Skip to main content

Goss sprints to victory in Cava de' Tirreni

Image 1 of 74

Matthew Goss (HTC-Columbia) wins stage nine of the Giro d'Italia

Matthew Goss (HTC-Columbia) wins stage nine of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 74

Astana push the pace as they try to make good on a split in the bunch

Astana push the pace as they try to make good on a split in the bunch
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 74

Jose Sarmiento (Acqua & Sapone)

Jose Sarmiento (Acqua & Sapone)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 74

Robbie McEwen checks in at the Katusha team car during the stage

Robbie McEwen checks in at the Katusha team car during the stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 74

Fair to say Vinokourov doesn't look overly impressed with conditions

Fair to say Vinokourov doesn't look overly impressed with conditions
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 74

Stage winner Matt Goss celebrates with his HTC-Columbia teammates

Stage winner Matt Goss celebrates with his HTC-Columbia teammates
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 74

Liquigas-Doimo and Astana mass at the front of the peloton

Liquigas-Doimo and Astana mass at the front of the peloton
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 74

Adam Hansen (HTC-Colombia) drives on after a split formed in the peloton

Adam Hansen (HTC-Colombia) drives on after a split formed in the peloton
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 74

Michael Barry (Team Sky)

Michael Barry (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 74

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) before the stage

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) before the stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 74

The peloton do their best to ride on water in stage nine of the Giro

The peloton do their best to ride on water in stage nine of the Giro
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 74

Tight fit: Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) squeezes into pink once more

Tight fit: Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) squeezes into pink once more
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 74

Vinokourov begins to disrobe as the rain eases

Vinokourov begins to disrobe as the rain eases
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 74

Ivan Basso's face gives an indication of how he feels about the weather

Ivan Basso's face gives an indication of how he feels about the weather
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 74

Enrico Gasparotto did a lot of work for his Astana captain, Vinokourov

Enrico Gasparotto did a lot of work for his Astana captain, Vinokourov
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 74

Sorry! A wave from the race vehicle probably wasn't fair compensation for this Acqua & Sapone rider

Sorry! A wave from the race vehicle probably wasn't fair compensation for this Acqua & Sapone rider
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 74

The late Marco Pantani is still adored by the tifosi

The late Marco Pantani is still adored by the tifosi
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 74

At least it's not muddy: Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) was well wrapped up against the elements today

At least it's not muddy: Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) was well wrapped up against the elements today
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 74

Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Farnese Vini) is now almost half-way through his final race as a professionl

Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Farnese Vini) is now almost half-way through his final race as a professionl
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 74

Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) doing what he does best

Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) doing what he does best
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 74

Giampaolo Cheula (Footon-Servetto) leads the breakaway

Giampaolo Cheula (Footon-Servetto) leads the breakaway
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 22 of 74

Michael Barry (Team Sky) and his breakaway companions had a long day out in front of the peloton

Michael Barry (Team Sky) and his breakaway companions had a long day out in front of the peloton
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 23 of 74

Gotcha! The Garmin-Transitions team car gives the neutral spares car a quick shower

Gotcha! The Garmin-Transitions team car gives the neutral spares car a quick shower
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 24 of 74

Things get wet'n'wild for the Rabobank team car

Things get wet'n'wild for the Rabobank team car
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 25 of 74

Matthew Goss (HTC-Columbia) celebrates his first Giro d'Italia stage win

Matthew Goss (HTC-Columbia) celebrates his first Giro d'Italia stage win
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 26 of 74

Matthew Goss (HTC-Columbia)

Matthew Goss (HTC-Columbia)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 27 of 74

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) will wear pink for at least another day at the Giro

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) will wear pink for at least another day at the Giro
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 28 of 74

Vinokourov makes his way to the start line

Vinokourov makes his way to the start line
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 29 of 74

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana)

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 30 of 74

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) looked relaxed before the stage start

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) looked relaxed before the stage start
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 31 of 74

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing), wearing the red jersey for leading the points classification, endures a rainy stage nine.

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing), wearing the red jersey for leading the points classification, endures a rainy stage nine.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 74

The head of the peloton is further soaked under a wall of water kicked up by a motorcycle.

The head of the peloton is further soaked under a wall of water kicked up by a motorcycle.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 74

Deep standing water on the course provided an additional challenge to the peloton.

Deep standing water on the course provided an additional challenge to the peloton.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 74

Cadel Evans (BMC), left, is passed by the sprinters inside the final 150 metres of stage nine.

Cadel Evans (BMC), left, is passed by the sprinters inside the final 150 metres of stage nine.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 74

The Giro peloton faced wet, miserable conditions during stage nine.

The Giro peloton faced wet, miserable conditions during stage nine.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 74

The break of the day containing Giampaolo Cheula (Footon-Servetto), Tom Stamsnijder (Rabobank), Michael Barry (Sky) and Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) tries to hold the peloton at bay.

The break of the day containing Giampaolo Cheula (Footon-Servetto), Tom Stamsnijder (Rabobank), Michael Barry (Sky) and Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) tries to hold the peloton at bay.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 74

Not only did the break have to contend with rain, but spray as well kicked up by motorcycles and cars through deep standing water.

Not only did the break have to contend with rain, but spray as well kicked up by motorcycles and cars through deep standing water.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 74

An official's car hits some standing water on the course.

An official's car hits some standing water on the course.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 74

Matthew Goss (HTC-Columbia) at the post-stage press conference

Matthew Goss (HTC-Columbia) at the post-stage press conference
(Image credit: Jean-François Quénet)
Image 40 of 74

Michael Albasini leads his HTC-Columbia teammates in the peloton's pursuit of the four-man break.

Michael Albasini leads his HTC-Columbia teammates in the peloton's pursuit of the four-man break.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 74

Michael Barry (Team Sky), a member of the stage nine breakaway, checks in with his team via radio.

Michael Barry (Team Sky), a member of the stage nine breakaway, checks in with his team via radio.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 42 of 74

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) navigates his way safely through the water on stage nine

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) navigates his way safely through the water on stage nine
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 43 of 74

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) and Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) are some of the first members of the peloton to hit the waterworks

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) and Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) are some of the first members of the peloton to hit the waterworks
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 44 of 74

The motorbikes do their best to signal the impending obstacle

The motorbikes do their best to signal the impending obstacle
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 45 of 74

The breakaway makes its way through a body of water on Monday afternoon

The breakaway makes its way through a body of water on Monday afternoon
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 46 of 74

Carlos Sastre (Cervelo TestTeam) and Alberto Loddo (Androni-Giocattoli)

Carlos Sastre (Cervelo TestTeam) and Alberto Loddo (Androni-Giocattoli)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 47 of 74

The motorcycle gives an indication of the depth

The motorcycle gives an indication of the depth
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 48 of 74

Race leader Alexandre Vinokourov and his Astana teammates amidst miserable weather in stage nine.

Race leader Alexandre Vinokourov and his Astana teammates amidst miserable weather in stage nine.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 49 of 74

The day-long breakaway contained Giampaolo Cheula (Footon-Servetto), Tom Stamsnijder (Rabobank), Michael Barry (Sky) and Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha).

The day-long breakaway contained Giampaolo Cheula (Footon-Servetto), Tom Stamsnijder (Rabobank), Michael Barry (Sky) and Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 50 of 74

Team Sky riders can only laugh at having to negotiate streets flooded by rain.

Team Sky riders can only laugh at having to negotiate streets flooded by rain.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 51 of 74

Race leader Alexandre Vinokourov holds his position in the line of Astana jerseys

Race leader Alexandre Vinokourov holds his position in the line of Astana jerseys
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 52 of 74

Things look rosy as Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) prepares to start stage nine

Things look rosy as Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) prepares to start stage nine
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 53 of 74

Catch and release: Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) does his pre-stage duty as maglia rosa

Catch and release: Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) does his pre-stage duty as maglia rosa
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 54 of 74

Matthew Goss (HTC-Columbia) ended his team's dry run at the Giro, albiet on a wet day in Italy

Matthew Goss (HTC-Columbia) ended his team's dry run at the Giro, albiet on a wet day in Italy
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 55 of 74

The peloton stretches out on its way to Cava De' Tirreni

The peloton stretches out on its way to Cava De' Tirreni
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 56 of 74

The HTC-Columbia train ran right on time today to set-up Matt Goss

The HTC-Columbia train ran right on time today to set-up Matt Goss
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 57 of 74

Matthew Goss (HTC - Columbia) outsprints Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) to win stage nine.

Matthew Goss (HTC - Columbia) outsprints Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) to win stage nine.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 58 of 74

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) at the finish in Cava de' Tirreni.

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) at the finish in Cava de' Tirreni.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 59 of 74

Best young rider Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) feels the effects of a fast finish to stage nine.

Best young rider Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) feels the effects of a fast finish to stage nine.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 60 of 74

Filippo Pozzato (Katusah) was the runner-up today.

Filippo Pozzato (Katusah) was the runner-up today.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 61 of 74

Autralia's Matthew Goss (HTC - Columbia) celebrates his stage victory.

Autralia's Matthew Goss (HTC - Columbia) celebrates his stage victory.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 62 of 74

Matthew Goss (Columbia - HTC) takes the biggest win of his career in the Giro's ninth stage.

Matthew Goss (Columbia - HTC) takes the biggest win of his career in the Giro's ninth stage.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 63 of 74

Desperation on the faces of Goss' rivals as the HTC-Columbia rider closes on the finish line

Desperation on the faces of Goss' rivals as the HTC-Columbia rider closes on the finish line
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 64 of 74

Matthew Goss ( HTC - Columbia) sprints to victory in stage nine, the third Australian to win at this year's Giro.

Matthew Goss ( HTC - Columbia) sprints to victory in stage nine, the third Australian to win at this year's Giro.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 65 of 74

Goss has the jump on his rivals

Goss has the jump on his rivals
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 66 of 74

The sprinters come through as Cadel Evans (left, BMC) begins to fall back

The sprinters come through as Cadel Evans (left, BMC) begins to fall back
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 67 of 74

Matthew Goss (HTC-Columbia) starts the celebrations in Cava de' Tirreni

Matthew Goss (HTC-Columbia) starts the celebrations in Cava de' Tirreni
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 68 of 74

Matthew Goss (HTC - Columbia) is metres away from victory.

Matthew Goss (HTC - Columbia) is metres away from victory.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 69 of 74

Italian champion Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) signs autographs before stage nine.

Italian champion Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) signs autographs before stage nine.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 70 of 74

Former Giro leader Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Doimo) greets the tifosi before stage nine.

Former Giro leader Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Doimo) greets the tifosi before stage nine.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 71 of 74

The Giro d'Italia classification leaders get the VIP treatment on the start line in Frosinone.

The Giro d'Italia classification leaders get the VIP treatment on the start line in Frosinone.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 72 of 74

The peloton en route from Frosinone to Cava de' Tirreni in stage nine.

The peloton en route from Frosinone to Cava de' Tirreni in stage nine.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 73 of 74

Matthew Goss (HTC-Columbia) sprints to victory ahead of Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions)

Matthew Goss (HTC-Columbia) sprints to victory ahead of Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions)
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 74 of 74

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) celebrates another day in the pink jersey.

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) celebrates another day in the pink jersey.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

It always pays to have a Plan B, and today in Cava De' Tirreni, Australian sprinter Matt Goss became HTC-Columbia's Plan B in the absence of an in-form André Greipel. The burly German wasn't to be seen in the final kilometres so it was time for Goss to step-up and he did, overhauling Filippo Pozzato (Team Katusha) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) over the last 200 metres to take a convincing victory.

Pozzato and Farrar finished second and third respectively, although the form book again went out the window at the pointy end of the stage, as has been the case for the sprints so far in this Giro. Milram's Robert Förster and Colnago-CSF Inox rider Federico Canuti made their presence felt with fourth and fifth, but the likes of stage three victor Wouter Weylandt and Team Sky's Greg Henderson narrowly missed out on podium places.

“I’m certainly very happy. This is the best win of my career, I’m delighted," said Goss after the stage. “I was still trying to help André [Greipel] but he wasn’t there when there was a split with 10km-to-go. He came back and I looked after him for most of the last few kilometres. At the 400m mark I thought, 'if he’s on my wheel, he’ll pass me in the sprint', but he wasn’t there, so I took the opportunity to win."

With another split in the peloton as the pace increased during the final 30km, some unusual bedfellows appeared with whom the sprinters had to share the fast finish. These included the likes of maglia rosa Alexandre Vinokourov (who kept his race lead), Cadel Evans, Ivan Basso and his teammate Vincenzo Nibali, who were all amongst the sprinters in the final kilometre as first Rubens Bertogliati hit out before a flurry of ill-fated attacks sent a number of riders up the road.

"[Alexandre] Vinokourov attacked in the last kilometre, so I followed him," Evans said after the finish. "But with the headwind, I think he went a little early so I was left on the front and had to continue on with it."

The final result amidst the chaos and confusion? Another Australian stage victory on Italian soil as Goss capitalised on Greipel's apparent lack of form, further increasing his stocks as the future of road sprinting. The 23-year-old former track rider continues to pick up important wins in his fourth year as a professional and this one is surely the biggest of his career.

“We had a bit of pressure for the Giro and we hadn’t won anything until today," said Goss. "We heard this morning that Cavendish won in California. It’s been a nice couple of days for the team. Our goal here is to pick up more stage wins, whether it’s with me, André, or anybody else.”

Mother always told me...

Most mothers will tell their children to choose their friends carefully and for three members of the quartet that constituted today's long break, mother's lessons were valuable. Giampaolo Cheula (Footon-Servetto), Tom Stamsnijder (Rabobank) and Michael Barry (Sky) had Russian breakaway specialist Mikhail Ignatiev for company, Katusha's strong man the kind of guy you want to drive a four-man escape vehicle.

While the rain continued, the storm that was the first week of the 2010 Giro d'Italia had clearly passed in today's 187km journey from Frosinone to Cava De' Tirreni. A sodden romp along Italy's west coast below Napoli, it signalled another transition in this year's race. There was even a flooded road just after the peloton passed through Maddaloni, which made for a sweet snippet on tomorrow's highlight's reel.

The overall contenders seemed content to continue recovering from their efforts during the first eight days, although that seemed to change near the end of the stage - but more of that later.

After nine kilometres of racing the fearless four riders clipped away, establishing a lead nudging three minutes; the advantage was constantly controlled by HTC-Columbia however, which was desperate to get its man Greipel a win after a week of crashes, tough stages and near misses.

"There was a four-rider breakaway but we made very sure that we kept them at a manageable distance," said HTC-Columbia directeur Tristan Hoffman. "The weather was really bad at times, sometimes the streets were like rivers and that made it a lot harder. However, our goal was always to get a bunch sprint, and even though we had no support from other teams and had to work like crazy, the team did a brilliant job today."

With Valerio Piva's men and those from Garmin-Transitions doing the hard work on the front of a soggy peloton, the break's advantage was further pinned back - with 70km remaining it stood at 1:20 - although it wasn't until the final 30km that the chase was on in earnest and another set of machinations began to take place.

As the speedos within the bunch hit 60km/h the catch seemed imminent - Ignatiev thrives on this type of challenge but for much of the peloton the pace inflicted by HTC-Columbia as it once again tried to set up Greipel for victory proved too high and there was another split at the front of the field.

Consequently, we witnessed a familiar sight in this year's Giro: a splintered peloton as Astana tried its keep its captain, overall leader Vinkourov, amongst the fast stuff. Not to be outdone, Liquigas had one of its general classification charges, Vincenzo Nibali, at the head of proceedings. Meanwhile Evans was almost caught out again, a la stage three last week, when he'd suffered a puncture with 30km remaining.

"The photography motorbikes were blocking the roads and that opened up some splits in the crosswinds," explained Evans afterwards. The Australian made it across to the front group to save the day, although the same couldn't be said for Carlos Sastre, the Spaniard unfortunately finished 1:49 behind the front group and fell further behind on the overall standings.

Ahead, the break continued to do its thing up front, albeit with a change in pace from Ignatiev that only Barry could handle. Fans of the Russian hoped against hope that he could succeed in his endeavours, but with 4.7km remaining the game was up; even a hardened breakaway exponent like Ignatiev has to concede defeat in the face of a black-and-yellow train led by the likes of Marcel Sieburg, Adam Hansen and Matt Goss.

With its tail high and stage two winner Tyler Farrar hurting after a big effort to bridge the gap, HTC-Columbia smelt blood, although it had to contend with the high number of general classification riders in its midst, which had obviously disrupted the American squad's lead-out train.

Despite these riders trying their luck in the final kilometre, Goss was able to power up the barriers on the left and steal the win, his team's first at this year's Giro, an incredible fact given the squad's strength and dominance of the final kilometres during sprint stages.

For his part, Vinokourov explained why he was amongst the sprinters today: "I took advantage of the work done by Team HTC Columbia," he said. "It was a relatively quiet stage disturbed only by abundant rain. My only concern was to not lose seconds from Evans, which is why I was in the first positions in the finale.

"Everything's fine as it is, the maglia rosa is firmly on my shoulders and my legs are really in good condition," he added.

Full Results
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia4:08:17
2Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
4Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram
5Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
6Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
8Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
9Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
10Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
11Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
12Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
15Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
16Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
17Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
18Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
19Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
20Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
21Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo
22Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
23Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
24Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
25Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
26Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
27Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
28Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
29Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
30Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
31Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
32David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
33Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
34Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
35Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
36John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
37Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
38Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto
39Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
40Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne
41Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
42Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
43Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
44Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
45Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
46Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
48Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:06
49Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
50Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
51Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
52Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
53Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
54Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom
55Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
56Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli
57Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
58Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
59Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
60Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
61David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:00:10
62Robert Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha0:00:22
63Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
64Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
65Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
66Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana
67Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
68Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
69Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto
70Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
71Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
72Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
73Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone
74Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:00:36
75Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
76Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
77Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
78Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
79Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
80Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
81Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
82Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step
83Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
84Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
85Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:41
86Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:43
87Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
88Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions0:01:08
89Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
90Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:31
91Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
92Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
93Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana0:01:33
94Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:41
95Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:01:49
96Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
97Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom
98Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
99Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
100Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
101Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
102David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini
103Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
104Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
105Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
106Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
107Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
108Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
109Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
110Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
111Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
112Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
113Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
114Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
115Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
116Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:02:31
117Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
118William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:02:33
119Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:43
120Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:51
121Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
122Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia
123Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
124Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
125Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
126Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
127Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team0:03:53
128Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:04:08
129Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:12
130Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:04:36
131Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
132Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team0:05:38
133Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
134Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:12
135Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
136Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia
137Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia
138Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
139Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
140Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
141Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
142Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto
143Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team
144Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:07:36
145Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
146Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
147Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
148Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
149Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
150Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
151Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
152Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
153Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram
154Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
155Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
156Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
157Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
158Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto
159Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
160Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
161Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
162Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
163Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions
164Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
165Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions
166Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
167Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
168Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
169Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
170Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
171Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
172Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
173Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
174David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:05
175Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
176Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
177Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
178Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom
179Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
180Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
181Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:12:06
182Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
DNSBaden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank

Points
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia25pts
2Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha20
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions16
4Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram14
5Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox12
6Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10
7Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step10
8Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team8
9Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank8
10Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank7
11Marcus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto6
12Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
13Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5
14Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team4
15Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha4
16Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank3
17Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto3
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2
19Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2
20Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1
21Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-5

Sprint - Caserta - 123.6km
1Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) RAB5pts
2Michael Barry (Can) SKY4
3Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) KAT3
4Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) FOT2
5Graeme Brown (Aus) RAB1
6Wouter Weylandt (Bel) QST

Azzurri d'Italia
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia4pts
2Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha2
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions1

Combativity
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia6pts
2Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha5
3Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank5
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions4
5Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
6Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram3
7Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3
8Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2
9Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto2
10Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
11Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank1

Teams
1Team Saxo Bank12:24:51
2Rabobank
3Team HTC - Columbia
4Quickstep
5Omega Pharma - Lotto
6Liquigas - Doimo
7Team Katusha
8Ag2R La Mondiale
9Team Milram
10Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni
11d'Epargne Caisse
12Footon - Servetto0:00:06
13Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:28
14Acqua & Sapone
15Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:36
16BMC Racing Team
17Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:42
18Astana0:00:44
19Garmin - Transitions0:01:18
20Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:02:01
21Cervelo TestTeam0:05:42
22Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:13:48

Super Team
1Team HTC - Columbia22pts
2Colnago - CSF Inox22
3Rabobank20
4Team Katusha19
5Garmin - Transitions18
6Team Milram17
7Ag2R La Mondiale15
8Quickstep14
9Sky Professional Cycling Team13
10Team Saxo Bank12
11Footon - Servetto11
12Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne10
13BMC Racing Team9
14Liquigas - Doimo7
15Omega Pharma - Lotto1

General Classification after stage 9
1Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana33:09:43
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:12
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:33
4Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:51
5Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:17
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:02:26
7Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:34
8Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:47
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:03:08
10Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:09
11David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:22
12Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:25
13Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:18
14Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:06:05
15Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:06:34
16Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:07:31
17Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:07:46
18Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:56
19Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:08:01
20Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:08:14
21Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
22Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:09:59
23Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:10:51
24Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:10:54
25Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:10:57
26Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana0:11:05
27Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:15
28John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:59
29Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:14:37
30Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:16:22
31Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:17:22
32Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:17:46
33Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:18:35
34Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:18:38
35David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions
36Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:18:41
37Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:39
38Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:21:08
39Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:22:46
40Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:23:14
41Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:23:37
42Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:25:24
43Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:26:26
44Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:28:12
45Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:28:28
46Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:28:36
47Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:29:02
48Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:32:16
49Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:28
50Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:34:34
51Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:35:11
52Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:35:52
53Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha0:36:19
54Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:36:37
55Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli0:36:58
56William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:37:09
57Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:37:52
58Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:38:11
59Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:38:23
60Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:38:42
61Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:39:13
62Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:40:42
63Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:41:22
64Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram0:41:27
65Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:41:43
66Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:42:42
67Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:43:18
68Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:43:19
69Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:43:52
70Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:44:20
71Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:45:03
72Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:45:21
73Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:45:34
74Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:45:58
75Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana0:45:59
76Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:46:21
77Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:46:55
78Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:46:56
79Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:47:05
80Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:47:21
81Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:47:36
82Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:47:38
83Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:47:41
84Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:47:46
85Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:48:13
86Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:48:24
87Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:49:18
88Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:50:21
89Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:50:57
90Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:51:13
91Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:51:40
92Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:51:45
93Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:52:06
94Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:52:19
95Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:20
96Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:52:25
97Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:52:44
98Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:53:00
99Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:53:02
100Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:53:03
101Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:53:23
102Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:53:26
103Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:28
104Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:53:30
105Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:53:41
106Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:54:29
107Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:54:41
108Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:54:43
109David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:54:56
110Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:55:35
111Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:55:54
112Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana0:56:13
113Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
114Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:56:38
115Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:56:40
116Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana0:56:46
117Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:56:47
118Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:57:29
119Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:57:47
120Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:58:26
121Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:58:30
122Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:59:14
123Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha0:59:21
124Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:59:28
125Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:59:48
126Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:00:27
127Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:00:58
128Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
129Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:01:07
130Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:01:26
131Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank1:01:48
132Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step1:02:19
133David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:02:35
134Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:02:46
135Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia1:03:01
136Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:03:28
137Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:05:13
138Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:05:25
139Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:05:38
140Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:05:48
141Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step1:06:04
142Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank1:06:42
143Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram1:06:54
144Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:07:06
145Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank1:07:36
146Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram1:07:46
147Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions1:08:07
148Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team1:08:15
149Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana1:08:29
150Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:09:10
151Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:09:33
152Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:09:47
153Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:10:11
154Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
155Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions1:10:28
156Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:10:29
157Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions1:10:41
158Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team1:11:04
159Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:11:14
160Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
161Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:11:54
162Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram1:12:19
163Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:12:35
164Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:13:18
165Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:13:35
166Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:13:47
167Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia1:14:00
168Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:15:14
169Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:15:45
170Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:16:05
171Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1:16:35
172Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:16:47
173Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step1:23:09
174Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto1:23:20
175Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:24:58
176Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team1:27:57
177Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:28:09
178Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1:29:34
179Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:30:51
180Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:33:22
181Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:36:03
182Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1:38:12

Points Classification
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions59pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team52
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia47
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana47
5Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step46
6Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank42
7Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step39
8Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram35
9Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha32
10Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team32
11Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia32
12Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto31
13Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini30
14Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini30
15Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank29
16Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli28
17Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone26
18Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne26
19Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team25
20Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team22
21John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale21
22Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank20
23Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo20
24Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia20
25Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox20
26Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom20
27Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram19
28Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox19
29David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions18
30Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team16
31William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom16
32Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16
33Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank15
34Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram14
35Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha14
36Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13
37Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12
38David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne12
39Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto12
40Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox12
41Robert Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha12
42Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram11
43Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank10
44Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10
45Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank9
46Marcus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto8
47Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne8
48Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8
49Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo7
50Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale7
51Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone7
52Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank7
53Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions7
54Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto7
55Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank6
56Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
57Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto6
58Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6
59Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana5
60Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team5
61Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team4
62Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
63Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank4
64Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha4
65Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne3
66Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto3
67Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team3
68Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step3
69Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha2
70Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2
71Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2
72Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2
73Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo1
74Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone1
75Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1
76Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto1
77Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1
78Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1
79Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step1
80Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1
81Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1
82Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia-2
83Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana-4
84Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions-5
85Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-5
86Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne-5
87Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana-8

Mountains Classification
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto16pts
2Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank15
3Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram10
4Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox10
5Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli8
6Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team6
7Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana5
8Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5
9Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha5
10Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank4
11Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram3
12Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
13Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team3
14Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom3
15John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
16Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli2
17Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2
18Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale2
19Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2
20David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1
21Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom1
22Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1
23Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1
24Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step1
25Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1

Young Riders Classification
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank33:12:09
2Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:59
3Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:52
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:03:39
5Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:49
6Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:12:11
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:13:56
8Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:15:20
9Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:20:48
10Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:32:08
11Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:35:26
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:36:47
13Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:39:17
14Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:40:52
15Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:41:54
16Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:44:39
17Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:45:58
18Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:49:14
19Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:50:36
20Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:50:37
21Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:50:57
22Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:51:15
23Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:53:09
24Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:53:28
25Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:53:47
26Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:54:12
27Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:56:48
28Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:58:01
29Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:58:41
30Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:59:22
31Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:01:02
32Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:02:59
33Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:03:22
34Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:04:40
35Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team1:07:45
36Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:08:48
37Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:09:28
38Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram1:09:53
39Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:10:09
40Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:11:09
41Madej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:11:21
42Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:13:19
43Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:13:39
44Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:25:43
45Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1:27:08
46Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:28:25
47Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:30:56
48Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:33:37
49Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1:35:46

Sprints Classification
1Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank10pts
2Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step9
3Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram7
4Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram5
Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli
7Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4pts
8Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
13Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3pts
Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
15Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3pts
Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom
21Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step2pts
22Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2
Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
27Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1
Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia

Azzurri d'Italia Classification
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia6pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team5
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions5
4Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step4
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
6Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4
7Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
8Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step4
9Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli2
10Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2
11Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha2
12Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2
13Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2
14Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2
15Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2
16Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana1
17Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1
18Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini1
19Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1
20Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1
21Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom1

Combativity Classification
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto20pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions16
3Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step15
4Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli15
5Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram13
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team12
7Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana12
8Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia11
9Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank10
10Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10
11Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank9
12Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step8
13Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank8
14Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom8
15Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram7
16Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha7
17Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini7
18Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram7
19Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox7
20Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
21Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini6
22Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team6
23Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
24Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5
25Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank5
26Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4
27Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team4
28Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
29Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha4
30Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
31Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
32Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia4
33Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4
34Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4
35Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia3
36David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3
37Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
38Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3
39Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
40Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3
41John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
42Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2
43Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2
44Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2
45Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto2
46Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team2
47Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto2
48Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2
49Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1
50Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram1
51Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1
52William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1
53Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale1
54Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1
55Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1

Teams Classification
1Liquigas - Doimo98:22:30
2Team Saxo Bank0:03:00
3Rabobank0:10:05
4Ag2R La Mondiale0:14:07
5Acqua & Sapone0:16:27
6Omega Pharma - Lotto0:16:54
7Sky Professional Cycling Team0:17:30
8Team Katusha0:18:22
9Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni0:25:20
10Astana0:27:54
11Caisse d'Epargne0:31:05
12Team Milram0:31:27
13Cervelo TestTeam0:36:36
14Footon - Servetto0:51:44
15BMC Racing Team0:58:15
16Team HTC - Columbia0:59:32
17Lampre - Farnese Vini1:01:44
18Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:07:09
19Quickstep1:12:52
20Colnago - CSF Inox1:30:49
21Garmin - Transitions1:38:59
22Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne1:56:10

Super Team Classification
1Team HTC - Columbia150pts
2Team Saxo Bank137
3Garmin - Transitions118
4Rabobank115
5Team Milram112
6Lampre - Farnese Vini109
7Liquigas - Doimo108
8Sky Professional Cycling Team103
9Astana101
10Colnago - CSF Inox99
11BMC Racing Team98
12Team Katusha92
13Ag2R La Mondiale83
14Quickstep82
15Omega Pharma - Lotto79
16Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni60
17D'angelo Acqua & Sapone54
18Bbox Bouygues Telecom50
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne42
20Caisse d'Epargne34
21Cervelo TestTeam34
22Footon - Servetto30

 

Latest on Cyclingnews