Skip to main content

Shalunov solos to victory

Image 1 of 19

The classification leaders are brought to the front of the peloton at the start in Most.

The classification leaders are brought to the front of the peloton at the start in Most.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 2 of 19

Sven Erik Bystrøm (Norway) finished second, 11 seconds down on Shalunov.

Sven Erik Bystrøm (Norway) finished second, 11 seconds down on Shalunov.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 3 of 19

Russia's Evgeny Shalunov soloed to victory on stage two.

Russia's Evgeny Shalunov soloed to victory on stage two.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 4 of 19

Junior world champion Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) en route to an 18th place finish on the stage.

Junior world champion Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) en route to an 18th place finish on the stage.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 5 of 19

Petr Vakoc (Czech Republic)

Petr Vakoc (Czech Republic)
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 6 of 19

Matej Zahalka (Czech Republic)

Matej Zahalka (Czech Republic)
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 7 of 19

Roman Semyonov (Kazakhstan) suffered a crash during the stage.

Roman Semyonov (Kazakhstan) suffered a crash during the stage.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 8 of 19

Denmark's Lasse Hansen gets a wheel change.

Denmark's Lasse Hansen gets a wheel change.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 9 of 19

Matej Zahalka (Czech Republic)

Matej Zahalka (Czech Republic)
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 10 of 19

Kazakhstan's Aidos Kassymbekov receives assistance from mechanic Lukas Harvanek.

Kazakhstan's Aidos Kassymbekov receives assistance from mechanic Lukas Harvanek.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 11 of 19

Matej Zahalka (Czech Republic), right, leads a rider from Kazakhstan.

Matej Zahalka (Czech Republic), right, leads a rider from Kazakhstan.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 12 of 19

Riders faced dense fog on the second stage.

Riders faced dense fog on the second stage.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 13 of 19

Race leader Danny Van Poppel (Netherlands)

Race leader Danny Van Poppel (Netherlands)
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 14 of 19

A Dutch rider on the front.

A Dutch rider on the front.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 15 of 19

A large group of riders in a break on stage two.

A large group of riders in a break on stage two.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 16 of 19

Riders from France and Kazakhstan lead an attack.

Riders from France and Kazakhstan lead an attack.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 17 of 19

A lull in the action during stage two.

A lull in the action during stage two.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 18 of 19

A French rider sets the pace early in the stage.

A French rider sets the pace early in the stage.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 19 of 19

Chaperon Katka Cechova, left, and Czech Republic trainer Lukas Thun.

Chaperon Katka Cechova, left, and Czech Republic trainer Lukas Thun.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)

Full Results
1Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian Federation2:44:49
2Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Norway0:00:11
3Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Netherlands0:00:14
4Rick Ottema (Ned) Netherlands
5Asbjørn Andersen (Den) Denmark
6Frederik Frison (Bel) Belgium0:00:15
7Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Austria0:00:21
8Kristian Dymes (Nor) Norway0:00:44
9Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands
10Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic
11Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium0:00:46
12Vladislav Belevantsev (Rus) Russian Federation
13Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Norway
14Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark0:00:47
15Tomas Paprstka (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:49
16Jaran Nilsen (Nor) Norway0:00:51
17Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands
18Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium
19Mike De Bie (Bel) Belgium
20Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Italy0:00:55
21Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway
22Frederik Jensen (Den) Denmark
23Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain
24Victor Manakov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:56
25Nikita Zharoven (Blr) Belarus0:01:13
26Dmitry Vernidub (Rus) Russian Federation0:01:21
27Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia0:01:22
28Stefano Verona (Ita) Italy0:01:51
29Fabian Thiel (Ger) Germany
30Fabio Nappa (Ger) Germany
31Mauro Marcassoli (Ita) Italy
32Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:55
33Tomasz Kudelski (Pol) Poland0:02:26
34Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal0:02:32
35Dmytro Volovod (Ukr) Ukraine0:02:45
36Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany
37Ryan Eastman (USA) United States Of America
38John Kämna (Ger) Germany
39Lasse Hansen (Den) Denmark
40Marco Peinhaupt (Aut) Austria
41Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Italy
42Sagyndyk Myrzakhozhayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
43Bastian Menzel (Ger) Germany0:02:47
44Lucas Liß (Ger) Germany
45Romain Guyot (Fra) France
46Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain
47Wataru Mutsumine (Jpn) Japan
48Simon Pavlin (Slo) Slovenia
49Nejc Bester (Slo) Slovenia0:02:52
50Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal0:03:51
51Florian Sénéchal (Fra) France0:04:01
52Kersten Thiele (Ger) Germany0:04:38
53Daniel Turek (Cze) Czech Republic0:05:17
54Maxim Bartenev (Rus) Russian Federation0:05:54
55Matej Lasak (Cze) Czech Republic
56Paul Lynch (USA) United States Of America
57Jan Kadúch (Cze) Czech Republic
58Jakub Filip (Cze) Czech Republic
59Siim Erik Alamaa (Est) Estonia
60Tomáš Koudela (Cze) Czech Republic
61Kanstantsin Khviyuzau (Blr) Belarus
62Fredrik Galta (Nor) Norway0:05:59
63Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:06:01
64Andrey Clokotovich (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:06:21
65Matteo Fontana (Ita) Italy0:06:30
66Jorne Carolus (Bel) Belgium0:06:32
67Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany0:06:33
68Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain
69Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain
70Sam Harrison (GBr) Great Britain0:06:44
71Tanner Putt (USA) United States Of America0:06:48
72Koji Nagase (Jpn) Japan0:07:18
73Jan Kersnik (Slo) Slovenia0:07:22
74Jörgen Matt (Est) Estonia
75Sten Sarv (Est) Estonia
76Matej Zahálka (Cze) Czech Republic0:07:42
77Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain0:07:50
78Jakub Buco (Svk) Slovakia0:08:22
79Josef Cerný (Cze) Czech Republic
80Nikolaos Ioannidis (Gre) Greece
81Boris Vallee (Bel) Belgium0:08:23
82Daniel Biedermann (Aut) Austria
83Michal Czerkies (Pol) Poland0:08:28
84Daniel Vesely (Cze) Czech Republic0:08:33
85Michael Taferner (Aut) Austria0:08:38
86Michal Mirácek (Cze) Czech Republic0:09:01
87Ján Chalupcík (Svk) Slovakia0:09:12
88Pawel Samol (Pol) Poland0:09:15
89Luis Sousa (Por) Portugal0:09:18
90Kenny Kastelijn (Ned) Netherlands0:09:24
91Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:09:26
92Michal Kolár (Svk) Slovakia0:09:29
93Leonel Sousa Coutinho (Por) Portugal0:09:44
94Giacomo Gallio (Ita) Italy0:10:01
95Mikita Mushkin (Blr) Belarus
96Marek Kulas (Pol) Poland0:10:07
97Blaž Bogataj (Slo) Slovenia0:10:10
98František Sisr (Cze) Czech Republic0:10:35
99Loïc Chetout (Fra) France0:11:24
100Juan Carmona (USA) United States Of America0:11:25
101Pavel Rahel (Blr) Belarus0:11:27
102Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Japan0:11:29
103Shunsuke Nakai (Jpn) Japan0:11:37
104Aske Vorre (Den) Denmark0:12:11
105Aidos Kassymbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:13:05
106Stanislav Béreš (Svk) Slovakia0:13:07
107Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland0:13:14
108Jesper Kousgaard (Den) Denmark0:13:36
109Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria0:13:45
110Markus Tontsch (Ger) Germany0:13:46
111Mihkel Raïm (Est) Estonia0:13:48
112Dzmitryi Suravets (Blr) Belarus0:14:26
113Mathias Plarre (Ger) Germany
114Martin Kunz (Aut) Austria0:14:35
115Clément Chevrier (Fra) France
116David Dvorsky (Cze) Czech Republic0:15:44
117Aliaksandr Antonau (Blr) Belarus0:16:07
118Eamon Franck (USA) United States Of America0:16:38
119Bryan Coquard (Fra) France
120Emilien Viennet (Fra) France
121Denis Rugovac (Cze) Czech Republic0:16:57
122Shogo Nishikawa (Jpn) Japan0:17:22
123Johann Schwabik (Svk) Slovakia0:17:30
124Aleksa Velickovic (Srb) Serbia0:18:10
125João Leal (Por) Portugal0:19:15
126Mate Radonics (Hun) Hungary
127Krister Raudsepp (Est) Estonia0:21:09
128Lazar Jovanovic (Srb) Serbia0:21:10
129Friso Roscam Abbing (Ned) Netherlands0:21:12
130Marko Danilovic (Srb) Serbia0:21:36
131Nathaniel Beams (USA) United States Of America0:21:37
132Jure Berk (Slo) Slovenia
133Adam Majorek (Pol) Poland
134Denys Evdokimenko (Ukr) Ukraine0:22:52
135Stefan Ivkovic (Srb) Serbia0:23:15
136Aris Stamopoulos (Gre) Greece0:23:22
137Samuel Magalhães (Por) Portugal0:23:26
138Ioannis Chatzigeorgiou (Gre) Greece0:23:40
139Spyridon Salpadimos (Gre) Greece
140Panagiotis Chionis (Gre) Greece
141Uroš Jovanovic (Srb) Serbia0:23:48
142Timmo Jeret (Est) Estonia0:24:01
143Panagiotis Vlachos (Gre) Greece0:24:02
144Bálint Friedrich (Hun) Hungary0:24:06
145Marcell Bedike (Hun) Hungary0:30:37
146Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukr) Ukraine0:31:56
DNFIllya Ponomarenko (Ukr) Ukraine
DNFGennadiy Pavlyukov (Ukr) Ukraine
DNFVitaliy Tishyn (Ukr) Ukraine
DNFRoman Semyonov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
DNFFilip Pavlovic (Srb) Serbia
DNFJuraj Špánik (Svk) Slovakia
DNFGergö Petrik (Hun) Hungary
DNFÁkos Kiss (Hun) Hungary
DNSFerenc Stubán (Hun) Hungary

General classification after stage 2
1Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian Federation5:00:28
2Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Norway0:00:15
3Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Netherlands0:00:20
4Rick Ottema (Ned) Netherlands0:00:22
5Asbjørn Andersen (Den) Denmark0:00:24
6Frederik Frison (Bel) Belgium0:00:25
7Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Austria0:00:31
8Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands0:00:51
9Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:53
10Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands0:00:54
11Kristian Dymes (Nor) Norway
12Vladislav Belevantsev (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:56
13Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium
14Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Norway
15Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark0:00:57
16Tomas Paprstka (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:59
17Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium0:01:01
18Jaran Nilsen (Nor) Norway
19Mike De Bie (Bel) Belgium
20Victor Manakov (Rus) Russian Federation0:01:03
21Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Italy0:01:05
22Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation
23Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway
24Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain
25Frederik Jensen (Den) Denmark
26Nikita Zharoven (Blr) Belarus0:01:21
27Dmitry Vernidub (Rus) Russian Federation0:01:31
28Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia0:01:32
29Mauro Marcassoli (Ita) Italy0:02:01
30Fabio Nappa (Ger) Germany
31Fabian Thiel (Ger) Germany
32Tomasz Kudelski (Pol) Poland0:02:36
33Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal0:02:42
34Lasse Hansen (Den) Denmark0:02:49
35Ryan Eastman (USA) United States Of America0:02:55
36Dmytro Volovod (Ukr) Ukraine
37Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Italy
38Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany
39Marco Peinhaupt (Aut) Austria
40John Kämna (Ger) Germany
41Sagyndyk Myrzakhozhayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
42Lucas Liß (Ger) Germany0:02:57
43Simon Pavlin (Slo) Slovenia
44Bastian Menzel (Ger) Germany
45Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain
46Romain Guyot (Fra) France
47Nejc Bester (Slo) Slovenia0:03:02
48Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal0:04:01
49Florian Sénéchal (Fra) France0:04:11
50Kersten Thiele (Ger) Germany0:04:48
51Stefano Verona (Ita) Italy0:05:13
52Daniel Turek (Cze) Czech Republic0:05:27
53Jan Kadúch (Cze) Czech Republic0:06:00
54Matej Lasak (Cze) Czech Republic0:06:04
55Maxim Bartenev (Rus) Russian Federation
56Siim Erik Alamaa (Est) Estonia
57Kanstantsin Khviyuzau (Blr) Belarus
58Tomáš Koudela (Cze) Czech Republic
59Jakub Filip (Cze) Czech Republic
60Paul Lynch (USA) United States Of America
61Fredrik Galta (Nor) Norway0:06:09
62Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:06:11
63Andrey Clokotovich (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:06:31
64Matteo Fontana (Ita) Italy0:06:40
65Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany0:06:41
66Jorne Carolus (Bel) Belgium0:06:42
67Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain0:06:43
68Sam Harrison (GBr) Great Britain0:06:54
69Koji Nagase (Jpn) Japan0:07:28
70Jan Kersnik (Slo) Slovenia0:07:32
71Sten Sarv (Est) Estonia
72Jörgen Matt (Est) Estonia
73Matej Zahálka (Cze) Czech Republic0:07:52
74Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain0:08:00
75Josef Cerný (Cze) Czech Republic0:08:32
76Jakub Buco (Svk) Slovakia
77Daniel Biedermann (Aut) Austria0:08:33
78Boris Vallee (Bel) Belgium
79Michal Czerkies (Pol) Poland0:08:38
80Daniel Vesely (Cze) Czech Republic0:08:43
81Nikolaos Ioannidis (Gre) Greece0:09:08
82Michal Mirácek (Cze) Czech Republic0:09:11
83Ján Chalupcík (Svk) Slovakia0:09:22
84Michael Taferner (Aut) Austria0:09:24
85Pawel Samol (Pol) Poland0:09:25
86Luis Sousa (Por) Portugal0:09:28
87Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:09:35
88Michal Kolár (Svk) Slovakia0:09:39
89Leonel Sousa Coutinho (Por) Portugal0:09:54
90Mikita Mushkin (Blr) Belarus0:10:11
91Giacomo Gallio (Ita) Italy
92Blaž Bogataj (Slo) Slovenia0:10:14
93Marek Kulas (Pol) Poland0:10:17
94František Sisr (Cze) Czech Republic0:10:45
95Loïc Chetout (Fra) France0:11:34
96Juan Carmona (USA) United States Of America0:11:35
97Pavel Rahel (Blr) Belarus0:11:37
98Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Japan0:11:39
99Shunsuke Nakai (Jpn) Japan0:11:47
100Aske Vorre (Den) Denmark0:12:21
101Kenny Kastelijn (Ned) Netherlands0:12:46
102Aidos Kassymbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:13:15
103Stanislav Béreš (Svk) Slovakia0:13:17
104Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland0:13:24
105Jesper Kousgaard (Den) Denmark0:13:46
106Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria0:13:55
107Markus Tontsch (Ger) Germany0:13:56
108Mihkel Raïm (Est) Estonia0:13:58
109Mathias Plarre (Ger) Germany0:14:36
110Clément Chevrier (Fra) France0:14:45
111David Dvorsky (Cze) Czech Republic0:15:54
112Aliaksandr Antonau (Blr) Belarus0:16:17
113Bryan Coquard (Fra) France0:16:47
114Emilien Viennet (Fra) France0:16:48
115Denis Rugovac (Cze) Czech Republic0:17:07
116Johann Schwabik (Svk) Slovakia0:17:40
117Aleksa Velickovic (Srb) Serbia0:18:20
118Wataru Mutsumine (Jpn) Japan0:18:50
119João Leal (Por) Portugal0:19:25
120Eamon Franck (USA) United States Of America0:19:52
121Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain0:20:52
122Jure Berk (Slo) Slovenia0:21:47
123Adam Majorek (Pol) Poland
124Samuel Magalhães (Por) Portugal0:23:36
125Tanner Putt (USA) United States Of America0:24:24
126Krister Raudsepp (Est) Estonia0:24:26
127Panagiotis Chionis (Gre) Greece0:26:57
128Timmo Jeret (Est) Estonia0:27:09
129Uroš Jovanovic (Srb) Serbia0:27:10
130Dzmitryi Suravets (Blr) Belarus0:31:48
131Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukr) Ukraine0:32:06
132Marko Danilovic (Srb) Serbia0:37:43
133Martin Kunz (Aut) Austria0:38:33
134Lazar Jovanovic (Srb) Serbia0:38:46
135Denys Evdokimenko (Ukr) Ukraine0:38:55
136Stefan Ivkovic (Srb) Serbia0:40:51
137Aris Stamopoulos (Gre) Greece0:40:58
138Shogo Nishikawa (Jpn) Japan0:41:05
139Ioannis Chatzigeorgiou (Gre) Greece0:41:16
140Panagiotis Vlachos (Gre) Greece0:41:38
141Mate Radonics (Hun) Hungary0:43:06
142Friso Roscam Abbing (Ned) Netherlands0:44:57
143Nathaniel Beams (USA) United States Of America0:45:22
144Spyridon Salpadimos (Gre) Greece0:47:25
145Bálint Friedrich (Hun) Hungary0:47:51
146Marcell Bedike (Hun) Hungary0:54:20

Latest on Cyclingnews