Cordon Ragot wins Drentse Acht van Westerveld

Audrey Cordon-Ragot continued Trek-Segafredo's run of strong results, winning the Drentse Acht van Westerveld from a solo breakaway. The Frenchwoman earned her first UCI win in four years on a blustery day on which only 36 riders made it to the finish line.

"I don't know what to say! I am super happy!" Cordon-Ragot said in a team press release. "It such a good feeling – it's been a long time since I have put my hands up. Today was a good opportunity for me; it was a hard race, a warrior's race, and I like that. I am proud of the team, of me, and the way we rode together. I think everyone is happy for me. It's a really nice feeling."

The 145km race was punctuated by two trips over the VAMberg climb, a steep, short trip over a landfill, and with the windy conditions, the race was ripe for a breakaway.

14 riders made the front split in a crosswind section Ellen van Dijk, Lotta Lepistö and Cordon-Ragot - and this would prove to be the winning move of the race.

A crash on the descent of the VAMberg from Trek's Lotta Lepistö split the group, leaving only eight out front.

Along with Cordon Ragot and teammate Ellen Van Dijk, Amy Pieters (Boels Dolmans), Marta Bastianelli (Team Virtu Cycling), Alexis Ryan and Lisa Klein (Canyon-SRAM), Gracie Elvin (Mitchelton-Scott Women), and Evy Kuijpers (CCC-Liv) made the selection, building a massive lead over the remaining peloton that ballooned to almost 12 minutes by the race's end. The rest of the field was pulled from the race.

Trek-Segafredo directeur sportif Ina Teutenberg said the race went just as they anticipated. "I had a team meeting this morning, we knew there would be over 40kph winds, and we knew there were quite a few second-tier teams here. So, with winds, narrow roads and all that, we wanted an early echelon. That worked out perfectly, we had three riders out of 14 there. Unluckily - but also luckily because she didn't sustain any injuries - Lotta was taken out by a crash on the downhill of the VAMberg."

The leading group came together to the two finishing laps with 12km to go, and with Pieters and Bastianelli the superior sprinters in the group, Trek-Segafredo opted to attack.

"Our group worked well together to the end because there was still a long way to go," explained Cordon-Ragot. "When we were on the local lap of 6kms, we planned with Ellen to attack first, and then if that did not work, I would try in the sprint because I can also be fast."

Van Dijk, always game for aggressive racing, put in several scathing attacks which Cordon-Ragot successfully countered, getting away and then building an unassailable lead.

"After the attacks from Ellen, and (Gracie Elvin) Mitchelton-Scott also attacked, and when we slowed again, I found the opportunity to go," Cordon Ragot said. "It was a headwind, so I was thinking it was not the smartest move, but in the end, no one in the back was able to really chase because I think everyone was kaput."

Cordon-Ragot ended the race with a 90-second lead. "When I passed the finish line for the final lap, I did not feel my legs anymore. I just pulled as hard as I could, doing a proper time trial. When I saw the finish line, I finally turned my head and didn't see the group – only the cars behind me – then I knew I made it!"

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women3:52:06
2Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:01:30
3Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Team Virtu CyclingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAMRow 3 - Cell 2
5Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott WomenRow 4 - Cell 2
6Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo WomenRow 5 - Cell 2
7Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM0:01:32
8Evy Kuijpers (Ned) CCC-Liv0:01:37
9Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:11:37
10Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale CipolliniRow 9 - Cell 2
11Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 10 - Cell 2
12Lucy Garner (GBr) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 11 - Cell 2
13Julie Leth (Den) Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Claudia Koster (Ned) WNT-Rotor Pro CyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu CyclingRow 14 - Cell 2
16Demi De Jong (Ned) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 15 - Cell 2
17Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco-Silicon Valley BankRow 17 - Cell 2
19Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale CipolliniRow 18 - Cell 2
20Franziska Koch (Ger) Mexx - Watersley Women's CTRow 19 - Cell 2
21Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 20 - Cell 2
22Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Biehler Pro CyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 22 - Cell 2
24Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Trek-Segafredo WomenRow 23 - Cell 2
25Valerie Demey (Bel) CCC-LivRow 24 - Cell 2
26Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Cylance CyclingRow 25 - Cell 2
27Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 26 - Cell 2
28Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott WomenRow 27 - Cell 2
29Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott WomenRow 28 - Cell 2
30Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu CyclingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu CyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Maria Apolonia Van 'T Geloof (Ned) Ale CipolliniRow 31 - Cell 2
33Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Parkhotel ValkenburgRow 32 - Cell 2
34Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAMRow 33 - Cell 2
35Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAMRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott WomenRow 35 - Cell 2
DNFJolien D`Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 36 - Cell 2
DNFAmalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 37 - Cell 2
DNFSkylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 38 - Cell 2
DNFJip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 39 - Cell 2
DNFRotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Canyon-SRAMRow 40 - Cell 2
DNFHannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAMRow 41 - Cell 2
DNFKarlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale CipolliniRow 42 - Cell 2
DNFJelena Eric (Srb) Ale CipolliniRow 43 - Cell 2
DNFMartina Alzini (Ita) Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
DNFElizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
DNFNicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
DNFMaria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
DNFSophie Wright (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
DNFMarta Lach (Pol) CCC-LivRow 49 - Cell 2
DNFPaulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-LivRow 50 - Cell 2
DNFVictorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 51 - Cell 2
DNFCoralie Demay (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 52 - Cell 2
DNFEmilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 53 - Cell 2
DNFGreta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 54 - Cell 2
DNFJade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 55 - Cell 2
DNFLucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott WomenRow 56 - Cell 2
DNFMarit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel ValkenburgRow 57 - Cell 2
DNFSylvie Swinkels (Ned) Parkhotel ValkenburgRow 58 - Cell 2
DNFBelle De Gast (Ned) Parkhotel ValkenburgRow 59 - Cell 2
DNFJanine Van Der Meer (Ned) Parkhotel ValkenburgRow 60 - Cell 2
DNFNina Kessler (Ned) Tibco-Silicon Valley BankRow 61 - Cell 2
DNFKendall Ryan (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley BankRow 62 - Cell 2
DNFRozanne Slik (Ned) Tibco-Silicon Valley BankRow 63 - Cell 2
DNFSofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu CyclingRow 64 - Cell 2
DNFKatarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu CyclingRow 65 - Cell 2
DNFLauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo WomenRow 66 - Cell 2
DNFAnna Plichta (Pol) Trek-Segafredo WomenRow 67 - Cell 2
DNFMarta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Cylance CyclingRow 68 - Cell 2
DNFMaria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar-Cylance CyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
DNFDalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar-Cylance CyclingRow 70 - Cell 2
DNFSilvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Cylance CyclingRow 71 - Cell 2
DNFIlaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Cylance CyclingRow 72 - Cell 2
DNFAnna Badegruber (Aut) WNT-Rotor Pro CyclingRow 73 - Cell 2
DNFGabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT-Rotor Pro CyclingRow 74 - Cell 2
DNFSarah Rijkes (Aut) WNT-Rotor Pro CyclingRow 75 - Cell 2
DNFAafke Soet (Ned) WNT-Rotor Pro CyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
DNFLaura Asencio (Fra) WNT-Rotor Pro CyclingRow 77 - Cell 2
DNFHenrietta Colborne (GBr) Biehler Pro CyclingRow 78 - Cell 2
DNFMerel Hofman (Ned) Biehler Pro CyclingRow 79 - Cell 2
DNFRoos Hoogeboom (Ned) Biehler Pro CyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFMelanie Klement (Ned) Biehler Pro CyclingRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFNienke Wasmus (Ned) Biehler Pro CyclingRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFSandra Alonso Dominguez (Spa) Bizkaia-DurangoRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFAinara Elbusto Arteaga (Spa) Bizkaia-DurangoRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFNatalie Grinczer (GBr) Bizkaia-DurangoRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFLuisa Ibarrola Albizua (Spa) Bizkaia-DurangoRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFIsabel Martin Martin (Spa) Bizkaia-DurangoRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFAroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Spa) Bizkaia-DurangoRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFGrace Garner (GBr) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFAmalie Lutro (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFChanella Stougje (Ned) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFMarta Tagliaferro (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFDanielle Christmas (GBr) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFAnnelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFChantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFThi That Nguyen (Vie) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFNathalie Bex (Bel) CC Pave76-Rogelli-Gyproc-APBRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFShari Bossuyt (Bel) CC Pave76-Rogelli-Gyproc-APBRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFCathalijne Hoolwerf (Ned) CC Pave76-Rogelli-Gyproc-APBRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFEva Jonkers (Ned) CC Pave76-Rogelli-Gyproc-APBRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFIngrit Verhoeff (Ned) CC Pave76-Rogelli-Gyproc-APBRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFEsmée Peperkamp (Ned) Loving Potatoes de Jonge RennerRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFIngrid Van Den Wijngaard (Ned) Loving Potatoes de Jonge RennerRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFRobin Driehuijs (Ned) Loving Potatoes de Jonge RennerRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFTessa Van Der Velden (Ned) Loving Potatoes de Jonge RennerRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFLise Visser (Ned) Loving Potatoes de Jonge RennerRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFJet Wildeman (Ned) Loving Potatoes de Jonge RennerRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFMinke Bakker (Ned) Jan van ArckelRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFMylene De Zoete (Ned) Jan van ArckelRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFCharlotte Kool (Ned) Jan van ArckelRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFSusanne Meistrok (Ned) Jan van ArckelRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFJanneke Van Rooijen (Ned) Jan van ArckelRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFBente Van Teeseling (Ned) Jan van ArckelRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFTessa Paardekooper (Ned) Merida Adelaar Ladies TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFMichelle De Graaf (Ned) Merida Adelaar Ladies TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFYva Geluk (Ned) Merida Adelaar Ladies TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFWillemiek Meinders (Ned) Merida Adelaar Ladies TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFAnnet Pit (Ned) Merida Adelaar Ladies TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFWinanda Spoor (Ned) Merida Adelaar Ladies TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFMarit Cent (Ned) NWVG-uplusRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFManon De Boer (Ned) NWVG-uplusRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFRixt Hoogland (Ned) NWVG-uplusRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFWendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWVG-uplusRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFYvet Schoonewille (Ned) NWVG-uplusRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFRikke Bak Dalgaard (Den) Restore Cycling TeamRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFGaby Gieskens (Ned) Restore Cycling TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFClaudia Jongerius (Ned) Restore Cycling TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFDaniela Trcková (Cze) Restore Cycling TeamRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFIlse Miltenburg (Ned) Restore Cycling TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFKirsten Peetoom (Ned) Restore Cycling TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFEva Bijwaard (Ned) SWABO Ladies.nlRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFHanneke De Goeje (Ned) SWABO Ladies.nlRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFPhaedra Krol (Ned) SWABO Ladies.nlRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFLaura Van Regenmortel (Ned) SWABO Ladies.nlRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFLieke V.D. Draaij (Ned) SWABO Ladies.nlRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFMyrthe Willemsen (Ned) SWABO Ladies.nlRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFLieke Lap (Ned) Team DrentheRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFAnneke Dijkstra (Ned) Team DrentheRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFMareille Meijering (Ned) Team DrentheRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFBettina Zijlstra (Ned) Team DrentheRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFMarthe Roose (Ned) Team DrentheRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFFloor Weerink (Ned) Team DrentheRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFDésirée Ehrler (Swi) Mexx - Watersley Women's CTRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFCorinna Lechner (Ger) Mexx - Watersley Women's CTRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFAmanda Jamieson (NZl) Mexx - Watersley Women's CTRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFArianna Pruisscher (Ned) Mexx - Watersley Women's CTRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFMinke Slingerland (Ned) Mexx - Watersley Women's CTRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFKim Baptista (GBr) Westland Wil VooruitRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFVerena Batenburg (Ned) Westland Wil VooruitRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFEmma Boogaard (Ned) Westland Wil VooruitRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFGwenno Hughes (GBr) Westland Wil VooruitRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFSanne Roozemond (Ned) Westland Wil VooruitRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFLotte Overdevest (Ned) Westland Wil VooruitRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFKaat Hannes (Bel) WV Zeeuws VlaanderenRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFAmber Aernouts (Bel) WV Zeeuws VlaanderenRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFLiisa Ehrberg (Est) WV Zeeuws VlaanderenRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFCéline Van Houtum (Ned) WV Zeeuws VlaanderenRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFMarieke Van Witzenburg (Ned) WV Zeeuws VlaanderenRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFSenna Feron (Ned) WV Zeeuws VlaanderenRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFSara Mustonen (Swe) Health Mate-Ladies TeamRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFEsther Meisels (Isr) Health Mate-Ladies TeamRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFKathrin Schweinberger (Aut) Health Mate-Ladies TeamRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFChristina Schweinberger (Aut) Health Mate-Ladies TeamRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFKirstie Van Haaften (Ned) Health Mate-Ladies TeamRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFKylie Waterreus (Ned) Health Mate-Ladies TeamRow 165 - Cell 2

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1