Kleinhaus and Kritzinger keep control of the GC
Plenty of attacking during the penultimate stage
"We attacked and we attacked, and we attacked ourselves 'stukkend'," said Donovan Jackson in his take on the penultimate stage of the Cape Pioneer Trek mountain bike stage race in the Southern Cape. The surviving riders, a majority, raced a long, 113km journey from Uniondale to George in stage 5.
It was hot up front, literally and figuratively. General classification leaders Eric Kleinhans and Johnny Kritzinger (Memory Foundation-New Heights) kept control on the climbs and acknowledged that the repetitive attacks by the Tread Team might have been a mistake. The Squirt men, including Lieb Loots and Cornelius Muller, were third on the stage and stayed in the same spot on the general classification with Loots continuing to offer his impressive age, 53, as an unconvincing excuse for not having done even better. He's tired, and so is everyone else.
Fienie Barnard and Esther Lategan (Landmark), who have the women's category sewn up, were out for an impressive 6:10:17 and looked cool and unrushed at the finish in spite of the day's heat and humidity.
Specialized-Songo's Christoph Sauser and Bobby Behan had "technicals" again. The Swiss former world champion had a flat at the same time, his manager, Behan was feeling the long anticipated energy decline associated with his hectic travel schedule in the weeks before the start of the race. He was, nevertheless delighted with his performance under those trying circumstances. For most of the riders, just being in the same event as someone like Sauser has been a special privilege. The Specialized men have proven to be very approachable - a highlight of a race that has generally been as memorable for its across-the-board personal interaction as for the hardships and scenic beauty.
Seesawing continued in the mixed category. Peter Stopforth took a bit of a tumble and he and his famously competitive wife Ischen lost more time and the general classification lead to Petrus Malherbe and Janneke Leask of Schwinn, who finished in 5:00:56.The Stopforths (of team Marsillio Projects) are now almost 10 minutes off. The Schwinn phenomenon was fourth overall today. They had 11 minutes on that Sludge express-steam-train of Linus van Onselen and Brian Strauss.
Veterans Gus Klohn and Marc Wiederkehr (Infradev Dunkeld Cycles) were closer to those Sludge Masters and were comfortably ahead of sponsor Toyota's veteran challengers John Thomson and Duncan Bowman.
At the picturesque Eagle Falls, where all the riders waded through the meter-deep water, the top teams were bunched and in the (prayed for) absence of wind, it was starting to become uncomfortably hot and humid though most of the participants seemed much happier than yesterday.
Some of the more miserable "victims of yesterday's hard slog through the Kamanassie were full of smiles today. The motto of the Uniondale High School - the race village " for this stage - is "Dade nie woorde nie" and the middle and backmarkers lived up to that, clearly resolved to stay sensible and pace themselves and their tired legs over the moderately uphill second half of the route.
Two mixed teams worthy of special mention and both with Stellenbosch connections are Masters Paul Morris and Fran Ferreira (Zero Rush), famous singletrack wizards; and Riaan Boshoff and the exquisite Hannelie Steyn Kotze who is making a very impressive and very welcome comeback. Both teams have been up at the sharp end of the action.
The bail-out rate, for a field has been high with more than 45 team riders abandoning by today. 150 remain for the final stage which is a shorter 87km. It will go up the spectacular Montagu Pass and back to Oudtshoorn. Short as it is, there is still room for dramatic changes in the racing.
Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Erik Kleinhans - Johnny Kritzinger (Memory Foundation-New Heights-Womf) | 4:44:53 |
2 | Donovan Jackson - Roan Exelby (Tread Magazine) | 0:02:10 |
3 | Lieb Loots - Cornelius Muller (Squirt ) | 0:02:19 |
4 | Nico Verhoef - Cobus Barnard (Memory Foundation - Velotex) | 0:25:19 |
5 | Christoph Sauser - Bobby Behan (Specialized-Songo) | 0:33:06 |
6 | Kris Broekaert - Marco Glastra (Lowlands) | 0:42:27 |
7 | Gert Muller - Wayne Jelliman (E T S) | 0:45:19 |
8 | Andre Ferreira - Lawrence Lindeque (E A Sports) | 1:13:03 |
9 | Wayne Rebello - Dwayne Klingbiel (Whoknows) | 1:14:46 |
10 | Jan Havenga - Quintin Myburgh (Helly Hansen Buds) | 1:39:57 |
11 | Niel Rossouw - Nico Nieuwoudt (Byers Security) | 1:52:35 |
12 | Willem Botha - Danie Van Aswegen (Virtuoso ) | 2:18:45 |
13 | Neill Leith - Jacov Lalou (Wooden Spoons) | 2:20:59 |
14 | Dirk Jooste - M J Vermeulen (Seekoeigat Sluipers) | 2:47:21 |
15 | Allen Harris - Ralton Roebert (The Bolt And The Nut) | 2:48:00 |
16 | Pieter-Jan Alberts - Stuart Anderson (Limelight 2) | 2:51:47 |
17 | Stephen Steyn - Henk Pepler (Green Machine ) | 2:56:41 |
18 | Martin Ciolkosz - Dennis Nathrass (Nxgen) | 3:09:58 |
19 | Rudi Janse Van Vuuren - Etienne Ebden (E M E) | 3:10:52 |
20 | Jacques Swart - Wessel Van Der Merwe (The Incredibles) | 3:29:30 |
21 | Greg Lind - Leighton Ashmead (Olympians) | 4:27:43 |
22 | Ulendo Roode - Maartin Van Rensburg (I D C - Ride Life) | 4:47:55 |
DNF | Schalk Louw - J C Louw (Team Contego) | Row 22 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Fienie Barnard - Esther Lategan (Landmark) | 6:10:07 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Petrus Malherbe - Janneke Leask (Schwinn) | 5:00:56 |
2 | Peter Stopforth - Ischen Stopforth (Marsilio Projects Mixed) | 0:12:21 |
3 | Chris Van Zyl - Elmien Stander (Cape Town Mixed) | 0:33:36 |
4 | Riaan Boshoff - Hannele Steyn-Kotze (Sludge Mixed) | 0:33:37 |
5 | Derek Morgan - Julia Skea (The Pioneers) | 1:09:36 |
6 | Gerhard Ebersohn - Christine Jansen Van Rensburg (G C) | 1:16:19 |
7 | Anthony Avidon - Ingrid Avidon (E P X) | 2:00:16 |
8 | Ronel Ferreira - Robert Mcintosh (Progressive Wealth) | 2:34:55 |
9 | Bernie Van Niekerk - Mariette Van Niekerk (Molly & Wors) | 2:55:47 |
10 | Johan Bornman - Marlize Moolman (L A Sport-T J M Mixed) | 3:10:07 |
11 | Kevin Record - Vanessa Record (Boerin & Pom) | 3:23:07 |
12 | Annie Labuscagne - Lance Solms (Flying Pigs) | 4:27:47 |
DNF | Felicia Kloet - Lance Morel (Dirt Riders) | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Gus Klohn - Marc Wiederkehr (Infradev Dunkeld Cycles) | 5:19:22 |
2 | John Thomson - Duncan Bowman (Team Toyota) | 0:15:27 |
3 | Temlett Hockey - Anthony De Jager (Paarl Pioneers) | 0:29:09 |
4 | Thomas Babl - Charl Du Plessis (Hugenote Fietse) | 0:42:01 |
5 | Henry Angove - Gavin Robinson (Tuff Nuts) | 1:03:14 |
6 | Angus Boxshall-Smith - Warren Lane (Double Diesel) | 1:27:01 |
7 | Mark Kingon - Gary Krull (The Heboths) | 1:33:39 |
8 | Jaco Liebenberg - Eric Marshall (Limelight) | 2:17:47 |
9 | Allen Liversage - Anton Bekker (T Z N (Team Zonder Naam]) | 2:18:16 |
10 | John Miller - Johan Swartz (Rough Riders) | 2:50:27 |
11 | Lionel Lewis - Frans De Beer (L A Sport-T J M) | 3:08:02 |
12 | Thom Spies - Tess De Wet (Spies) | 4:17:39 |
DNF | Heinrich Nolan - Zaldeus Steenkamp (Team Soyo) | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Ben De Lange - Donovan Mcshane (The Team) | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Brian Strauss - Linus Van Onselen (Sludge) | 5:11:56 |
2 | Paul Morris - Fran Ferreira (Zero Rush) | 1:17:20 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Robert Du Preez | 8:30:06 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Nolene Saunders | 7:09:37 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team |
---|---|
1 | David Pienaar |
2 | Gareth Jones |
3 | Deon Carstens |
4 | Tinkie De Kock |
5 | Marius Van Der Sandt |
6 | Chris Herbst |
7 | Philip Viljoen |
8 | Bruce Dickson |
9 | Stephen Thompson |
10 | Koos Du Plessis |
11 | Colin Bouwer |
12 | Anton De Waal |
13 | Pieter Breytenbach |
14 | Stephan Grobler |
15 | Henry Fagan |
16 | Bernard Le Roux |
17 | Johan Botha |
18 | Brian Gelling |
19 | Colin Myers |
20 | Deon Cilliers |
21 | Wynand Mulder |
22 | Johan Labuschagne |
23 | Louiza Swartz |
24 | Rohan Kennedy |
25 | Barbara Hage |
26 | Henning Blaauw |
DNF | Johan De Kock |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Erik Kleinhans - Johnny Kritzinger (Memory Foundation-New Heights-Womf) | 24:14:45 |
2 | Donovan Jackson - Roan Exelby (Tread Magazine) | 0:11:14 |
3 | Lieb Loots - Cornelius Muller (Squirt ) | 0:14:55 |
4 | Christoph Sauser - Bobby Behan (Specialized-Songo) | 1:57:21 |
5 | Nico Verhoef - Cobus Barnard (Memory Foundation - Velotex) | 1:58:53 |
6 | Gert Muller - Wayne Jelliman (E T S) | 4:41:57 |
7 | Kris Broekaert - Marco Glastra (Lowlands) | 5:23:05 |
8 | Andre Ferreira - Lawrence Lindeque (E A Sports) | 6:00:49 |
9 | Wayne Rebello - Dwayne Klingbiel (Whoknows) | 7:17:46 |
10 | Jan Havenga - Quintin Myburgh (Helly Hansen Buds) | 9:42:13 |
11 | Niel Rossouw - Nico Nieuwoudt (Byers Security) | 9:56:01 |
12 | Willem Botha - Danie Van Aswegen (Virtuoso ) | 11:21:53 |
13 | Neill Leith - Jacov Lalou (Wooden Spoons) | 11:43:29 |
14 | Stephen Steyn - Henk Pepler (Green Machine ) | 13:21:30 |
15 | Allen Harris - Ralton Roebert (The Bolt And The Nut) | 14:44:25 |
16 | Pieter-Jan Alberts - Stuart Anderson (Limelight 2) | 15:22:06 |
17 | Martin Ciolkosz - Dennis Nathrass (Nxgen) | 15:25:05 |
18 | Dirk Jooste - M J Vermeulen (Seekoeigat Sluipers) | 16:27:49 |
19 | Rudi Janse Van Vuuren - Etienne Ebden (E M E) | 18:54:43 |
20 | Jacques Swart - Wessel Van Der Merwe (The Incredibles) | 20:50:11 |
21 | Ulendo Roode - Maartin Van Rensburg (I D C - Ride Life) | 21:27:25 |
22 | Greg Lind - Leighton Ashmead (Olympians) | 22:38:44 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Fienie Barnard - Esther Lategan (Landmark) | 28:53:48 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Petrus Malherbe - Janneke Leask (Schwinn) | 26:18:55 |
2 | Peter Stopforth - Ischen Stopforth (Marsilio Projects Mixed) | 0:09:50 |
3 | Riaan Boshoff - Hannele Steyn-Kotze (Sludge Mixed) | 2:20:15 |
4 | Chris Van Zyl - Elmien Stander (Cape Town Mixed) | 3:33:34 |
5 | Derek Morgan - Julia Skea (The Pioneers) | 4:59:50 |
6 | Gerhard Ebersohn - Christine Jansen Van Rensburg (G C) | 6:06:27 |
7 | Anthony Avidon - Ingrid Avidon (E P X) | 10:46:42 |
8 | Ronel Ferreira - Robert Mcintosh (Progressive Wealth) | 12:50:05 |
9 | Bernie Van Niekerk - Mariette Van Niekerk (Molly & Wors) | 13:27:11 |
10 | Johan Bornman - Marlize Moolman (L A Sport-T J M Mixed) | 14:58:13 |
11 | Kevin Record - Vanessa Record (Boerin & Pom) | 16:05:10 |
12 | Annie Labuscagne - Lance Solms (Flying Pigs) | 21:02:15 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Gus Klohn - Marc Wiederkehr (Infradev Dunkeld Cycles) | 28:10:49 |
2 | Temlett Hockey - Anthony De Jager (Paarl Pioneers) | 0:45:18 |
3 | John Thomson - Duncan Bowman (Team Toyota) | 1:08:25 |
4 | Thomas Babl - Charl Du Plessis (Hugenote Fietse) | 1:42:53 |
5 | Angus Boxshall-Smith - Warren Lane (Double Diesel) | 5:17:00 |
6 | Henry Angove - Gavin Robinson (Tuff Nuts) | 6:54:17 |
7 | Mark Kingon - Gary Krull (The Heboths) | 7:27:55 |
8 | Jaco Liebenberg - Eric Marshall (Limelight) | 7:49:16 |
9 | Allen Liversage - Anton Bekker (T Z N (Team Zonder Naam]) | 11:39:54 |
10 | John Miller - Johan Swartz (Rough Riders) | 12:48:10 |
11 | Lionel Lewis - Frans De Beer (L A Sport-T J M) | 14:52:34 |
12 | Thom Spies - Tess De Wet (Spies) | 17:06:19 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Brian Strauss - Linus Van Onselen (Sludge) | 26:39:00 |
2 | Paul Morris - Fran Ferreira (Zero Rush) | 7:44:52 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | De Wet Marais | 31:01:30 |
2 | Carlo Gonzaga | 4:56:48 |
3 | Carl Trieloff | 5:07:11 |
4 | Barry Pauw | 5:21:28 |
5 | Thys Benson | 6:24:13 |
6 | Nolene Saunders | 6:46:04 |
7 | Robert Du Preez | 10:45:15 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Johan Labuschagne | 25:28:41 |
2 | Wynand Mulder | 1:04:35 |
3 | Rohan Kennedy | 1:24:19 |
4 | Deon Cilliers | 2:50:15 |
5 | Colin Myers | 4:14:34 |
6 | Henning Blaauw | 4:54:57 |
7 | Brian Gelling | 5:27:47 |
8 | Henry Fagan | 5:59:03 |
9 | Colin Bouwer | 10:06:25 |
10 | Bernard Le Roux | 10:29:59 |
11 | Stephan Grobler | 11:40:21 |
12 | Johan Botha | 13:27:36 |
13 | Bruce Dickson | 13:55:39 |
14 | Anton De Waal | 14:25:44 |
15 | Koos Du Plessis | 14:28:45 |
16 | Chris Herbst | 14:30:08 |
17 | Philip Viljoen | 14:49:21 |
18 | Pieter Breytenbach | 15:15:32 |
19 | Stephen Thompson | 15:25:17 |
20 | Marius Van Der Sandt | 17:34:56 |
21 | Gareth Jones | 17:46:00 |
22 | David Pienaar | 18:57:12 |
23 | Deon Carstens | 19:39:07 |
24 | Tinkie De Kock | 19:51:02 |
25 | Louiza Swartz | 20:00:48 |
26 | Barbara Hage | 23:26:56 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Dwars door Vlaanderen Men Live - Van Aert crashes out alongside major contenders
Peloton tackle 188.6km from Roeselare to Waregem in Tour of Flanders dress rehearsal -
Dwars door Vlaanderen Women Live - Classic stars prepare for Flanders
The peloton race seven cobblestone sections and nine climbs across 129.9km in Waregem -
Paris-Camembert: Benoit Cosnefroy charges to sprint victory
All French podium with Venturini second and Delettre third -
SD Worx-Protime expect Demi Vollering to leave after 2024 season
‘We can’t have two riders from that level in our team’ - Danny Stam reveals