Skip to main content

Van Poppel opens with a win at the Junior Peace Race

Image 1 of 9

The day's podium (l-r): Blaz Bogataj, Danny Van Poppel and Jan Kaduch.

The day's podium (l-r): Blaz Bogataj, Danny Van Poppel and Jan Kaduch.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 2 of 9

Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) signs on.

Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) signs on.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 3 of 9

The Czech representation - Josef Cern

The Czech representation - Josef Cern
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 4 of 9

The peloton heads out of Litomerice.

The peloton heads out of Litomerice.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 5 of 9

Lasse Hansen (Denmark).

Lasse Hansen (Denmark).
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 6 of 9

Matej Zahalka (Czech Republic).

Matej Zahalka (Czech Republic).
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 7 of 9

The peloton was a multinational affair...

The peloton was a multinational affair...
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 8 of 9

Junior world champion Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) gives it some gas.

Junior world champion Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) gives it some gas.
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 9 of 9

Danny Van Poppel (Nederlands).

Danny Van Poppel (Nederlands).
(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands2:15:49
2Blaž Bogataj (Slo) Slovenia
3Jan Kadúch (Cze) Czech Republic A
4Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation
5Ryan Eastman (USA) United States Of America
6Michal Kolár (Svk) Slovakia
7Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian Federation
8Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Norway
9Bryan Coquard (Fra) France
10Michal Czerkies (Pol) Poland
11Victor Manakov (Rus) Russian Federation
12Vladislav Belevantsev (Rus) Russian Federation
13Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands
14Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Italy
15Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain
16Rick Ottema (Ned) Netherlands
17Luis Sousa (Por) Portugal
18Daniel Biedermann (Aut) Austria
19Fredrik Galta (Nor) Norway
20Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic A
21Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium
22Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway
23Koji Nagase (Jpn) Japan
24Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal
25Loïc Chetout (Fra) France
26Josef Cerný (Cze) Czech Republic A
27Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain
28Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium
29Emilien Viennet (Fra) France
30João Leal (Por) Portugal
31Juan Carmona (USA) United States Of America
32Pavel Rahel (Blr) Belarus
33Jure Berk (Slo) Slovenia
34Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark
35Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Norway
36Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal
37Lucas Liß (Ger) Germany
38Simon Pavlin (Slo) Slovenia
39Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
40Jan Kersnik (Slo) Slovenia
41Samuel Magalhães (Por) Portugal
42Sten Sarv (Est) Estonia
43Matteo Fontana (Ita) Italy
44Matej Lasak (Cze) Czech Republic B
45Denis Rugovac (Cze) Czech Republic B
46Pawel Samol (Pol) Poland
47Tomasz Kudelski (Pol) Poland
48Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Italy
49Mikita Mushkin (Blr) Belarus
50Maxim Bartenev (Rus) Russian Federation
51František Sisr (Cze) Czech Republic B
52Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany
53Mihkel Raïm (Est) Estonia
54Dmytro Volovod (Ukr) Ukraine
55Jakub Buco (Svk) Slovakia
56Bastian Menzel (Ger) Euroregion
57Tomas Paprstka (Cze) Euroregion
58Jaran Nilsen (Nor) Norway
59Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria
60Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain
61Florian Sénéchal (Fra) France
62Siim Erik Alamaa (Est) Estonia
63Giacomo Gallio (Ita) Italy
64Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
65Kanstantsin Khviyuzau (Blr) Belarus
66Shunsuke Nakai (Jpn) Japan
67Clément Chevrier (Fra) France
68Mauro Marcassoli (Ita) Italy
69Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukr) Ukraine
70Matej Zahálka (Cze) Euroregion
71Mike De Bie (Bel) Belgium
72Frederik Frison (Bel) Belgium
73Adam Majorek (Pol) Poland
74Nejc Bester (Slo) Slovenia
75Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany
76Daniel Turek (Cze) Czech Republic B
77Fabio Nappa (Ger) Germany
78Dmitry Vernidub (Rus) Russian Federation
79David Dvorsky (Cze) Czech Republic A
80Markus Tontsch (Ger) Euroregion
81Daniel Vesely (Cze) Czech Republic B
82Aleksa Velickovic (Srb) Serbia
83Marek Kulas (Pol) Poland
84Jesper Kousgaard (Den) Denmark
85Tomáš Koudela (Cze) Czech Republic A
86Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland
87Fabian Thiel (Ger) Germany
88Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia
89Ján Chalupcík (Svk) Slovakia
90Jakub Filip (Cze) Czech Republic A
91Aidos Kassymbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
92Romain Guyot (Fra) France
93Michal Mirácek (Cze) Czech Republic B
94Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
95Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain
96Jörgen Matt (Est) Estonia
97Boris Vallee (Bel) Belgium
98Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Austria
99Paul Lynch (USA) United States Of America
100Aliaksandr Antonau (Blr) Belarus
101Frederik Jensen (Den) Denmark
102Asbjørn Andersen (Den) Denmark
103Kersten Thiele (Ger) Germany
104Marco Peinhaupt (Aut) Austria
105Mathias Plarre (Ger) Euroregion
106Lasse Hansen (Den) Denmark
107John Kämna (Ger) Euroregion
108Johann Schwabik (Svk) Slovakia
109Stanislav Béreš (Svk) Slovakia
110Sagyndyk Myrzakhozhayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
111Jorne Carolus (Bel) Belgium
112Andrey Clokotovich (Kaz) Kazakhstan
113Nikita Zharoven (Blr) Belarus
114Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Japan
115Nikolaos Ioannidis (Gre) Greece0:00:36
116Aske Vorre (Den) Denmark
117Leonel Sousa Coutinho (Por) Portugal0:00:36
118Kristian Dymes (Nor) Norway
119Michael Taferner (Aut) Austria
120Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Netherlands
121Sam Harrison (GBr) Great Britain0:00:36
122Timmo Jeret (Est) Estonia0:02:58
123Eamon Franck (USA) United States Of America0:03:04
124Krister Raudsepp (Est) Estonia0:03:07
125Panagiotis Chionis (Gre) Greece
126Uroš Jovanovic (Srb) Serbia0:03:12
127Kenny Kastelijn (Ned) Netherlands
128Stefano Verona (Ita) Italy
129Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain0:14:09
130Denys Evdokimenko (Ukr) Ukraine0:15:53
131Wataru Mutsumine (Jpn) Japan
132Illya Ponomarenko (Ukr) Ukraine
133Marko Danilovic (Srb) Serbia0:15:57
134Dzmitryi Suravets (Blr) Belarus0:17:12
135Vitaliy Tishyn (Ukr) Ukraine
136Tanner Putt (USA) United States Of America0:17:26
137Lazar Jovanovic (Srb) Serbia
138Juraj Špánik (Svk) Slovakia
139Panagiotis Vlachos H Greece
140Ioannis Chatzigeorgiou (Gre) Greece
141Stefan Ivkovic (Srb) Serbia
142Aris Stamopoulos (Gre) Greece0:23:26
143Gennadiy Pavlyukov (Ukr) Ukraine0:23:31
144Marcell Bedike (Hun) Hungary0:23:33
145Shogo Nishikawa (Jpn) Japan
146Gergö Petrik (Hun) Hungary
147Ákos Kiss (Hun) Hungary
148Bálint Friedrich (Hun) Hungary0:23:35
149Friso Roscam Abbing (Ned) Netherlands
150Ferenc Stubán (Hun) Hungary
151Nathaniel Beams (USA) United States Of America
152Spyridon Salpadimos (Gre) Greece
153Filip Pavlovic (Srb) Serbia
154Mate Radonics (Hun) Hungary0:23:41
155Martin Kunz (Aut) Austria0:23:48
DNFSota Ikebe (Jpn) Japan

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands2:15:39
2Blaž Bogataj (Slo) Slovenia0:00:04
3Jan Kadúch (Cze) Czech Republic A0:00:06
4Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:10
5Ryan Eastman (USA) United States Of America
6Michal Kolár (Svk) Slovakia
7Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian Federation
8Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Norway
9Bryan Coquard (Fra) France
10Michal Czerkies (Pol) Poland
11Victor Manakov (Rus) Russian Federation
12Vladislav Belevantsev (Rus) Russian Federation
13Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands
14Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Italy
15Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain
16Rick Ottema (Ned) Netherlands
17Luis Sousa (Por) Portugal
18Daniel Biedermann (Aut) Austria
19Fredrik Galta (Nor) Norway
20Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic A
21Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium
22Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway
23Koji Nagase (Jpn) Japan
24Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal
25Loïc Chetout (Fra) France
26Josef Cerný (Cze) Czech Republic A
27Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain
28Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium
29Emilien Viennet (Fra) France
30João Leal (Por) Portugal
31Juan Carmona (USA) United States Of America
32Pavel Rahel (Blr) Belarus
33Jure Berk (Slo) Slovenia
34Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark
35Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Norway
36Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal
37Lucas Liß (Ger) Germany
38Simon Pavlin (Slo) Slovenia
39Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
40Jan Kersnik (Slo) Slovenia
41Samuel Magalhães (Por) Portugal
42Sten Sarv (Est) Estonia
43Matteo Fontana (Ita) Italy
44Matej Lasak (Cze) Czech Republic B
45Denis Rugovac (Cze) Czech Republic B
46Pawel Samol (Pol) Poland
47Tomasz Kudelski (Pol) Poland
48Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Italy
49Mikita Mushkin (Blr) Belarus
50Maxim Bartenev (Rus) Russian Federation
51František Sisr (Cze) Czech Republic B
52Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany
53Mihkel Raïm (Est) Estonia
54Dmytro Volovod (Ukr) Ukraine
55Jakub Buco (Svk) Slovakia
56Bastian Menzel (Ger) Euroregion
57Tomas Paprstka (Cze) Euroregion
58Jaran Nilsen (Nor) Norway
59Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria
60Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain
61Florian Sénéchal (Fra) France
62Siim Erik Alamaa (Est) Estonia
63Giacomo Gallio (Ita) Italy
64Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
65Kanstantsin Khviyuzau (Blr) Belarus
66Shunsuke Nakai (Jpn) Japan
67Clément Chevrier (Fra) France
68Mauro Marcassoli (Ita) Italy
69Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukr) Ukraine
70Matej Zahálka (Cze) Euroregion
71Mike De Bie (Bel) Belgium
72Frederik Frison (Bel) Belgium
73Adam Majorek (Pol) Poland
74Nejc Bester (Slo) Slovenia
75Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany
76Daniel Turek (Cze) Czech Republic B
77Fabio Nappa (Ger) Germany
78Dmitry Vernidub (Rus) Russian Federation
79David Dvorsky (Cze) Czech Republic A
80Markus Tontsch (Ger) Euroregion
81Daniel Vesely (Cze) Czech Republic B
82Aleksa Velickovic (Srb) Serbia
83Marek Kulas (Pol) Poland
84Jesper Kousgaard (Den) Denmark
85Tomáš Koudela (Cze) Czech Republic A
86Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland
87Fabian Thiel (Ger) Germany
88Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia
89Ján Chalupcík (Svk) Slovakia
90Jakub Filip (Cze) Czech Republic A
91Aidos Kassymbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
92Romain Guyot (Fra) France
93Michal Mirácek (Cze) Czech Republic B
94Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
95Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain
96Jörgen Matt (Est) Estonia
97Boris Vallee (Bel) Belgium
98Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Austria
99Paul Lynch (USA) United States Of America
100Aliaksandr Antonau (Blr) Belarus
101Frederik Jensen (Den) Denmark
102Asbjørn Andersen (Den) Denmark
103Kersten Thiele (Ger) Germany
104Marco Peinhaupt (Aut) Austria
105Mathias Plarre (Ger) Euroregion
106Lasse Hansen (Den) Denmark
107John Kämna (Ger) Euroregion
108Johann Schwabik (Svk) Slovakia
109Stanislav Béreš (Svk) Slovakia
110Sagyndyk Myrzakhozhayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
111Jorne Carolus (Bel) Belgium
112Andrey Clokotovich (Kaz) Kazakhstan
113Nikita Zharoven (Blr) Belarus
114Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Japan
115Nikolaos Ioannidis (Gre) Greece
116Aske Vorre (Den) Denmark
117Leonel Sousa Coutinho (Por) Portugal
118Kristian Dymes (Nor) Norway
119Michael Taferner (Aut) Austria
120Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Netherlands0:00:46
121Sam Harrison (GBr) Great Britain
122Timmo Jeret (Est) Estonia0:03:08
123Eamon Franck (USA) United States Of America0:03:14
124Krister Raudsepp (Est) Estonia0:03:17
125Panagiotis Chionis (Gre) Greece
126Uroš Jovanovic (Srb) Serbia0:03:22
127Kenny Kastelijn (Ned) Netherlands
128Stefano Verona (Ita) Italy
129Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain0:14:19
130Denys Evdokimenko (Ukr) Ukraine0:16:03
131Wataru Mutsumine (Jpn) Japan
132Illya Ponomarenko (Ukr) Ukraine
133Marko Danilovic (Srb) Serbia0:16:07
134Dzmitryi Suravets (Blr) Belarus0:17:22
135Vitaliy Tishyn (Ukr) Ukraine
136Tanner Putt (USA) United States Of America0:17:36
137Lazar Jovanovic (Srb) Serbia
138Juraj Špánik (Svk) Slovakia
139Panagiotis Vlachos H Greece
140Ioannis Chatzigeorgiou (Gre) Greece
141Stefan Ivkovic (Srb) Serbia
142Aris Stamopoulos (Gre) Greece0:23:36
143Gennadiy Pavlyukov (Ukr) Ukraine0:23:41
144Marcell Bedike (Hun) Hungary0:23:43
145Shogo Nishikawa (Jpn) Japan
146Gergö Petrik (Hun) Hungary
147Ákos Kiss (Hun) Hungary
148Bálint Friedrich (Hun) Hungary0:23:45
149Friso Roscam Abbing (Ned) Netherlands
150Ferenc Stubán (Hun) Hungary
151Nathaniel Beams (USA) United States Of America
152Spyridon Salpadimos (Gre) Greece
153Filip Pavlovic (Srb) Serbia
154Mate Radonics (Hun) Hungary0:23:51
155Martin Kunz (Aut) Austria0:23:58

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands25pts
2Blaž Bogataj (Slo) Slovenia20
3Jan Kadúch (Cze) Czech Republic A16
4Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation14
5Ryan Eastman (USA) United States Of America12
6Michal Kolár (Svk) Slovakia10
7Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian Federation9
9Bryan Coquard (Fra) France7
10Michal Czerkies (Pol) Poland6
11Victor Manakov (Rus) Russian Federation5
12Vladislav Belevantsev (Rus) Russian Federation4
13Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands3
14Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Italy2
15Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Hansen (Den) Denmark12pts
2Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany8
3Shunsuke Nakai (Jpn) Japan6
4Tomáš Koudela (Cze) Czech Republic A6
5Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain4
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium3
7Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands2
8Matej Lasak (Cze) Czech Republic B2
9Mike De Bie (Bel) Belgium2
10Vladislav Belevantsev (Rus) Russian Federation1
11João Leal (Por) Portugal1
12Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal1

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Hansen (Den) Denmark6pts
2Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany2
3Nikita Zharoven (Blr) Belarus2
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) France1
5Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Russian Federation6:47:27
2Netherlands
3Czech Republic A
4Norway
5France
6Portugal
7Slovenia
8Great Britain
9Poland
10Italy
11Belgium
12United States Of America
13Czech Republic B
14Belarus
15Slovakia
16Estonia
17Germany
18Austria
19Euroregion
20Kazakhstan
21Japan
22Denmark
23Ukraine7:03:20
24Serbia7:06:36
25Greece7:08:36
26Hungary7:58:06

Latest on Cyclingnews