Malori, Dowsett make it Movistar 1-2 in Sarthe TT

Adriano Malori (Movistar Team) stays in the blue leader's jersey

Adriano Malori (Movistar Team) stays in the blue leader's jersey (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)

Adriano Malori led a Movistar one-two in the Circuit de la Sarthe-Pays de la Loire afternoon time trial, beating teammate Alex Dowsett in the 6.8km test in Angers.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:07:58
2Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:09
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:15
4Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:00:16
5Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:20
6Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:21
8Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:22
9Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 8 - Cell 2
10Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:25
11Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:28
12Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team KatushaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:29
14Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:30
15Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.frRow 14 - Cell 2
16Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:31
17Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 16 - Cell 2
18Ben King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin0:00:32
19Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché EnvironnementRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 19 - Cell 2
21Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:33
22Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 21 - Cell 2
23Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:34
24Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:36
25Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Bretagne-Sche Environnement0:00:37
26Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:38
27Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 26 - Cell 2
28Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:39
29Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team EuropcarRow 28 - Cell 2
30Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 29 - Cell 2
31Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni GiocattoliRow 30 - Cell 2
32Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.frRow 31 - Cell 2
33Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:41
34Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.frRow 33 - Cell 2
35Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 34 - Cell 2
36Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:42
38Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 37 - Cell 2
39Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:43
41Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia0:00:44
42Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:45
43Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:46
44Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:00:47
45Gustav Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 44 - Cell 2
46Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:48
47Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team RoompotRow 46 - Cell 2
48Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 47 - Cell 2
49Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:49
50Tony Hurel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 49 - Cell 2
51Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.frRow 50 - Cell 2
52Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:50
53Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot0:00:51
54Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:00:52
55John Gadret (Fra) Movistar TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:54
57Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:55
59Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 58 - Cell 2
60Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 59 - Cell 2
61Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:56
62Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar0:00:57
63Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 62 - Cell 2
64Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:58
66Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 65 - Cell 2
67Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 66 - Cell 2
68Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:59
69Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:01:00
70Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 69 - Cell 2
71Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:01
72Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:02
73Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot0:01:04
74Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:01:05
75Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 74 - Cell 2
76Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team KatushaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Marco Minnaard (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:07
78Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 77 - Cell 2
79Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Juan Sebastian Molano (Colombia) Team Colombia0:01:08
81Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 80 - Cell 2
82Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team RoompotRow 81 - Cell 2
83Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:10
84Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:11
85Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:01:13
86Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Carlos Galviz (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 86 - Cell 2
88Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:01:16
89Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team RoompotRow 88 - Cell 2
90Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:17
91Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:24
92John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli0:01:44
93Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot0:01:52
94Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia0:01:53
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 2b
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team6:45:27
2Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:09
3Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:12
4Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:15
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:16
6Tiago Machado (Por) Team KatushaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:20
8Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:21
10Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:22
11Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:25
12Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:28
13Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team KatushaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team KatushaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:09
16Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:30
17Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:31
18Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 17 - Cell 2
19Ben King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin0:00:32
20Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché EnvironnementRow 19 - Cell 2
21Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 20 - Cell 2
22Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:33
23Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:34
25Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:36
26Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 25 - Cell 2
27Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Bretagne-Sche Environnement0:00:37
28Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:38
29Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:39
30Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team EuropcarRow 29 - Cell 2
31Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 30 - Cell 2
32Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni GiocattoliRow 31 - Cell 2
33Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.frRow 32 - Cell 2
34Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:41
35Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 34 - Cell 2
36Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.frRow 35 - Cell 2
37Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 36 - Cell 2
38Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 37 - Cell 2
39Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 38 - Cell 2
40Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:42
41Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia0:00:44
43Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:45
44Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:46
45Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:00:47
46Gustav Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro CyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Maurits Lammertink0:00:48
48Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 47 - Cell 2
49Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 48 - Cell 2
50Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:49
51Tony Hurel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 50 - Cell 2
52Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.frRow 51 - Cell 2
53Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot0:00:51
54John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:00:52
55Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:54
56Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:55
57Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 56 - Cell 2
58Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 57 - Cell 2
59Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:56
60Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:57
61Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) MovistarRow 60 - Cell 2
62Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:58
64Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 63 - Cell 2
65Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:59
66Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:01:00
67Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team RoompotRow 66 - Cell 2
68Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:01
70Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:02
71Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:05
72Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team KatushaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:01:06
74Marco Minnaard (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:07
75Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 74 - Cell 2
76Juan Sebastian Molano (Colombia) Team Colombia0:01:08
77Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 76 - Cell 2
78Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:10
79Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:01:13
80Carlos Galviz (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 79 - Cell 2
81Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:01:16
82Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team RoompotRow 81 - Cell 2
83Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:23
84Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia0:01:53
85Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:02:13
86Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:30
87Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot0:04:32
88Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:16
89Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:47
90Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot0:07:28
91Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:07:44
92Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 91 - Cell 2
93John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli0:13:30
94Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:47

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1