Ryder Hesjedal wins the Giro d'Italia

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) became the first Canadian rider to win a grand tour when he finished 47 seconds ahead of overnight leader Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) in the final time trial in Milan to claim the Giro d’Italia title by a mere 16 seconds. Hesjedal finished sixth in the 28.2km Milan test, which was won by Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing), ahead of Sky’s Geraint Thomas and RadioShack’s Jesse Sergent.

Hesjedal cleared all but two seconds of his 31-second deficit on Rodríguez by the first time check and continued to gain time on the Spaniard, who had admitted beforehand that he would need a miracle to hold on to the pink jersey. Apart from a couple of dicey moments when his bike slipped as he went through two tight corners, Hesjedal was always on course to achieve his goal, although Rodríguez finished strongly and did not lose as much team as many had expected.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:33:06
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:39
3Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:53
4Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda0:01:00
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:01
6Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda0:01:09
7Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:14
8Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:15
9Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:22
10Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:23
11Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:24
12Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 11 - Cell 2
13Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:25
14Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:28
15Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:30
16Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:31
17Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:01:36
18Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:47
19Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:49
20Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:01:50
21Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:53
22Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:54
23Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - BarracudaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-NissanRow 23 - Cell 2
25Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:55
26Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:56
27Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:01
28Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:06
29Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:02:10
30Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:11
31Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda0:02:12
33Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:13
35Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:17
37Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:19
38Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:21
39Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:25
41Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:26
42Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo BankRow 42 - Cell 2
44Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:29
45Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:30
46Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp0:02:31
47Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:32
48Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:33
49Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:37
50Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:02:42
51Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:43
52Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:45
53Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:02:46
55Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 54 - Cell 2
56Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:47
57Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:49
59Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:54
60Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:56
61Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:57
62Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:58
63Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp0:03:00
64Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:01
66Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:02
67Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:04
68Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:05
69Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:07
70Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:08
72Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:12
73Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:13
74Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:03:15
75Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La MondialeRow 74 - Cell 2
76Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:17
77Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 76 - Cell 2
78Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:03:18
79Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp0:03:23
80Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:25
81Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:26
82Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:29
83Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp0:03:30
85Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:32
86Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:33
88Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:03:36
89Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:37
90Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 89 - Cell 2
91Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:03:39
92Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:44
93Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:45
94Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 93 - Cell 2
95Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:46
97Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:48
98Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:50
99Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo BankRow 98 - Cell 2
100Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:52
101Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:53
102Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:54
103Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:03:55
104Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 103 - Cell 2
105Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:58
106Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 105 - Cell 2
107Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp0:04:00
108Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:01
109Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:02
110Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:04
111Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - BarracudaRow 110 - Cell 2
112Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:04:05
113Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:08
114John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:09
115Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:04:10
116Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 115 - Cell 2
117Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big MatRow 116 - Cell 2
118Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 117 - Cell 2
119Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:11
120Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team0:04:12
121Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:04:14
123Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:15
124Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:04:16
125Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:19
126Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:04:20
127Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:24
128Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:04:26
129Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:27
130Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:04:29
131Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:34
132Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:35
133Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:37
134Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:38
135Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:04:39
136Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp0:04:42
137Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 136 - Cell 2
138Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:45
139Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:46
140Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:50
141Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:04:51
142Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:52
143Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:04:53
144Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:03
145José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:07
146Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:05:11
147Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:14
148Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:19
149Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:22
150Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:05:24
151Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:05:26
152Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:37
153Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:05:42
154Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:06:15
155Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:06:17
156Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:06:30
157Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:08:53
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate split 1 - Rotatoria - Via Gallarate, 11.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:13:28
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:15
3Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:19
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:26
5Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:27
6Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:28
7Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:29
8Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:35
9Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:36
10Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:37
11Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:38
12Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:39
13Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 12 - Cell 2
14Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 13 - Cell 2
15Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:40
16Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:41
17Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:43
18Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:44
19Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:46
20Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo BankRow 19 - Cell 2
21Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:47
22Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:48
23Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:49
24Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 23 - Cell 2
25Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:50
26Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:51
28Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:52
29Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:53
30Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - BarracudaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:54
32Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 32 - Cell 2
34Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:55
35Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 34 - Cell 2
36Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:56
37Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 36 - Cell 2
38Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 37 - Cell 2
39Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling0:00:57
40Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda0:01:00
43Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 42 - Cell 2
44Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team0:01:01
45Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:02
46Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:03
47Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:04
49Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:01:05
51Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:07
52Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:09
53Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:10
55Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:11
57Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:12
58Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetAppRow 58 - Cell 2
60Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:13
61Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp0:01:14
62Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 61 - Cell 2
63Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:01:15
64Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 65 - Cell 2
67Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:16
68Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:19
69Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:20
70Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp0:01:21
71Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:22
73Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:24
74Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:25
76Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo BankRow 75 - Cell 2
77Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp0:01:26
79Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 78 - Cell 2
80Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:27
81Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 80 - Cell 2
82Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 81 - Cell 2
83Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:28
84Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 83 - Cell 2
85Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-NissanRow 84 - Cell 2
86Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:29
87Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big MatRow 86 - Cell 2
88Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:30
89Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:31
91Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:32
92Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISDRow 91 - Cell 2
93Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:35
94Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:36
95Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La MondialeRow 94 - Cell 2
96Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:37
97Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 96 - Cell 2
98Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 97 - Cell 2
99Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:38
100Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 99 - Cell 2
101Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 100 - Cell 2
102Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 101 - Cell 2
103Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:40
104Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 103 - Cell 2
105Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:41
106Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo BankRow 105 - Cell 2
107John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:42
108Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp0:01:43
109Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:45
111Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-NissanRow 110 - Cell 2
112Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:46
113Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:47
114Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 113 - Cell 2
115Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:48
116Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:49
118Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:01:50
119José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:51
121Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo BankRow 120 - Cell 2
122Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 121 - Cell 2
123Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:52
124Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
125Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:53
126Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:54
127Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 126 - Cell 2
128Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:55
130Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
131Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetAppRow 130 - Cell 2
132Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 131 - Cell 2
133Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:01:56
134Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
135Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:57
136Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:58
137Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 136 - Cell 2
138Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo BankRow 137 - Cell 2
139Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:59
140Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:00
141Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 140 - Cell 2
142Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
143Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team0:02:05
144Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:06
145Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:07
146Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:08
147Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:12
148Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:16
149Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:02:19
150Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 149 - Cell 2
151Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 150 - Cell 2
152Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:02:22
153Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:24
154Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:02:35
155Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:02:40
156Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:02:43
157Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:16
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate split 2 - Bastioni di Porta Nuova, 20.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:23:49
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:26
3Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:38
4Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:43
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:50
7Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:56
8Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:57
9Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:58
10Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Maglia Rossa - Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team25pts
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Azzurri d'Italia
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team4pts
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team6pts
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Fast team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garmin - Barracuda1:43:03
2BMC Racing Team0:00:03
3Omega Pharma - Quickstep0:00:27
4Sky Procycling0:00:28
5Radioshack - Nissan0:00:32
6Vacansoleil - DCM Pro C.Team0:00:55
7Liquigas - Cannondale0:02:02
8Katusha Team0:02:10
9Lampre - ISD0:02:14
10Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:02:46
11Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:05
12Astana Pro Team0:03:33
13Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:02
14Ag2R La Mondiale0:04:04
15Movistar Team0:04:14
16FDJ - Bigmat0:04:19
17Lotto Belisol Team0:04:24
18Orica Greenedge0:04:49
19Team Netapp0:05:09
20Team Saxo Bank0:05:32
21Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:57
22Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:09:08
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Super team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
Row 0 - Cell 0 Garmin - BarracudaRow 0 - Cell 2 Row 0 - Cell 3
2Vacansoleil - DCM Pro C.Team30pts
3Sky Procycling29Row 2 - Cell 3
4Omega Pharma - Quickstep28Row 3 - Cell 3
5BMC Racing Team25Row 4 - Cell 3
6Radioshack - Nissan24Row 5 - Cell 3
7Liquigas - Cannondale13Row 6 - Cell 3
8Orica Greenedge12Row 7 - Cell 3
9Lampre - ISD7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Katusha Team3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela2Row 10 - Cell 3
12FDJ - BigmatRow 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
13Ag2R La MondialeRow 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
14Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2 Row 13 - Cell 3
15Astana Pro TeamRow 14 - Cell 2 Row 14 - Cell 3
16Colnago - CSF InoxRow 15 - Cell 2 Row 15 - Cell 3
17Lotto Belisol TeamRow 16 - Cell 2 Row 16 - Cell 3
18Team Saxo BankRow 17 - Cell 2 Row 17 - Cell 3
19Movistar TeamRow 18 - Cell 2 Row 18 - Cell 3
20Team NetappRow 19 - Cell 2 Row 19 - Cell 3
21Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 20 - Cell 2 Row 20 - Cell 3
22Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 21 - Cell 2 Row 21 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda91:39:02
2Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:16
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:39
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:05
5Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:44
6Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:40
7Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:05:57
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:06:28
9Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:07:50
10Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:08
11John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:12
12Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:11:59
13Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:14:20
14Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:27
15Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:19:58
16Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:59
17Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:25:39
18Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team0:29:19
19Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:35:00
20Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:36:17
21Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:37:17
22Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:38:23
23Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:41:36
24Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:49:45
25Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:49:57
26Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:50:49
27Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:54:25
28Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:54:28
29Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:54:40
30Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:57:24
31Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan1:05:43
32Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:10:35
33Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team1:18:10
34Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan1:21:39
35Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:24:31
36Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling1:25:04
37Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:26:08
38Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team1:26:42
39Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD1:33:01
40Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1:33:36
41Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:34:37
42Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:34:42
43Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team1:38:40
44José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1:39:30
45Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:39:47
46Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:40:57
47Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:43:59
48Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:48:54
49Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1:54:04
50Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:58:26
51Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:59:28
52Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:04:38
53Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:10:03
54Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team2:13:50
55Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team2:19:29
56Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan2:20:04
57Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:24:50