

Thumbs up from Giro d'Italia leader Luca Paolini (Katusha)

Thumbs up from Giro d'Italia leader Luca Paolini (Katusha) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 40

Stage 6 winner Mark Cavendish honours Wouter Weylandt on the two year anniversary of the Belgian's death at the Giro.

Stage 6 winner Mark Cavendish honours Wouter Weylandt on the two year anniversary of the Belgian's death at the Giro. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 40

Lunch time for Colombia riders during stage 6

Lunch time for Colombia riders during stage 6 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 40

The Giro peloton makes its way from Mola di Bari to Margherita di Savoia during stage 6

The Giro peloton makes its way from Mola di Bari to Margherita di Savoia during stage 6 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 40

Color-coordinated bike and kit for Giro leader Luca Paolini (Katusha)

Color-coordinated bike and kit for Giro leader Luca Paolini (Katusha) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 40

Mountains classification leader Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) was involved in a big crash that brought the peloton to a standstill with 31km to go

Mountains classification leader Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) was involved in a big crash that brought the peloton to a standstill with 31km to go (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 40

Not your everyday tifosi!

Not your everyday tifosi! (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 40

It was nothing but blue skies and sunshine for the Giro peloton on stage 6

It was nothing but blue skies and sunshine for the Giro peloton on stage 6 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 40

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) opens the spumante

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) opens the spumante (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 30 of 40

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) enjoys the kisses

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) enjoys the kisses (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 31 of 40

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) remembers Wouter Weylandt

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) remembers Wouter Weylandt (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 32 of 40

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) wins yet again

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) wins yet again (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 33 of 40

Cavendish celebrates another victory

Cavendish celebrates another victory (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 34 of 40

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) beat Viviani and Bouhanni

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) beat Viviani and Bouhanni (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 35 of 40

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) wins the sprint in Margherita di Savoia

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) wins the sprint in Margherita di Savoia (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 36 of 40

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) celebrates his second stage win at the 2013 Giro d'Italia

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) celebrates his second stage win at the 2013 Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 37 of 40

Luca Paolini (Katusha) enjoys another day in the pink jersey

Luca Paolini (Katusha) enjoys another day in the pink jersey (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 40

Luca Paolini (Katusha) remains in the maglia rosa after stage 6

Luca Paolini (Katusha) remains in the maglia rosa after stage 6 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 40

All smiles for Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) as the Manx Missile wins his second stage at the 2013 Giro

All smiles for Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) as the Manx Missile wins his second stage at the 2013 Giro (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 40

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) made it look easy in Margherita di Savoia

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) made it look easy in Margherita di Savoia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) took his second win of the Giro d'Italia, finishing a bike length clear of Elia Viviani (Cannondale) and Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at the end of a high-speed stage 6 into Margherita di Savoia. The Briton immediately dedicated his victory to Wouter Weylandt, who died two years ago today while racing at the Giro.

Although no one team managed to establish a good measure of control over the closing kilometres, Omega Pharma-QuickStep were always well placed. Coming into the final kilometre, stage 5 winner John Degenkolb made the first move from several hundred metres out, but the Argos-Shimano sprinter was soon swamped. With 250m remaining, Gert Steegmans established some order as he surged to the front with teammate Cavendish on his wheel. Using the Belgian as his launch pad, the Briton never looked in danger of being overhauled.

"It's incredible to win like that. I am so happy. Every one of the team rode 'til their legs couldn't go anymore," said the beaming Manxman. "It's like when you get a kit car. All of the bits have to be fitted together for it to work perfectly. I'm just the last piece, the exhaust, the bit that makes the most noise."

Luca Paolini retained the race leader's maglia rosa for another day, although the stage didn't pass without complications for some of those who have a longer-term claim on it, notably Bradley Wiggins. The Sky leader was one of many riders caught up behind a crash on the first of two laps of the 16km finishing circuit. He appeared to be unscathed and quickly started to chase after the large lead group with the assistance of a number of teammates, who impressively erased a deficit of almost a minute in little more than 10km.

From that point on, Wiggins rode very close to the front, or even on it. With 3.5km to go, he went to the very front of the line and remained there until well inside the 3km banner to ensure he didn't lose any time, as was the case two days ago.

Just as he did on day one, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) spent most of the stage in the break, on this occasion with compatriot Jack Bobridge (Blanco). The two Australians went clear after 14km and quickly established a lead of more than six minutes, provoking a reaction from Omega Pharma, who halved their advantage and then held them at about three minutes. The pair were reeled in just before they reached the finishing circuit in Margherita di Savoia.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:56:03
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
5Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
6Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
7Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
9Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
10Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
11Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
12Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
13Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
14Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
15Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
17Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
18John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
19Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
20Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
21Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
22Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
23Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
24Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
25Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
26Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
27Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
28Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
29Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
30Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
31Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
32Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
33Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
34Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia
35Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
36Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
37Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
38Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
39Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
40Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
41Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
42Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
43Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
44Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
45Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
46Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
47Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
48Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
49Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
50Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
51Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
52Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
53Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
54Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
55Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
56Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
57Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
58Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
59Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
60Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
61Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
62Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
63Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
64Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
65Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
66Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
67Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
68Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
69Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
70Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
71Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
72Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
73Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
74Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
75Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
76Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
77Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
78Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
79Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
80Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
81Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
82Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
83Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
84Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
85Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
86Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
87Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
88Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
89Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
90Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
91Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
92Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
93Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
94Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
95Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia
96Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
97Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
98Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
99Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
100Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
101Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
102Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
103Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
104Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
105Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
106Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
107Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
108Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
109Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
110Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
111Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
112Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
113Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
114Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
115Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
116Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
117Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
118Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
119Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
120Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
121Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
122Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
123Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
124Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
125Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
126Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
127Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
128Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
129Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
130Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
131Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
132George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
133Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
134Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
135Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
136Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
137Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
138Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
139Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha
140Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
141José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
142Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
143Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
144Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
145Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
146Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
147Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
148Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
149Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
150Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
151Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
152Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
153Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
154Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
155Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
156Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
157Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
158Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
159Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
160Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
161Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
162Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
163Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol
164Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
165Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:26
166Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:30
167Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard0:00:34
168Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
169Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:37
170Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:59
171Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
172Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:01
173Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:05
174Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
175Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:01:29
176Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:01:49
177Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha0:04:10
178Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
179Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
180David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
181Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
182Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
183Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
184Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
185Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
186Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:04:20
187Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:04:51
188Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:05:02
189Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
190Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
191Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:05:28
192Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ0:06:38
193Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
194Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:06:40
195Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
196Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
197Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:06:47
198Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia0:07:01
199Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
200Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
201Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
202Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:07:19
203Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
204Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:20
DNSJi Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step30pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling28
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge16
4Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling16
5Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ14
6Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12
7Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team12
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard11
9Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale10
10Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale9
11Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff7
12Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida6
13Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia5
14Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol4
15Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team3
16Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3
17Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2
18Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi1
19Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1
20Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia-5
21Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida-5

Sprint 1 - Trani, 64.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling5pts
2Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team4
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2
5Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1

Sprint 2 - Barletta, 75.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling5pts
2Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team4
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard2
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1

Most combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling11pts
2Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling10
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step9
4Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team8
5Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge4
6Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ3
7Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard2
9Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale1
10Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1

Azzurri d'Italia
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling2
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1

Fuga Pinarello
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling118pts
2Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team11:48:09
2Ag2R La Mondiale
3Lotto Belisol
4Katusha
5Androni Giocattoli
6Lampre-Merida
7BMC Racing Team
8Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
9Cannondale Pro Cycling
10FDJ
11Team Saxo-Tinkoff
12RadioShack Leopard
13Astana Pro Team
14Garmin-Sharp
15Orica-GreenEdge
16Team Argos-Shimano
17Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
18Colombia
19Movistar Team
20Euskaltel-Euskadi
21Blanco Pro Cycling Team
22Sky Procycling
23Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team

Super teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ag2R La Mondiale29pts
2Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team27
3Cannondale Pro Cycling19
4FDJ19
5Orica-GreenEdge18
6Androni Giocattoli16
7RadioShack Leopard13
8Team Saxo-Tinkoff12
9Lampre-Merida11
10Colombia10
11Lotto Belisol9
12BMC Racing Team8
13Euskaltel-Euskadi6
14Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox5
15Movistar Team4
16Team Argos-Shimano3
17Katusha1
18Garmin-Sharp
19Astana Pro Team
20Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
21Blanco Pro Cycling Team
22Sky Procycling
23Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team

General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha23:52:42
2Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:17
3Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:26
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:31
5Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp0:00:34
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
7Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha0:00:36
8Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:37
9Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:00:39
10Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:42
11Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
12Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:45
13Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha0:00:46
14Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:54
15Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:55
16Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard0:01:00
17Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:15
18Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:18
19Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:19
20Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:23
21Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
22Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:25
23Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:34
24Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:37
25Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:39
26Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:41
27Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
28Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:49
29Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:52
30Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:02:15
31Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:02:18
32Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:02:21
33Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:24
34Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:02:32
35Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:38
36Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:02:42
37Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:46
38Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:02:48
39Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:02:53
40Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:02:55
41Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:57
42Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia0:02:59
43Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:03
44Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:04
45Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:03:06
46Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
47Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:03:07
48Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ0:03:09
49Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha0:03:18
50Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:03:20
51Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:03:36
52Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:11
53Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:05:12
54Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:05:24
55Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:39
56Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:06:52
57Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:07:35
58Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:07:37
59Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling0:07:54
60Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:08:56
61Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:09:08
62Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:09:09
63Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:09:19
64Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
65Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:39
66Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:10:26
67Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:35
68Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha0:12:25
69Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:12:56
70Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:13:08
71Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:13:17
72Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:13:19
73Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia0:13:30
74Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:13:57
75Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:14:15
76Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge0:14:39
77Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:26
78Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:15:27
79José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:07
80Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia0:16:11
81Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:17:08
82Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:17:10
83Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:17:15
84Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:19:21
85Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol0:19:36
86Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:21:07
87Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:21:13
88Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:36
89Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:22:49
90Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:23:27
91Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:24:01
92Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:24:45
93Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:24:52
94Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:25:23
95Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:25:28
96Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:25:41
97Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:49
98Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:25:56
99Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:26:09
100John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:26:14
101Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:26:21
102Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
103Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp0:26:23
104Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:26:25
105George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:26:30
106Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:26:41
107Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:27:11
108Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:27:23
109Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:27:25
110Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:27:30
111Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia0:27:31
112Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:27:48
113Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:27:49
114Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:27:51
115Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:27:57
116Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:28:10
117Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:28:42
118Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:30:17
119Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ0:30:23
120Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:30:45
121Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:30:51
122Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:30:52
123Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:31:31
124Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:31:48
125Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard0:31:54
126Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:32:06
127Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
128Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
129Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:32:14
130Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano0:32:24
131Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ0:32:25
132Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:32:26
133Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:32:33
134Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:32:56
135Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:32:58
136Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:33:00
137Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:33:30
138Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:33:34
139Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:34:23
140Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:34:47
141Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:34:49
142Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:35:26
143Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:35:40
144Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:36:25
145Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:36:50
146Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:36:56
147Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:36:57
148Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:14
149Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:16
150Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:37:39
151Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:37:51
152Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:38:15
153Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha0:38:27
154Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:38:28
155Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:38:29
156Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
157Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha0:38:51
158Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:39:16
159Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:17
160Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:39:20
161Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:40:23
162Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:41:19
163Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:41:22
164Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:41:32
165Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:41:37
166Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:42:00
167Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:42:03
168Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:42:18
169Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:42:38
170Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:43:59
171Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:44:39
172Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:44:54
173Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:45:10
174Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:45:28
175Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:45:36
176Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:45:41
177Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp0:46:02
178Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:46:05
179Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:46:25
180Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:46:57
181Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:47:17
182Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:47:30
183Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano0:47:38
184Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:47:47
185Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:47:52
186Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha0:48:34
187Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard0:49:26
188Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:49:39
189Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:50:23
190Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:51:35
191David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp0:51:49
192Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:52:05
193Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:53:20
194Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:53:23
195Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:54:41
196Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:56:43
197Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia0:57:14
198Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling0:57:41
199Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ0:59:54
200Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:00:27
201Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha1:00:34
202Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:00:51
203Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1:02:25
204Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:05:14

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step58pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling52
3Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha35
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ31
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano30
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team30
7Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge28
8Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox25
9Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard25
10Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling24
11Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp24
12Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli20
13Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha20
14Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia16
15Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling16
16Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team16
17Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team16
18Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team16
19Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia15
20Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling14
21Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi14
22Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard13
23Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12
24Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard12
25Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ12
26Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia12
27Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step12
28Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling12
29Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team12
30Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12
31Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team12
32Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano11
33Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team11
34Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha10
35Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team10
36Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff10
37Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10
38Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale10
39Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge9
40Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team9
41Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale9
42Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8
43Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling8
44Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge8
45Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge8
46Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7
47Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff7
48Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli7
49Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team6
50Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia6
51Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli6
52Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge6
53Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida6
54Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale6
55Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol6
56Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia5
57Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5
58Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi5
59Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia5
60Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi5
61Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp4
62Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4
63Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia4
64Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ4
65Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox4
66Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol4
67Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team3
68Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team3
69Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox3
70Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3
71Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3
72Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2
73Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale2
74Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ2
75Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol2
76Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2
77Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2
78Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha1
79Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team1
80Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling1
81Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1
82Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp1
83Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia-5
84Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida-5
85Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia-5
86David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp-5

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team14pts
2Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox11
3Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia9
4Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9
5Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia5
6Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5
7Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling3
8Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team3
9Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale3
10Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano3
11Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia3
12Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team2
13Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale2
14Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2
15Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team2
16Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox2
17Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol2
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team1
19Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling1
20Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge1
21Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia1
22Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1
23Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling18pts
2Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia10
3Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9
4Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling8
5Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team8
6Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano7
7Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff7
8Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7
9Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia6
10Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard6
11Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling6
12Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6
13Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5
14Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli5
15Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia4
16Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale4
17Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol4
18Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia3
19Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ3
20Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi3
21Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox2
22Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2
23Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard2
24Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2
25Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2
26Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia1
27Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling1
28Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale1
29Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ1
30Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1

Most combative rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step17pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling16
3Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling15
4Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia10
5Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10
6Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff9
7Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8
8Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling8
9Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team8
10Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia7
11Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano7
12Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team7
13Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ7
14Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha6
15Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox6
16John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano6
17Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team6
18Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge6
19Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5
20Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5
21Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha5
22Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard5
23Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli5
24Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp4
25Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox4
26Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard4
27Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia4
28Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team4
29Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale4
30Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol4
31Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling3
32Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling3
33Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia3
34Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia3
35Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia3
36Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ3
37Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi3
38Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2
39Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia2
40Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ2
41Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia2
42Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2
43Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2
44Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2
45Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2
46Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha1
47Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team1
48Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team1
49Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale1
50Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ1
51Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1
52Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano1
53Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1
54Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale1

Azzurri d'Italia classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8pts
2Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha4
3Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox4
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling4
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano4
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team2
7Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2
8Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha2
9Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp1
10Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team1
11Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1
12Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1
13Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ1

Fuga Pinarello classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling221pts
2Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol204
3Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi204
4Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi197
5Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia195
6Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale189
7Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team188
8Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling178
9Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli177
10Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia177
11Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ176
12Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia167
13Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli167
14Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol167
15Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff167
16Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team167
17Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli151
18Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ151
19Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi151
20Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano145
21Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team118
22Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox37
23Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team33
24Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale26
25Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team26
26Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox26
27Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale13
28Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale12
29Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi12
30Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia9
31Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia9
32Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha7
33Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano7
34Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol7

Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team23:53:57
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:19
3Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:26
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:06
5Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:09
6Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:01:40
7Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia0:01:44
8Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:01:52
9Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:56
10Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:07:54
11Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:08:04
12Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:09:11
13Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge0:13:24
14Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:19:58
15Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:21:34
16Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:23:30
17Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:24:13
18Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:24:54
19John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:24:59
20Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp0:25:08
21Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:25:10
22George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:25:15
23Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:26:10
24Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:26:34
25Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:26:36
26Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:27:27
27Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:29:37
28Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard0:30:39
29Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano0:31:09
30Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:32:19
31Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:33:32
32Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:35:41
33Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:37:14
34Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
35Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:38:01
36Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:39:08
37Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:40:22
38Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:40:48
39Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:41:03
40Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:44:26
41Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:45:42
42Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:46:15
43Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:46:37
44Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:48:24
45Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:50:20
46Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:53:26
47Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:59:12
48Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1:01:10
49Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:03:59

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katusha70:55:00
2Sky Procycling0:00:24
3Astana Pro Team0:00:45
4BMC Racing Team0:01:19
5Garmin-Sharp0:01:48
6Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:02:25
7Movistar Team0:02:27
8Lampre-Merida0:03:30
9Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:03:31
10Androni Giocattoli0:04:04
11Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:04:34
12Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:04:47
13Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:00
14RadioShack Leopard0:05:31
15Colombia0:07:37
16Ag2R La Mondiale0:08:44
17Euskaltel-Euskadi0:09:12
18Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:13:56
19FDJ0:20:16
20Lotto Belisol0:32:08
21Orica-GreenEdge0:32:55
22Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:35:21
23Team Argos-Shimano0:53:52

Super teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katusha102pts
2Orica-GreenEdge97
3BMC Racing Team87
4Movistar Team83
5Sky Procycling77
6Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team77
7RadioShack Leopard71
8Androni Giocattoli66
9Garmin-Sharp64
10Astana Pro Team61
11FDJ61
12Cannondale Pro Cycling55
13Blanco Pro Cycling Team50
14Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox44
15Vini Fantini-Selle Italia40
16Euskaltel-Euskadi37
17Lampre-Merida34
18Ag2R La Mondiale34
19Team Argos-Shimano33
20Colombia26
21Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team25
22Team Saxo-Tinkoff22
23Lotto Belisol14

Fair play classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katusha
2BMC Racing Team
3Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Team
4Team Saxo - Tinkoff
5Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
6Cannondale Pro Cycling
7Orica Greenedge5pts
8Radioshack Leopard5
9Team Argos - Shimano5
10Movistar Team20
11Astana Pro Team20
12Blanco Pro Cycling Team20
13Lotto Belisol20
14Sky Procycling25
15Garmin Sharp25
16Euskaltel Euskadi25
17Lampre - Merida25
18Ag2R La Mondiale30
19Colombia55
20FDJ65
21Vini Fantini - Selle Italia70
22Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela75
23Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox290

Latest on Cyclingnews