Mallorca Challenge: Skujins wins Trofeo Andratx

Toms Skujins (Trek-Segafredo) pulled off a brilliant solo victory on the third day of racing in the Challenge Mallorca in the Trofeo Lloseta - Andratx. The 26-year-old Latvian put in a vicious counter-attack as his teammate Michael Gogl was caught, and soloed to victory over a group of top favourites.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo4:19:14
2Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:25
3Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:00:31
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:42
5Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse LoterijRow 4 - Cell 2
6Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 5 - Cell 2
7Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 6 - Cell 2
8Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 7 - Cell 2
9Vicente Garcia (Spa) SpainRow 8 - Cell 2
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 9 - Cell 2
11Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 10 - Cell 2
12Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:00:46
13Eliot Lietaer (Bel) WB Aqua Protect VeranclassicRow 12 - Cell 2
14Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Aqua Protect VeranclassicRow 13 - Cell 2
15Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:13
16Michal Golas (Pol) Team SkyRow 15 - Cell 2
17Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:16
18Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Team Euskadi0:01:18
19Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:01:59
20Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH0:02:27
21Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:44
22Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:03:51
23Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:54
24Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 23 - Cell 2
25Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 24 - Cell 2
26Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:59
27Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:32
28Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Alberto Amici (Ita) Biesse Carrera GavardoRow 28 - Cell 2
30Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 29 - Cell 2
31Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 30 - Cell 2
32Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 31 - Cell 2
33Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-OscaroRow 32 - Cell 2
34Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:06:37
35Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:09:48
36Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 35 - Cell 2
37Omer Goldshtein (Isr) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 36 - Cell 2
38James Shaw (GBr) Lotto SoudalRow 37 - Cell 2
39Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 38 - Cell 2
40Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BHRow 39 - Cell 2
41Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 40 - Cell 2
42Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:13:06
43Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Team Euskadi0:15:21
44Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 43 - Cell 2
45Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:17:03
46Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team SkyRow 45 - Cell 2
47Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Team EuskadiRow 46 - Cell 2
48Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 47 - Cell 2
49Enrico Salvador (Ita) Biesse Carrera GavardoRow 48 - Cell 2
50Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 49 - Cell 2
51Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-SegafredoRow 50 - Cell 2
52Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Aqua Protect VeranclassicRow 51 - Cell 2
53Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo-OscaroRow 52 - Cell 2
54Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Burgos BHRow 53 - Cell 2
55Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 54 - Cell 2
57Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
58Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
59Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 57 - Cell 2
60Lorenzo Delcó (Swi) Biesse Carrera GavardoRow 58 - Cell 2
61Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Team EuskadiRow 59 - Cell 2
62Márton Dina (Hun) Pannon0:23:15
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Coll De Femenias, km. 44.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias10pts
2Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Team Euskadi7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal5Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Coll Den Claret, km. 106.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy6pts
2Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Palmanyola, km. 89.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise3pts
2Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Special Sprint 1 - Lloseta, km. 66.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3pts
2Brian van Goethem (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Special Sprint 2 - Sa Coma, km. 141
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3pts
2Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal2Row 1 - Cell 3
3James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek-Segafredo12:59:40
2Team Sky0:01:56
3Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:41
4Movistar Team0:07:00
5Lotto Soudal0:09:45
6Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:09:48
7Israel-Cycling Academy0:15:43
8WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:16:37
9Fortuneo-Oscaro0:21:23
10Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:21:32
11Burgos BH0:27:20
12Team Euskadi0:31:44
13Biesse Carrera Gavardo0:37:40

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1