Challenge Mallorca: Brambilla solos to victory in Port de Andratx

Gianluca Brambilla (Etixx-QuickStep) won the second race in the Challenge Mallorca series with a brave solo attack, holding off the peloton by just a few metres after going clear on the last climb of the race from Pollenca to Andratx down the hilly spine of the island.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step3:32:23
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:02
3Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 2 - Cell 2
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 3 - Cell 2
5Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 5 - Cell 2
7Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18Row 6 - Cell 2
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Leopold Konig (Cze) Team SkyRow 8 - Cell 2
10Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension DataRow 10 - Cell 2
12Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 11 - Cell 2
13Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 13 - Cell 2
15José Herrada (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great BritainRow 15 - Cell 2
17Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 16 - Cell 2
18Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:10
19Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 18 - Cell 2
20Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:00:21
21Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 20 - Cell 2
22Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:27
23Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:00:49
24Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Marcos Jurado (Spa) Spain0:00:54
27Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:15
28Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:43
29Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:46
30Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18Row 29 - Cell 2
31Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:02:35
32Imanol Estevez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:03:07
33Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 33 - Cell 2
35Benat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 34 - Cell 2
36José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:13
37Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:03:53
38Ivan Balykin (Rus) GM Europa OviniRow 37 - Cell 2
39Vicente Garcia (Spa) Spain0:03:54
40Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Enric Mas (Spa) Spain0:03:57
42Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 41 - Cell 2
43Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BHRow 42 - Cell 2
44Scott Davies (GBr) Great BritainRow 43 - Cell 2
45Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJRow 44 - Cell 2
46Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-SegafredoRow 45 - Cell 2
47Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 46 - Cell 2
48Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 47 - Cell 2
49Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 48 - Cell 2
50Stef Clement (Ned) IAM CyclingRow 49 - Cell 2
51Albert Torres (Spa) SpainRow 50 - Cell 2
52Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BHRow 52 - Cell 2
54Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 53 - Cell 2
55Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJRow 54 - Cell 2
56Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:03
57David Belda Garcia (Spa) Team RothRow 56 - Cell 2
58Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 57 - Cell 2
59Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto SoudalRow 58 - Cell 2
60Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 59 - Cell 2
61Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 60 - Cell 2
62Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 61 - Cell 2
63Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team RothRow 62 - Cell 2
64Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension DataRow 63 - Cell 2
65Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 64 - Cell 2
66Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:04:07
67Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension DataRow 66 - Cell 2
68Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension DataRow 67 - Cell 2
69Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 68 - Cell 2
70Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 69 - Cell 2
71David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 70 - Cell 2
72Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 71 - Cell 2
73Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 72 - Cell 2
74Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 73 - Cell 2
75Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team SkyRow 74 - Cell 2
76Benat Intxausti (Spa) Team SkyRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension DataRow 76 - Cell 2
78Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 77 - Cell 2
79José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18Row 78 - Cell 2
80Sergei Shilov (Rus) LokosphinxRow 79 - Cell 2
81Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJRow 80 - Cell 2
82Dmitrii Sokolov (Rus) LokosphinxRow 81 - Cell 2
83Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 82 - Cell 2
84Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 83 - Cell 2
85Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 84 - Cell 2
86Johnathan Dibben (GBr) Great BritainRow 85 - Cell 2
87Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:07:31
89Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:10:51
90Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team SkyRow 89 - Cell 2
91Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 90 - Cell 2
92Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 91 - Cell 2
93Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 92 - Cell 2
94Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team RothRow 93 - Cell 2
95Colin Stüssi (Swi) Team RothRow 94 - Cell 2
96Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Team RothRow 95 - Cell 2
97Iain Paton (GBr) Great BritainRow 96 - Cell 2
98Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18Row 97 - Cell 2
99Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team RothRow 98 - Cell 2
100Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 99 - Cell 2
101Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 100 - Cell 2
102Oscar Pelegri (Spa) SpainRow 101 - Cell 2
103Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ0:10:54
104Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team SkyRow 103 - Cell 2
105David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 104 - Cell 2
106Federico Burchio (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:13:40
107Artem Samolenkov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:16:12
108Alexander Vdovin (Rus) LokosphinxRow 107 - Cell 2
109Eneko Lizarralde (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 108 - Cell 2
OTLSebastian Mora (Spa) Spain0:18:16
OTLPeio Olaberria (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 110 - Cell 2
OTLDaniel Bichlmann (Ger) Stradalli-BikeAidRow 111 - Cell 2
OTLArnau Sole (Spa) Burgos BHRow 112 - Cell 2
OTLVadim Zhuravlev (Rus) LokosphinxRow 113 - Cell 2
OTLGiacomo Tomio (Ita) Team RothRow 114 - Cell 2
OTLLorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJRow 115 - Cell 2
OTLNicolas Baldo (Fra) Team RothRow 116 - Cell 2
OTLNikodemus Holler (Ger) Stradalli-BikeAidRow 117 - Cell 2
OTLJan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18Row 118 - Cell 2
OTLAndrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 119 - Cell 2
OTLJon Ander Insausti (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 120 - Cell 2
OTLIgor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 121 - Cell 2
OTLMarc Sarreau (Fra) FDJRow 122 - Cell 2
OTLLuis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 123 - Cell 2
OTLPablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BHRow 124 - Cell 2
OTLAnthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 125 - Cell 2
OTLVasilii Neustroev (Rus) LokosphinxRow 126 - Cell 2
OTLAdrian Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 127 - Cell 2
OTLJérémy Maison (Fra) FDJRow 128 - Cell 2
OTLMamyr Stash (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 129 - Cell 2
OTLAndrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
OTLGotzon Udondo (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 131 - Cell 2
OTLMerhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension DataRow 132 - Cell 2
OTLIgor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension DataRow 133 - Cell 2
OTLDaniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension DataRow 134 - Cell 2
OTLAlexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 135 - Cell 2
OTLAmanuel Mengis (Eri) Stradalli-BikeAidRow 136 - Cell 2
OTLIllart Zuazubiscar (Spa) SpainRow 137 - Cell 2
OTLSergey Vdovin (Rus) LokosphinxRow 138 - Cell 2
OTLJulio Amores (Spa) SpainRow 139 - Cell 2
OTLYves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 140 - Cell 2
OTLStijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 141 - Cell 2
OTLAndre Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 142 - Cell 2
OTLBradley Wiggins (GBr) Great BritainRow 143 - Cell 2
OTLAndrew Tennant (GBr) Great BritainRow 144 - Cell 2
OTLDmitrii Strakhov (Rus) LokosphinxRow 145 - Cell 2
OTLAndrey Sazanov (Rus) GM Europa OviniRow 146 - Cell 2
OTLJose Marquez (Spa) GM Europa Ovini0:22:26
OTLRoman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 148 - Cell 2
OTLAntonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa OviniRow 149 - Cell 2
OTLFilippo Fortin (Ita) GM Europa OviniRow 150 - Cell 2
OTLAlex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar TeamRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFAndré Greipel (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFJurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFAlexey Kurbatov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFTimo Schäfer (Ger) Stradalli-BikeAidRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFJoschka Beck (Ger) Stradalli-BikeAidRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFDominik Merseburg (Ger) Stradalli-BikeAidRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFMatthias Schnapka (Ger) Stradalli-BikeAidRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Lechner (Ger) Stradalli-BikeAidRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFJuan Carlos Riutort (Spa) Burgos BHRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFAlvaro Robredo (Spa) Burgos BHRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFVictor Martin (Spa) Burgos BHRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Lopez (Spa) Burgos BHRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Di Renzo (Ita) GM Europa OviniRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Ruscetta (Ita) GM Europa OviniRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFOwain Doull (GBr) Great BritainRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFChristopher Lathan (GBr) Great BritainRow 167 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1-Coll De Femenias (Cat. 2) km. 50
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Imanol Estevez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country10pts
2Marcos Jurado (Spa) Spain7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3Row 3 - Cell 3
5José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 182Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sergei Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2-Coll Des Grau (Cat. 3), km. 112.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal6pts
2Imanol Estevez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3-Coll De Galilea (Cat. 3), km. 121.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal6pts
2Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1-Pollença, km. 35.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Imanol Estevez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country3pts
2Julio Amores (Spa) Spain2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2-Esporles, km. 103.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling3pts
2Imanol Estevez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Julio Amores (Spa) Spain1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Special sprint 1-Lloseta, km. 72
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Imanol Estevez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country3pts
2Johnathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marcos Jurado (Spa) Spain1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Special sprint 2-Paguera, km. 133.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling3pts
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx - Quick-Step10:37:13
2Movistar Team0:00:02
3Team Sky0:00:21
4Bora-Argon 180:02:05
5Trek-Segafredo0:02:33
6Lotto Soudal0:03:00
7Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:21
8Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:12
9IAM Cycling0:07:48
10Great Britain0:08:02
11Dimension Data0:08:08
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:10
13Spain0:08:41
14Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:10:17
15FDJ0:11:57
16Team Roth0:18:53
17Lokosphinx0:24:22
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Imanol Estevez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country14pts
2Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal11Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marcos Jurado (Spa) Spain7Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal6Row 3 - Cell 3
5Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team4Row 4 - Cell 3
6Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3Row 5 - Cell 3
7Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Imanol Estevez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country5pts
2Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling4Row 1 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Special sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Imanol Estevez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country3pts
2Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Johnathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Marcos Jurado (Spa) Spain1Row 4 - Cell 3
6Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Imanol Estevez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country4pts
2Marcos Jurado (Spa) Spain3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2Row 7 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1