Skip to main content

Hermida and Van Houts repeat at Andalucia

Image 1 of 4

Jose Antonio Hermida (Team Multivan Merida 1)

Jose Antonio Hermida (Team Multivan Merida 1)
(Image credit: Sportograf.com/Andalucía Bike Race)
Image 2 of 4

Rudi Van Houts (Team Multivan Merida 1)

Rudi Van Houts (Team Multivan Merida 1)
(Image credit: Sportograf.com/Andalucía Bike Race)
Image 3 of 4

Jose Antonio Hermida and Rudi Van Houts (Team Multivan Merida 1) remain in the overall lead.

Jose Antonio Hermida and Rudi Van Houts (Team Multivan Merida 1) remain in the overall lead.
(Image credit: Sportograf.com/Andalucía Bike Race)
Image 4 of 4

Sally Bigham and Milena Landtwing (Topeak-Ergon/ Centurion V) won the women's category for the second straight day.

Sally Bigham and Milena Landtwing (Topeak-Ergon/ Centurion V) won the women's category for the second straight day.
(Image credit: Sportograf.com/Andalucía Bike Race)

Jose Antonio Hermida and Rudi Van Houts (Team Multivan Merida 1) prevailed today in a hard-fought contest against second-placed Luis Alberto Da Costa Leao Pinto and Tiago Jorge Ferreria Oliveira (Bicis Esteve 1), who finished 31 seconds back on the 78.1km stage.

Even though Van Houts crashed with 20km remaining, enabling their Bicis Esteve 1 rivals to overtake them, the Team Multivan Merida 1 team of Hermida and Van Houts fought back and overtook them to claim their second straight stage win as well as remain in the overall lead.

"In this stage we didn´t risk much because we were leaders already, but we wanted to gain more advantage to consolidate our leadership," said Hermida.

Likewise in the women's field, overnight leaders Sally Bigham and Milena Landtwing (Topeak-Ergon/ Centurion V) won their second straight stage and extended their overall advantage to more than eight minutes over Åsa Erlandsson and Kajsa Snihs (Team Snabeltutarna).

"In this first marathon stage we enjoyed the trails a lot and also the sunny weather, one of the reasons why I came back again," said Bigham.

Jose Urea Pulido and Jesus Lindez Gonzalez (Boulevard Bike Team) prevailed in the masters category and moved into the overall lead while Anna Villar Argente and Pablo Egeda Maldonado (Tomàs Bellès- Cannondale) won for the second straight day in the mixed category.

Elite men
1Jose Antonio Hermida & Rudi Van Houts (Team Multivan Merida 1)3:01:35
2Luis Alberto Da Costa Leao Pinto & Tiago Jorge Ferreria Oliveira (Bicis Esteve 1)0:00:31
3Hannes Genze & Andreas Kugler (Team Multivan Merida 2)0:05:03
4Alejandro Diaz De La Peña Lop & Pedro Romero Ocampo (Gr100 Sports-Specialized)0:09:09
5Juan Pedro Trujillo Hernandez & Francisco Perez Sanchez (Wildwolf-Trek Pro Racing)0:09:53
6Thomas Bundgaarrd Jensen & Erik Skovgaard Knudsen (Racing 29Ers 1)0:09:58
7Jesus Del Nero Montes & Victor Manuel Fernandez Grande (Rotor R&D Team 1)0:10:34
8Xavier Borràs Molina & Jose Manuel Benito Cardo (Cultbikes Specialized 1)0:11:05
9Benjamin Justesen & Klaus Nielsen (The Danish Olympic Team)0:11:07
10Adrià Noguera Soldevila & Cristofer Bosque Ruano (Tomas Belles Cannondale)0:11:16
11Manuel Beltran & José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Sport Bike-Emotion)0:14:53
12Marc Trayter Alemany & José Maria Sanchez Ruiz (Scott España 3)0:17:26
13Joan Llordella Prat & Pau Zamora Perez (Buff-Niner)0:18:38
14Antonio Ortiz Barranco & Lucas Arcos Liroa (Surbikes)0:21:02
15Carlos Coloma Nicolas & Antonio Santos Ridao (Wildwolf-Trek Pro Racing)0:21:28
16Gareth Montgomerie & Dave Henderson (GT Racing UK / Scotland)0:21:33
17Gregory Mark Saw & Lars Ove Thoresen (Hardrocx-Proteinfabrikke)0:22:13
18Matthew Page & Milton Ramos (Team Wiggle)0:22:15
19Carlos Portilla Parrilla & Fco.Javier Salamero Subias (Oki-Orbea)0:22:43
20Tomas Misser & Arnau Planas (Guak)0:23:18
21Daniel Bernal Enriquez & Miguel Angel Florido Marmolejo (Coin)0:23:39
22Adolfo Garcia Quesada & Miguel Lopez Solano (Semar Elite)0:24:24
23Alejo Moya Giral & Ivan Diaz Buj (Cultbikes Specialized 2)0:24:49
24Alejandro Carrion Herranz & Yago Sardina Carrillo (Rotor R&D Team 2)0:25:00
25Martin Horak & Tomás Vokrouhlik (BMC-Savo Racing Team)0:25:34
26Llibert Mill Garcia & Sergi Mestres Mateo (Niner-Cicles Catalunya 2)0:25:43
27Bram Saeys & Bart Van Hecke (B & B)0:25:56
28Emilio Jose Castilla Mancilla & Francisco Villaescusa Jiménez (Cannondale)0:26:31
29Martin Haugo & Kjell Karlsen (Team 2Xu Norway)0:27:32
30Jacob Agger Troelsen & Allan Qvortrup Tvilum Bachmann (Aamk/1900MTB)0:27:43
31Henrik Kippernes & Sturla Aune (Team Fokus-Danica)0:28:57
32Valério Ferreira & Marco Fernandes (Bike Magazine Portugal/Bt)0:30:41
33Manuel Resino Perez & Eduardo Camaron Muñoz (Mammoth - Trek)0:32:19
34Ben Thomas & Josh Ibbett (Santa Cruz Bikes/ Mountai)0:32:41
35Jose Antonio Arroyo Ceballos & Juan Luis Rincon Rincon (C.C. El Gallo - Ciclos Moro)0:32:45
36Francisco Javier Garcia Jimene & Jody Benjamin Burnett (Bike Station Racing 1)0:34:38
37João Serralheiro & Tiago Santos (Banheirense Megatours Ti)0:35:03
38Alejandro Castrillo Hernandez & Pablo Barrero Santos (Kanina Bikes)0:39:11
39Pedro Reto & Nuno Gil (Bicisintra / Biciaventura)0:40:43
40David Gensana Farre & Christian Cruz Morcillo (Aramon Bike)0:41:08
41Fernando Soldado Zurita & Jose Montes Hidalgo (Stag-Albayatemania Nº3)0:47:13
42Jose Luis Blanco Teleña & Jorge Blanco Teleña (Teleñecos Team)0:48:58
43Jofre Prunera Macias & Josep Cutrona Suñe (C.B.R Riudecols - Bicipark)0:53:16
44Andres Lopez Navarro & Juan Gomez Rodriguez (Bike Station Racing 2)0:55:33
45Ivan Vila Oziel & Alex Bellera Consul (ACA)0:56:50
46Marc Soler Guillén & Josep Turon Oliver (Olympia Cyles España)0:59:24
47Victor Rodriguez Rielves & Felix Sanz Ferrer (Entrenamientomountainbi)0:59:42
48Milan Spolc & Robert Novotny (Sweep Cycling)0:59:46
49Dennis Bonnichsen & Morten Høgh Abel Jensen (Team Webike)1:03:39
50Eduard Palau Borreguero & Jose Miguel Diaz Butron (Multibike)1:05:08
51Goffaux Jean-Phillipe & Servranckx Ruben (KM10-3)1:05:27
52Carlos Cid Alba & Gabriel Lopez Sanchez (Bike Room)1:07:42
53Calle Friberg & Jojje Borssén (Cykeltidningen Kadens)1:10:35
54Joao Horta & Sergio Franco (Penixe Bike Team)1:11:19
55Thuy Arno & Brasseur Arthur (KM10-2)1:12:41
56Ivan Cabañas Gonzalez & Joan Serra Rodriguez (I-Bike Pro)1:13:02
57Pere Raja Vila & Alberto Perez Lopez (Freebike Team)1:14:06
58Iker Mirena Alvarez Lara & Matias Alvarez Lara (Agachaelomo Mi Arma Mult)1:14:48
59Pedro Henriques & Nelson Neves (Trevimcyclingteam)1:16:34
60Gerard Campdelacreu Capa & Jordi Checa Trabal (Provetsa)1:17:33
61Ismael Rosillo Romera & Ramon Sagues Portabella (Univega España)1:19:28
62Ignacio Blasco De Mingo & David Blasco De Mingo (Mibotadevino.Com)1:21:28
63Richard McCauley & William McCabe (Willrich)1:21:50
64Jose Luis Rosello Planells & Carlos Planells Prats (Master Team Pro)1:27:57
65Oscar Sabiote Soler & Josep Mª Castañe Morato (Bike Ñeke Team)1:30:17
66Lukas Babor & Lukas Mraz (X-Sports 2)1:32:40
67Manel Vidal Torra & Dani Hernandez Mata (Cadencia Team)1:43:14
68Antonio Rey Ferrer & Adan Escandell Garrido (Formentera Team)1:44:02
69Roman Lomasov & Dmitriy Kraskov (Pressenter)1:44:43
70Amancio Espiñeira Moruja & Fernando Abad Roca (C.C. Costa Vella)1:46:10
71Luis Francisco Martin Saez & Francisco Franco Morales (Bike Arena)1:49:21
72Morten Hegler & David Fraser (I'm With Stupid)1:49:54
73Xavi Almela Martinez & Sergi Soriano Moreno (Club BTT Metalbikers.com)2:17:23
74Alejandro Olid Tellez & David Valdivia Martos (Scott España 1)2:37:10
DNFFrancisco Javier Macias Bonaño & Jose Carlos Macias Bonaño (Scott España 2)
DNFJoan Pons Palacios & Xavier Carnicer Roig (Massi Master)

Elite women
1Sally Bigham & Milena Landtwing (Topeak-Ergon/ Centurion V)3:44:37
2Åsa Erlandsson & Kajsa Snihs (Team Snabeltutarna)0:06:15
3Nathalie Scheitter & Sabrina Mauerer (Team Colnago - BSK Graf)0:14:46
4Rikke Kornvig & Helle Qvortrup Tvillum Bachman (Racing 29Ers 2)0:19:22
5Sandra Santanyes Murillo & Celina Santos Carpinteiro (2/Bike Magazine Portugal/)0:28:51
6Eszter Dosa & Gabriella Modos (Hungary)0:38:48
7Arantxa Millan Chamon & Yolanda Magallon Vallejo (Conor Saltoki Moncayo)1:01:44
8Noemia Lopes Silva & Montse Aranda Castan (Monbike)1:13:21
9Marta Polo Lacasa & Mercedes Lozano Montilla (Cordoba Mora)1:18:42

Mixed
1Anna Villar Argente & Pablo Egeda Maldonado (Tomàs Bellès- Cannondale)3:42:48
2Craig Stappler & Kate Aardal (Hardcore/ Deadgoat)0:04:31
3Kristin Aamodt & Håkon Kongtorp (Happy Bikers)0:31:26
4Isaka De La Fuente Raistrick & Tessa Wisse (Scott España 4)0:42:36
5Tony Perez Valls & Nuria Lauco Martinez (Equipo Gaes-Doctorebike 1)0:50:27
6Josef Ajram Tares & Ariadna Tudel Cuberes (Where Is The Limit?)0:51:32
7Carrer Marco & Carrer-Enz Eva (Kraftwerk-Rockthisbike.com)1:02:38
8Camilo Jesus Espinosa Ozaez & Isable Maria Merlos Rodrigo (E-MTB Ciclos Galdon)1:03:56
9Stephen Chaplin & Ingrid Lundmark (Sleepy Tuesday)1:14:37
10Bjorn Suetens & Lisa Kamphausen (Pbscience/Southampton Un)1:20:25
11Iwona Szmyd & Piotr Bamberski (I&P)1:26:30
12Sergey Zhulkov & Galina Balagurova (Merida-Russia)1:30:15
13Elena Rosell Aragon & Javier Olave Gabarre (Nuez)1:47:31
14Fátima Lozano & Hugo Costa (Trideporte)1:52:01
DNFBrenda Simril & Lee Simril (Team Simril)

Masters
1Jose Urea Pulido & Jesus Lindez Gonzalez (Boulevard Bike Team)3:32:01
2Manuel Rojo Nieto & José Maria Guerrero Ortega (Scott-Royal Bikes)0:05:52
3Anthony White & Richard Rothwell (Mt Zoom Cannondale M Stee)0:06:22
4Antonio Urbano Soler & Raul Serrano Martinez (Alabike Conor Saltoki)0:06:28
5Evaristo Ortiz Diego & Albert Balagué Puig (Moto Club Segre)0:06:46
6Octavio Portella Salord & Alfredo Portella Salord (Team Laisla)0:08:43
7Marc Martinez Iranzo & Christian Vazquez Guerrero (Bicipark)0:08:44
8Albert Juvanteny Sanchez & Jordi Sanmartin Rodriguez (Starbike)0:10:08
9Jean-François Bossler & Camille Martin (O2 Bikers)0:11:17
10Ivan Soldado Jimenez & Jmaria Espinar Lopez (Stag-Albayatemania Nº1)0:12:09
11Jorge Lopez Janeiro & Jesus Morillo Romero (C.D.Centauro Negro - San J)0:15:17
12Enric Ramoneda Gregori & Josep Capdevila Ros (Blue Motors Team)0:16:51
13Miguel Angel Nuñez Serrano & David Garcia Gil (Cabestrero Bikes-Mundo B)0:17:32
14Christophe De Clercq & Gert De Roover (Mtb Syndicate)0:18:29
15Iván Navas Lobato & Guillermo Castaño Hernandez (Prat Bike)0:18:52
16Bart Feyaerts & Wim Feyaerts (Team Langdorp)0:19:01
17Tomas Muñoz Quesada & Jose Fernando Jimenez Rivas (Scott-Kanina Bikes Team)0:21:29
18Raul Salas Pin & Oscar Garcia Hernandez (AC Hoteles - Felix Perez)0:21:31
19Nico Guardia Oliver & Martí Bigordà Villalba (Morenito - Cos Jove)0:22:55
20Javier Gonzalez Fraile & Felipe Hernandez Polo (Gredosteam)0:24:29
21Josep Mª Grimau Esteve & Francesc Puig Ibañez (Niner-Cicles Catalunya 1)0:25:12
22Francesc Julià Pascual & Alfonso Zafra Lopez (Bike Tolrà BTT Sport)0:26:37
23Juan Moya Blazquez & Jesus Muñoz Garcia (Orbea Faura Team)0:27:26
24Marco Almeida & Luis Inacio (Aldeia / Algarvcycles)0:28:23
25Sergio Palomar & José Pastor Casado (Red Ciclista Taymory Ii)0:29:43
26Geir Ottar Kvernstuen & Vegard Triseth (Team Telemark)0:30:57
27Xavi Benet Fabregas & Fouad Tannous Artigas (Doctore.Bike 2)0:32:19
28Miquel Angel Jareño Salvador & Emilio José Verdu Martinez (Fundax)0:32:25
29Wim Tollenaere & Patrick Wouters (De Fietser)0:33:11
30Xavier Gazo Germà & Emili Jaen Gonzalez (Gu Energy)0:36:00
31Javier Arrese Ruiz De Gauna & Javier Murguialday Chasco (Bizikleta.Com)0:37:08
32Scott Cornish & Fernando Mainar Val (Niner/Ergon/Stans Uk)0:37:42
33Miguel Angel Garcia Villaverde & Antonio Javier Martinez Villav (2/Orbea Faura Team)0:38:11
34Josep Miquel Salvado Rodriguez & Jaume Vilardosa Rosich (Pedala.Cat Balaguer)0:38:29
35Miguel Angel Galan Garcia & Javier Pascual Torres (Red Ciclista Taymory I)0:38:35
36Juaquin David Martin Hernandez & Aureliano Negrin Sangines (Bemekis)0:40:05
37Eduard Shageev & Igor Belyashov (Ural-Team)0:40:13
38Leopoldo Perez Garcia & Rafael Avila Grajales (Bicicletas Mipez-Endura)0:40:29
39Jaime Mate Barrero & Francisco Jesus Bernal Villalb (Bike Station Racing 3)0:40:30
40David Benitez Hurtado & Joan Josep Berengui Moreno (BTT Costa Brava 2)0:41:27
41Ed Worthington & Matt Loake (Southfork Atb.Co.Uk)0:41:35
42Jordi Pericas Mas & Marc Pericas Casals (Bici Equip Centelles)0:42:53
43Nick Butler & Graham Sheldon (Southforkracing.Co.Uk)0:42:56
44Raul Hernandez Silva & Felix Gonzalez Prats (Doctore.Bike 4)0:43:34
45Jose Manuel Martinez Rodriguez & Raul Salguero Aranega (Probikejaen Innova Ocular)0:43:49
46Alberto Garcia Nadal & Lazaro Sanchez E.Francisco (Atlas Bereber)0:45:32
47David Leon Jimenez & Sergio Naranjo Gamez (Kanina Bike Master)0:46:27
48Jose Manuel Marin Piña & Paco Portero Cuellar (1Km, 1€)0:46:51
49Miguel Angel Rodriguez Bello & Ivan Muñoz Gallardo (South & Bike)0:47:04
50Lieven Schroyen & Kris Vande Velde (Wynergie)0:49:48
51Timothy John Kirkus & Bob Johnson (Pure Mountains)0:49:59
52Francisco Russo De La Torre & Ramón Cantudo Roldan (Unión Ciclista Algecireña)0:50:50
53Martin Goikoetxea Conde & Jon Cerecera Hoz (Ciclos Arbelaiz- La Agrico)0:52:23
54Enrique Rubio Domingo & Santiago Larroque Gancedo-Rodr (Planeta Mtb)0:52:49
55José Ernesto Ruiz Gonzalez & Ponce De Leon G Evaristo Jorge (Trisport Malaka Team 1)0:54:12
56Enrique Sevilla Vecina & Javier Rodrigo Herrero (Golpe De Pedal-Fugitive)0:56:09
57Fernando Dominguez Morrondo & Ruben Tejerina Hernanz (Tronador Tierra Tragame)0:57:27
58Asier Enzunza Aspiazu & Alejandro Malaxetxebarria Bida (Illunzar K.E)0:58:11
59Sergi Fernandez Llorente & Gustavo Twose Garçon (Two-Nav)1:01:58
60Melcior Ubeda Larralde & Carlos Torrente Fugarolas (Different Bikes)1:02:02
61Jordi Turon Villa & Daniel Hausmann Spielmann (Ingeperfil)1:02:19
62Iban Vera Michelena & Asier Valverde Ugalde (Ivasi)1:02:49
63Abel Muñoz Vega & Jordi Rubio Ruiz (Doctore.Bike 1)1:03:25
64Fernando Arciniega Guardo & Carmelo Suarez Garcia (Los 10.000 Del Soplao-Gspo)1:03:33
65Samuel Trives Trejo & Hugo Plata Alonso (Morenito Tri Team)1:03:49
66Victor Serrano Garcia & Alejandro Pozo Fernandez (Endura Mipez Ii)1:04:19
67Tito Gonzalez Roig & Manu Lafora Canti (RSM Gassó)1:05:22
68Dmitriy Rakhimkulov & Vadim Malakhovskiy (Rush)1:05:32
69Felix Perez Lopez & Emili Bodro Cavalle (BTT Costa Brava 1)1:05:50
70Javier Sanchez Sarria & Herbert Neumann (Aos Tarifa Cannondale)1:05:59
71Javier Diaz Nieto & Francesc Sabiote Ruiz (Mis Ibérica)1:08:52
72Xavier Mundet Frontela & Jose Fuentes Puig (Cambrils Grup Les Barques)1:09:50
73Ruben Herrero Martinez & Alfonso Gonzalez Garcia (Cabestrero Bikes-Mundo Bi)1:10:58
74Jose Vicente Fabregat & Jorge Rubio Albert (Hemoal Team)1:12:53
75Juan Jose Mari Mari & Jesus Ferrer Guasch (Posidonia-Team)1:12:55
76Santiago Remartinez Escobar & Rafael Romero Illana (Tri Marbella Mtb)1:13:14
77Per Bundgaard Jensen & Lars Rønn (Heide Cykler)1:13:16
78Daniel Thuy & Luc Laurent (Km10)1:14:32
79Félix Garcia Jimenez & Kim Forteza Soler (E-Motion Sport Bike 2)1:14:40
80Javier Lopez Garcia & Roberto Solozabal (Ozone Solo Team)1:15:35
81Jose Navarro Martin & Jorge Alonso Parra (Biker's De Hecho)1:17:02
82Miguel Sanchez Navas & Javier Pajero Dueñas (Trisport Malaka Team 2)1:18:42
83Javi Gutierrez Mora & Javier Gutierrez Martin (Peña Malacitana De Blanes)1:18:53
84Alejandro Quiterio Carmona & Antonio Llinares Garcia (Red Ciclista Taymory 3)1:20:06
85Elias Diaz Palacio & Bernardo Menendez Fernandez (Los Antorchinas)1:22:09
86Jaroslav Hrdlicka & Bohuslav Babor (X-Sports 1)1:22:21
87Martí Payas Pons & Ricard Serrallonga Cantero (Maxim Jormabike)1:23:17
88Wilson Antonio Coelho Da Costa & Rui Miguel Cigarro (Team Proteik)1:23:44
89Ivan Hurtado Jimenez & Diego Ojeda Navio (La Vamos A Petar)1:24:04
90Jorge Palencia Tejada & Ramon Riera Puñet (Zener Racing)1:24:20
91Alfredo Laguarta Escartin & Roberto Lopez Escartin (Peña Ciclista Edelweis)1:26:12
92Jesus Del Santo & Sergio Lopez Jane (Redfreecom)1:27:07
93Sergio Moll Talltavull & Luis Miguel Martinez Hernandez (Probike Barcelona - Niner)1:28:36
94Juanjo Martinez Garcia & Andreu Peñalver Manzano (Chau¡In Reaction Bike Area)1:35:33
95Graziano Sbardella & Achille Stoppani (Gladiatori)1:36:32
96David Garcés & Jose Luis Rodriguez (Metropolitan)1:40:05
97Antonio Gasso Navarro & Hernan Perez Perez (Equipo Gaes-Doctorebike 2)1:46:56
98Antonio Lopez Guirado & Jorge Giménez Aguilar (Te Vas A Enterar)1:47:00
99David Caceres Ayllon & Martin Matas Dulsat (Freebike)1:47:07
100David Vendrell Pedrola & Nacho Gomez Salas (Union Suiza)1:49:52
101Pedro Madureira E Costa & José Ricardo Carvalho Leite (Revista Biking Aventura)1:51:31
102Daniel Cullari & Alberto Martorell Gascon (Doctore.Bike 5)1:58:02
103Antonio Nieto Cano & Juan Jose Gallego Martinez (Stag-Albayatemania Nº2)1:58:06
104Ludwig Ortner Eurlings & Daniel Fuentes Gaviño (Guadaírabike-Todobici Alc)2:00:35
105Antonio Martinez Cuenca & Manuel Candido Gonzalez Perez (Mancha Power Team)2:02:09
106Antonio Jose Palerm Ribas & Francisco Javier Exposito Mesa (Master Team A)2:02:49
107Marcos Piñero Carrasco & Carlos Castro Diaz (Autolan - Lexperta)2:06:27
108Luis Miguel Marty Abellan & Rafael Rosello Planells (Master Team B)2:07:13
109Eduardo Costa Torres & Agustin Moya Ortiz (Rfec)2:07:29
110Rafael Cordoba Rivas & Jose Manuel Cobo Pardo (Los Sobraos)2:08:23
111Pedro Miguel Ferreira Duque & Ricardo Miguel Prospero Dos Sa (Movefree/Biking Aventura)2:35:25
112João Jota Fernandes & Manuel Bispo (Clube Banif)2:40:52
113Toni Montagut Pascual & Antonio Trujillo Garcia (Ciclos Trujillo)2:45:50
DNSIsaac Reina Castillo & Nathan Joseph Deibert (2/Surbikes)
DNFCarlos Molina Canton & Roberto Perez Lobo (Bicikultura)

Elite men general classification after stage 1
1Jose Antonio Hermida & Rudi Van Houts (Team Multivan Merida 1)4:03:42
2Luis Alberto Da Costa Leao Pinto & Tiago Jorge Ferreria Oliveira (Bicis Esteve 1)0:02:01
3Hannes Genze & Andreas Kugler (Team Multivan Merida 2)0:07:13
4Alejandro Diaz De La Peña Lop & Pedro Romero Ocampo (Gr100 Sports-Specialized)0:13:43
5Juan Pedro Trujillo Hernandez & Francisco Perez Sanchez (Wildwolf-Trek Pro Racing)0:14:17
6Benjamin Justesen & Klaus Nielsen (The Danish Olympic Team)0:14:50
7Jesus Del Nero Montes & Victor Manuel Fernandez Grande (Rotor R&D Team 1)0:14:57
8Adrià Noguera Soldevila & Cristofer Bosque Ruano (Tomas Belles Cannondale)0:16:54
9Thomas Bundgaarrd Jensen & Erik Skovgaard Knudsen (Racing 29Ers 1)0:17:46
10Xavier Borràs Molina & Jose Manuel Benito Cardo (Cultbikes Specialized 1)0:19:48
11Manuel Beltran & José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Sport Bike-Emotion)0:25:03
12Marc Trayter Alemany & José Maria Sanchez Ruiz (Scott España 3)0:27:08
13Gareth Montgomerie & Dave Henderson (GT Racing UK / Scotland)0:27:40
14Gregory Mark Saw & Lars Ove Thoresen (Hardrocx-Proteinfabrikke)0:27:50
15Joan Llordella Prat & Pau Zamora Perez (Buff-Niner)0:28:32
16Carlos Coloma Nicolas & Antonio Santos Ridao (Wildwolf-Trek Pro Racing)0:28:38
17Antonio Ortiz Barranco & Lucas Arcos Liroa (Surbikes)0:30:43
18Martin Horak & Tomás Vokrouhlik (BMC-Savo Racing Team)0:32:00
19Carlos Portilla Parrilla & Fco.Javier Salamero Subias (Oki-Orbea)0:32:24
20Daniel Bernal Enriquez & Miguel Angel Florido Marmolejo (Coin)0:33:17

Elite women general classification after stage 1
1Sally Bigham & Milena Landtwing (Topeak-Ergon/ Centurion V)5:03:56
2Åsa Erlandsson & Kajsa Snihs (Team Snabeltutarna)0:08:39
3Nathalie Scheitter & Sabrina Mauerer (Team Colnago - BSK Graf)0:16:57
4Rikke Kornvig & Helle Qvortrup Tvillum Bachman (Racing 29Ers 2)0:29:13
5Sandra Santanyes Murillo & Celina Santos Carpinteiro (2/Bike Magazine Portugal/)0:40:43
6Eszter Dosa & Gabriella Modos (Hungary)0:53:12
7Arantxa Millan Chamon & Yolanda Magallon Vallejo (Conor Saltoki Moncayo)1:33:03
8Noemia Lopes Silva & Montse Aranda Castan (Monbike)1:49:53
9Marta Polo Lacasa & Mercedes Lozano Montilla (Cordoba Mora)1:57:42

Mixed general classification after stage 1
1Anna Villar Argente & Pablo Egeda Maldonado (Tomàs Bellès- Cannondale)5:04:53
2Kristin Aamodt & Håkon Kongtorp (Happy Bikers)0:40:29
3Craig Stappler & Kate Aardal (Hardcore/ Deadgoat)0:57:15
4Isaka De La Fuente Raistrick & Tessa Wisse (Scott España 4)1:01:27
5Josef Ajram Tares & Ariadna Tudel Cuberes (Where Is The Limit?)1:10:40
6Tony Perez Valls & Nuria Lauco Martinez (Equipo Gaes-Doctorebike 1)1:15:01
7Camilo Jesus Espinosa Ozaez & Isable Maria Merlos Rodrigo (E-MTB Ciclos Galdon)1:25:08
8Carrer Marco & Carrer-Enz Eva (Kraftwerk-Rockthisbike.com)1:25:45
9Stephen Chaplin & Ingrid Lundmark (Sleepy Tuesday)1:39:14
10Bjorn Suetens & Lisa Kamphausen (Pbscience/Southampton Un)1:49:47
11Iwona Szmyd & Piotr Bamberski (I&P)1:51:05
12Sergey Zhulkov & Galina Balagurova (Merida-Russia)2:06:30
13Elena Rosell Aragon & Javier Olave Gabarre (Nuez)2:21:15
14Fátima Lozano & Hugo Costa (Trideporte)2:32:04

Masters general classification after stage 1
1Jose Urea Pulido & Jesus Lindez Gonzalez (Boulevard Bike Team)4:47:13
2Manuel Rojo Nieto & José Maria Guerrero Ortega (Scott-Royal Bikes)0:00:12
3Octavio Portella Salord & Alfredo Portella Salord (Team Laisla)0:11:34
4Marc Martinez Iranzo & Christian Vazquez Guerrero (Bicipark)0:12:53
5Anthony White & Richard Rothwell (Mt Zoom Cannondale M Stee)0:13:06
6Albert Juvanteny Sanchez & Jordi Sanmartin Rodriguez (Starbike)0:13:35
7Jean-François Bossler & Camille Martin (O2 Bikers)0:13:49
8Evaristo Ortiz Diego & Albert Balagué Puig (Moto Club Segre)0:14:19
9Ivan Soldado Jimenez & Jmaria Espinar Lopez (Stag-Albayatemania Nº1)0:15:03
10Jorge Lopez Janeiro & Jesus Morillo Romero (C.D.Centauro Negro - San J)0:17:49
11Antonio Urbano Soler & Raul Serrano Martinez (Alabike Conor Saltoki)0:19:53
12Enric Ramoneda Gregori & Josep Capdevila Ros (Blue Motors Team)0:21:31
13Miguel Angel Nuñez Serrano & David Garcia Gil (Cabestrero Bikes-Mundo B)0:22:45
14Iván Navas Lobato & Guillermo Castaño Hernandez (Prat Bike)0:23:32
15Raul Salas Pin & Oscar Garcia Hernandez (AC Hoteles - Felix Perez)0:26:12
16Christophe De Clercq & Gert De Roover (Mtb Syndicate)0:27:14
17Bart Feyaerts & Wim Feyaerts (Team Langdorp)0:29:06
18Tomas Muñoz Quesada & Jose Fernando Jimenez Rivas (Scott-Kanina Bikes Team)0:32:32
19Nico Guardia Oliver & Martí Bigordà Villalba (Morenito - Cos Jove)0:32:58
20Javier Gonzalez Fraile & Felipe Hernandez Polo (Gredosteam)0:34:33

Latest on Cyclingnews