Skip to main content

De Clercq prevails on first summit finish

Image 1 of 50

De Clercq celebrates as Scarponi comes up short

De Clercq celebrates as Scarponi comes up short (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 50

A pensive Roman Kreuziger (Astana) at the finish

A pensive Roman Kreuziger (Astana) at the finish (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 3 of 50

Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo)

Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 4 of 50

Vincenzo Nibali signs an autograph at the start

Vincenzo Nibali signs an autograph at the start (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 5 of 50

Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) after the finish

Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) after the finish (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 6 of 50

Current best young rider Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank)

Current best young rider Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 7 of 50

Thursday's stage winner Francisco Ventoso signs on

Thursday's stage winner Francisco Ventoso signs on (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 8 of 50

Pieter Weening (Rabobank) signs on

Pieter Weening (Rabobank) signs on (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 9 of 50

Weening suffered but finished 19th and stayed in pink

Weening suffered but finished 19th and stayed in pink (Image credit: Anthony Tan in Burnie)
Image 10 of 50

Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) goes across to the break

Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) goes across to the break (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 11 of 50

Weening gets the kisses

Weening gets the kisses (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 12 of 50

The Giro peloton passes under a huge viaduct

The Giro peloton passes under a huge viaduct (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 13 of 50

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) signs on

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) signs on (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 14 of 50

David Arroyo (Movistar) and Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-SunGard) await the start

David Arroyo (Movistar) and Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-SunGard) await the start (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 15 of 50

Pieter Weening celebrates another day in the maglia rosA

Pieter Weening celebrates another day in the maglia rosA (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 16 of 50

The very close finish

The very close finish (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 17 of 50

De Clercq gets less than a wheel

De Clercq gets less than a wheel (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 18 of 50

De Clerq celebrates while everyone evers suffers

De Clerq celebrates while everyone evers suffers (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 19 of 50

Five metres after the line and Scarponi had passed De Clercq

Five metres after the line and Scarponi had passed De Clercq (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 20 of 50

A tired Bart De Clercq after crossing the line

A tired Bart De Clercq after crossing the line (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 21 of 50

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) crosses the line

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) crosses the line (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 22 of 50

Bart De Clercq gets the stage winner's kisses

Bart De Clercq gets the stage winner's kisses (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 23 of 50

A perfect fit

A perfect fit (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 24 of 50

Weening is starting to enjoy the spotlight

Weening is starting to enjoy the spotlight (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 25 of 50

Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) leads the break on the climb

Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) leads the break on the climb (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 50

Nibali told his team not to work too hard early on the climb

Nibali told his team not to work too hard early on the climb (Image credit: Mark Zalewski, North American Editor in Philadelphia)
Image 27 of 50

Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) had a go on the climb to the finish

Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) had a go on the climb to the finish (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 50

Pieter Weening (Rabobank) is a rouleur but showed he can climb too

Pieter Weening (Rabobank) is a rouleur but showed he can climb too (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 50

Weening controls Scarponi

Weening controls Scarponi (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 50

All the giro contenders were at the front today

All the giro contenders were at the front today (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 50

Pieter Weening (Rabobank) rode well under pressure

Pieter Weening (Rabobank) rode well under pressure (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 50

The break of the stage

The break of the stage (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 50

Did a chink appear in Contador's armour?

Did a chink appear in Contador's armour? (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 50

De Clercq celebrates with one arm in the air

De Clercq celebrates with one arm in the air (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 50

Alberto Contador had to show his teeth to hang

Alberto Contador had to show his teeth to hang (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 36 of 50

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) goes deep to finish fourth

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) goes deep to finish fourth (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 37 of 50

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) was fifth

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) was fifth (Image credit: Mark Zalewski, North American Editor in Philadelphia)
Image 38 of 50

Lampre-ISD lead the pursuit of De Clercq

Lampre-ISD lead the pursuit of De Clercq (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 39 of 50

Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto)

Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 40 of 50

The riders on the one of the many hairpin corners

The riders on the one of the many hairpin corners (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 41 of 50

he climb of Montevergine

he climb of Montevergine (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 42 of 50

Pieter Weening (Rabobank) fights to hold the maglia rosa

Pieter Weening (Rabobank) fights to hold the maglia rosa (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 43 of 50

Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto)

Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 44 of 50

Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto)

Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 45 of 50

Scarponi leads the chase

Scarponi leads the chase (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 46 of 50

The finish was fast and furious

The finish was fast and furious (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 47 of 50

Scarponi leads the charge to the line

Scarponi leads the charge to the line (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 48 of 50

Le Mevel was fighting for pink but Pieter Weening (Rabobank) kept it for another day

Le Mevel was fighting for pink but Pieter Weening (Rabobank) kept it for another day (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 49 of 50

Contador struggled a little and lost the wheel

Contador struggled a little and lost the wheel (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 50 of 50

The overall contenders were lined out in the rush to the line

The overall contenders were lined out in the rush to the line (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Bart De Clercq announced his arrival on the professional scene with victory in Santuario Di Montevergine on a day where the favourites had to mark each other and did so on the final climb, setting up an intriguing second week of the season's first Grand Tour.

The Omega Pharma-Lotto Belgian attacked with eight kilometres remaining and benefited from the youthful enthusiasm of a neo-pro to hold on for a memorable win on what was arguably the Giro's most decisive day in terms of the general classification battle, where the complexion of the overall standings became a little clearer.

Asked if he thought about compatriot Wouter Weylandt - who died following a crash in stage three - during his solo escape before winning this afternoon, De Clercq admitted that he didn't but was quick to add, "I want to dedicate this win to Wouter and his family; it's really difficult for them at the moment."

Maglia rosa wearer Pieter Weening (Rabobank) finished in the 26-rider front group on the Giro's first summit finish and defended his position atop general classification. The 30-year-old Dutchman maintained his two-second advantage over HTC-Highroad teammates Kanstantsin Sivtsov and Macro Pinotti.

One of the big names to stake his claim today on this year's Giro was Lampre-ISD's Michele Scarponi, the Italian veteran happy with his second place on the stage and the subsequent move up the overall standings, on which he sits fifth.

"I'm happy with my teammates' pursuit of the break...I'm grateful to all of them," said Scarponi after the stage. "It was important that today I was in the front group. I had to arrive in great condition and today my team helped me do that."

The break Scarponi's teammates had to chase consisted of a five-man group that headed out with 30km of the day's 110km elapsed. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF Inox), Jérôme Pineau (Quickstep Cycling Team), Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli), Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) and Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) went it alone and after 40km of racing had established a gap of 3:20.

Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) decided he wanted a piece of that action and set off in pursuit of the leaders, getting across to the quintet just outside Avellino, with 24.4km remaining.

As the stage neared the final 20km the break had 1:50 over the peloton with 21.7km remaining, although there was the day's big climb still to come, which would take its toll on the escapees.

And so it was, as Visconti and Pineau sat up and waited for the peloton while the remaining four went it alone with 16km left to race; the gap had dropped significantly to 40 seconds and these two were swept up and spat out two kilometres later.

Lampre-ISD had turned its attention from helping Alessandro Petacchi to Michele Scarponi as the general classification battle was set to heat up as the sun continued to beat down on the peloton.

The members of that peloton soon found themselves separated as the group split up significantly on the 17km ascent to the finish; the pace set by Liquigas-Cannondale to aid Vincenzo Nibali was fierce and demonstrated the power of the Italian squad.

Hoping against all hope, Bak backed his chances of staying away until the finish and attacked the break with 12km remaining; he had held onto 20 seconds' advantage with 10km left to race as the one-out attacks started behind the Dane.

It was game over for the HTC-Highroad rider with 8.3km to run however, which was the cue for one of yesterday's heroes, Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox), to launch another ill-fated attack on the slopes to Santuario Di Montevergine. The Italian's move didn't work, unlike that of De Clercq, who launched his own move with eight kilometers to go.

He quickly amassed a lead of 22 seconds, which soon extended to 33 with less than four clicks until the summit finish. Behind him Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) hit out solo, with Acqua e Sapone setting tempo. Not content with one pointless attack, Pirazzzi tried to get away again as Rodriguez was swept up, while De Clercq sat on a 30-second lead.

As the 24-year-old hit two kilometers to go, the gap had blown out to 1:05, the victory certain - or so it seemed. In the final 300 metres Scarponi, Kreuziger, Garzelli and Nibali charged hard at the young rider but he managed to hold on for the win by a very narrow margin.

Full Results
1Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:54:47
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
4Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
6Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
7José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
8Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
10Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
11David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
13Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana
14Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
15John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
16Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
17Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
18Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
19Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
20Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
21Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
23Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
24Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
25Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
26Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
27Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:10
28Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
29Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
30Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:17
31Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
32Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
33Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
34Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
35Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:21
36Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
37Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:00:25
38Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
39Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:00:28
40Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC
41Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
42Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
43Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
44Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:31
45Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:00:33
46Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
47Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
48Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:00:44
49Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:00:46
50Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
51Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:00
52Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:04
53Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
54Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
55Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
56Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
57Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
58Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:11
59Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
60Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:24
61Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling0:01:29
62Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team0:01:34
63Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:39
64Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:01:43
65Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
66Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
67Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
68Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:50
69Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
70Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:53
71Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:01
72Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana0:03:14
73Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:39
74Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:51
75Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:47
76Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
77Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:02
78Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:07:35
79Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:07:57
80Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
81Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
82Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
83Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
84Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
85Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
86Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
87Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
88Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
89Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
90Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
91Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
92Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
94Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
95Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:08:28
96Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
97Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
98Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:10:05
99Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
100Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
101Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC0:11:01
102Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
103Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:12:43
104Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
105Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
106Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team
107Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
108Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
109Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
110David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
111Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
112Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
113Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
114Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
115Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
116Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
117Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
118Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
119Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
120Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
121Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
122Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
123Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
124Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli
125Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
126Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
127Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:15:09
128Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack
129Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
130Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
131Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
132Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
133Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
134Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
135Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
136Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
137Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
138Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
139Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
140Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
141Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
142Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
143Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
144Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
145Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
146Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
147Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
148Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
149Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
150Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
151Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
152Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
153Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
154Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
155Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
156Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad
157Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
158Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
159Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD
160Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
161Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
162Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
163Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
164Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
165David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
166Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack
167Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
168Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
169Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
170Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
171Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
172Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
173Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
174Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
175Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
176Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling
177Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
178Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
179Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
180Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
181Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
182Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
183Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
184Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
185Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
186Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
187Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
188Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
189Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
190Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
191Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
192Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack0:16:32
193Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:18:11
194Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:18:56

Points
1Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto25pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD20
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana16
4Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone14
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale12
6Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team10
7José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli9
8Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team8
9Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard7
11Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo6
12Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli6
13David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team5
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4
15Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad4
16Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana3
17Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3
18Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad2
19Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2
20John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
21Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team1

Mountain 1 - Serra della Strada (Cat. 2) 66.1km
1Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox9pts
2Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team5
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli3
4Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad2
5Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1

Mountain 2 - Montevergine di Mercogliano (Cat. 2) 110km
1Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto9pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD5
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana3
4Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1

Sprint - Avellino, 89km
1Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4
3Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad3
4Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2
5Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1

Azzurri d'Italia
1Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD2
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana1

Premio della Fuga
1Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad85pts
2Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox85
3Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team77
4Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli76
5Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale75
6Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14
7Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
8Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team8
9Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7
10Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team5
11Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5

Most combative rider
1Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto9pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD7
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana5
4Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5
5Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5
6Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5
7Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3
8Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad3
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2
10Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team2
11Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team1
12Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1

Teams
1Pro Team Astana8:44:21
2Androni Giocattoli
3Movistar Team0:00:17
4Geox-TMC0:00:49
5Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:56
6Katusha Team0:01:21
7Team Garmin-Cervelo
8Lampre - ISD0:01:29
9AG2R La Mondiale0:01:43
10Sky Procycling0:01:50
11Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:56
12Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:57
13Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:07
14Acqua & Sapone0:03:26
15Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:51
16Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:01
17Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:00
18HTC-Highroad0:07:57
19Quickstep Cycling Team0:08:07
20Team RadioShack0:09:14
21BMC Racing Team0:13:24
22Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:21:39

Super teams
1Pro Team Astana26pts
2Omega Pharma-Lotto20
3Lampre - ISD19
4Androni Giocattoli19
5Acqua & Sapone17
6Liquigas-Cannondale16
7Katusha Team15
8Quickstep Cycling Team13
9Saxo Bank Sungard12
10Team Garmin-Cervelo11
11Movistar Team11
12Rabobank Cycling Team11
13HTC-Highroad7
14AG2R La Mondiale6
15Geox-TMC4
16Colnago - CSF Inox3
17Euskaltel-Euskadi
18Sky Procycling
19BMC Racing Team
20Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
21Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
22Team RadioShack

General classification after stage 7
1Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team23:09:59
2Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad0:00:02
3Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
4Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:05
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:14
6Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:22
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:24
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:28
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:30
10Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:33
11Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:00:39
12David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:40
13Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:44
14Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
15Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana0:00:52
16Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:00:55
17Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:58
18Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:00:59
19Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:01
20Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:06
21Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:07
22Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:09
23Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:14
24Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:15
25Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:01:16
26Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:21
27Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:22
28Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:32
29Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:34
30John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:41
31Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:02:13
32Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:02:28
33Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC0:02:29
34Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:02:33
35Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:02:37
36Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:57
37Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:03:27
38Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:30
39Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:03:40
40Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:05:47
41José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:05:49
42Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:06:11
43Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:06:31
44Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:06:35
45Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:07:34
46Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana0:07:41
47Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:08
48Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:20
49Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:25
50Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:40
51Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team0:09:30
52Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:09:54
53Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
54Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:09:56
55Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:07
56Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:10:48
57Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad0:10:54
58Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:11:27
59Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:11:30
60Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:11:46
61Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:11:49
62Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:12:09
63Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:12:59
64Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:54
65Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:14:22
66Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:14:58
67Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:15:14
68Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:15:24
69Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:15:52
70Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack0:16:04
71Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:16:15
72Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:16:18
73Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:16:26
74Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:16:51
75Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:17:03
76Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:17:21
77Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
78Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:18:00
79Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:18:15
80David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:18:46
81David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:19:38
82Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:20:00
83Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:20:08
84Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:20:14
85Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:20:17
86Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:18
87Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:20:19
88Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:20:40
89Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:20:50
90Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:20:56
91Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:21:01
92Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:21:07
93Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:21:16
94Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling0:22:01
95Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:22:07
96Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:23:08
97Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team0:23:50
98Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:23:54
99Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team0:23:55
100Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling0:25:07
101Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:25:35
102Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:25:36
103Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:25:42
104Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack0:25:49
105Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:25:54
106Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:26:19
107Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
108Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
109Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team0:26:29
110Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:26:55
111Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:07
112Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana0:27:59
113Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:28:14
114Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:29:03
115Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:29:28
116Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:29:41
117Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:29:44
118Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:30:32
119Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:30:41
120Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad0:31:11
121Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:33:23
122Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:33:37
123Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
124Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:33:48
125Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:33:49
126Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:34:20
127Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:34:23
128Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana0:34:26
129Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:34:48
130Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:34:56
131Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:57
132Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:03
133Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:35:11
134Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:35:25
135Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard0:35:39
136Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:35:48
137Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling0:36:01
138Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC0:36:04
139Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:36:54
140Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC0:37:05
141Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard0:37:15
142Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:37:34
143Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:37:39
144Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:55
145Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack0:39:07
146Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:39:31
147Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team0:40:04
148Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:40:11
149Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:40:14
150Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:40:30
151Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:40:33
152Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:42:39
153Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:42:52
154Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:42:53
155Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack0:42:54
156Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:43:02
157Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:12
158Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad0:43:18
159Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:43:47
160Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:44:26
161Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:45:02
162Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:45:03
163Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:45:38
164Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:45:50
165Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:45:56
166Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:47:23
167Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:47:37
168Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack0:47:42
169Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:48:34
170Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:48:38
171Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:49:29
172Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:49:47
173Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:49:52
174Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad0:50:06
175Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad0:50:18
176Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:50:35
177Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:50:40
178Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:51:11
179Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:51:41
180Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:53:53
181Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:54:17
182Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:56:42
183Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:58:06
184Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:58:09
185Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:58:13
186Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:58:47
187Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:00:22
188Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1:00:32
189Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
190Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
191Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack1:02:02
192Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:02:09
193Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:05:19
194Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team1:11:51

Points classification
1Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD48pts
2Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo41
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD38
4Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli30
5Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli28
6Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team27
7Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team25
8Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto25
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale22
10Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana22
11Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling22
12Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale21
13Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone21
14Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard20
15Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC20
16David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo20
17Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad20
18Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team18
19Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team17
20Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli16
21Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox16
22Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team14
23Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team14
24Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli12
25Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12
26Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox12
27Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto11
28Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone11
29Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10
30Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team10
31Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard9
32Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team9
33José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli9
34Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team8
35Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team8
36Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto8
37Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team8
38Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team8
39Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack8
40Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana7
41Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD6
42Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli6
43Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone6
44Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto6
45David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team5
46Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team5
47Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad4
48Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling4
49Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team4
50Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4
51Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad4
52Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD4
53Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4
54Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad3
55Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana3
56Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3
57Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3
58Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team3
59Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo3
60Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3
61Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3
62Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2
63Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack2
64Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2
65Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
66John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
67Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1
68Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1
69Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1

Mountains classification
1Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto11pts
2Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team10
3Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox9
4Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD7
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana6
7Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo5
8Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team5
9Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3
10Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli3
11Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
12Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team3
13Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3
14Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team2
15Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2
16Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack2
17Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad2
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1
19Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard1
20Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1
21Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team1
22Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1
23Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1
24Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1

Sprint classification
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5
3Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team5
4Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team5
5Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5
6Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard5
7Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD4
8Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4
9Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard3
11Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad3
12Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3
13Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3
14Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2
15Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team2
16Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo2
17Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD2
18Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2
19Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2
20Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1
21Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack1
22Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1

Azzurri d'Italia classification
1Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD6pts
2Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4
3Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli4
4Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
5Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team4
6Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD2
7Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC2
8David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo2
9Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad2
10Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1
11Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1
12Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana1
13Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1
14Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1

Premio della Fuga classification
1Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto219pts
2Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team205
3Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack193
4Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team193
5Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto185
6Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team169
7Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox156
8Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto134
9Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox127
10Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team127
11Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli110
12Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team92
13Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox85
14Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad85
15Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli76
16Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale75
17Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team19
18Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto15
19Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack15
20Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15
21Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD15
22Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone15
23Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli15
24Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14
25Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10
26Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo9
27Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team9
28Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team9
29Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli9
30Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
31Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team5
32Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5

Most combative rider classification
1Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD11pts
2Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto9
3Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team9
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD8
5Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7
6Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli7
7Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team6
8Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli6
9Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team6
10Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana6
11Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5
12Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team5
13Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5
14Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard5
15Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo5
16Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5
17Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC5
18David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo5
19Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5
20Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad5
21Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team4
22Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli4
23Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD4
24Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
25Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3
27Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard3
28Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3
29Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team3
30Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team3
31Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3
32Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling3
33Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad3
34Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3
35Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3
36Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2
37Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team2
38Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team2
39Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo2
40Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2
41Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD2
42Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2
43Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2
44Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team1
45Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1
46Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1
47Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack1
48Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1
49Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team1

Young rider classification
1Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team23:10:27
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana0:00:16
3Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana0:00:24
4Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:00:31
5Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:54
6Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:01:45
7Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:29
8Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:02
9Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:06:03
10Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:06:07
11Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:07:57
12Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:10:20
13Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:11:02
14Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:11:21
15Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:12:31
16Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:15:24
17Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:16:53
18Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:19:32
19Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:19:40
20Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:20:48
21Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:26:27
22Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:39
23Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:29:16
24Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:30:13
25Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:32:55
26Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:33:20
27Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:33:21
28Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:35
29Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:34:43
30Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:37:06
31Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:27
32Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:39:46
33Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:40:02
34Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack0:42:26
35Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:42:34
36Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:46:55
37Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:50:07
38Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:50:43
39Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:51:13
40Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:53:49
41Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:59:54
42Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1:00:04
43Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
44Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:04:51

Fair play classification
1Rabobank Cycling Team
2HTC-Highroad
3Liquigas-Cannondale
4Saxo Bank Sungard
5Androni Giocattoli
6Quickstep Cycling Team
7Katusha Team
8Acqua & Sapone
9Colnago-CSF Inox
10BMC Racing Team
11Team RadioShack
12Team Garmin-Cervelo5pts
13Pro Team Astana10
14AG2R La Mondiale10
15Lampre-ISD25
16Movistar Team25
17Sky Procycling25
18Geox-TMC25
19Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team25
20Omega Pharma-Lotto25
21Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli30
22Euskaltel-Euskadi100

Teams classification
1Movistar Team68:49:01
2Pro Team Astana0:00:01
3Geox-TMC0:01:06
4Androni Giocattoli0:01:21
5Sky Procycling0:02:32
6Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:27
7AG2R La Mondiale0:03:58
8Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:06
9Katusha Team0:06:26
10Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:02
11Acqua & Sapone0:07:22
12Lampre - ISD0:07:23
13Colnago - CSF Inox0:09:45
14Team Garmin-Cervelo0:09:55
15HTC-Highroad0:09:56
16Saxo Bank Sungard0:12:20
17Quickstep Cycling Team0:13:10
18Omega Pharma-Lotto0:16:48
19Team RadioShack0:23:22
20Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:26:15
21BMC Racing Team0:32:14
22Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:37:30

Super teams classification
1Team Garmin-Cervelo115pts
2Lampre - ISD113
3Androni Giocattoli112
4Movistar Team89
5Rabobank Cycling Team76
6Acqua & Sapone65
7HTC-Highroad62
8Liquigas-Cannondale62
9Katusha Team62
10Quickstep Cycling Team57
11Pro Team Astana56
12Sky Procycling52
13AG2R La Mondiale46
14Omega Pharma-Lotto43
15Saxo Bank Sungard39
16Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team38
17Colnago - CSF Inox38
18Geox-TMC35
19Team RadioShack32
20BMC Racing Team18
21Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli17
22Euskaltel-Euskadi2

Latest on Cyclingnews