Hanson claims back-to-back wins at Giro della Montagna

The National Criterium Calendar rolled into stage three of the Staenberg Group Gateway Cup for the 29th running of the Giro della Montagna and the finale of the 2014 USA Crits Series. Both the men and women's field battled the seemingly unstoppable dominance of the United HealthCare squad and the increasing challenge of each successive course of the Gateway Cup series.

The women's race was a near repeat of Saturday's Tour de Francis as Colavita, Fearless Femme and FCS|Zngine each took turns at the head of the field, attempting to get riders clear and keeping the pace high to break the tightly wrapped noose of the UHC team. Despite incessant attacking and aggressive riding, there was no stopping United HealthCare and Coryn Rivera as the team delivered a text book lead out to propel the many times over national champion to her third straight win in the series.

The men's field had a little more success in breaking up the race as the opening laps delivered relentless aggression as riders sought to ride clear. Ultimately, Bissell's Jonathan Jacob and Athlete Octane's Chad Hartley formed a two-rider alliance at the race's halfway point to carve out a slim advantage over the field. Hartley's presence in the break forced all of the chase work onto the United HealthCare squad and they led the field throughout the race. Gateway Harley Davidson's Cameron Rex spent several laps trying to bridge, ultimately unsuccessfully. The break could have used the extra set of legs, as the UHC led field would let little more than a 25 second gap to the opportunists. Heading into two laps to go, Hartley took out the final $100 prime as consolation for his ill-fated breakaway.

The final two laps of the men's race showed the same domination of the blue and white United HealthCare train that has characterized this year's Gateway Cup, again delivering Kenneth Hanson to a win with Luke Keough in second, forcing Athlete Octane's Daniel Holloway into third.

The final stage of the 2014 Staenberg Group Gateway Cup heads to the Benton Park neighborhood of St. Louis for the most technical circuit of the weekend. Time will tell if the demanding course can disrupt the rhythm of the UHC team, but if the first three days of the Gateway Cup are any indication, the rest of the field has a lot of work to do to catch United HealthCare.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenneth Hanson (UnitedHealthcare)1:09:01
2Luke Keough (UnitedHealthcare)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Daniel Holloway (Athlete Octane Cycling)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Unidentified0:00:01
5Rafael A. Meran (CRCA/Foundation)Row 4 - Cell 2
6UnidentifiedRow 5 - Cell 2
7Adam Myerson (Team SmartStop p/b Moun)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Mac Brennan (BISSELL-ABG-GIANT)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Benjamin Swedberg (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefits)0:00:02
10Tyler Coplea (Gateway Harley-Davidson)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Brandon Feehery (Astellas Cycling Team)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Ryan Dewald (Team Skyline)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Brad Neagos (BISSELL-ABG-GIANT)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Zachary Kovalcik (Black Lodge Cycling)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Colin Strickland (ELBOWZ Racing)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Drew Christopher (Champion System - Stans)0:00:03
17Hilton Clarke (UnitedHealthcare)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Thomas Brown (Astellas Cycling Team)Row 17 - Cell 2
19David Guttenplan (SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Peter Olejniczak (Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performa)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Stephen Alexander (CRCA/Foundation)0:00:04
22Carson Lange (Gateway Harley-Davidson)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Evan Murphy (Foundation)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Andrew Dahlheim (Athlete Octane Cycling)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Alexander Voitik (EGO p/b Sammy\'s Bikes)0:00:05
26Zachary Carlson (Matrix/RBM)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Andrew Buntz (Credite Velo - Trek)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Adam Koble (ELBOWZ Racing)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Robert Hargrove (Musette Racing)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Geron Williams (Champion System - Stans's NoTub)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Unidentified0:00:06
32Dennis Ramirez (Gateway Harley-Davidson)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Aaron Beebe (BISSELL-ABG-GIANT)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Devin Clark (Athlete Octane Cycling)Row 33 - Cell 2
35David Novak (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)0:00:07
36Ryan Aitcheson (Astellas Cycling Team)Row 35 - Cell 2
37UnidentifiedRow 36 - Cell 2
38UnidentifiedRow 37 - Cell 2
39Unidentified0:00:08
40Glenn Ferreira (Team Metra / Cycles 54)Row 39 - Cell 2
41David Cueli (The 706 Project)0:00:09
42Simon Strobel (Team Novo Nordisk Development)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Jesse Keough (Foundation)Row 42 - Cell 2
44UnidentifiedRow 43 - Cell 2
45Unidentified0:00:10
46UnidentifiedRow 45 - Cell 2
47Dustin Morici (EGO p/b Sammy\'s Bikes)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Edward Kim (Gateway Harley-Davidson)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Sven Gartner (EGO p/b Sammy\'s Bikes)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Tim Savre (Mitsubishi Laser Grand Performa)0:00:11
51UnidentifiedRow 50 - Cell 2
52Jim Farasy (Mercy Kuat)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Colton Barrett (Athlete Octane Cycling)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Adam Alexander (CRCA/Foundation)0:00:12
55Arthur Moran (Green Line Velo)Row 54 - Cell 2
56Connor Brown (Team Winded Development)0:00:13
57Fletcher Lydick (Team United Healthcare Georgia/)0:00:15
58Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Levi Baker (Team Athlete Forward)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Luis Galaviz (Team Athlete Forward)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Michaelee Bowes (I AM Racing)0:00:17
62Cole House (Intelligentsia Coffee)0:00:19
63Daniel Lam (BISSELL-ABG-GIANT)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Matthew Zimmer (Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performa)0:00:20
65Frank Travieso (Team United Healthcare Georgia/)0:00:21
66Cole Archambault (Green Line Velo)Row 65 - Cell 2
67Andrew Clemence (Team Cycleton)0:00:22
68Andres Alzate Escobar (Champion System - Stans's NoTub)0:00:23
69Sam Rosenholtz (Green Line Velo)0:00:25
70Unidentified0:00:26
71Unidentified0:00:28
72Alder Martz (Hincapie Sportswear Dev)0:00:29
73Josh Estes (Team Athlete Forward)Row 72 - Cell 2
74Justin Stanley (ELBOWZ Racing)0:00:31
75UnidentifiedRow 74 - Cell 2
76Eric Hill (Lakes Area Physical Therapy)Row 75 - Cell 2
77Erik Tomlinson0:00:32
78Michael Pincus (Astellas Cycling Team)Row 77 - Cell 2
79Justin Maciekowicz (Korte Hammer Down Racing)0:00:34
80Charles (Joe) Eldridge (UCI PCT: Team Novo Nordisk)0:00:36
81Evan Hartig (KS Energy Services / Team Wisco)0:00:37
82Unidentified0:00:40
83Ross White (Credite Velo - Trek)0:00:49
84Joshua Johnson (Gateway Harley-Davidson)0:00:57
85Cameron Rex (Gateway Harley-Davidson)0:01:04
86Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare)Row 85 - Cell 2
87Sean Metz (EGO p/b Sammy\'s Bikes)0:01:13
88Armando Cardenas (Green Bay Cycles)0:01:14
89Chad Hartley (Athlete Octane Cycling)0:01:50
90Jonathan Jacob (BISSELL-ABG-GIANT)0:01:53
91Kip Spaude (nova/IScorp)0:01:57
92Evan Bybee (DNA Racing)Row 91 - Cell 2
93Michael Smith (Team Kaos/Alegent Creighton Hea)Row 92 - Cell 2
94UnidentifiedRow 93 - Cell 2
95Jacob White (ELBOWZ Racing)Row 94 - Cell 2
96UnidentifiedRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFJoseph Hill (Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Raci)Row 96 - Cell 2
DNFJohn Woods (Team Upland Brewing - Soma Coff)Row 97 - Cell 2
DNFMaxwell Anderson (LAPT CC)Row 98 - Cell 2
DNFUnidentifiedRow 99 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Coryn Rivera UnitedHealthcare)0:54:03
2Samantha Schneider (TIBCO/To the Top)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Hannah Barnes (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Te)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Tina PicRow 3 - Cell 2
5Erica Allar Colavita-Fine Cooking)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers)0:00:01
7Jennifer Purcell (Colavita-Fine Cooking)0:00:02
8Tiffany Pezzulo (Vanderkitten)0:00:05
9Skylar Schneider (Team TIBCO To the Top)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Starla Teddergreen (Cloud Racing p/b Ride2Recovery)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Julie Kuliecza (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Laura Jorgensen (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Sarah Fader (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Kristen Lasasso (Mellow Mushroom Racing)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Mary Elizabeth Maroon (TWENTY16 Pro Cycling)0:00:08
16Ash Duban (Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Ra)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Anna Sanders (FCS|Cycling: p/b Zngine + Mr. )Row 16 - Cell 2
18Carrie Cash Wootten (Mellow Mushroom Racing)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Monica Mendez (Green Bay Cycles)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Solymar Rivera (PARK PLACE DEALERSHIPS)0:00:09
21Lenore Pipes (Colavita-Fine Cooking)0:00:12
22Krista Doebel-Hickok (Team TIBCO To the Top)0:00:14
23Kimberley Johnson (Naked Women's Racing)0:00:17
24Lindsay Fox (Cloud Racing p/b Ride 2 Recover)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Holly Mathews (Team TIBCO to the Top)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Anne Perry (DNA Cycling p/b K4)0:00:19
27Whitney Schultz (Colavita-Fine Cooking)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Cari Higgins (UnitedHealthcare)0:00:22
29Nicole Mertz (ISCorp Cycling/NCSF)0:00:24
30Amy Phillips (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling)0:00:25
31Mia Loquai (FCS|Cycling: p/b Zngine + Mr. )Row 30 - Cell 2
32Gwen Inglis (Groove Subaru Excel Sports)0:00:27
33Tracey Cameron (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling)0:00:28
34Christy Keely (Asheville Bicycle Racing Club)0:00:29
35Jeannie Kuhajek (Vanderkitten)0:00:30
36Amber Brown (LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle)0:00:47
37Sierra Siebenlist (Scarlet Fire presented by Matth)0:01:05
38Lanier Allen0:01:06
39Lauren Tamayo UnitedHealthcare)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Britta SiegelRow 39 - Cell 2
41Jennifer Wagner Team Cycleton)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Amber Neben (FCS|Cycling: p/b Zngine + Mr. )0:01:07
43Christina Birch (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy )Row 42 - Cell 2
44Morgan Brown (Team Novo Nordisk)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Anina Blankenship (Balanced: Bike Fitting & Coachi)0:01:11
46Anna ChristiansenRow 45 - Cell 2
47Rushlee Buchanan UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Te)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Lindsay Bayer (Fearless Femme)0:01:13
49Amy Cutler (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore)0:01:23
50E Scotti Wilborne (UnitedHealthcare)0:01:25
51Kathryne Carr (SKINourishment p/b Paceline Pro)0:01:30
52Sara Yancovitz (Stan's NoTubes p/b enduranceWER)0:01:46
53Rachel Byus (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore)0:02:03
54Erin Wittwer (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy )Row 53 - Cell 2
55Mary Zider (Colavita-Fine Cooking)0:02:19
56Kaytie Scott (LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle)Row 55 - Cell 2
57UnidentifiedRow 56 - Cell 2
58Vera Divenyi Naked Women\'s Racing)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Meredith Uhl (Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Lauryn Humphrey (Balanced: Bike Fitting & Coachi)0:02:20

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1