Cavendish wins the sprint in Margherita di Savoia

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) took his second win of the Giro d'Italia, finishing a bike length clear of Elia Viviani (Cannondale) and Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at the end of a high-speed stage 6 into Margherita di Savoia. The Briton immediately dedicated his victory to Wouter Weylandt, who died two years ago today while racing at the Giro.

Although no one team managed to establish a good measure of control over the closing kilometres, Omega Pharma-QuickStep were always well placed. Coming into the final kilometre, stage 5 winner John Degenkolb made the first move from several hundred metres out, but the Argos-Shimano sprinter was soon swamped. With 250m remaining, Gert Steegmans established some order as he surged to the front with teammate Cavendish on his wheel. Using the Belgian as his launch pad, the Briton never looked in danger of being overhauled.

"It's incredible to win like that. I am so happy. Every one of the team rode 'til their legs couldn't go anymore," said the beaming Manxman. "It's like when you get a kit car. All of the bits have to be fitted together for it to work perfectly. I'm just the last piece, the exhaust, the bit that makes the most noise."

Luca Paolini retained the race leader's maglia rosa for another day, although the stage didn't pass without complications for some of those who have a longer-term claim on it, notably Bradley Wiggins. The Sky leader was one of many riders caught up behind a crash on the first of two laps of the 16km finishing circuit. He appeared to be unscathed and quickly started to chase after the large lead group with the assistance of a number of teammates, who impressively erased a deficit of almost a minute in little more than 10km.

From that point on, Wiggins rode very close to the front, or even on it. With 3.5km to go, he went to the very front of the line and remained there until well inside the 3km banner to ensure he didn't lose any time, as was the case two days ago.

Just as he did on day one, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) spent most of the stage in the break, on this occasion with compatriot Jack Bobridge (Blanco). The two Australians went clear after 14km and quickly established a lead of more than six minutes, provoking a reaction from Omega Pharma, who halved their advantage and then held them at about three minutes. The pair were reeled in just before they reached the finishing circuit in Margherita di Savoia.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:56:03
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 1 - Cell 2
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 2 - Cell 2
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJRow 3 - Cell 2
5Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 4 - Cell 2
6Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 5 - Cell 2
7Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 6 - Cell 2
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack LeopardRow 7 - Cell 2
9Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 8 - Cell 2
10Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) ColombiaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 11 - Cell 2
13Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 13 - Cell 2
15Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 14 - Cell 2
16Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 15 - Cell 2
17Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 17 - Cell 2
19Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJRow 18 - Cell 2
20Pavel Brutt (Rus) KatushaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Luca Paolini (Ita) KatushaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 21 - Cell 2
23Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 22 - Cell 2
24Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 23 - Cell 2
25Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 24 - Cell 2
26Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-SharpRow 25 - Cell 2
27Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 26 - Cell 2
28Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 27 - Cell 2
29Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) KatushaRow 31 - Cell 2
33Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto BelisolRow 32 - Cell 2
34Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) ColombiaRow 33 - Cell 2
35Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 34 - Cell 2
36Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-MeridaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack LeopardRow 41 - Cell 2
43Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 43 - Cell 2
45Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 45 - Cell 2
47Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 47 - Cell 2
49Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 48 - Cell 2
50Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La MondialeRow 50 - Cell 2
52Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-SharpRow 51 - Cell 2
53Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 53 - Cell 2
55Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 54 - Cell 2
56Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 56 - Cell 2
58Yury Trofimov (Rus) KatushaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 58 - Cell 2
60Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 59 - Cell 2
61Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack LeopardRow 60 - Cell 2
62Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 61 - Cell 2
63Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 62 - Cell 2
64Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 66 - Cell 2
68Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJRow 69 - Cell 2
71Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 70 - Cell 2
72Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJRow 72 - Cell 2
74Christian Knees (Ger) Sky ProcyclingRow 73 - Cell 2
75Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 74 - Cell 2
76Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJRow 75 - Cell 2
77Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
78Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto BelisolRow 77 - Cell 2
79Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky ProcyclingRow 78 - Cell 2
80Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 79 - Cell 2
81Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJRow 81 - Cell 2
83Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 83 - Cell 2
85Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 84 - Cell 2
86Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 86 - Cell 2
88Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 87 - Cell 2
89Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 88 - Cell 2
90Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 89 - Cell 2
91Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 91 - Cell 2
93Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 93 - Cell 2
95Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) ColombiaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 95 - Cell 2
97Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 96 - Cell 2
98Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 97 - Cell 2
99Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) ColombiaRow 98 - Cell 2
100Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 99 - Cell 2
101Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack LeopardRow 100 - Cell 2
102Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 101 - Cell 2
103Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 102 - Cell 2
104Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 103 - Cell 2
105Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 105 - Cell 2
107Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-MeridaRow 106 - Cell 2
108Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 107 - Cell 2
109Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 109 - Cell 2
111Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 110 - Cell 2
112Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 111 - Cell 2
113Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 112 - Cell 2
114Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 113 - Cell 2
115Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 114 - Cell 2
116Petr Ignatenko (Rus) KatushaRow 115 - Cell 2
117Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-MeridaRow 116 - Cell 2
118Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 117 - Cell 2
119Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) ColombiaRow 118 - Cell 2
120Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 120 - Cell 2
122Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 121 - Cell 2
123Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 122 - Cell 2
124Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 123 - Cell 2
125Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 124 - Cell 2
126Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 125 - Cell 2
127Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 127 - Cell 2
129Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 128 - Cell 2
130Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 129 - Cell 2
131Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 130 - Cell 2
132George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 131 - Cell 2
133Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 132 - Cell 2
134Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
135Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 134 - Cell 2
136Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 135 - Cell 2
137Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 136 - Cell 2
138Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
139Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) KatushaRow 138 - Cell 2
140Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-SharpRow 139 - Cell 2
141José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 140 - Cell 2
142Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 141 - Cell 2
143Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 142 - Cell 2
144Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 143 - Cell 2
145Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 144 - Cell 2
146Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJRow 145 - Cell 2
147Jarlinson Pantano (Col) ColombiaRow 146 - Cell 2
148Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 147 - Cell 2
149Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
150Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 149 - Cell 2
151Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 150 - Cell 2
152Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 151 - Cell 2
153Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 152 - Cell 2
154Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) ColombiaRow 153 - Cell 2
155Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) ColombiaRow 154 - Cell 2
156Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 155 - Cell 2
157Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 156 - Cell 2
158Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 157 - Cell 2
159Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 158 - Cell 2
160Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 159 - Cell 2
161Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 160 - Cell 2
162Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 161 - Cell 2
163Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 162 - Cell 2
164Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 163 - Cell 2
165Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:26
166Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:30
167Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard0:00:34
168Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 167 - Cell 2
169Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:37
170Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:59
171Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 170 - Cell 2
172Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:01
173Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:05
174Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 173 - Cell 2
175Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:01:29
176Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:01:49
177Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha0:04:10
178Maxim Belkov (Rus) KatushaRow 177 - Cell 2
179Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 178 - Cell 2
180David Millar (GBr) Garmin-SharpRow 179 - Cell 2
181Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-SharpRow 180 - Cell 2
182Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto BelisolRow 181 - Cell 2
183Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 182 - Cell 2
184Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 183 - Cell 2
185Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 184 - Cell 2
186Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:04:20
187Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:04:51
188Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:05:02
189Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 188 - Cell 2
190Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 189 - Cell 2
191Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:05:28
192Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ0:06:38
193Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 192 - Cell 2
194Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:06:40
195Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 194 - Cell 2
196Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) KatushaRow 195 - Cell 2
197Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:06:47
198Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia0:07:01
199Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 198 - Cell 2
200Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 199 - Cell 2
201Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 200 - Cell 2
202Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:07:19
203Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 202 - Cell 2
204Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:20
DNSJi Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 204 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step30pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling28Row 1 - Cell 3
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling16Row 3 - Cell 3
5Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ14Row 4 - Cell 3
6Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team12Row 6 - Cell 3
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard11Row 7 - Cell 3
9Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale10Row 8 - Cell 3
10Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale9Row 9 - Cell 3
11Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff7Row 10 - Cell 3
12Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida6Row 11 - Cell 3
13Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia5Row 12 - Cell 3
14Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol4Row 13 - Cell 3
15Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team3Row 14 - Cell 3
16Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3Row 15 - Cell 3
17Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi1Row 17 - Cell 3
19Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1Row 18 - Cell 3
20Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia-5Row 19 - Cell 3
21Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida-5Row 20 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Trani, 64.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling5pts
2Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Barletta, 75.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling5pts
2Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling11pts
2Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge4Row 4 - Cell 3
6Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ3Row 5 - Cell 3
7Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale1Row 8 - Cell 3
10Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Azzurri d'Italia