Skip to main content

Kreder surprises Bennati to win stage two

Image 1 of 19

Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo)

Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo)
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 2 of 19

The break enjoys the warm weather

The break enjoys the warm weather
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 3 of 19

Leopard Trek line out the peloton

Leopard Trek line out the peloton
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 4 of 19

Leopard Trek and Garmin-Cervelo on the finishing circuit

Leopard Trek and Garmin-Cervelo on the finishing circuit
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 5 of 19

Leopard Trek and Garmin-Cervelo lead the chase

Leopard Trek and Garmin-Cervelo lead the chase
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 6 of 19

Matthieu Sprick (Skil-Shimano) has a go

Matthieu Sprick (Skil-Shimano) has a go
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 7 of 19

Michel Kreder in the green jersey

Michel Kreder in the green jersey
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 8 of 19

Nicolas Vogondy protected by his Cofidis teammates

Nicolas Vogondy protected by his Cofidis teammates
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 9 of 19

Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun)

Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun)
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 10 of 19

Danile Bennati (Leopard Trek) lost the sprint but kept the yellow jersey

Danile Bennati (Leopard Trek) lost the sprint but kept the yellow jersey
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 11 of 19

Bennati in yellow

Bennati in yellow
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 12 of 19

(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 13 of 19

Arnaud Gérard (FDJ)

Arnaud Gérard (FDJ)
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 14 of 19

The riders ease up after the line

The riders ease up after the line
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 15 of 19

Kreder and Bennati go shoulder to shoulder

Kreder and Bennati go shoulder to shoulder
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 16 of 19

It was close on the line

It was close on the line
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 17 of 19

Kreder celebrates his first professional win

Kreder celebrates his first professional win
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 18 of 19

Cyril Bessy (Saur-Sojasun) has a dig

Cyril Bessy (Saur-Sojasun) has a dig
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 19 of 19

Sylvain Calzati (Bretagne - Schuller)

Sylvain Calzati (Bretagne - Schuller)
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)

Michel Kreder took his first professional win at the Circuit Cycliste Sarthe in Angers, out sprinting race leader Daniele Bennati after his teammate Danilo Viganò opened the sprint with 800 metres to go.

Garmin-Cervélo and Leopard-Trek combined their efforts to catch the break that had formed after only two kilometres by Kevin Reza (Europcar), Arnaud Gérard (FDJ), Cyril Bessy (Saur-Sojasun) and Matthieu Sprick (Skil-Shimano). The move had maximum advantage of 2.50 but was caught inside the final five kilometres.

With a head wind blowing from the Maine River from the right, the sprinters were expected to appear on the left side of the road. But it was a different story as everyone was affected by Vigano’s lead out.

“He looked back and realized that Bennati wasn’t on his wheel but saw Samuel Dumoulin and myself”, third-placed Anthony Ravard told Cyclingnews. “He sat up and that made me open the sprint from very far out.”

“This was too far away for me as well”, echoed Bennati “It’s a pity. The finish was a little bit downhill and the stage was short, only 100km, that wasn’t favourable for me. There was a head wind but the reason why I lost is because the sprint was too long.”

Protected from the wind by the barricades and the numerous spectators, Kreder surprisingly passed Bennati on his right hand side.

“I can sprint but I didn’t expect to get my first pro win in a bunch sprint finish,” the Dutchman told Cyclingnews.

“It was so technical at the end that everyone lost the wheel they wanted to follow. I’m very happy. I crashed yesterday because of a bag in the feed zone and I felt very bad this morning. We rode behind the breakaway this morning because we didn’t want our GC riders (David Millar and David Zabriskie) to not lose time before the time trial this afternoon, then I took my chance in the sprint.”

Kreder took Garmin-Cervélo’s tenth win of the 2011 season despite a so-far poor showing in the major classics.

“My ultimate goal in cycling is to win an Ardennes classic”, Kreder said. “I grew up admiring Paolo Bettini and I’d like to be a rider like him. I hope it’ll happen a little later. I also hope my younger brother Raymond to join us soon in the pro peloton; he’s a better sprinter than me.”

The afternoon stage three time trial at the Circuit Cycliste Sarthe is a 6.8km individual time trial with a finishing line facing the medieval castle of Angers, the town where Tom Boonen collected his first stage win at the Tour de France back in 2004.
 

Full results
1Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo2:25:19
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
3Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
5Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
6Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
7Juan Pablo Forero (Col) Colombia es Pasion - Cafe de Colombia
8Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
9Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
10Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
11Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
12Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
13Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
14Mates Gnezda (slo) Adria Mobil
15Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
16Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil
17Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
18Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
19Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
20Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano
22Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
23Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano
24Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
25Marco Haller (Aut) Adria Mobil
26Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
28Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano
29Rein Taramei (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
30Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Colombia es Pasion - Cafe de Colombia
31Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil
32Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
33François Parisien (Fra) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
34Thoi Rohrreger (Aut) Leopard Trek
35David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
36Juan Pablo Villegas (Col) Colombia es Pasion - Cafe de Colombia
37Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
38Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
39Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
40Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
41Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
42Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
43Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
44Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
45Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
46Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
47David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
48Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
49Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
50Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
51Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
52Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent
53Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil
54Aleksandr Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
55Johan Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
56Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
57Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
58Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
59Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
60Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano
61Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
62Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano
63Jonathan McCarthy (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
64Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
65Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
66Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
67Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
68Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
69Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
70Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
71Blaz Furdi (Slo) Adria Mobil
72Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
73Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
74Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
75Hugo Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
76Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
77Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
78Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
79Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
80Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
81Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
82Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
83Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
84Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
85Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
86Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
87Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
88Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
89Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek
90Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
91Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
92Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
93Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek0:04:04
94Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
95Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
96William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek0:07:25

General classification after stage 2
1Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek7:16:05
2Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:04
3Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:00:06
5Johan Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
6Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:07
7Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
8Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:09
9Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil
10Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:10
11Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
12Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
13Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
14Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
15Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil
16Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
17Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
18Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
19Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
20Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano
21Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano
23Marco Haller (Aut) Adria Mobil
24Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
25Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
26Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
27Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
28Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
29Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
30Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
31Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
32Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
33Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
35Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
36Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
37Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
38Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
39Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
40Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil
41David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
42Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
43Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
44Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
45Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil
46Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
47Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano
49Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
50Blaz Furdi (Slo) Adria Mobil
51Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
52Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
53Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
54Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
55Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
56Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
57Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
58Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
59Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
60Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
61Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
62Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
63David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
64Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
65Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
66Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
67Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
68Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
70Salazar Hugo Sebastian (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
71Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
72Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
73Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
74Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
75Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent
76Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
77Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
78Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
79Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
80Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
81Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
82Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
83Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano
84Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
85Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
86Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
87Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
88Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
89Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
91Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
92Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
93Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek0:01:28
94Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:10
95Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek0:04:14
96William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek0:08:53

Points classification
1Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek45pts
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ26
3Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo25
4Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25
5Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia23
6Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C1022
7Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne20
8Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller14
9Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12
10Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 9312
11Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis12
12Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent11
13Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano10
14Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil9
15Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8
16Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar7
17Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis7
18Johan Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia6
19Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil6
20Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 935
21Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano4
22Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ1
23Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano1

Mountains classification
1Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano14pts
2Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar8
3Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8
4Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 936
5Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
6Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano4
7David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo4
8Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ4
9Salazar Hugo Sebastian (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia3
10Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek2
11Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia2
12Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1
13Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1
14Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis1

Young rider classification
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ7:16:11
2Johan Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
3Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil0:00:03
4Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:04
5Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
6Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
7Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
8Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano
9Marco Haller (Aut) Adria Mobil
10Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
11Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
12Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
13Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
14Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
15Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
16Blaz Furdi (Slo) Adria Mobil
17Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
18Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
19Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
20Salazar Hugo Sebastian (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
21Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
22Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent
23Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
24Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
25Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
26Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
27Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar

Teams classification
1AG2R La Mondiale21:48:45
2Adria Mobil
3FDJ
4Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
5Skil - Shimano
6Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
7Bretagne - Schuller
8Team Spidertech Powered By C10
9Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
10Team Garmin-Cervelo
11Veranda's Willems - Accent
12Androni Giocattoli
13Leoparad Trek
14Big Mat - Auber 93
15Saur - Sojasun
16Team Europcar

Latest on Cyclingnews