Skip to main content

Jansen wins Flèche du Sud opener

Full Results
1Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Leopard-Trek Continental Team1:47:18
2Alexandre Darville (USA) USA U23 National Team
3Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo-De Rosa
4Federico Pozzetto (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team
5Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain U23 National Team
6Rico Dene Thomas Rogers (NZl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
7Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard-Trek Continental Team
8Anuar Manan (Mas) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
9Alexander Grigoriev (Rus) Helicopters
10Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard-Trek Continental Team
11Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange-Losch
12Théry Schir (Swi) EKZ Racing Team
13Lewis Rigaux (Bel) Team 3M
14Twan Brusselman (Ned) Netherlands U23 National Team
15Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
16David van der Poel (Ned) Netherlands U23 National Team
17Martin Mortensen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal
18Bart Harmsen (Ned) Netherlands U23 National Team
19Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard-Trek Continental Team
20Jesper Hanson (Den) Team Cult Energy
21Mamyr Stash (Rus) Helicopters
22Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Helicopters
23Simon Zahner (Swi) EKZ Racing Team
24David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita
25Nikola Aistrup (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal
26Joachim Tolles (Ger) RRG Porz
27Jaap Kooijman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
28Maximilian Bormann (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
29Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal
30Mihkel Räim (Est) Amore & Vita
31Jan Tratnik (Slo) Tirol Cycling Team
32Tom Goovaerts (Bel) Team 3M
33Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Cult Energy
34Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
35Timothy Vangheel (Bel) Team 3M
36Tom Flammang (Lux) LG Bertrange
37Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Team 3M
38Oleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
39Eamon Franck (USA) USA U23 National Team
40Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard-Trek Continental Team
41Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
42Massimo Morabito (Lux) UC Dippach
43Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Helicopters
44Patrick Lechner (Ger) Team Schwalbe Trier
45Claude Wolter (Lux) LC Kayl
46Lasse Bochman (Den) J.Jensen-Ramirent
47Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
48Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita
49Nicolas Mertz (Bel) Verandas Willems
50Connor O'Leary (USA) USA U23 National Team
51Bo Hakan Nilsson (Swe) LC Kayl
52Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
53Alder Martz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
54Artem Topchanuyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita
55Jérôme Theis (Lux) LG Bertrange
56Felix Donath (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
57Quentin Borcy (Bel) Verandas Willems
58Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
59Philipp Becker (Ger) Team Schwalbe Trier
60Matthias Plarre (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
61Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain U23 National Team
62Pascal Triebel (Lux) LC Tétange
63Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal
64Lex Reichling (Lux) VV Tooltime Preizerdaul
65Anton Mikhailov (Isr) Amore & Vita
66Patric Kottmann (Swi) EKZ Racing Team
67Tobias Knaup (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
68Johan Svensson (Swe) J.Jensen-Ramirent
69Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Team Cult Energy
70Rasmus Brandstrup Sterobo (Den) Team Cult Energy
71Patrick Clausen (Den) Team Cult Energy
72Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
73Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange-Losch
74Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) Team Differdange-Losch
75Stig Hemmingsen (Den) J.Jensen-Ramirent
76Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) EKZ Racing Team
77Thomas Vanhaecke (Bel) Team 3M
78Tom Weyer (Lux) LC Kayl
79Stefan Praxmarer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
80Bartolo Polizzotto (Lux) LC Tétange
81Rick Theis (Lux) LG Bertrange
82Gusty Bausch (Lux) LC Kayl
83Glenn Hool (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
84Hendrik Werner (Ger) RRG Porz
85Philippe Herman (Lux) LC Tétange
86Glenn Waerzeggers (Bel) LC Tétange
87Robert Schmitt (Lux) LC Tétange
88Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems
89Carl Soballa (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
90Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain U23 National Team
91Yannick Bok (Ger) RRG Porz
92John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
93Niek Boom (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
94Stephen Leece (USA) USA U23 National Team
95Lars Teutenberg (Ger) RRG Porz
96Nathaniel Wilson (USA) USA U23 National Team
97David Wöhrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
98Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Cult Energy
99Benn Würth (Lux) LC Kayl
100Franz Schiewer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
101Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa
102Gregory Daniel (USA) USA U23 National Team
103Peter Mathiesen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal
104Kevin Kohlvelter (Lux) Team Differdange-Losch
105Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Team Nippo-De Rosa
106Nicky Gieskens (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
107Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
108Alessio Camilli (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa
109Alister Ratcliff (USA) Team 3M
110Kristian Sobota (Den) J.Jensen-Ramirent
111Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Team Nippo-De Rosa
112Adrian Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo-De Rosa
113Floris Smeyers (Bel) Verandas Willems
114Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
115Maarten van den Berg (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
116Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita
117Jesper Schipper (Ned) Netherlands U23 National Team
118Christian Helmig (Lux) Team Differdange-Losch
119Michael Wiegerling (Ger) Team Schwalbe Trier
120Moreno Angst (Swi) EKZ Racing Team
121Myron Simpson (NZl) Team Differdange-Losch
122George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain U23 National Team
123Marc Silverio (Lux) VV Tooltime Preizerdaul
124Patrik Ericsson (Swe) J.Jensen-Ramirent
125Dominik Fuchs (Swi) EKZ Racing Team
126Nick Stölpler (Ned) Netherlands U23 National Team
127Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Helicopters
128Mike Diener (Lux) VV Tooltime Preizerdaul
129Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
130Richard Stockhausen (Ger) Team Schwalbe Trier
131Jérémy Burton (Bel) Verandas Willems
132Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Verandas Willems
133Jan Deutschmann (Ger) RRG Porz
134Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain U23 National Team
135Joseph Kelly (GBr) Great Britain U23 National Team
136Maxime Bourguignon (Bel) LC Tétange
137Martin Lind (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal
138Philipp Bützow (Lux) UC Dippach
139Pol Weisgerber (Lux) LG Bertrange
140Karsten Keunecke (Ger) Team Schwalbe Trier
141Philippe Faber (Lux) UC Dippach
142Jan Willem Van Schip (Ned) Netherlands U23 National Team
143Max Valtey (Ger) Team Schwalbe Trier0:00:42
144Thomas Madsen (Den) J.Jensen-Ramirent0:00:50
145Alex Kirsch (Lux) Leopard-Trek Continental Team0:01:02
146Ralph Diseviscourt (Lux) LC Kayl0:01:27
147Laurent Reichling (Lux) VV Tooltime Preizerdaul0:01:32
148Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Helicopters0:01:47
149Philippe Sonnhalter (Lux) UC Dippach0:01:59
150Jérôme Ewen (Lux) VV Tooltime Preizerdaul0:06:00
151Micha Glowatzki (Ger) RRG Porz0:06:38
152Derrek Taber (USA) LG Bertrange0:11:07
DNFChristian Hubers (Ger) VV Tooltime Preizerdaul
DNFOlivier Laterza (Lux) LG Bertrange
DNFMarc Bastian (Lux) UC Dippach

Sprint 1
1Christian Helmig (Lux) Team Differdange-Losch5pts
2Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg3
3Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Verandas Willems1

Sprint 2
1Christian Helmig (Lux) Team Differdange-Losch5pts
2Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team3
3Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg1

Sprint 3
1Christian Helmig (Lux) Team Differdange-Losch5pts
2Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team3
3Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Verandas Willems1

General classification after stage 1
1Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Leopard-Trek Continental Team1:47:18
2Alexandre Darville (USA) USA U23 National Team
3Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo-De Rosa
4Federico Pozzetto (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team
5Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain U23 National Team
6Rico Dene Thomas Rogers (NZl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
7Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard-Trek Continental Team
8Anuar Manan (Mas) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
9Alexander Grigoriev (Rus) Helicopters
10Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard-Trek Continental Team
11Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange-Losch
12Théry Schir (Swi) EKZ Racing Team
13Lewis Rigaux (Bel) Team 3M
14Twan Brusselman (Ned) Netherlands U23 National Team
15Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
16David van der Poel (Ned) Netherlands U23 National Team
17Martin Mortensen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal
18Bart Harmsen (Ned) Netherlands U23 National Team
19Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard-Trek Continental Team
20Jesper Hanson (Den) Team Cult Energy
21Mamyr Stash (Rus) Helicopters
22Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Helicopters
23Simon Zahner (Swi) EKZ Racing Team
24David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita
25Nikola Aistrup (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal
26Joachim Tolles (Ger) RRG Porz
27Jaap Kooijman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
28Maximilian Bormann (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
29Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal
30Mihkel Räim (Est) Amore & Vita
31Jan Tratnik (Slo) Tirol Cycling Team
32Tom Goovaerts (Bel) Team 3M
33Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Cult Energy
34Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
35Timothy Vangheel (Bel) Team 3M
36Tom Flammang (Lux) LG Bertrange
37Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Team 3M
38Oleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
39Eamon Franck (USA) USA U23 National Team
40Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard-Trek Continental Team
41Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
42Massimo Morabito (Lux) UC Dippach
43Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Helicopters
44Patrick Lechner (Ger) Team Schwalbe Trier
45Claude Wolter (Lux) LC Kayl
46Lasse Bochman (Den) J.Jensen-Ramirent
47Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita
48Nicolas Mertz (Bel) Verandas Willems
49Connor O'Leary (USA) USA U23 National Team
50Bo Hakan Nilsson (Swe) LC Kayl
51Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
52Alder Martz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
53Artem Topchanuyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita
54Jérôme Theis (Lux) LG Bertrange
55Felix Donath (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
56Quentin Borcy (Bel) Verandas Willems
57Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
58Philipp Becker (Ger) Team Schwalbe Trier
59Matthias Plarre (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
60Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain U23 National Team
61Pascal Triebel (Lux) LC Tétange
62Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal
63Lex Reichling (Lux) VV Tooltime Preizerdaul
64Anton Mikhailov (Isr) Amore & Vita
65Patric Kottmann (Swi) EKZ Racing Team
66Tobias Knaup (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
67Johan Svensson (Swe) J.Jensen-Ramirent
68Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Team Cult Energy
69Rasmus Brandstrup Sterobo (Den) Team Cult Energy
70Patrick Clausen (Den) Team Cult Energy
71Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
72Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange-Losch
73Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) Team Differdange-Losch
74Stig Hemmingsen (Den) J.Jensen-Ramirent
75Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) EKZ Racing Team
76Thomas Vanhaecke (Bel) Team 3M
77Tom Weyer (Lux) LC Kayl
78Stefan Praxmarer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
79Bartolo Polizzotto (Lux) LC Tétange
80Rick Theis (Lux) LG Bertrange
81Gusty Bausch (Lux) LC Kayl
82Glenn Hool (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
83Hendrik Werner (Ger) RRG Porz
84Philippe Herman (Lux) LC Tétange
85Glenn Waerzeggers (Bel) LC Tétange
86Robert Schmitt (Lux) LC Tétange
87Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems
88Carl Soballa (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
89Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain U23 National Team
90Yannick Bok (Ger) RRG Porz
91John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
92Niek Boom (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
93Stephen Leece (USA) USA U23 National Team
94Lars Teutenberg (Ger) RRG Porz
95Nathaniel Wilson (USA) USA U23 National Team
96David Wöhrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
97Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Cult Energy
98Benn Würth (Lux) LC Kayl
99Franz Schiewer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
100Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa
101Gregory Daniel (USA) USA U23 National Team
102Peter Mathiesen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal
103Kevin Kohlvelter (Lux) Team Differdange-Losch
104Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Team Nippo-De Rosa
105Nicky Gieskens (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
106Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
107Alessio Camilli (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa
108Alister Ratcliff (USA) Team 3M
109Kristian Sobota (Den) J.Jensen-Ramirent
110Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Team Nippo-De Rosa
111Adrian Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo-De Rosa
112Floris Smeyers (Bel) Verandas Willems
113Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
114Maarten van den Berg (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
115Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita
116Jesper Schipper (Ned) Netherlands U23 National Team
117Christian Helmig (Lux) Team Differdange-Losch
118Michael Wiegerling (Ger) Team Schwalbe Trier
119Moreno Angst (Swi) EKZ Racing Team
120Myron Simpson (NZl) Team Differdange-Losch
121George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain U23 National Team
122Marc Silverio (Lux) VV Tooltime Preizerdaul
123Patrik Ericsson (Swe) J.Jensen-Ramirent
124Dominik Fuchs (Swi) EKZ Racing Team
125Nick Stölpler (Ned) Netherlands U23 National Team
126Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Helicopters
127Mike Diener (Lux) VV Tooltime Preizerdaul
128Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
129Richard Stockhausen (Ger) Team Schwalbe Trier
130Jérémy Burton (Bel) Verandas Willems
131Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Verandas Willems
132Jan Deutschmann (Ger) RRG Porz
133Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain U23 National Team
134Joseph Kelly (GBr) Great Britain U23 National Team
135Maxime Bourguignon (Bel) LC Tétange
136Martin Lind (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal
137Philipp Bützow (Lux) UC Dippach
138Pol Weisgerber (Lux) LG Bertrange
139Karsten Keunecke (Ger) Team Schwalbe Trier
140Philippe Faber (Lux) UC Dippach
141Jan Willem Van Schip (Ned) Netherlands U23 National Team
142Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:00:20
143Max Valtey (Ger) Team Schwalbe Trier0:00:42
144Thomas Madsen (Den) J.Jensen-Ramirent0:00:50
145Alex Kirsch (Lux) Leopard-Trek Continental Team0:01:02
146Ralph Diseviscourt (Lux) LC Kayl0:01:27
147Laurent Reichling (Lux) VV Tooltime Preizerdaul0:01:32
148Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Helicopters0:01:47
149Philippe Sonnhalter (Lux) UC Dippach0:01:59
150Jérôme Ewen (Lux) VV Tooltime Preizerdaul0:06:00
151Micha Glowatzki (Ger) RRG Porz0:06:38
152Derrek Taber (USA) LG Bertrange0:11:07

Sprint classification
1Christian Helmig (Lux) Team Differdange-Losch15pts
2Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team6
3Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg4
4Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Verandas Willems2

Young riders classification
1Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Leopard-Trek Continental Team1:47:18
2Alexandre Darville (USA) USA U23 National Team
3Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain U23 National Team
4Alexander Grigoriev (Rus) Helicopters
5Théry Schir (Swi) EKZ Racing Team
6Twan Brusselman (Ned) Netherlands U23 National Team
7Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
8David van der Poel (Ned) Netherlands U23 National Team
9Bart Harmsen (Ned) Netherlands U23 National Team
10Mamyr Stash (Rus) Helicopters
11Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Helicopters
12Jaap Kooijman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
13Maximilian Bormann (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
14Mihkel Räim (Est) Amore & Vita
15Eamon Franck (USA) USA U23 National Team
16Massimo Morabito (Lux) UC Dippach
17Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Helicopters
18Nicolas Mertz (Bel) Verandas Willems
19Connor O'Leary (USA) USA U23 National Team
20Jérôme Theis (Lux) LG Bertrange
21Felix Donath (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
22Quentin Borcy (Bel) Verandas Willems
23Matthias Plarre (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
24Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain U23 National Team
25Lex Reichling (Lux) VV Tooltime Preizerdaul
26Tobias Knaup (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
27Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Team Cult Energy
28Rasmus Brandstrup Sterobo (Den) Team Cult Energy
29Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
30Bartolo Polizzotto (Lux) LC Tétange
31Rick Theis (Lux) LG Bertrange
32Glenn Hool (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
33Glenn Waerzeggers (Bel) LC Tétange
34Carl Soballa (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
35Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain U23 National Team
36Niek Boom (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
37Stephen Leece (USA) USA U23 National Team
38Nathaniel Wilson (USA) USA U23 National Team
39Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Cult Energy
40Gregory Daniel (USA) USA U23 National Team
41Peter Mathiesen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal
42Nicky Gieskens (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
43Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
44Maarten van den Berg (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
45Jesper Schipper (Ned) Netherlands U23 National Team
46Michael Wiegerling (Ger) Team Schwalbe Trier
47George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain U23 National Team
48Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Helicopters
49Mike Diener (Lux) VV Tooltime Preizerdaul
50Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Verandas Willems
51Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain U23 National Team
52Joseph Kelly (GBr) Great Britain U23 National Team
53Jan Willem Van Schip (Ned) Netherlands U23 National Team
54Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:00:20
55Max Valtey (Ger) Team Schwalbe Trier0:00:42
56Alex Kirsch (Lux) Leopard-Trek Continental Team0:01:02
57Laurent Reichling (Lux) VV Tooltime Preizerdaul0:01:32
58Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Helicopters0:01:47

Latest on Cyclingnews