Trek-Segafredo Women win Race Melbourne

Trek-Segafredo Women came out on top in the Toward Zero Race Melbourne on Thursday, guided to victory by sprinter Lotta Lepistö.

In a new format for the mid-week criterium event that precedes Saturday's Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Lepistö was the top point-scorer across five staged sprints on the Melbourne Grand Prix Circuit, with Ruth Winder helping to seal the title for the new Trek-Segafredo outfit. 

The riders completed 12 laps of the 5.3km track, with sprints at the end of laps 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12. Each sprint carried points for the top eight across the line, stretching to the top 10 on the final finish line sprint. 

Lepistö, who was forced to miss the Tour Down Under due to illness, didn't cross the line first on any occasion but scored points at every sprint - including three second places - to top the individual sprint classification. It was a close contest with Chloe Hosking (Ale-Cipollini), who won the second and last sprints but did not place on sprint four. Lepistö finished on 58 points, with Hosking on 56, while Arlenis Sierra (Astana) was a distant third on 31.

While Ale-Cipollini were more of a one-woman band, Trek-Segafredo ran away with the main title thanks to Ruth Winder, who was consistent across all the sprints and finished as the fifth-highest points scorer. Trek-Segafredo finished on 90 points, with Ale-Cipollini second on 63 and Astana third on 37.

"It was hard! I am from Finland, and there it is now -22 degrees (Celsius), so yeah, the heat played a big factor for me today, especially since I haven't been racing here in the hot weather. I was exploding after every sprint today because of the heat," Lepistö said.

"The team was outstanding, and helped a lot, and Ruth (Winder) was amazing, also taking a lot of the points, and that put us in a good place to win the individual race and the team race."

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Trek-Segafredo Women90pts
2Ale Cipollini63Row 1 - Cell 3
3Astana Women's Team37Row 2 - Cell 3
4Mitchelton - Scott28Row 3 - Cell 3
5Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank28Row 4 - Cell 3
6Bepink25Row 5 - Cell 3
7Rally UHC Cycling21Row 6 - Cell 3
8CCC-Liv16Row 7 - Cell 3
9Swapit-Agolico12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Specialized Women's Racing8Row 9 - Cell 3
11Australian Cycling Team-Kordamentha7Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint 1 - lap 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rachele Barbieri (Ita) BePink15pts
2Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Trek-Segafredo Women12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Matilda Raynolds (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Allison Beveridge (Can) Rally UHC Cycling Women6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo Women4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank1Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint 2 - lap 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini15pts
2Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Trek-Segafredo Women12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Allison Beveridge (Can) Rally UHC Cycling Women8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Astana Women's Team2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women1Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint 3 - lap 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank15pts
2Paola Andrea Muñoz Grandón (Chi) Swapit-Agolico12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Trek-Segafredo Women10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Astana Women's Team4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Australian Cycling Team-Kordamentha1Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint 4 - lap 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team15pts
2Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rachele Barbieri (Ita) BePink10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Allison Beveridge (Can) Rally UHC Cycling Women6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Trek-Segafredo Women4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini1Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish line sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini25pts
2Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Trek-Segafredo Women20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women8Row 5 - Cell 3
7Ruby Roseman-Gannon (Aus) Australian Cycling Team-Kordamentha6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC-Liv4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Agnieszka Skalniak (Pol) CCC-Liv2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Sara Bergen (Can) Rally UHC Cycling Women1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Individual sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Trek-Segafredo Women58pts
2Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini56Row 1 - Cell 3
3Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team31Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank28Row 3 - Cell 3
5Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women28Row 4 - Cell 3
6Rachele Barbieri (Ita) BePink25Row 5 - Cell 3
7Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women20Row 6 - Cell 3
8Allison Beveridge (Can) Rally UHC Cycling Women20Row 7 - Cell 3
9Paola Andrea Muñoz Grandón (Chi) Swapit-Agolico12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv10Row 9 - Cell 3
11Matilda Raynolds (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing8Row 10 - Cell 3
12Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women8Row 11 - Cell 3
13Ruby Roseman-Gannon (Aus) Australian Cycling Team-Kordamentha6Row 12 - Cell 3
14Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Astana Women's Team6Row 13 - Cell 3
15Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini6Row 14 - Cell 3
16Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC-Liv4Row 15 - Cell 3
17Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo Women4Row 16 - Cell 3
18Agnieszka Skalniak (Pol) CCC-Liv2Row 17 - Cell 3
19Sara Bergen (Can) Rally UHC Cycling Women1Row 18 - Cell 3
20Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Australian Cycling Team-Kordamentha1Row 19 - Cell 3
21Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini1Row 20 - Cell 3

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1