Skip to main content

Antonov wins opening stage from two-man break

Mikhail Antonov (Itera-Katusha) is the first race leader at the Circuit des Ardennes International.

Mikhail Antonov (Itera-Katusha) is the first race leader at the Circuit des Ardennes International. (Image credit: Hervé Dancerelle)

Full Results
1Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha4:11:53
2Oystein Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway
3Thomas Rostollan (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence0:00:21
4Pim Lightart (Ned) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence0:03:05
5Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:03:06
6Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal0:03:12
7Thomas Bouteille (Fra) CC Etupes Doubs0:03:14
8Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Continental Team Differdange
9Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
10Laurent Denonfoux (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence
11Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Verandas Willems
12Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) CC Etupes Doubs
13Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun Espoirs ACNC
14Sven Renders (Bel) Verandas Willems
15Emilien Clere (Fra) UV Aube
16Alo Jakin (Est) CC Villeneuve St Germain
17Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
18Sander Maasing (Est) CC Etupes Doubs
19Mickael Jeannin (Fra) CC Etupes Doubs
20Benjamin Giraud (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence
21Thibaut Mace (Fra) Sojasun Espoirs ACNC
22Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Itera-Katusha
23Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Beveren 2000
24Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank Continental
25Korantin Peron (Fra) Sojasun Espoirs ACNC
26Nick Van Der Lijk (Ned) Rabobank Continental
27Fabien Lebeau (Fra) CC Villeneuve St Germain
28Dries Beatse (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
29Daniel Egeland Jardsto (Nor) Norway
30Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
31Jochen Vankerckhoven (Bel) PWS Eijssen
32Ben King (USA) United States of America
33Christian Poos (Lux) Continental Team Differdange
34Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Verandas Willems
35Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
36Florian Morizot (Fra) UV Aube
37Anthony Colin (Fra) Eseg Douai
38Stig Broeckx (Bel) PWS Eijssen
39Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Beveren 2000
40Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental
41Tim Haex (Bel) PWS Eijssen
42Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
43Martijn Debaene (Bel) PWS Eijssen
44Thor Inge Espeland (Nor) Norway
45Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Eseg Douai
46Nicki Ostergaard-Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
47Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
48Jimmy Turgis (Fra) CC Nogent Sur Oise
49Tim Wellens (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
50Bruno Guggisberg (Swi) Atlas Personal
51Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
52Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
53Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) SCO Dijon
54Romain Lejeune (Fra) UV Aube
55Mads Christensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
56Nikita Novikov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
57Roman Maykin (Rus) Itera-Katusha
58Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental
59Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental
60Cyril Crepel (Fra) Eseg Douai
61Gert Joeaar (Est) CC Villeneuve St Germain
62Robert Retschke (Ger) Continental Team Differdange
63David Rösch (Ger) Atlas Personal
64Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp
65Frank Scherzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal
66Walt De Winter (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
67Julien Rabaud (Fra) UV Aube
68Kenny Elissonde (Fra) CC Etupes Doubs
69Frederik Verkinderen (Bel) Beveren 2000
70Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
71Ian Bosswell (USA) United States of America
72Sébastien Harbonnier (Fra) Continental Team Differdange
73Brian Bulgac (Ned) Rabobank Continental
74Olivier Lefrancois (Fra) UV Aube
75Johan Lebon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
76Romain Pillon (Fra) Eseg Douai
77Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller
78Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
79Dirk Muller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
80Nico Schneider (Ger) Continental Team Differdange
81Morten Knudsen (Den) Continental Team Differdange
82Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Atlas Personal
83Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
84Mathieu Simon (Fra) CC Nogent Sur Oise
85Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
86Yannick Wellens (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
87Albain Cormier (Fra) CC Villeneuve St Germain
88Alexander Kholodov (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:03:39
89Maxwell Durtschi (USA) United States of America
90Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun Espoirs ACNC
91Yann Guyot (Fra) Sojasun Espoirs ACNC
92Steve Bekaert (Bel) Beveren 2000
93Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Verandas Willems
94Klaas Sys (Bel) Beveren 2000
95Edouard Louyest (Fra) Sojasun Espoirs ACNC
96Clément Penven (Fra) CC Nogent Sur Oise
97Alexandre Lefief (Fra) SCO Dijon
98Anthony Buhler (Fra) CC Etupes Doubs
99Flavien Dassonville (Fra) CC Nogent Sur Oise
100Jonathan Balbuena (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence
101Janick Wisler (Swi) Atlas Personal
102Romain Villa (Fra) SCO Dijon
103Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp
104Tony Mallet (Fra) CC Villeneuve St Germain
105Andrew Barker (USA) United States of America
106Thibaut Villa (Fra) UV Aube
107Daniel Holloway (USA) United States of America
108Yves Mercier (Swi) SCO Dijon0:03:53
109Geir Inge Berg (Nor) Norway0:04:02
110Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:05:03
111Simon Pierre De Groote (Fra) Eseg Douai0:06:32
112Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems
113Frantisek Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:06:57
114Travis Burandt (USA) United States of America
115Nicolas Bazin (Fra) CC Villeneuve St Germain
116Floris Smeyers (Bel) PWS Eijssen0:07:28
117Maxime Pinel (Fra) SCO Dijon0:07:30
118André Schulze (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author
119Quentin Santy (Fra) CC Nogent Sur Oise
120Mathieu Converset (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence
121Steven Le Hyaric (Fra) CC Nogent Sur Oise
122Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
123Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
124Tim Vanspeybroeck (Bel) PWS Eijssen
125Fabian Behague (Fra) Eseg Douai
126Kim Lachmann (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:09:21
127Bart De Clercq (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:11:07
128Kent Aadnoy (Nor) Norway0:15:00
129Ole Martin Olheim (Nor) Norway
DNSBenjamin Cantournet (Fra) SCO Dijon
DNSStanislav Starodubsev (Rus) Itera-Katusha
DNFJulien Paquet (Bel) Verandas Willems
DNFDennis Vanendert (Bel) Beveren 2000
DNFDarren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp
DNFJonathan Tiernan Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp

Points
1Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha20pts
2Oystein Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway16
3Thomas Rostollan (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence13
4Pim Lightart (Ned) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence11
5Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning9
6Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal7
7Thomas Bouteille (Fra) CC Etupes Doubs6
8Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Continental Team Differdange5
9Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller4
10Laurent Denonfoux (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence3

Sprint 1 - Asfeld, 36.7km
1Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller6pts
2Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Eseg Douai4
3Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Itera-Katusha2

Sprint 2 - Château-Porcien, 90.3km
1Oystein Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway6pts
2Thomas Rostollan (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence4
3Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha2

Sprint 3 - Juniville, 139.9km
1Oystein Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway6pts
2Thomas Rostollan (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence4
3Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha2

Mountain 1 - Côte de Le Thour, 51.2km
1Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha8pts
2Tim Haex (Bel) PWS Eijssen5
3Ben King (USA) United States of America3
4Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author2

Mounain 2 - Côte de Sery, 81.4km
1Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha8pts
2Thomas Rostollan (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence5
3Oystein Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway3
4Kenny Elissonde (Fra) CC Etupes Doubs2

Mountain 3 - Côte de Rethel, 104.8km
1Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha8pts
2Thomas Rostollan (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence5
3Oystein Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway3
4Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller2

Mountain 4 - Côte de Sault-les-Rethel, 158.7km
1Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha8pts
2Thomas Rostollan (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence5
3Oystein Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway3
4Morten Knudsen (Den) Continental Team Differdange2

Teams
1Norway12:42:07
2Itera Katusha
3A.V.C. Aix En Provence0:00:12
4Glud & Marstrand0:03:06
5Atlas Personal0:03:12
6CC Etupes Doubs0:03:14
7Verandas Willems
8Sojasun Espoirs Acnc
9Rabobank Continental
10Continental Team Differdange
11Bretagne-Schuller
12CC Villeneuve St Germain
13UV Aube
14Davo Lotto Davitamon
15PWS Eijssen
16Beveren 2000
17Eseg Douai
18Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
19Rapha Condor-Sharp0:03:39
20United States of America
21CC Nogent Sur Oise
22SCO Dijon0:04:04
23PSK Whirlpool Author0:06:57

General classification after stage 1
1Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha4:11:41
2Oystein Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway
3Thomas Rostollan (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence0:00:25
4Pim Lightart (Ned) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence0:03:17
5Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:03:18
6Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:03:23
7Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal0:03:24
8Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Eseg Douai
9Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:03:25
10Thomas Bouteille (Fra) CC Etupes Doubs0:03:26
11Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Continental Team Differdange
12Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
13Laurent Denonfoux (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence
14Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Verandas Willems
15Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) CC Etupes Doubs
16Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun Espoirs ACNC
17Sven Renders (Bel) Verandas Willems
18Emilien Clere (Fra) UV Aube
19Alo Jakin (Est) CC Villeneuve St Germain
20Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
21Sander Maasing (Est) CC Etupes Doubs
22Mickael Jeannin (Fra) CC Etupes Doubs
23Benjamin Giraud (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence
24Thibaut Mace (Fra) Sojasun Espoirs ACNC
25Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Beveren 2000
26Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank Continental
27Korantin Peron (Fra) Sojasun Espoirs ACNC
28Nick Van Der Lijk (Ned) Rabobank Continental
29Fabien Lebeau (Fra) CC Villeneuve St Germain
30Dries Beatse (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
31Daniel Egeland Jardsto (Nor) Norway
32Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
33Jochen Vankerckhoven (Bel) PWS Eijssen
34Ben King (USA) United States of America
35Christian Poos (Lux) Continental Team Differdange
36Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Verandas Willems
37Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
38Florian Morizot (Fra) UV Aube
39Anthony Colin (Fra) Eseg Douai
40Stig Broeckx (Bel) PWS Eijssen
41Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Beveren 2000
42Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental
43Tim Haex (Bel) PWS Eijssen
44Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
45Martijn Debaene (Bel) PWS Eijssen
46Thor Inge Espeland (Nor) Norway
47Nicki Ostergaard-Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
48Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
49Jimmy Turgis (Fra) CC Nogent Sur Oise
50Tim Wellens (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
51Bruno Guggisberg (Swi) Atlas Personal
52Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
53Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) SCO Dijon
54Romain Lejeune (Fra) UV Aube
55Mads Christensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
56Nikita Novikov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
57Roman Maykin (Rus) Itera-Katusha
58Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental
59Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental
60Cyril Crepel (Fra) Eseg Douai
61Gert Joeaar (Est) CC Villeneuve St Germain
62Robert Retschke (Ger) Continental Team Differdange
63David Rösch (Ger) Atlas Personal
64Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp
65Frank Scherzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal
66Walt De Winter (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
67Julien Rabaud (Fra) UV Aube
68Kenny Elissonde (Fra) CC Etupes Doubs
69Frederik Verkinderen (Bel) Beveren 2000
70Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
71Ian Bosswell (USA) United States of America
72Sébastien Harbonnier (Fra) Continental Team Differdange
73Brian Bulgac (Ned) Rabobank Continental
74Olivier Lefrancois (Fra) UV Aube
75Johan Lebon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
76Romain Pillon (Fra) Eseg Douai
77Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller
78Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
79Dirk Muller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
80Nico Schneider (Ger) Continental Team Differdange
81Morten Knudsen (Den) Continental Team Differdange
82Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Atlas Personal
83Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
84Mathieu Simon (Fra) CC Nogent Sur Oise
85Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
86Yannick Wellens (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
87Albain Cormier (Fra) CC Villeneuve St Germain
88Alexander Kholodov (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:03:51
89Maxwell Durtschi (USA) United States of America
90Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun Espoirs ACNC
91Yann Guyot (Fra) Sojasun Espoirs ACNC
92Steve Bekaert (Bel) Beveren 2000
93Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Verandas Willems
94Klaas Sys (Bel) Beveren 2000
95Edouard Louyest (Fra) Sojasun Espoirs ACNC
96Clément Penven (Fra) CC Nogent Sur Oise
97Alexandre Lefief (Fra) SCO Dijon
98Anthony Buhler (Fra) CC Etupes Doubs
99Flavien Dassonville (Fra) CC Nogent Sur Oise
100Jonathan Balbuena (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence
101Janick Wisler (Swi) Atlas Personal
102Romain Villa (Fra) SCO Dijon
103Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp
104Tony Mallet (Fra) CC Villeneuve St Germain
105Andrew Barker (USA) United States of America
106Thibaut Villa (Fra) UV Aube
107Daniel Holloway (USA) United States of America
108Yves Mercier (Swi) SCO Dijon0:04:05
109Geir Inge Berg (Nor) Norway0:04:14
110Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp0:05:15
111Simon Pierre De Groote (Fra) Eseg Douai0:06:44
112Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems
113Frantisek Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:07:09
114Travis Burandt (USA) United States of America
115Nicolas Bazin (Fra) CC Villeneuve St Germain
116Floris Smeyers (Bel) PWS Eijssen0:07:40
117Maxime Pinel (Fra) SCO Dijon0:07:42
118André Schulze (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author
119Quentin Santy (Fra) CC Nogent Sur Oise
120Mathieu Converset (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence
121Steven Le Hyaric (Fra) CC Nogent Sur Oise
122Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
123Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
124Tim Vanspeybroeck (Bel) PWS Eijssen
125Fabian Behague (Fra) Eseg Douai
126Kim Lachmann (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:09:33
127Bart De Clercq (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:11:19
128Kent Aadnoy (Nor) Norway0:15:12
129Ole Martin Olheim (Nor) Norway

Points classification
1Oystein Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway28pts
2Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha24
3Thomas Rostollan (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence21
4Pim Lightart (Ned) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence11
5Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning9
6Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal7
7Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller6
8Thomas Bouteille (Fra) CC Etupes Doubs6
9Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Continental Team Differdange5
10Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Eseg Douai4
11Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller4
12Laurent Denonfoux (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence3
13Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Itera-Katusha2

Mountains classification
1Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha32pts
2Thomas Rostollan (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence15
3Oystein Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway9
4Tim Haex (Bel) PWS Eijssen5
5Ben King (USA) United States of America3
6Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller2
7Kenny Elissonde (Fra) CC Etupes Doubs2
8Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author2
9Morten Knudsen (Den) Continental Team Differdange2

Combination classification
1Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha56pts
2Oystein Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway37
3Thomas Rostollan (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence36
4Pim Lightart (Ned) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence11
5Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning9
6Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal7
7Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller6
8Thomas Bouteille (Fra) CC Etupes Doubs6
9Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Continental Team Differdange5
10Tim Haex (Bel) PWS Eijssen5
11Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Eseg Douai4
12Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller4
13Laurent Denonfoux (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence3
14Ben King (USA) United States of America3
15Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Itera-Katusha2
16Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller2
17Kenny Elissonde (Fra) CC Etupes Doubs2
18Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author2
19Morten Knudsen (Den) Continental Team Differdange2

Young rider classification
1Oystein Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway4:11:41
2Pim Lightart (Ned) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence0:03:17
3Laurent Denonfoux (Fra) A.V.C. Aix Enn Provence0:03:26
4Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) CC Etupes Doubs
5Sander Maasing (Est) CC Etupes Doubs
6Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Beveren 2000
7Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank Continental
8Korantin Peron (Fra) Sojasun Espoirs ACNC
9Nick Van Der Lijk (Ned) Rabobank Continental
10Fabien Lebeau (Fra) CC Villeneuve St Germain
11Dries Beatse (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
12Daniel Egeland Jardsto (Nor) Norway
13Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
14Jochen Vankerckhoven (Bel) PWS Eijssen
15Ben King (USA) United States of America

Teams classification
1Norway12:42:07
2Itera Katusha
3A.V.C. Aix En Provence0:00:12
4Glud & Marstrand0:03:06
5Atlas Personal0:03:12
6CC Etupes Doubs0:03:14
7Verandas Willems
8Sojasun Espoirs Acnc
9Rabobank Continental
10Continental Team Differdange
11Bretagne-Schuller
12CC Villeneuve St Germain
13UV Aube
14Davo Lotto Davitamon
15PWS Eijssen
16Beveren 2000
17Eseg Douai
18Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
19Rapha Condor-Sharp0:03:39
20United States of America
21CC Nogent Sur Oise
22SCO Dijon0:04:04
23PSK Whirlpool Author0:06:57

Latest on Cyclingnews