Skip to main content

Vakoc wins De Brabantse Pijl - La Fleche Brabanconne

Image 1 of 50

The breakaway approaches the end of the lap

The breakaway approaches the end of the lap (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 50

Martijn Verschoor (Novo Nordisk)

Martijn Verschoor (Novo Nordisk) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 50

David Tanner has a stretch mid-race. He would eventually finish 11th

David Tanner has a stretch mid-race. He would eventually finish 11th (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 50

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) wins Brabantse Pijl

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) wins Brabantse Pijl (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 50

The race started in Leuven

The race started in Leuven (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 50

It was back to the day job for Mat Hayman after winning Paris-Roubaix

It was back to the day job for Mat Hayman after winning Paris-Roubaix (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 50

Javier Megías Leal (Novo Nordisk)

Javier Megías Leal (Novo Nordisk) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 50

Loïc Vliegen gets aero

Loïc Vliegen gets aero (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 50

Tom Dumoulin sitting in the bunch

Tom Dumoulin sitting in the bunch (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 50

Gazprom's Sergey Nikoleav leads IAM Cycling's Oliver Zaugg, Bora-Argon 18's Emanuel Buchmann and Roth's Alberto Cecchin

Gazprom's Sergey Nikoleav leads IAM Cycling's Oliver Zaugg, Bora-Argon 18's Emanuel Buchmann and Roth's Alberto Cecchin (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 50

Passing under the finish arch

Passing under the finish arch (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 50

Sean De Bie of Lotto Soudal leads

Sean De Bie of Lotto Soudal leads (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 50

Pieter Serry (Etixx-Quick Step)

Pieter Serry (Etixx-Quick Step) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 50

Sander Helven (Topsport Vlaanderen)

Sander Helven (Topsport Vlaanderen) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 50

City Hall in Leuven is a lovely backdrop for the start

City Hall in Leuven is a lovely backdrop for the start (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 50

Chris Anker Sorensen (Fortuneo Vital Concept) crashed

Chris Anker Sorensen (Fortuneo Vital Concept) crashed (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 50

The Brabantse PIjl

The Brabantse PIjl (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 50

Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin)

Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 50

Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Argon 18) in the breakaway

Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Argon 18) in the breakaway (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 50

Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-Quickstep) and TIm Wellens (Lotto Soudal)

Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-Quickstep) and TIm Wellens (Lotto Soudal) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 50

Enrico Gasparotto (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) remembers Antoine Demoitié on the podium

Enrico Gasparotto (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) remembers Antoine Demoitié on the podium (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 50

Michael Matthews is edged out for fourth by Bryan Coquard

Michael Matthews is edged out for fourth by Bryan Coquard (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 50

Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal) pushes the pace

Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal) pushes the pace (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 50

Juilan Alaphilippe pushes the pace with Tony Gallopin, Enrico Gasparotto and Petr Vakoc on his wheel

Juilan Alaphilippe pushes the pace with Tony Gallopin, Enrico Gasparotto and Petr Vakoc on his wheel (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 50

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) makes his move

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) makes his move (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 50

Berden de Vries (Roompot) tries to spark a move

Berden de Vries (Roompot) tries to spark a move (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 50

Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-Quickstep) and TIm Wellens (Lotto Soudal) attack the Hertstraat climb

Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-Quickstep) and TIm Wellens (Lotto Soudal) attack the Hertstraat climb (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 50

Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-Quickstep)

Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-Quickstep) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 50

Pieter Weening on the attack

Pieter Weening on the attack (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 50

Pieter Serry and Angelo Tulik drive the break

Pieter Serry and Angelo Tulik drive the break (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 50

The peloton spread across the road

The peloton spread across the road (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 50

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep)

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 50

Michael Matthews and Bryan Coquard had to settle for sprinting for fourth.

Michael Matthews and Bryan Coquard had to settle for sprinting for fourth. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 50

Loic Vliegen (BMC)

Loic Vliegen (BMC) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 50

Enrico Gasparotto (Wanty Groupe Gobert), Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) and Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal)

Enrico Gasparotto (Wanty Groupe Gobert), Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) and Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 50

Enrico Gasparotto (Wanty Groupe Gobert), Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) and Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal)

Enrico Gasparotto (Wanty Groupe Gobert), Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) and Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 50

The Brabantse PIjl podium topped by Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep)

The Brabantse PIjl podium topped by Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 50

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep)

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 50

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep)

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 40 of 50

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) wins Brabantse Pijl

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) wins Brabantse Pijl (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 41 of 50

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) makes his move

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) makes his move (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 42 of 50

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) attacks on the final climb

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) attacks on the final climb (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 43 of 50

Loic Vliegen, Dylan Teuns (BMC) and Angelo Tulik (Direct Energie)

Loic Vliegen, Dylan Teuns (BMC) and Angelo Tulik (Direct Energie) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 44 of 50

Dylan Teuns (BMC) chasing with Emanuel Buchmann and Martin Mortensen

Dylan Teuns (BMC) chasing with Emanuel Buchmann and Martin Mortensen (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 45 of 50

Loic Vliegen (BMC)

Loic Vliegen (BMC) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 46 of 50

Pieter Serry (Etixx-Quickstep)

Pieter Serry (Etixx-Quickstep) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 47 of 50

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) wins Brabantse Pijl

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) wins Brabantse Pijl (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 48 of 50

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) wins Brabantse Pijl

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) wins Brabantse Pijl (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 49 of 50

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) wins Brabantse Pijl

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) wins Brabantse Pijl (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 50 of 50

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) wins Brabantse Pijl

Petr Vakoc (Etixx-Quickstep) wins Brabantse Pijl (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Czech champion Petr Vakoc turned around Etixx-QuickStep's bad luck in the classics, winning the Brabantse Pijl ahead of Enrico Gasparotto (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal).

Vakoc broke clear with teammate Julian Alaphilppe on the penultimate climb, and the Frenchman pushed the pace all the way to the final ascent to Schavei where Vakoc was then able to make the winning move.

Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie) beat Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) in the sprint from the peloton.

"It was an amazing day and I'm really grateful to the team, they did an absolutely amazing job," Vakoc said. "In the final Julian was pulling the five of us, and I had this attack in my mind.

"Normally I would like to go a little later, but then everyone was hesitating a little in the final corner. I just went full gas - the steep climbs really suit me well. I went really hard to make the gap but it was still really long to the finish. When I looked back and saw the gap was getting bigger, it gave me more power and I couldn't stop. I left everything out there."

The win was Vakoc's third one-day victory of the season in addition to two best young rider titles in the Tour du Haut-Var and Tour La Provence, where he was also second overall. In February he won the Classic Sud Ardèche - Souvenir Francis Delpech, and the Drôme Classic before coming fifth in Strade Bianche.

"It's maybe the biggest victory of my career," Vakoc said before looking ahead to this weekend's Amstel Gold Race, where he may now share leadership with his teammates. "I've been working a lot on my endurance, last year I did the Giro [d'Italia] which helped me with my condition. I like hard races, I like long races, maybe 250km could be a bit long, but I believe with the condition I have now I can do similar effort on the Cauberg on Sunday."

How it unfolded

Oliver Zaugg (IAM Cycling), Sergey Nikolaev (Gazprom-Rusvelo), Alberto Cecchin (Team Roth), and Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Argon 18) escaped early in the 205.3km Brabantse Pijl, and had a lead of more than five minutes, but with 16 climbs in the final 75km, the action really heated up as the race closed in on the three 23km final circuits.

Martin Mortensen (ONE Pro Cycling) made the first attack from the field as the leaders' gap had been reduced to 1:30, jumping clear on the IJskelderlaan. He seemed to be taking his attack casually as he waited for riders to come across, and was surprised to see the likes of Pieter Serry (Etixx - QuickStep), Sean De Bie (Lotto Soudal) and Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) join him with Christian Mager (Stölting Service Group) tacked on the back.

Serry, De Bie and Impey dropped their previous companions in an attempt to make the move stick, while behind them BMC's Dylan Teuns and Loic Vliegen attacked with Tosh van der Sande (Lotto Soudal) and joined with the remnants of the earlier move. They were followed by Angelo Tulik (Direct Energie) making it nine men chasing the three leaders, who were 32 seconds ahead of them, while the peloton was 30 seconds behind with 57km to go. Eventually nine men would remain up front, with

The Holstheide with 57km to go split the chasing group, with just Vliegen, Tulik and Van der Sande making the bridge to the three leaders, making it six up front. Teuns, Mortensen and Buchmann ditched the other three and carried on their chase alone, just 15 seconds behind with 53.8km to go. Persistence paid off with the trio rejoining the leaders on the IJskelderlaan a few kilometres later.

Pieter Serry (Etixx - QuickStep), Sean De Bie (Lotto Soudal), Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge), Christian Mager (Stölting Service Group), Martin Mortensen (ONE Pro Cycling), Angelo Tulik (Direct Energie), Tosh van der Sande (Lotto Soudal), Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Argon 18), Dylan Teuns and Loic Vliegen (BMC Racing) continued to hold a 43 second gap as the race headed into the final two circuits.

On the sinuous route around Schavei, the peloton was a model of controlled chaos, with attacks jumping clear and being caught repeatedly and no one team in charge. There were punctures and crashes, too, with pre-race favourite Vakoc and Silvan Diller (BMC) one of several riders suffering punctures, while Kristian Sbaragli (Dimension Data) crashed.

Enrico Gasparotto (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) escaped the clutches of the peloton on the way out of Schavei, but had a 40-second gap to bridge across and he was heavily marked. his teammate countered but was marked by Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) over the top of the Hagaard, but not even the Dutchman could make a move stick. With 40km to go, however, the attacks served to bring the leaders' advantage down to just 26 seconds.

Sondre Holst Enger (IAM Cycling) and Berden De Vries (Roompot) managed to escape the peloton and caught Buchmann, who had been dropped from the breakaway. The German champion had little left to contribute. Sam Oomen (Giant-Alepcin) came across soon after, but the chasers had only a few seconds on the peloton, with the leaders 23 seconds further ahead, thanks to a concerted chase by Cannondale for Tom-Jelte Slagter.

The chase paid off, with Cannondale first gobbling up Van der Sande before a surge from IAM Cycling shut down the rest of the escape. With 31km to go there were still seven climbs and one final circuit, and Orica-GreenEdge came to the front to control the race for Matthews.

The truce lasted for only a few kilometres before Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal) used the IJskelderlaan to make a move off the front and was joined by Etixx-QuickStep's Julian Alaphilippe - a formidable duo with a 20-second gap with one lap to go.

Direct Energie started pitching in on the chase for Bryan Coquard, but backed off after Thomas Voeckler suffered a puncture. A surge from Roompot's Pieter Weening whittled the gap to 13 seconds inside the 20km to go mark before Orica-GreenEdge came back to the front to set the pace. On the cobbled Hertstraat climb, Alaphilippe desperately tried to keep the move going. The peloton could see the pair but just could not close the gap, and even Matthews himself came to the front to try to reel them in.

The efforts finally paid off with just over 10km to go, and on the Holstheide Weening went again and this time opened up a solid lead, and once again it was Etixx-QuickStep who went after him, with Gianni Meersman attempting to go across. Soon, Stephane Rossetto (Cofidis) made it to Meersman with BMC's Alessandro De Marchi marking the move and the trio were brought back quickly by the peloton. With 6km to go, Weening too was caught back by a reduced peloton, setting up a hotly contested finale.

The IJskelderlaan was the last chance for the attackers to break away, and Gallopin followed a move from IAM's David Tanner, with Vakoc and Alaphilippe and Gasparotto making it across, forcing Matthews to lead the chase behind.

Alaphilippe sold out for his Czech teammate, pushing a furious pace into the final kilometre to open up a 10-second gap. The peloton behind shattered, with CCC Sprandi-Polkowice forcing the pace. Alaphilippe kept the throttle wide open into the final climb where Vakoc then made his move.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step4:48:50
2Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:06
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:12
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:20
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
7Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
8Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
9Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
10Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
11David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling
12Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
13Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
14Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
15Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
16Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
17Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
18Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:28
19Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
20Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:00:31
21Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:32
22Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:39
23Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:00:47
24Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:49
25Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:51
26Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
27Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling
28Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
29Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
30Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
31Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
32Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:59
33Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:01
34Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
35Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:09
36Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
37Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:01:15
38Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:19
39Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:25
40Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:46
41Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
42Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:01:49
43Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
44Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:51
45Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:21
46Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:27
47Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling
48Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
49Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:04:10
50Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:19
51Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:40
52Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group0:04:46
53Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
54Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
55Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling
56Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
57Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:04
58Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data0:06:20
59George Harper (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:06:30
60Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:49
61Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
62Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling
63Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
64Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Stölting Service Group
65David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
66Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling
67Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
68Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling
69Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
70Aydar Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
71Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
72Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
73Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
74Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
75Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
76Michal Podlaski (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
77Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
78Alex Kirsch (Lux) Stölting Service Group
79Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
80Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
81Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth
82Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
83Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
84Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group
85Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
86Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
87Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
88Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
89Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
90Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
91Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
92Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling
93Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
94Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
95Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie
96Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
97Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
98Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
99Nicola Toffali (Ita) Team Roth
100Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:19
101Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group0:07:22
102Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:11
103Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
104Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
105Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
106Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Roth
107Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Stölting Service Group
108Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
109Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
110Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
111Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
112Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
113Samuel Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:13:18
114Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
115Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling
116Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
117Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
118Alexey Kurbatov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
119Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
120Enrique Sanz (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela
121Matteo Draperi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
122Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step
123Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
124Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling
125Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth
126Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
127Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth
128Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie
129Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
130Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
131Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
132Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
133Lucas Gaday Orozco (Arg) Team Roth
134Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
135Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling
136Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team
137Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
138Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
139Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
140José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
DNSNicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFRamunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNFNathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
DNFGuillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
DNFSean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFThomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFCheung King Lok (HKg) Orica-GreenEdge
DNFMathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNFDamien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNFJens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
DNFChristian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
DNFKoen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNFCaleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNFCheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNFAlbert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNFNicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNFNicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNFLuca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNFAlessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNFEmanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
DNFJosef Cerny (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNFLeszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNFLuis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNFThomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie
DNFJordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
DNFPeter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling
DNFTravis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
DNFLachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
DNFThomas Scully (NZl) Drapac Professional Cycling
DNFSamuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
DNFFrederic Brun (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNFKevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNFMamyr Stash (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFSergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFYanto Barker (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling
DNFSebastian Lander (Den) ONE Pro Cycling
DNFMichel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNFSjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNFLiam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
DNFAndrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
DNFGilbert Eugène Ducournau (Fra) Southeast - Venezuela
DNFRomain Lemarchand (Fra) Stölting Service Group
DNFChristian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group
DNFStephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFBrian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFJavier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFMartijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFAlberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Roth
DNFGiacomo Tomio (Ita) Team Roth
DNFJef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNFSander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNFKenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNFJens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNFPawel Charucki (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
DNFKamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
DNFMark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

Latest on Cyclingnews