De Clercq prevails on first summit finish

Bart De Clercq announced his arrival on the professional scene with victory in Santuario Di Montevergine on a day where the favourites had to mark each other and did so on the final climb, setting up an intriguing second week of the season's first Grand Tour.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:54:47
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 1 - Cell 2
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team AstanaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 3 - Cell 2
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 4 - Cell 2
6Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 6 - Cell 2
8Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank SungardRow 8 - Cell 2
10Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 9 - Cell 2
11David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team AstanaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-HighroadRow 13 - Cell 2
15John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 15 - Cell 2
17Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMCRow 16 - Cell 2
18Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 17 - Cell 2
19Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 20 - Cell 2
22Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 21 - Cell 2
23Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky ProcyclingRow 22 - Cell 2
24Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-HighroadRow 23 - Cell 2
25Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team AstanaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni GiocattoliRow 25 - Cell 2
27Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:10
28Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:17
31Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 30 - Cell 2
32Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 31 - Cell 2
33Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:21
36Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team AstanaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:00:25
38Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISDRow 37 - Cell 2
39Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:00:28
40Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 39 - Cell 2
41Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 40 - Cell 2
42Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank SungardRow 41 - Cell 2
43Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank SungardRow 42 - Cell 2
44Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:31
45Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:00:33
46Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 45 - Cell 2
47Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 46 - Cell 2
48Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:00:44
49Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:00:46
50Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:00
52Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:04
53Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 54 - Cell 2
56Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 55 - Cell 2
57Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 56 - Cell 2
58Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:11
59Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:24
61Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling0:01:29
62Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team0:01:34
63Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:39
64Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:01:43
65Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 64 - Cell 2
66Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 65 - Cell 2
67Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 66 - Cell 2
68Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:50
69Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & SaponeRow 68 - Cell 2
70Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:53
71Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:01
72Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana0:03:14
73Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:39
74Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:51
75Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:47
76Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 75 - Cell 2
77Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:02
78Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:07:35
79Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:07:57
80Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 80 - Cell 2
82Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 81 - Cell 2
83Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-HighroadRow 82 - Cell 2
84Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-HighroadRow 83 - Cell 2
85Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 84 - Cell 2
86Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShackRow 85 - Cell 2
87Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 87 - Cell 2
89Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 89 - Cell 2
91Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank SungardRow 90 - Cell 2
92Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 91 - Cell 2
93Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 92 - Cell 2
94Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank SungardRow 93 - Cell 2
95Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:08:28
96Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 95 - Cell 2
97Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team AstanaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:10:05
99Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 98 - Cell 2
100Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 99 - Cell 2
101Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC0:11:01
102Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMCRow 101 - Cell 2
103Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:12:43
104Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 103 - Cell 2
105Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky ProcyclingRow 104 - Cell 2
106Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 109 - Cell 2
111Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 110 - Cell 2
112Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 112 - Cell 2
114Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 113 - Cell 2
115Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
116Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 117 - Cell 2
119Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team AstanaRow 120 - Cell 2
122Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 121 - Cell 2
123Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 122 - Cell 2
124Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni GiocattoliRow 123 - Cell 2
125Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 124 - Cell 2
126Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 125 - Cell 2
127Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:15:09
128Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShackRow 127 - Cell 2
129Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 128 - Cell 2
130Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 129 - Cell 2
131Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 130 - Cell 2
132Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 131 - Cell 2
133Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank SungardRow 132 - Cell 2
134Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
135Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
136Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & SaponeRow 135 - Cell 2
137Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
138Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 137 - Cell 2
139Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 138 - Cell 2
140Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 139 - Cell 2
141Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMCRow 140 - Cell 2
142Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 141 - Cell 2
143Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShackRow 142 - Cell 2
144Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 143 - Cell 2
145Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 144 - Cell 2
146Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 145 - Cell 2
147Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 146 - Cell 2
148Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 147 - Cell 2
149Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISDRow 148 - Cell 2
150Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 149 - Cell 2
151Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 150 - Cell 2
152Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 151 - Cell 2
153Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar TeamRow 152 - Cell 2
154Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 153 - Cell 2
155Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 154 - Cell 2
156Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-HighroadRow 155 - Cell 2
157Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank SungardRow 156 - Cell 2
158Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-HighroadRow 157 - Cell 2
159Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISDRow 158 - Cell 2
160Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-HighroadRow 159 - Cell 2
161Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 160 - Cell 2
162Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 161 - Cell 2
163Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 162 - Cell 2
164Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 163 - Cell 2
165David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 164 - Cell 2
166Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShackRow 165 - Cell 2
167Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 166 - Cell 2
168Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 167 - Cell 2
169Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMCRow 168 - Cell 2
170Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 169 - Cell 2
171Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 170 - Cell 2
172Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 171 - Cell 2
173Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 172 - Cell 2
174Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 173 - Cell 2
175Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 174 - Cell 2
176Russell Downing (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 175 - Cell 2
177Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 176 - Cell 2
178Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-HighroadRow 177 - Cell 2
179Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 178 - Cell 2
180Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 179 - Cell 2
181Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 180 - Cell 2
182Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 181 - Cell 2
183Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShackRow 182 - Cell 2
184Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-HighroadRow 183 - Cell 2
185Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 184 - Cell 2
186Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 185 - Cell 2
187Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 186 - Cell 2
188Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 187 - Cell 2
189Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 188 - Cell 2
190Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 189 - Cell 2
191Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 190 - Cell 2
192Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack0:16:32
193Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:18:11
194Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:18:56
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
1Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto25pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team10Row 5 - Cell 3
7José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard7Row 9 - Cell 3
11Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo6Row 10 - Cell 3
12Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli6Row 11 - Cell 3
13David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team5Row 12 - Cell 3
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4Row 13 - Cell 3
15Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad4Row 14 - Cell 3
16Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana3Row 15 - Cell 3
17Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3Row 16 - Cell 3
18Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad2Row 17 - Cell 3
19Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2Row 18 - Cell 3
20John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1Row 19 - Cell 3
21Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team1Row 20 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Serra della Strada (Cat. 2) 66.1km
1Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox9pts
2Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Montevergine di Mercogliano (Cat. 2) 110km
1Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto9pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint - Avellino, 89km
1Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Azzurri d'Italia
1Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Premio della Fuga
1Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad85pts
2Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox85Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team77Row 2 - Cell 3
4Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli76Row 3 - Cell 3
5Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale75Row 4 - Cell 3
6Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14Row 5 - Cell 3
7Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team5Row 9 - Cell 3
11Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most combative rider
1Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto9pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5Row 4 - Cell 3
6Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team2Row 9 - Cell 3
11Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team1Row 10 - Cell 3
12Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1Row 11 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Pro Team Astana8:44:21
2Androni GiocattoliRow 1 - Cell 2
3Movistar Team0:00:17
4Geox-TMC0:00:49
5Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:56
6Katusha Team0:01:21
7Team Garmin-CerveloRow 6 - Cell 2
8Lampre - ISD0:01:29
9AG2R La Mondiale0:01:43
10Sky Procycling0:01:50
11Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:56
12Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:57
13Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:07
14Acqua & Sapone0:03:26
15Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:51
16Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:01
17Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:00
18HTC-Highroad0:07:57
19Quickstep Cycling Team0:08:07
20Team RadioShack0:09:14
21BMC Racing Team0:13:24
22Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:21:39
Swipe to scroll horizontally