Neilson Powless wins Clásica San Sebastián in thrilling finale

Neilson Powless (EF Education-Nippo) defeated Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Victorious) and Mikkel Honoré (Deceuninck-QuickStep) in a three-man sprint to win Clasicá Cicliste San Sebastián.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 5:34:31
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
3Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
4Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:30
5Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:04
6Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
7Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
8Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
9Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
11Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
12Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
13Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious
14Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
15Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:08
16Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:09
17Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:36
18Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) Team Colpack Ballan
19Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo
20Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
21Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
22Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
23Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
24Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
25Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange
26Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM 0:01:39
27Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
28Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:02
29Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:51
30James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
31Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:59
32Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
33Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
34Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
35Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
36Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:04:23
37Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
38Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:26
39Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
40Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
41Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
42Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
43Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
44Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
45Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
46Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:04:49
47Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:04:54
48Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 0:05:00
49Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
50Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:05:20
51David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:41
52Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:05:56
53Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:06:38
54Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:06:41
55Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
56Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
57Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:07:23
58Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:09:24
59Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
60Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team
61José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
62Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
63Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
64Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
65Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
66Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
67Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
68William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo
69Emil Vinjebo (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos
70Victor de la Parte (Spa) Total Direct Energie
71Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
72Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange
73Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:09:41
74Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange
75Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
76Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
77Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
78Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
79Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
80Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 0:10:22
81Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:10:55
82Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation
83Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:11:29
84Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:12:27
85Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos-BH 0:14:06
86Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic
87Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos
88Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
89Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
90Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM
91Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
92Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
93Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation
94Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
95Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
96Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
97Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
98Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
99Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
100Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:15:26
DNFMattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
DNFJosef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
DNFZdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
DNFFrançois Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
DNFLilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
DNFMikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
DNFDamien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
DNFValerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNFAleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
DNFMatteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNFNikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
DNFAlexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
DNFAntonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNFCharlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
DNFGiovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFMatteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFPatrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFWilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFPatrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFIde Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFJohan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
DNFAlessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
DNFOmer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
DNFGuy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
DNFAlexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNFClément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNFMatthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNFJonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
DNFJulien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo
DNFAndrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
DNFDaniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
DNFSalvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
DNFJeremy Cabot (Fra) Total Direct Energie
DNFMarlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
DNFFabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
DNFFlorian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie
DNFJulien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
DNFKevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
DNFDomen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
DNFSander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
DNFCarlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos
DNFBert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos
DNFConnor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos
DNFDylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
DNFTsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange
DNFAndré Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
DNFNathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis
DNFNatnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
DNFAritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFJon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFJon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFMikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNFMikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNFJoan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNFXabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNFKevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNFJonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNFRomain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
DNFChad Haga (USA) Team DSM
DNFNicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
DNFIlan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM
DNFDaniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
DNFWillem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH
DNFAlex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
DNFOscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
DNFPelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
DNFFilippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
DNFMatthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
DNFXandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFMiguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFMatis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFAlan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFRaul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNFSavva Novikov (Rus) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNFJordi Lopez Caravaca (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1