Skip to main content

Gatto gallops to Giro della Romagna victory

Image 1 of 10

Thumbs up from race winner Oscar Gatto.

Thumbs up from race winner Oscar Gatto.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 2 of 10

Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli) celebrates his victory in the 2011 Giro della Romagna.

Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli) celebrates his victory in the 2011 Giro della Romagna.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 10

Giro della Romagna winner Oscar Gatto and team manager Luca Scinto celebrate on the podium.

Giro della Romagna winner Oscar Gatto and team manager Luca Scinto celebrate on the podium.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 4 of 10

The peloton awaits the start in Imola.

The peloton awaits the start in Imola.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 5 of 10

Giro della Romagna top three (l-r): Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale), Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) and Enrico Battaglin (Colnago-CSF Inox)

Giro della Romagna top three (l-r): Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale), Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) and Enrico Battaglin (Colnago-CSF Inox)
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 6 of 10

Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) won the Giro della Romagna from a 41-rider field sprint.

Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) won the Giro della Romagna from a 41-rider field sprint.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 7 of 10

Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli manager Luca Scinto with Giro della Romagna winner Oscar Gatto.

Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli manager Luca Scinto with Giro della Romagna winner Oscar Gatto.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 8 of 10

It's a drag race to the finish line between Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli).

It's a drag race to the finish line between Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 10

Giro della Romagna podium (l-r): Simone Ponzi, Oscar Gatto and Enrico Battaglin.

Giro della Romagna podium (l-r): Simone Ponzi, Oscar Gatto and Enrico Battaglin.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 10

Runner-up Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale) is consoled at the finish.

Runner-up Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale) is consoled at the finish.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) won his fourth race of the season on Sunday with a sprint victory in the Giro della Romagna. The 26-year-old Italian prevailed in a 41-rider field sprint with Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale) finishing in second while stagiaire Enrico Battaglin (Colnago-CSF Inox) secured third, his first podium appearance in the professional ranks.

A six man break containing Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone), Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli), Paolo Bailetti (De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia), Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF Inox), Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (d'Angelo & Antenucci-Nippo) and Stefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti) was swept up with 800 metres remaining, setting up the bunch sprint finale in Lugo.

Full Results
1Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4:46:10
2Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
3Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
4Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
5Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
6Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo
7Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
8Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
9Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
10Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
11Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
12Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
13Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
14Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita
15Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
16Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti
17Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
18Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
19Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural
20Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
21José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural
22Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti
23José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice
24Diego Alejandro Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT
25Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
26Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
27Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
28Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo
29Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
30Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
31Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
32Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil
33Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
34Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
35Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
36Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
37Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
38Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
39Luca Zanasca (Ita) WIT
40Matteo Di Serafino (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
41José Ochoa Alvarado (Mex) Androni Giocattoli
42Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:21
43Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:35
44Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
45Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
46Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
47Giuseppe Di Salvo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti0:02:40
48Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti
49Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:10
50Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
51Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
52Anton Kaniuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita
53Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
54Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
55Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:03:50
56Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
57Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural
58Thomas Tiozzo (Ita) Lampre - ISD
59Jan Polanc (Slo) Radenska
60Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
61Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis

Latest on Cyclingnews