Froome climbs to stage, overall Criterium International victory

Chris Froome’s stunning solo attack on a fog-shrouded Col d’Ospedale saw him leapfrog team-mate and yellow jersey Richie Porte to win the Criterium International in Corsica.

With 5km to go, Froome, who was sooned joined by Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R) opened up a gap on the main group of 20 riders to chase the recently escaped Johann Tschopp (IAM).

Glancing over his shoulder to check if Porte had matched his effort, Froome continued to power away and upon catching Tschopp didn’t waste any time in leaving him behind.

The time gap between the Sky man and the rest was only heading one way and into the final flat 1km he’d already sewn up victory.

While Porte didn’t have the legs to respond to Froome’s blistering move, he bided his time before producing his own attack with 2km left, finishing 15 seconds behind Froome for a Sky one-two on both the stage and GC.

With Porte in yellow, Froome’s attack bore echoes of his attack on Bradley Wiggins on the La Toussuire stage at last year's Tour de France but any questions about what had gone on here were extinguished as the two embraced after the finish.

“It wasn’t my intention to attack so early on in the climb but Richie sat off a little bit and gave me a gap and no one chased,” Froome said at the finish.

“So I pushed on a bit knowing that he could stay protected behind other wheels, which allowed him to attack in the final couple of kilometres himself. So we couldn’t have asked for better”

Porte agreed, saying the tactic at the start was if he had good legs Froome would work for him and vice versa.

“Once he attacked a gap opened and no-one closed it and that was it. He disappeared into the sunset, or should that be fog?

Bauke Mollema (Blanco) was the next man back, with Peraud and Tejay van Garderen completing the top five.

Cooler temperatures, a strong northerly wind and a promise of rain were on the mind of the riders as they started the third and final stage.

176km were on the menu, following a clockwise loop of the southern tip of Corsica that came full circle into Porto-Vecchio. From there, the race would head north for a further 17km where the race would be decided by a showdown on the Col de l’Ospedale.

As he is wont to do, five-time winner Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Leopard) had a little dig as early as 13km but was soon reined in.

A real break got away at 20km. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) accelerated and was followed by Jeremy Roy (FDJ), Edwig Cammaerts (Cofidis), Paul Poix (Sojasun), Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) and Jose Goncalves (Le Pomme Marseille). Laurent Didier soon joined and 45km had built a 4:30 advantage.

They never got any further ahead and with Sky typically controlling things on the front of the peloton, the gap was under a minute after the Cote de Viggianello climb.

The breakaway got company soon after with five more riders making the move, including Andy Schleck (RadioShack-Leopard) and Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) join

At the summit of Col de Sainte-Lucie-de-Tallano, riders including Schleck were dropped and the break, with a 50 second advantage, was down to just three (Mathias Frank, BMC, Francis Mourey (FDJ) and Voeckler.

Sky upped the pace on the climb of Col de Bacinu with Porte the last in the train. Heading back into Porto-Vecchio the break were still away but with the race heading back out and north up the 14.1km Ospedale, it was never likely to stay away.

That it didn’t, not with Vasil Kiryienka putting an extraordinary effort in on the front for Sky. His face was contorted by pain when he finally eased off but by then the damage had already been done with defending champion Cadel Evans long gone and the leading group feeling the strain.

From there the result rarely looked in doubt. Froome called the weekend a “worthwhile exercise for the team” heading into the key spring stretch and if his rivals didn’t know it already, he’s certainly going to take some beating wherever he races this year.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling4:43:38
2Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:30
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:45
4Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 3 - Cell 2
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:53
7Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:57
8John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:07
9Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ0:01:08
10Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 9 - Cell 2
11Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:01:32
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 11 - Cell 2
13Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:01:49
14Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:14
15Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 14 - Cell 2
16Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:02:46
17Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:50
18Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:03:15
19Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:03:22
20Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun0:04:07
21Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:04:27
22Rémi Pauriol (Fra) SojasunRow 21 - Cell 2
23Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:04:59
24Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:07
25Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:05:45
26Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:06
27Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:06:23
28Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling0:06:34
29Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack LeopardRow 28 - Cell 2
30Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 30 - Cell 2
32John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia0:06:43
33Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:07:08
34Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:09:33
35Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 34 - Cell 2
36Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 35 - Cell 2
37Fabien Schmidt (Fra) SojasunRow 36 - Cell 2
38Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 37 - Cell 2
39Julien El Fares (Fra) SojasunRow 38 - Cell 2
40Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:11:07
43Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:11:11
44Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:12:08
45Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ0:13:12
46Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:30
47Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky ProcyclingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:14:06
49Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:14:56
50Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 49 - Cell 2
51Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 50 - Cell 2
52Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia0:17:08
53Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:18:28
55Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun0:19:11
56Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:21:57
57Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 56 - Cell 2
58Anthony Delaplace (Fra) SojasunRow 57 - Cell 2
59Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 58 - Cell 2
60Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia0:22:20
OTLFlorian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 60 - Cell 2
OTLJohannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 61 - Cell 2
OTLMarco Corti (Ita) ColombiaRow 62 - Cell 2
OTLJeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) ColombiaRow 63 - Cell 2
OTLDalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) ColombiaRow 64 - Cell 2
OTLJens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 65 - Cell 2
OTLJosé Goncalves (Por) La Pomme MarseilleRow 66 - Cell 2
OTLEdwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 67 - Cell 2
OTLSebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
OTLLaurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 69 - Cell 2
OTLEduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 70 - Cell 2
OTLRomain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 71 - Cell 2
OTLCyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 72 - Cell 2
OTLRémy Cusin (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 73 - Cell 2
DNFAlexandr Pliuschin (Mda) IAM CyclingRow 74 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Schelling (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 75 - Cell 2
DNFJulien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 76 - Cell 2
DNFYoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 77 - Cell 2
DNFNacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJRow 78 - Cell 2
DNFAlexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJRow 79 - Cell 2
DNFMatthias Brandle (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFJi Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFJay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFJussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFJuan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFTheo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFPierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFGeoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFMatthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFThierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFYann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFJulio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) ColombiaRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFWarren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFDominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFJimmy Engoulvent (Fra) SojasunRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFFlorian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFRobert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-SharpRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFSteele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFJoseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFXabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFAxel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFJulian Kern (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFJérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFYukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team EuropcarRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFKévin Reza (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFPierre Rolland (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFCaleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFPaul Poux (Fra) SojasunRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFRaymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-SharpRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFYannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFJustin Jules (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFGraeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFArmindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFNathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFAngelo Tulik (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFGiovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFRohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 119 - Cell 2
DNSFabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-SharpRow 120 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Monicia D'Aullene
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard3pts
2Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Sartene
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard3pts
2Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Porto-Vecchio
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3pts
2Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling15pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team7Row 4 - Cell 3
6Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling5Row 6 - Cell 3
8John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ3Row 8 - Cell 3
10Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Côte de Roccapina
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ6pts
2Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano4Row 1 - Cell 3
3José Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Côte d'Orasi
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ6pts
2Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Côte de Viggianello
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ6pts
2José Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Col de Sainte-Lucie-de-Tallano
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ6pts
2Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Col de Bacinu
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ6pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Col de l'Ospedale
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling6pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team4:44:23
2Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:08
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:47
4Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:02:30
5Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:03:42
6Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:05:38
7Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:05:49
8Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 7 - Cell 2
9John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia0:05:58
10Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:06:23
11Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun0:08:48
12Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 11 - Cell 2
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:10:26
15Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:11:23
16Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia0:16:23
17Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun0:21:12
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ag2R La Mondiale14:13:54
2Sky Procycling0:04:04
3RadioShack Leopard0:05:26
4BMC Racing Team0:07:05
5IAM Cycling0:07:55
6Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:09:58
7Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:53
8Sojasun0:15:07
9Team Europcar0:17:09
10FDJ0:20:53
11Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:24:26
12Colombia0:27:14
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling6:55:23
2Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:32
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:54
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:00
5Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 4 - Cell 2
6Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:01:08
7Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:33
8Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ0:01:37
9Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:43
10John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:05
11Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:02:06
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:18
13Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:02:21
14Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:33
15Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:43
16Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:03:19
17Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:03:30
18Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:31
19Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:03:51
20Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun0:04:35
21Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun0:04:58
22Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:05:28
23Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:05:40
24Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 23 - Cell 2
25Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:40
26Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:06:54
27Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling0:06:56
28Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:07:04
29Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:09
30Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:07:12
31Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:07:23
32Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:08:07
33John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia0:08:35
34Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:09:55
35Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:09:56
36Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:10:02
37Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:10:04
38Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:12
39Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun0:10:15
40Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun0:10:20
41Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:35
42Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:11:16
43Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:12:06
44Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:12:50
45Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling0:14:09
46Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:20
47Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ0:14:26
48Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:14:36
49Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:15:26
50Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:15:28
51Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:15:49
52Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia0:18:04
53Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:18:26
54Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:18:59
55Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun0:20:16
56Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun0:22:48
57Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:22:49
58Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:14
59Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:17
60Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia0:23:27
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling27pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling23Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team17Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp13Row 4 - Cell 3
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team12Row 5 - Cell 3
7Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff12Row 6 - Cell 3
8Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard5Row 11 - Cell 3
13John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4Row 12 - Cell 3
14Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard4Row 13 - Cell 3
15Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3Row 14 - Cell 3
16Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ3Row 15 - Cell 3
17Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3Row 16 - Cell 3
18Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun3Row 17 - Cell 3
19Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 18 - Cell 3
20Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ2Row 19 - Cell 3
21Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team1Row 20 - Cell 3
22Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ1Row 21 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ22pts
2Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement6Row 3 - Cell 3
5Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team6:56:17
2Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:14
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:24
4Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:02:36
5Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:04:46
6Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:06:10
7Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:06:18
8Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:06:29
9Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:07:13
10John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia0:07:41
11Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:09:01
12Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:09:02
13Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun0:09:21
14Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:11:12
15Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:11:56
16Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia0:17:10
17Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun0:21:54
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ag2R La Mondiale20:50:32
2Sky Procycling0:03:21
3RadioShack Leopard0:05:04
4BMC Racing Team0:06:59
5IAM Cycling0:08:27
6Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:09:42
7Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:12
8Sojasun0:15:25
9Team Europcar0:18:00
10FDJ0:20:59
11Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:24:28
12Colombia0:28:38

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1