Ventoso wins stage 9 of 2012 Giro d'Italia

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar Team) won stage 9 of the Giro d'Italia, from Giorgio nel Sannio to Frosinone, surviving a crash on the final corner to claim his first stage of the race. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) and Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) rounded out the surprise top three after the front line of sprinters was ruled out when Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) took out Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) as the speeding peloton attempted to deal with the final left-hand corner. As the duo crashed out, Mark Cavendish (Sky) and Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) were forced to slow, and the world champion himself came down in the aftermath.

Ventoso, a Giro stage winner in Fiuggi last year, still had plenty to do. With the race's two best sprinters on the tarmac, Nizzolo found himself at the front of the race and seizing the opportunity, opened his sprint first. It was too soon, his name was rubbed off the from tomorrow's headlines, as Ventoso, lying in fourth wheel, navigated past an impressive Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) and into Nizzolo's slipstream. As the RadioShack rider began to fade, Ventoso struck for home to take Movistar's first stage of this year's race.

"I came here to win a stage, but from now on we'll be working for Intxausti. He won the Tour of Asturias recently and we're sure he can do well here too. Our big goal is the GC," Ventoso said.

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) retained the leader's jersey after an assured display on the final climb before the finish.

However for the briefest of moments, it looked as though Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) was about to turn the race on its head.

Before that, Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel), Brian Bulgac (Lotto-Belisol) and Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) had broken clear earlier in the stage, pushing out a near four-minute lead before the peloton began to give chase. Keizer was the last man standing, but as his legs began to buckle in the final 20 kilometres, the race looked set to be decided by the short climb inside the final 5km.

It was Rodriguez who lit the paper with a daring attack inside the final seven kilometres. Sitting just nine seconds behind the Canadian race leader Hesjedal, Rodriguez burst clear with a three other riders, and once a 50-meter gap was established, he kicked again.

The move caused panic in the bunch. Attacks from Pozzato were expected but Rodriguez's desire to grab the win and the time bonuses had a clutch of teams under pressure.

However the gradient proved too favourable for the sprinters' teams, who along with Liquigas and Garmin, slowly dragged Rodriguez back.

As they crested the climb, Pozzato finally made a move, having spent much of the run in to the climb, near the head of the field. But as is nearly always the case, the Italian's move was everything Rodriguez's wasn't - timid, almost reluctant.

Adam Hansen was next to try his luck. It was a well timed move, the Australian seizing an opportunity as a Sky rider moved to the front in an attempt to slow the bunch for Cavendish to move up.

However while Sky's train appeared to be disjointed, Orica-GreenEdge took command, placing two riders on the front, with Goss sitting in third. It looked certain that unless Cavendish could move up on the final corner that Goss would take his second stage of the race.

Approaching the final corner Goss took a wide but safe line, slowing as he did so. Pozzato appeared caught off guard, sliding into the Australian's left side and across the road. Cavendish and Renshaw both had time to slow, but as Haedo lost control, Cavendish was brought down.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team3:39:15
2Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 1 - Cell 2
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-NissanRow 2 - Cell 2
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 3 - Cell 2
5Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetAppRow 4 - Cell 2
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - BarracudaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetAppRow 7 - Cell 2
9Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 10 - Cell 2
12Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 13 - Cell 2
15Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 14 - Cell 2
16Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 18 - Cell 2
20Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 21 - Cell 2
23Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 24 - Cell 2
26Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 25 - Cell 2
27Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetAppRow 26 - Cell 2
28Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 29 - Cell 2
31Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 30 - Cell 2
32Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni GiocattoliRow 32 - Cell 2
34Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 33 - Cell 2
35Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 34 - Cell 2
36Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 36 - Cell 2
38Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-NissanRow 38 - Cell 2
40Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 39 - Cell 2
41Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 40 - Cell 2
42Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 41 - Cell 2
43Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 44 - Cell 2
46Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 50 - Cell 2
52Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 51 - Cell 2
53Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 52 - Cell 2
54Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 53 - Cell 2
55Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 54 - Cell 2
56Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 55 - Cell 2
57Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-NissanRow 61 - Cell 2
63Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 62 - Cell 2
64Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - BarracudaRow 64 - Cell 2
66Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-NissanRow 66 - Cell 2
68Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 67 - Cell 2
69José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 70 - Cell 2
72Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 71 - Cell 2
73Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 72 - Cell 2
74Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 73 - Cell 2
75Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 74 - Cell 2
76Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 75 - Cell 2
77Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 77 - Cell 2
79Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 78 - Cell 2
80Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - BarracudaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 81 - Cell 2
83Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 83 - Cell 2
85Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo BankRow 84 - Cell 2
86Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 85 - Cell 2
87Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 86 - Cell 2
88Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 87 - Cell 2
89Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-NissanRow 89 - Cell 2
91Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 90 - Cell 2
92Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo BankRow 92 - Cell 2
94Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 95 - Cell 2
97Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 98 - Cell 2
100Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 100 - Cell 2
102Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 101 - Cell 2
103Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-NissanRow 103 - Cell 2
105Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 104 - Cell 2
106Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 106 - Cell 2
108Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 107 - Cell 2
109Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team0:00:59
110Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:02
111Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:01:03
112Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:19
113Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 112 - Cell 2
114Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 113 - Cell 2
115Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team0:02:01
116Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 115 - Cell 2
117Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team0:02:05
118Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:02:08
119Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:11
120Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:12
121Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 120 - Cell 2
122Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 121 - Cell 2
123Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 122 - Cell 2
124Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:12
125Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetAppRow 124 - Cell 2
126Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetAppRow 125 - Cell 2
127Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La MondialeRow 127 - Cell 2
129Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 128 - Cell 2
130Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-NissanRow 129 - Cell 2
131Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:02:19
132Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetAppRow 131 - Cell 2
133Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 132 - Cell 2
134Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo BankRow 133 - Cell 2
135Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo BankRow 134 - Cell 2
136Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:19
137Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:33
138Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
139Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:34
140Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 139 - Cell 2
141Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:39
142Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda0:02:40
143Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
144Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
145Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda0:02:40
146Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:43
147Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-NissanRow 146 - Cell 2
148Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni GiocattoliRow 147 - Cell 2
149Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:46
150Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:02:53
151Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:03:02
152Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 151 - Cell 2
153Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 152 - Cell 2
154Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - BarracudaRow 153 - Cell 2
155Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 154 - Cell 2
156Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo BankRow 155 - Cell 2
157Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky ProcyclingRow 156 - Cell 2
158Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 157 - Cell 2
159Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 158 - Cell 2
160Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big MatRow 159 - Cell 2
161Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:28
162Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 161 - Cell 2
163Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:04:11
164Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 163 - Cell 2
165Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:51
166Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big MatRow 165 - Cell 2
167Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - BarracudaRow 166 - Cell 2
168Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 167 - Cell 2
169Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:57
170Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:05:14
171William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 170 - Cell 2
172Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:05:27
173Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 172 - Cell 2
174Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 173 - Cell 2
175Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 174 - Cell 2
176Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 175 - Cell 2
177Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 176 - Cell 2
178Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 177 - Cell 2
179Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetAppRow 178 - Cell 2
180Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetAppRow 179 - Cell 2
181Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 180 - Cell 2
182Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:20
183Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 182 - Cell 2
184Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 183 - Cell 2
185Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 184 - Cell 2
186Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - BarracudaRow 185 - Cell 2
187Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky ProcyclingR