Dwars door Vlaanderen: Lampaert parlays Quick-Step tactics to victory

Local boy Yves Lampaert capitalised on some top tactical work by Quick-Step Floors to take a solo victory at Dwars door Vlaanderen. Philippe Gilbert made it a double day of glory for the Belgian team, sprinting to second place from the three-man chasing group. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) rounded off the podium, beating Luke Durbridge (Orica-Scott) into third place.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors4:47:26
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:39
3Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 3 - Cell 2
5Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:03
6Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 5 - Cell 2
7Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 6 - Cell 2
8Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 7 - Cell 2
9Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 8 - Cell 2
10Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 9 - Cell 2
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto SoudalRow 10 - Cell 2
12Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 14 - Cell 2
16Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 15 - Cell 2
17Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 17 - Cell 2
19Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 18 - Cell 2
20Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 19 - Cell 2
21Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step FloorsRow 20 - Cell 2
22Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 21 - Cell 2
23Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-AlpecinRow 23 - Cell 2
25Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:01:08
26Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottNl-JumboRow 25 - Cell 2
27Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 26 - Cell 2
28Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:35
29Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:51
30Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:54
31Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 30 - Cell 2
32Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-HansgroheRow 31 - Cell 2
33Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 32 - Cell 2
34Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 33 - Cell 2
35Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-DrapacRow 34 - Cell 2
36Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 35 - Cell 2
37Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 36 - Cell 2
38Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJRow 37 - Cell 2
39Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 38 - Cell 2
40Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 39 - Cell 2
41Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 40 - Cell 2
42Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 41 - Cell 2
43Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 43 - Cell 2
45Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team SunwebRow 44 - Cell 2
46Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 48 - Cell 2
50Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 49 - Cell 2
51Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJRow 50 - Cell 2
52Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 51 - Cell 2
53Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La MondialeRow 53 - Cell 2
55Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 54 - Cell 2
56Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 56 - Cell 2
58Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-ScottRow 57 - Cell 2
59Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 58 - Cell 2
60Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 59 - Cell 2
61Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 60 - Cell 2
62Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La MondialeRow 61 - Cell 2
63Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 63 - Cell 2
65Huub Duijn (Ned) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 64 - Cell 2
66Kevyn Ista (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 65 - Cell 2
67Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 67 - Cell 2
69Bert De Backer (Bel) Team SunwebRow 68 - Cell 2
70Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 69 - Cell 2
71Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 70 - Cell 2
72Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 71 - Cell 2
73Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 72 - Cell 2
74Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-ScottRow 73 - Cell 2
75Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 74 - Cell 2
76Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 75 - Cell 2
77Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:02
79Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 78 - Cell 2
80Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 79 - Cell 2
81Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 80 - Cell 2
82Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-ScottRow 82 - Cell 2
84Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 83 - Cell 2
85Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 84 - Cell 2
86Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 85 - Cell 2
87Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 87 - Cell 2
89Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 88 - Cell 2
90Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 89 - Cell 2
91Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:08
92Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 91 - Cell 2
93Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:13
94Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:04:32
95Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 94 - Cell 2
96Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 95 - Cell 2
97Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 97 - Cell 2
99Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-AlpecinRow 98 - Cell 2
100Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 99 - Cell 2
101Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 100 - Cell 2
102Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 101 - Cell 2
103Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 103 - Cell 2
105Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 104 - Cell 2
106Jorge Arcas Peña (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 106 - Cell 2
108Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 108 - Cell 2
110Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 109 - Cell 2
111Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 110 - Cell 2
112Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-DrapacRow 111 - Cell 2
113Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 112 - Cell 2
114Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 113 - Cell 2
115Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct EnergieRow 114 - Cell 2
116Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 115 - Cell 2
117Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 116 - Cell 2
118Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 117 - Cell 2
119Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJRow 118 - Cell 2
120Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJRow 119 - Cell 2
121Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 121 - Cell 2
123Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 122 - Cell 2
124Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 123 - Cell 2
125Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 124 - Cell 2
126Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 125 - Cell 2
127Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 126 - Cell 2
128Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 127 - Cell 2
129Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 128 - Cell 2
130Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 129 - Cell 2
131Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-DrapacRow 131 - Cell 2
133Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 132 - Cell 2
134Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
135Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 134 - Cell 2
136Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 135 - Cell 2
137Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team SunwebRow 136 - Cell 2
138Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:41
139Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 138 - Cell 2
140Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:53
141Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:08:44
142Andrea Guardini (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 141 - Cell 2
143Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 142 - Cell 2
144Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 143 - Cell 2
145Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 144 - Cell 2
146Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 145 - Cell 2
147Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 146 - Cell 2
148Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 147 - Cell 2
149Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
150Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-SegafredoRow 149 - Cell 2
151Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 150 - Cell 2
152Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 151 - Cell 2
153Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 152 - Cell 2
154Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team SunwebRow 153 - Cell 2
155Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:10:21
156Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 155 - Cell 2
157Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 156 - Cell 2
158Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 157 - Cell 2
159Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 158 - Cell 2
160Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 159 - Cell 2
161Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 160 - Cell 2
162Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFWouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFLaurent Didier (Lux) Trek-SegafredoRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFKiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFFumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-SegafredoRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFCaleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFRoy Curvers (Ned) Team SunwebRow 167 - Cell 2
DNFAlbert Timmer (Ned) Team SunwebRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFJacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFLorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFMarc Fournier (Fra) FDJRow 171 - Cell 2
DNFMarc Sarreau (Fra) FDJRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFJulien Duval (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFSondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La MondialeRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFChun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-MeridaRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFIon Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 176 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Per (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 177 - Cell 2
DNFViacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFMarco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFRick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFMichal Kolár (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFAntoine Duchesne (Can) Direct EnergieRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFKevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 183 - Cell 2
DNFStijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 184 - Cell 2
DNFSjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 185 - Cell 2
DNFTimothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 186 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 187 - Cell 2
DNFAidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 188 - Cell 2
DNFElias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 189 - Cell 2
DNFRoman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 190 - Cell 2
DNFIvan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 191 - Cell 2
DNFAndrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 192 - Cell 2
DNFBenjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 193 - Cell 2
DNFGuy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 194 - Cell 2
DNFLudwig De Winter (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 195 - Cell 2
DNFLawrence Naesen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 196 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 197 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1