Kulhavy and Langvad clinch overall wins at Afxentia

Germany's Wolfram Kurschat (Topeak-Ergon) and Tereza Hurikova (Sabine Spitz-Haibike) took the last stage at Afxentia Stage Race in Macheras Forest, Cyprus. World champion Jaroslav Kulhavy (Specialized Factory Racing) took second spot in the men's race in front of Emil Lindgren and Fabian Giger (both Rabobank-Giant). Kulhavy won the overall classification ahead of Lindgren and Giger. Sabine Spitz (Sabine Spitz-Haibike) and Annika Langvad (Fujibikes Rockets) rounded out the top three for the day in the women's race while Langvad who secured the overall in front of Hurikova and Spitz.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team1:34:23
2Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Factory Team0:00:35
3Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:00:35
4Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:00:36
5Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing0:00:42
6Thomas Litscher (Swi) Felt Otztal X-Bionic0:01:15
7Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:01:53
8Jan Skarnitzl (Cze)0:02:00
9Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing0:02:25
10Liam Killeen (GBr) Giant Factory Racing0:03:10
11Jiri Novak (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team Kolin0:03:15
12Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Belgian Cycling Team0:03:16
13Maxime Marotte (Fra) Team BH Suntour Peisey-Vallandry0:03:32
14Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team0:03:42
15Christoph Soukup (Aut) Hitec Team0:03:53
16Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:04:07
17Ondrej Cink (Cze) Merida Biking Team0:04:12
18Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Belgian Cycling Team0:04:18
19Alexey Medvedev (Rus) Russian National Team0:04:43
20Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan-Merida Biking Team0:04:50
21Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/ Trek0:04:50
22Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:04:56
23Magnus Darvell (Swe) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet0:05:07
24Jiri Friedl (Cze)0:05:47
25Mathias Fluckiger (Swi) Trek World Racing0:05:48
26Andy Eyring (Ger) German National Team0:05:50
27Periklis Ilias (Gre) Team Protek0:05:57
28Julian Shelb (Ger) Lexware Racing Team0:06:15
29Metzler Hannes (Aut) Rv Dj?S Bikeshop SiMPLon0:06:23
30Tim Lemmers (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Biketeam0:06:34
31Marek Rauchfuss (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team0:06:41
32Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) German National Team0:06:47
33Jeff Luyten (Bel) Belgian Cycling Team0:06:57
34Frank Schotman (Ned) MPL Specialized0:07:12
35Lee Williams (GBr) Team Wales0:07:31
36Markus Bauer (Ger) German National Team0:07:42
37Oliver Beckingsale (GBr) Team- Endura MTB Racing0:07:46
38Ivan Seledkov (Rus) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team0:07:46
39Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Protek Team0:08:03
40Ruben Scheire (Bel) Team BH Suntour Peisey-Vallandry0:08:14
41Pavel Pryadein (Rus) Dinamo-Nagornaya0:08:20
42Loretz Lukas (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr-Suntour0:08:30
43Marc Metzler (Swi) Pink Gilis Swiss Team0:08:54
44Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) Elettroveneta Corratec(Ita)0:09:06
45Anton Gogolev (Rus) Izhevsk-Impul's0:09:11
46Daniel Geismayr (Aut) Centurion Vaude0:09:17
47Maxim Gogolev (Rus) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team0:09:26
48Dmytro Titarenko (Ukr) Isd MTB Team0:09:27
49Mels Fabrice (Bel) Salcano Factory Team0:09:43
50Jeremy Huguenin (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr-Suntour0:09:46
51Ola Kjoren (Nor) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet0:10:26
52Sergii Rysenko (Ukr) Isd MTB Team0:10:27
53Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus-Mig0:10:32
54Ivanov Timofey (Rus) Team Primorskiy District0:10:35
55Geert Van Der Horst (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Biketeam0:11:21
56Axel Lindh (Swe) Harnosands Ck0:11:55
57Giancarlo Sax??? (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team0:12:08
58Dimitrios Antoniadis (Gre) Team Protek0:12:09
59Martin Gluth (Ger) German National Team0:12:10
60Vasilis Adamou (Cyp) Omonoia0:12:14
61Marios Athanasiadis (Cyp) Omonoia0:12:30
62Daniel Eymann? (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team0:13:12
63Mark Kuyan (Rus) Team Primorskiy District0:13:41
64Alexey Leontyer (Rus) Russian National Team0:14:16
65Urruty Maxime (Fra) Team Bikepark.Ch Scott0:14:50
66Abdulkadir Kelleci (Tur) Turkish National Team0:14:59
67Matthias Waldhart (Aut) Team: Hai Powerbike Team Haiming0:15:38
68Steven James (GBr) Specialized / Hargroves Cycles0:15:53
69Anatoly Gavrilov (Rus) Dinamo-Nagornaya0:16:19
70Simon Hupperetz (Bel) Merida Wallonie MTB Team0:16:29
71Rien Terpstra (Ned) MPL Specialized0:16:56
72Sergij Nikolaev (Rus) Samara-Shvsm0:17:36
73Anton Liubyl (Ukr)0:18:28
74Bojan Djurdjic (Srb) Salcano Factory Team0:20:01
75Aleksa Maric (Srb) Salcano Factory Team0:20:31
76Georgios Pattes-Tourmanis (Gre) Greek National Team0:20:49
LappedBrice Scholtes (Bel) Merida-WalloneRow 76 - Cell 2
LappedOliver Vonhausen (Ger) Team Texpa-SiMPLonRow 77 - Cell 2
LappedMatthias Grick (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene AusseerlandRow 78 - Cell 2
LappedPieter Geluykens (Bel) Merida Wallonie MTB TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
LappedDmitry Andreev (Rus) Karo-Itera-Dinamo TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
LappedAlexey Krylov (Rus) Team Primorskiy DistrictRow 81 - Cell 2
LappedMichalis Karatzis (Cyp) PolRow 82 - Cell 2
LappedLeontios Katsouris (Cyp) PolRow 83 - Cell 2
LappedKoutsiou Irinaios (Cyp) HraklitosRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFKarl Markt (Aut) Felt Otztal X-BionicRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFHenk Jaap Moorlag (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFBen Sumner (GBr) Beeline RtRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFMattias Wengelin (Swe) Team Herbalife 24 RaumerrittetRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFRoland Golderer (Ger) Team Texpa-SiMPLonRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFBilal Akgul (Tur) Turkish National TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFSepp Marc Freiburghaus (Swi) Thoemus Racing TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFSeverin Disch (Swi) Thoemus Racing TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFMirco Widmer (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr-SuntourRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFMirco Widmer (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr-SuntourRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFManuel Pliem (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene AusseerlandRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFOle Christian Fagerli (Nor) Team Herbalife 24 RaumerrittetRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFSascha Bleher (Ger) German National TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Schuchardt (Ger) Team Texpa-SiMPLonRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFQuentin Winandy (Bel) Merida Wallonie MTB TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFLukas Fluckiger (Swi) Trek World RacingRow 100 - Cell 2
DNSRaggl Gregor (Aut) Hai Powerbike TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
DNSJohn Carlsson (Swe) Mjolby CkRow 102 - Cell 2
DNSTimotheos Skettos (Cyp) Limassol Sporting ClubRow 103 - Cell 2
DNSMatous Ulman (Cze) S&H Superior MTB TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team1:34:16
2Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:01:44
3Annika Langvad (Den) Team?Fujibikes Rockets0:02:00
4Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Otztal X-Bionic0:02:08
5Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team0:02:44
6Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Salcano Factory Team0:03:15
7Adelheit Morath (Ger) Team X Bionic0:03:42
8Anne Terpstra (Ned) MPL Specialized0:04:42
9Katrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:05:04
10Janka Stevkova (Svk) Ck Epic Dohnany0:05:24
11Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Team Bikepark.Ch Scott0:05:55
12Rie Katayama (Jpn) Specialized Japan0:06:20
13Yana Belomoyna (Ukr) Bi&Esse- Infotre0:06:22
14Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Team Crampfix Nakamura0:06:51
15Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) National Team0:08:43
16Andja Gradl (Ger) German Nat.Team0:09:21
17Helen Grobert (Ger) German National Team0:09:30
18Laura Turpijn (Ned) MPL Specialized0:10:10
19Ekaterina Anoshina (Rus) Protek Team0:11:17
20Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Vcb Landquart Fischer BMC0:11:53
21Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) Team Bikepark.Ch Scott0:12:04
22Nataliya Krompets (Ukr)0:12:44
23Ann Berglund (Swe)0:13:00
24Nicoletta De Jager (Ned) MPL Specialized0:13:11
25Tatjana Dold (Ger) Team?Fujibikes Rockets0:13:34
26Krista Park (USA) Cannondale No Tubes0:14:01
27Josefine Ahlstrom (Swe)0:15:02
28Elena Gogoleva (Rus) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team0:18:10
29Oksana Rybakova (Rus) Dinamo - Russia0:18:46
30Tracy Moseley (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:18:47
31Esra Kurkcu (Tur) Turkish National Team0:21:23
32Marta Tereshchuk (Ukr) Bi&Esse- Infotre0:21:23
33Inbar Ronen (Isr) CCC0:21:31
34Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Omonoia0:22:01
35Ksenia Chernykh (Rus) Giant-Russia0:23:11
36Zuzana Pirzkallova (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team Kolin0:23:19
37Virginie Pointet (Swi) JB Felt Team0:24:29
38Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Salcano Factory Team0:25:14
LappedMichaela Malarikova (Svk) Ck Skiklub Sportmed BratislavaRow 38 - Cell 2
LappedSemra Yetis (Tur) Turkish National TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
LappedStephania Magri (Mlt) Gb CyclesRow 40 - Cell 2
LappedJelena Petrova (Lat) OmonoiaRow 41 - Cell 2
DNFAngelica Edvardsson (Swe) Cykloteket Racing TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
DNFNina Homovec (Slo) Salcano Factory TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
DNSMichelle Hediger (Swi) Rc Granichen Fischer BMCRow 44 - Cell 2
DNSMona Eiberweiser (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bondaruk Vladislav 05.11.1994 Olimpic School1:09:19
2Artem Shevtsov (Ukr) Bi&Esse-Infotre0:01:21
3Ulisse Fieschi (Swi) JB Felt Team0:02:01
4Nicolas Daniels  (Bel) Merida Wallonie MTB Team0:09:07
5Christos Loizou (Cyp) Omonoia0:11:21
6Kirill Yurov (Rus) Dinamo-Nagornaya0:11:51
7Kiriakos Papacharalambous (Cyp) Ch.Petemerides0:12:51
8Andreas Petrides (Cyp) Omonoia0:19:22
DNFDennis Wahlqvist (Swe) Alingsas SportsclubRow 8 - Cell 2
DNFDenis Moliarov (Rus) Dinamo-NagornayaRow 9 - Cell 2
DNSDemos Paltagian (Cyp) PolRow 10 - Cell 2
DNSAlexander Voyakin (Rus) Dinamo-NagornayaRow 11 - Cell 2
DNSSchilli Simon (Ger) JB Felt TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
DNSStelios Michaelides (Cyp) ApollonRow 13 - Cell 2
DNSAndreas Antoniou (Cyp) PolRow 14 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dina Hordiyuk (Ukr) Ukraine1:04:15
DNSOlga Terentieva (Rus) SuvaryRow 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Factory Team3:42:49
2Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:00:05
3Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:00:18
4Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing0:00:48
5Jan Skarnitzl (Cze)0:02:15
6Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:03:09
7Thomas Litscher (Swi) Felt Otztal X-Bionic0:04:27
8Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:04:39
9Maxime Marotte (Fra) Team BH Suntour Peisey-Vallandry0:04:57
10Jiri Novak (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team Kolin0:06:01
11Ondrej Cink (Cze) Merida Biking Team0:06:23
12Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Belgian Cycling Team0:06:25
13Christoph Soukup (Aut) Hitec Team0:07:10
14Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/ Trek0:08:02
15Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:08:05
16Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team0:09:35
17Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan-Merida Biking Team0:10:37
18Jiri Friedl (Cze)0:11:10
19Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:11:11
20Alexey Medvedev (Rus) Russian National Team0:11:40
21Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing0:12:03
22Julian Shelb (Ger) Lexware Racing Team0:12:04
23Metzler Hannes (Aut) Rv Dj´S Bikeshop SiMPLon0:12:10
24Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Belgian Cycling Team0:12:31
25Mathias Fluckiger (Swi) Trek World Racing0:12:44
26Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) German National Team0:12:58
27Marek Rauchfuss (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team0:13:25
28Magnus Darvell (Swe) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet0:14:04
29Andy Eyring (Ger) German National Team0:14:28
30Daniel Geismayr (Aut) Centurion Vaude0:14:40
31Periklis Ilias (Gre) Team Protek0:14:43
32Markus Bauer (Ger) German National Team0:15:55
33Tim Lemmers (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Biketeam0:17:01
34Jeff Luyten (Bel) Belgian Cycling Team0:17:25
35Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Protek Team0:17:29
36Lee Williams (GBr) Team Wales0:18:18
37Oliver Beckingsale (GBr) Team- Endura MTB Racing0:18:34
38Marc Metzler (Swi) Pink Gilis Swiss Team0:19:15
39Frank Schotman (Ned) MPL Specialized0:19:18
40Loretz Lukas (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr-Suntour0:19:41
41Dmytro Titarenko (Ukr) Isd MTB Team0:19:53
42Jeremy Huguenin (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr-Suntour0:19:58
43Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) Elettroveneta Corratec(Ita)0:20:51
44Mels Fabrice (Bel) Salcano Factory Team0:20:59
45Ivan Seledkov (Rus) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team0:21:06
46Pavel Pryadein (Rus) Dinamo-Nagornaya0:21:27
47Maxim Gogolev (Rus) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team0:21:44
48Geert Van Der Horst (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Biketeam0:23:05
49Anton Gogolev (Rus) Izhevsk-Impul's0:23:07
50Ivanov Timofey (Rus) Team Primorskiy District0:23:10
51Ola Kjoren (Nor) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet0:23:15
52Sergii Rysenko (Ukr) Isd MTB Team0:23:26
53Martin Gluth (Ger) German National Team0:23:48
54Vasilis Adamou (Cyp) Omonoia0:26:16
55Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus-Mig0:26:17
56Urruty Maxime (Fra) Team Bikepark.Ch Scott0:27:11
57Liam Killeen (GBr) Giant Factory Racing0:27:30
58Sergij Nikolaev (Rus) Samara-Shvsm0:27:43
59Marios Athanasiadis (Cyp) Omonoia0:27:59
60Mark Kuyan (Rus) Team Primorskiy District0:28:18
61Daniel Eymann  (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team0:28:26
62Giancarlo Sax    (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team0:29:52
63Matthias Waldhart (Aut) Hai Powerbike Team Haiming0:30:20
64Alexey Leontyer (Rus) Russian National Team0:32:01
65Ruben Scheire (Bel) Team BH Suntour Peisey-Vallandry0:33:28
66Abdulkadir Kelleci (Tur) Turkish National Team0:35:38
67Dimitrios Antoniadis (Gre) Team Protek0:35:38
68Anatoly Gavrilov (Rus) Dinamo-Nagornaya0:36:29
69Steven James (GBr) Specialized / Hargroves Cycles0:37:02
70Bojan Djurdjic (Srb) Salcano Factory Team0:38:21
71Anton Liubyl (Ukr)0:39:11
72Rien Terpstra (Ned) MPL Specialized0:43:27
73Aleksa Maric (Srb) Salcano Factory Team0:44:24
74Georgios Pattes-Tourmanis (Gre) Greek National Team0:50:53
75Axel Lindh (Swe) Harnosands Ck0:59:51
76Simon Hupperetz (Bel) Merida Wallonie MTB Team1:04:09
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annika Langvad (Den) Team Fujibikes Rockets3:54:27
2Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:00:54
3Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:01:07
4Adelheit Morath (Ger) Team X Bionic0:03:01
5Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team0:03:53
6Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Salcano Factory Team0:05:23
7Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Otztal X-Bionic0:06:01
8Anne Terpstra (Ned) MPL Specialized0:06:17
9Rie Katayama (Jpn) Specialized Japan0:09:42
10Andja Gradl (Ger) German Nat.Team0:10:54
11Katrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:11:03
12Yana Belomoyna (Ukr) Bi&Esse- Infotre0:12:12
13Janka Stevkova (Svk) Ck Epic Dohnany0:12:36
14Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Team Bikepark.Ch Scott0:13:17
15Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Team Crampfix Nakamura0:15:20
16Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Vcb Landquart Fischer BMC0:16:34
17Laura Turpijn (Ned) MPL Specialized0:19:40
18Ekaterina Anoshina (Rus) Protek Team0:19:58
19Helen Grobert (Ger) German National Team0:20:39
20Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) National Team0:23:36
21Nataliya Krompets (Ukr)0:25:40
22Nicoletta De Jager (Ned) MPL Specialized0:27:10
23Ann Berglund (Swe)0:27:19
24Krista Park (USA) Cannondale No-Tubes0:28:14
25Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) Team Bikepark.Ch Scott0:28:22
26Tatjana Dold (Ger) Team Fujibikes Rockets0:31:58
27Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Omonoia0:35:22
28Elena Gogoleva (Rus) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team0:38:18
29Oksana Rybakova (Rus) Dinamo - Russia0:39:06
30Inbar Ronen (Isr) Team CCC0:43:43
31Josefine Ahlstrom (Swe)0:43:54
32Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Salcano Factory Team0:44:24
33Esra Kurkcu (Tur) Turkish National Team0:47:01
34Tracy Moseley (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:47:38
35Marta Tereshchuk (Ukr) Bi&Esse- Infotre0:47:53
36Virginie Pointet   (Swi) JB Felt Team0:51:36
37Ksenia Chernykh (Rus) Giant-Russia0:51:37
38Zuzana Pirzkallova (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team Kolin0:53:27
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior men final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bondaruk Vladislav 05.11.1994 Olimpic School3:22:40
2Artem Shevtsov (Ukr) Bi&Esse-Infotre0:02:58
3Ulisse Fieschi (Swi) JB Felt Team0:06:21
4Nicolas Daniels  (Bel) Merida Wallonie MTB Team0:16:03
5Christos Loizou (Cyp) Omonoia0:20:34
6Kirill Yurov (Rus) Dinamo-Nagornaya0:31:58
7Kiriakos Papacharalambous (Cyp) Ch.Petemerides0:33:51
8Andreas Petrides (Cyp) Omonoia0:35:47
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior women final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dina Hordiyuk (Ukr) Ukraine4:00:36

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1