Sokoll wins stage one year after billabong crash

Christoph Sokoll made a name for himself in cycling by riding 190km at the front as a first-year elite rider during the 2009 Mendrisio Road World Championship, which was won by Cadel Evans. Now the mountain bikers know him, too, after his stage 7 win at the Crocodile Trophy.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christoph Sokoll (Aut)5:24:05
2Urs Huber (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team0:01:23
3Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek0:01:39
4Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)0:01:40
5Geeni Yong Choi (Kor) Team KoreaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Justin Morris (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com0:02:28
7Josef Benedseder (Aut)0:02:56
8Mike Mulkens (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team0:11:36
9Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 10:15:57
10Bruno Naessens (Bel)0:29:55
11Samuel McGregor (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution0:33:37
12Ondrej Slezak (Cze) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing0:41:52
13Huub Duyn (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 10:48:12
14Roeland Suys (Bel) Kipeo MTB TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Sam Van De Gucht (Bel)1:02:42
16Sander Van Schuerbeeck (Bel)1:03:19
17Chris Hellman (Aus)1:15:29
18Bram Donckers (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 13:12:16
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Douglas (Aus)6:46:41
2Sharman Parr (NZl) kickass2:18:17
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M1 stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnott Graeme (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com5:26:16
2Gert Maes (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20110:00:17
3Jan Verboven (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20110:00:45
4Mark Griffin (Aus) Ashfield Cycles & Rockytrail0:02:20
5René Haselbacher (Aut)0:06:19
6Michal Lanik (Cze)0:14:13
7Mike Blewitt (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.comRow 6 - Cell 2
8Ashley Hayat (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution0:25:59
9Steve Petre (Aus)0:27:42
10Tim Schepens (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc0:48:12
11Ki Joong Kim (Kor) Team KoreaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Michal Kafka (Aus) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing1:03:09
13Peter Roelens (Bel)1:09:43
14Matthias Schwarze (Ger) The Fitzroy Revolution1:20:25
15Martin Wisata (Aut) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing1:40:59
16Dirk Hörnig (Ger)1:53:56
17Laurent Tesch (Bel)2:06:40
18Frederic Starck (Bel)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Werner Van Vuuren (Aus)2:10:14
20Michael Taylor (Aus)2:10:15
21Andreas Buchegger (Aut)2:14:38
22Christophe Demeyere (Bel)2:21:08
23Nicola Gianfranceschi (Ita)2:35:19
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M2 stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Baechli (Swi)5:26:48
2Brad Davies (Aus)0:01:58
3Carl Maroney (Aus)0:13:41
4Shaun Portegys (NZl)0:14:41
5Baelen Guy Van (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc0:59:59
6Patrick Mensch (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20111:00:00
7Aloyse Albert Schartz (Lux)1:00:24
8Christiaan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en Vos1:03:56
9Johan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en VosRow 8 - Cell 2
10Thomas Holmberg (Den)1:13:10
11Stéphane Maitrejean (Bel)2:06:08
12Blair King (NZl)2:08:19
13Andrew Chafer (USA) Team Van Be Venture2:09:44
14John Boswell (Aus)2:21:02
15Gianni Banterla (Ita)2:34:46
16Rien Montsma (Ned) Silvis en Vos 22:36:03
17Jeroen Tiebie (Ned) Silvis en VosRow 16 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M3 stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pio Tomasetig (Ita) Danieli Team6:39:01
2Gerhard Grasmugg (Aut)0:14:56
3Andreas Wittmann (Ger)0:57:32
4Andrew Radcliffe (Aus)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Greg Parr (Aus) kickass2:25:57
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Tandem stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Doris Ermens & Lieven Straetmans (Bel)6:26:15
2Daniele Modolo & Sebastian Favaro (Ita) Il Tandem Italia0:45:36
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Christoph Sokoll (Aut)20pts
2Urs Huber (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team15Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Geeni Yong Choi (Kor) Team Korea2Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek23:48:32
2Urs Huber (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team0:07:04
3Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)0:44:49
4Josef Benedseder (Aut)0:54:54
5Mike Mulkens (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team0:59:54
6Christoph Sokoll (Aut)1:19:41
7Justin Morris (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com1:47:13
8Geeni Yong Choi (Kor) Team Korea1:52:01
9Huub Duyn (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 12:27:13
10Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 12:27:20
11Ondrej Slezak (Cze) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing3:14:30
12Samuel McGregor (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution3:43:28
13Bruno Naessens (Bel)3:57:13
14Roeland Suys (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team6:07:32
15Sam Van De Gucht (Bel)6:41:04
16Sander Van Schuerbeeck (Bel)6:41:42
17Chris Hellman (Aus)7:09:13
18Bram Donckers (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 115:35:15
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Douglas (Aus)29:56:16
2Sharman Parr (NZl) kickass12:55:01
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M1 general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnott Graeme (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com25:31:44
2Mark Griffin (Aus) Ashfield Cycles & Rockytrail0:07:41
3Jan Verboven (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20110:28:05
4Ashley Hayat (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution0:33:03
5Mike Blewitt (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com1:07:09
6Michal Lanik (Cze)1:14:39
7Gert Maes (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20111:34:37
8René Haselbacher (Aut)1:41:00
9Steve Petre (Aus)3:04:01
10Michal Kafka (Aus) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing3:22:25
11Tim Schepens (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc4:03:29
12Ki Joong Kim (Kor) Team Korea4:40:48
13Matthias Schwarze (Ger) The Fitzroy Revolution5:21:08
14Peter Roelens (Bel)5:55:32
15Martin Wisata (Aut) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing6:06:35
16Werner Van Vuuren (Aus)7:39:12
17Frederic Starck (Bel)8:17:18
18Laurent Tesch (Bel)8:17:20
19Michael Taylor (Aus)8:45:00
20Andreas Buchegger (Aut)9:17:22
21Dirk Hörnig (Ger)9:50:31
22Christophe Demeyere (Bel)13:18:05
23Nicola Gianfranceschi (Ita)14:32:27
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M2 general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brad Davies (Aus)26:14:34
2Shaun Portegys (NZl)0:22:45
3Marc Baechli (Swi)1:23:51
4Carl Maroney (Aus)1:34:33
5Patrick Mensch (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20113:34:49
6Baelen Guy Van (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc3:43:27
7Johan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en Vos5:18:43
8Christiaan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en Vos5:18:46
9Aloyse Albert Schartz (Lux)5:42:48
10Thomas Holmberg (Den)6:08:06
11Jeroen Tiebie (Ned) Silvis en Vos6:50:44
12Stéphane Maitrejean (Bel)7:34:25
13John Boswell (Aus)9:57:45
14Rien Montsma (Ned) Silvis en Vos 210:55:08
15Blair King (NZl)10:56:52
16Gianni Banterla (Ita)13:33:56
17Andrew Chafer (USA) Team Van Be Venture28:41:52
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M3 general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pio Tomasetig (Ita) Danieli Team30:53:55
2Gerhard Grasmugg (Aut)3:01:11
3Andrew Radcliffe (Aus)3:25:43
4Andreas Wittmann (Ger)3:51:55
5Greg Parr (Aus) kickass11:06:41
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Tandem general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Doris Ermens & Lieven Straetmans (Bel)32:01:07
2Daniele Modolo & Sebastian Favaro (Ita) Il Tandem Italia3:00:50
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek100pts
2Urs Huber (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team90Row 1 - Cell 3
3Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)39Row 2 - Cell 3
4Josef Benedseder (Aut)30Row 3 - Cell 3
5Mike Mulkens (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team20Row 4 - Cell 3
6Christoph Sokoll (Aut)20Row 5 - Cell 3
7Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Justin Morris (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com2Row 7 - Cell 3
8Huub Duyn (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 12Row 8 - Cell 3
8Ashley Hayat (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution2Row 9 - Cell 3
8Geeni Yong Choi (Kor) Team Korea2Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Subaru/MarathonMTB.com77:46:22
2Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20115:09:11
3The Fitzroy Revolution6:43:17
4Bernard Rocky Trail Racing9:49:08
5Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 114:09:02
6Silvis en Vos18:25:33

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1