Hanson goes back to back at BC Superweek

Back-to-back wins by Ken Hanson and Optum Pro Cycling at BC Superweek may be more impressive for what happened off the course than on it.

Hanson followed up Wednesday's bunch sprint victory at the Gastown Grand Prix with another late burst to win the Giro di Burnaby Thursday night.

It was a notable repeat, not just because of a deep field of top pros the California native bested both nights, but more so how hard he celebrated the $15,000 first win with the rest of the Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies team.

The evening included a bachelor party for Vancouver-based teammate Sebastian Salas, and rolling into bed at 5 a.m. Less than 16 hours later, Hanson rolled across the line holding two fingers up after another perfect lead out from Alex Candelario to beat Australian pros Tommy Nankervis of Competitive Cyclist, and 2006 winner Hilton Clarke of United HealthCare in a bunch sprint.

"I think my teammates suffered a lot more than I did today, they were doing a lot of work," Hanson said after finishing 45 laps of the 1.3-kilometer circuit along Hastings Street in one hour, 19 minutes and 48.08 seconds. "I did very minimal work to cover any breakaways and was able to stay fresh for the sprint."

For a while it looked like the 58.5-kilometer race wouldn't come down to a group sprint. A solo break by former Pro Tour rider Dominik Roels of Germany 17 laps in became 11 riders strong by the midway point, and included representatives from Optum, as well as big names like Canadian strongman Svein Tuft.

Without much cohesion up front, though, the break was whittled down to two with 16 laps left, and then it was just Joseph Cooper of New Zealand's Pure Black Racing, who collected five lap preems before being reeled in with 10 to go.

"The group that got away was large but I don't think they were organized. Hanson said.

That set up a second-straight bunch sprint, and once again Candelario provided a perfect lead out for Hanson, who surged more than a bike length ahead of Nankervis, who moved up a spot on the podium from Gastown, and Clarke.

"Winning any race is amazing, the crowd tonight was great and winning two days in a row is extra special," Hanson said. "We're really happy. We came here and knew we had a chance to win and everyone is stepping up and doing their job and I'm happy I can give it back to them and finish it off an do my job."

In some ways it was harder – in others, easier – to do it on consecutive nights.

"Winning took a lot of pressure off of us," Hanson said "We got that off our backs, we got one in the bag, so we said have fun. Last night we had a lot of pressure on ourselves and we really wanted it. Today was a little more relaxed."

Not so for Clarke, who was knocked out three laps into Gastown after breaking his bike in a crash, and had to scramble for repairs Thursday morning.

"Third lap I was about 20 wheels back and a rider just fell straight in front of me and I went down," said Clarke, a top sprinter who won both Gastown and the Giro di Burnaby in 2006. "I thought it was pretty trivial but today I felt the effects of it."

The broken bike forced him out of Gastown. Getting over it almost kept Clarke, who took off his shoes and walked to the hotel Wednesday, out of Burnaby.

Given all that, finishing third wasn't bad for a guy used to being on top.

"To tell you the truth I just had to say ‘it's just one of those days'," Clarke said. "I felt the effects mentally a bit more at the start of the race to put it past me."

Van Gilder, Rowney swap podium spots

Like the men, there was also a familiar feeling to the 30-lap women's race – at least in terms of who finished on top, if not the way it played out.

After a bunch sprint in Gastown, the Giro di Burnaby came down to two riders, with veteran American pro Laura Van Gilder beating impressive Australian rookie Loren Rowney by more than a second in a final-stretch sprint to the finish line – a reversal of their finishing order in the Gastown Grand Prix the night before.

"To come back here in Burnaby and get a win after duking it out with Loren last night in Gastown, I knew she was a strong rider and I knew if we got way we could really put the power to the pedals," said Van Gilder, who continues to collect trophies at age 47, after more than 20 years cycling.

Despite that resume – she could only say with certainty the win was in the "380-something" range – Van Gilder had never been to BC Superweek.

The Pennsylvania native, who changed her travel plans at the last minute and flew in Tuesday, doesn't plan to wait that long to come back again.

"The event has been amazing," said Van Gilder, fourth in Tuesday's UBC Grand Prix on a borrowed bike after hers got stuck in transit until Wednesday. "I'm very pleased with results and already looking forward to coming back next year."

Van Gilder, riding for Mellow Mushroom along with teammate Kristen LaSasso, finished the 39-kilometer race in one hour and 25.73 seconds.

Rowney, a 23-year-old in the midst of an impressive first pro season with the same Specialized-Lululemon team as Canadian Olympic legend Clara Hughes, echoed those sentiments after finishing on the podium in all three races she took part in at BC Superweek, starting with second place at the UBC Grand Prix.

Thursday's third place finisher wasn't as eager to come back, however.

Jean Ann Berkenpas, born in Valemount, B.C, but living for the last eight years in Maple Ridge, was only passing through the road cycling crowd between stints on the mountain bike that include time with Canada's National Team.

On a two-week "mental break" from mountain biking on the advice of her coach, Berkenpas actually bridged up to the early break by Van Gilder and Rowney, and managed to stay with them until getting dropped with eight laps left.

That's when things really got tough.

After failing on a couple of hard attempts to join the lead duo, Berkenpas was caught in no-man's land, with no help, and had to worry about getting caught by a chase that was picking up speed. She hung on to finish alone – 84 seconds behind the winners, but less than 14 ahead of a hard-chasing peleton.

"My coach gave me two weeks off mountain bike for a mental break so I signed up for BC Superweek and I'm guest riding with my local bike shop," Berkenpas said of the Local Ride / Dr. Vie Superfoods team she was representing.

"It's something different, I feel like there is something to learn in every discipline and there's always things that cross over. It's a change and I am training."

Despite competing at the Canada Cup level, and working towards the World Cup on the mountain bike, Berkenpass knew she was a level behind on the break.

"They were in a class of their own," she said "I was happy to stay with them."

Once dropped, however, Berkenpas's focus shifted quickly

"Oh my gosh. I was worried about getting caught," she said. "I'm used to riding at threshold but not usually that over the red zone effort. It was survival and I was able to pull it together the last two laps and keep third."

Despite the impressive performance, Berkenpas plans to stay on the mountain bike.

She may get to both as BC Superweek continues with the 33rd annual Tour de White Rock, a three-stage race that starts Friday night with the leg-melting Hillclimb and continues through Sunday morning's historic Road Race.

 

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1:19:48
2Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Competitive CyclistRow 1 - Cell 2
3Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Ryan Anderson (Can) Spider TechRow 3 - Cell 2
5Dominik Roels (Ger) Team HED p/b StapsRow 4 - Cell 2
6Dana Williams (USA) Team Mike's BikesRow 5 - Cell 2
7Roman van Uden (NZl) PureBlack RacingRow 6 - Cell 2
8Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic HomesRow 7 - Cell 2
9Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 8 - Cell 2
10Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic HomesRow 9 - Cell 2
11Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Team Baier LanshutRow 10 - Cell 2
12Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Baier LanshutRow 11 - Cell 2
13James Williamson (NZl) PureBlack RacingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Michael Olheiser (USA) Competitive CyclistRow 13 - Cell 2
15Andrew Goessing (USA) Team Mike's BikesRow 14 - Cell 2
16Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdgeRow 15 - Cell 2
17Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home Cycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Tyler Trace (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic HomesRow 17 - Cell 2
19Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La BiciclettaRow 18 - Cell 2
20David Fleischhauer (USA) Hagens Berman CyclingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Dustin Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes0:00:07
23Jackie Simes (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home Cycling TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Zachary Davies (USA) Team Exergy Pro CyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Alexander Cataford (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling0:00:10
26Eric Riggs (USA) Team Mike's Bikes0:00:11
27Cody O'Reilly (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 26 - Cell 2
28Neal Kindree (Can) Specialized / EMD Serono0:00:12
29Mark McConnell (Can) Synergy Racing0:00:16
30Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic HomesRow 29 - Cell 2
31Louis Crosby (NZl) PureBlack RacingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Maurice Worsfold (Can) Speed TheoryRow 31 - Cell 2
33Colter Young (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes0:00:18
34Kris Dahl (Can) Team H&R BLOCK0:00:25
35Mike Laxdal (Can)0:00:28
36Jeffrey Sparling (Can)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly belly presented by KendaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Evan Mundy (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La BiciclettaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Marvin Guzman (Can) Rideokanagan.comRow 38 - Cell 2
40Michael van den Ham (Can) Rideokanagan.comRow 39 - Cell 2
41Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist0:00:33
42Will Routley (Can) Spider Tech0:00:42
42Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Glotman Simpson CyclingRow 42 - Cell 2
44Christopher Uberti (USA) Panther pb Competitive Cyclist0:00:43
45Tom Radermacher (Ger) Team HED p/b Staps0:00:48
46Hendrik Werner (Ger) Team HED p/b Staps0:00:49
47Matthias Bertling (Ger) independentRow 46 - Cell 2
48Mike Sidic (Can) Team H&R BLOCKRow 47 - Cell 2
49James LaBerge (USA) Team Mike's Bikes0:01:01
50Joseph Cooper (NZl) PureBlack Racing0:01:42
51Brett Boniface (Can) FVRCC0:01:58
52James McCoy (NZl) PureBlack Racing0:02:08
DNFJonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
DNFScott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 53 - Cell 2
DNFTom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 54 - Cell 2
DNFStefan Fussstetter (Ger) Team Baier LanshutRow 55 - Cell 2
DNFChris Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman CyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
DNFJesse Reams (Can) Hagens Berman CyclingRow 57 - Cell 2
DNFBradley Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic HomesRow 58 - Cell 2
DNFDan Skinner (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic HomesRow 59 - Cell 2
DNFJohn Piasta (USA) Team Mike's BikesRow 60 - Cell 2
DNFScott Inman (Can) Garneau EvolutionRow 61 - Cell 2
DNFErik Mulder (Can) Garneau EvolutionRow 62 - Cell 2
DNFLaurent Dallaire (Can) Team H&R BLOCKRow 63 - Cell 2
DNFJustin Kerr (NZl) Team H&R BLOCKRow 64 - Cell 2
DNFCid Martinez (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent InnsRow 65 - Cell 2
DNFSteven Grandy (Can) Russ Hay's/Accent InnsRow 66 - Cell 2
DNFJamie Riggs (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/La BiciclettaRow 67 - Cell 2
DNFChris Worsfold (Can) Speed TheoryRow 68 - Cell 2
DNFFederico Marchiori (Ita) Cyber Team BreganzeRow 69 - Cell 2
DNFMackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters BowcycleRow 70 - Cell 2
DNFKevin Noiles (Can) cyclocrossracing.comRow 71 - Cell 2
DNFJulian Base (Can) Fraser Valley Cycling ClubRow 72 - Cell 2
DNFScott Laliberte (Can) Westwood Cycle ClubRow 73 - Cell 2
DNFShawn Rosenthal (USA)Row 74 - Cell 2
DNFRory McAdams (USA)Row 75 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Wegner (Can)Row 76 - Cell 2
DNFMatthew Krahn (Can)Row 77 - Cell 2
DNSMarsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 78 - Cell 2
DNSSebastian Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 79 - Cell 2
DNSTaylor Gunman (NZl) PureBlack RacingRow 80 - Cell 2
DNSAndreas Fliessgarten (Ger) Team Baier LanshutRow 81 - Cell 2
DNSColin Gibson (USA) Hagens Berman CyclingRow 82 - Cell 2
DNSMike Rothengatter (Can) Garneau EvolutionRow 83 - Cell 2
DNSRob Britton (Can) Team H&R BLOCKRow 84 - Cell 2
DNSGarrett McLeod (Can) Team H&R BLOCKRow 85 - Cell 2
DNSAndrew Pinfold (Can) Team H&R BLOCKRow 86 - Cell 2
DNSDavid Gonda (Can) Rideokanagan.comRow 87 - Cell 2
DNSDylan Harris (Can) Rideokanagan.comRow 88 - Cell 2
DNSClayton Meisner (Can) Rideokanagan.comRow 89 - Cell 2
DNSMark Rainer (Can) Glotman Simpson CyclingRow 90 - Cell 2
DNSBart Ludbrook (NZl) Glotman Simpson CyclingRow 91 - Cell 2
DNSDave Johnson (Can) Speed TheoryRow 92 - Cell 2
DNSChris Gruber (Can) Champion System p/b Stans NoTubesRow 93 - Cell 2
DNSManuel Fehlmann (CanRow 94 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laura Van Gilder (USA) Mellow Mushroom1:00:26
2Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized Lululemon0:00:01
3Jean Ann Berkenpas (Can) Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods0:01:24
4Joanie Caron (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling0:01:38
5Stephanie Roorda (Can) Local Ride/Dr. Vie SuperfoodsRow 4 - Cell 2
6Nicky Wangsgard (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH BicyclesRow 5 - Cell 2
7Kate Finegan (Aus)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Rhae-Christie Shaw (Can) Exergy TWENTY12Row 7 - Cell 2
9Shoshauna Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic HomesRow 8 - Cell 2
10Kristen LaSasso (USA) Mellow MushroomRow 9 - Cell 2
11Jenny Lehmann (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic HomesRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jennifer McMahon (Can) Glotman Simpson CyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jamie Gilgen (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of OakvilleRow 12 - Cell 2
14Gina Haatz (Ger)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Erika Broekema (Ned) NWVGRow 14 - Cell 2
16Carrie Cartmill (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery0:01:42
17Stephanie Ossenbrink (Can)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic HomesRow 17 - Cell 2
19Melanie von Stetten (Can) Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods0:01:46
20Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro cycling0:01:47
21Lisa Howard (Can) Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods0:01:54
DNFNaomi Cooper (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic HomesRow 21 - Cell 2
DNFJessica Daugharty Sterner (USA) Team RepRow 22 - Cell 2
DNSErin Redl (Can) Glotman Simpson CyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
DNSKatie Lotterhos (Can) Glotman Simpson CyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
DNSJessica Cutler (USA) Primal/MapMyRide p/b BH BicyclesRow 25 - Cell 2
DNSFlorence Laplante-Lamarche (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The CycleryRow 26 - Cell 2
DNSRachel Canning (Can) Local RideRow 27 - Cell 2

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1