Irvine solos to victory

Down native Martyn Irvine became the first Irish winner of this year's An Post Rás, after a stunning solo ride which saw him make one final attack inside the last ten kilometres and he held out for victory. The Asia Giant Kenda rider spent almost the entire stage in the leading group and once he had made the decisive break, sheer guts and determination ensured he wasn't to be passed. He beat Ralf Matza (Germany Thuringer Energie) and Bernardo Riccio (Italy D'Angelo D'Antenucci) into second and third respectively.

The penultimate stage of this year's race was always going to be exciting and there was no let up on the 161 kilometre route from Tramore to Kildare Town. The action started almost as soon as the flag to signal the end of the neutralised section had dropped, when Shane Archbold (New Zealand National Team) attacked.

The young Kiwi track rider built up a small lead but he was soon hauled in by seven riders including Irvine. The group then forged ahead and built up a lead of over four minutes at the halfway point of the stage, meaning that Archbold was virtual race leader on the road. The chasing peloton was unsurprising headed by the An Post Team Kelly team, who were doing their all to protect Gediminas Bagdonas' yellow jersey.

By the time the leaders reached the final Category One climb of this year's race, their lead had been cut to 1:28. The eight riders stayed together over the hill, but 35 kilometres from home it looked certain that they would be caught by the chasing peloton as the lead was cut to under a minute. Then with 27 kilometres to go Irvine attacked, joining up with Kohei Uchima (Italy D'Angelo & D'Antenucci) and Casey Munro (Britain Rapha Condor Sharp).

The trio looked to push on and they built up a lead of just under a minute with 10 kilometres to go. Irvine, however, was not to be denied as he launched one last ditch attack as the peloton closed in. The Ulsterman held on much to the delight of the huge crowd at the finish line, taking the stage by six seconds.

An emotional Irvine was thrilled to win, having drawn inspiration from his late friend Paul Healion.

"Someone told me that it was my day today and I didn't get excited and just used my head. When I saw the 5K to go sign I gave everything and it worked out well.

"I was good buddies with Paul Healion. It was an inspiration knowing him, he was a great bike rider and I'm delighted to do what he did as well." [Healion was a Rás stage winner in 2009]

Meanwhile, An Post Sean Kelly team manager Kurt Bogaerts was pleased that a potentially difficult day was out of the way, but it was not without a scare as Bagdonas suffered a puncture close to the finish. Luckily this occurred three kilometres from the finish line, which according to UCI rules ensured he was given the same time as the peloton.

"It wasn't the toughest stage today, but it was certainly dangerous for us," Bogaerts admitted. "We had to maintain a control on the race and the team rode really well.

"We will try and do the same tomorrow and keep a grip on the race. It's far from over as you saw with Bagdonas' puncture. If it had happened a few more kilometres out then everything would be different. Maybe we got the luck we needed today," he added.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Marytn Irvine (Irl) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling3:40:39
2Ralf Matzka (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie0:00:06
3Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Italy D'Angelo & D'AntenucciRow 2 - Cell 2
4Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand National TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Adam Semple (Aus) Australia Drapac CyclingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Greece KTM MurciaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Peter Williams (GBr) Britain MotorpointRow 6 - Cell 2
8Erwan Brenterch (Fra) France AVC Aix en ProvenceRow 7 - Cell 2
9Steve Lampier (GBr) Britain Sigma SpecializedRow 8 - Cell 2
10Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Britain MotorpointRow 9 - Cell 2
11Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath DectekRow 10 - Cell 2
12David McCann (Irl) Asia Giant Kenda CyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-LampreRow 12 - Cell 2
14Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-LampreRow 13 - Cell 2
15Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Greece KTM MurciaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Peter Hawkins (Irl) Ireland Team SkodaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Dean Windsor (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor SharpRow 16 - Cell 2
18Simon Richardson (GBr) Britain Sigma SpecializedRow 17 - Cell 2
19Dexter Gardias (GBr) Britain Forme ImpsportRow 18 - Cell 2
20James McCallum (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor SharpRow 19 - Cell 2
21Alistair Rutherford (GBr) Britain Scienceinsport.comRow 20 - Cell 2
22William Bjergfelt (GBr) Britain MotorpointRow 21 - Cell 2
23Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand National TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Britain Sigma SpecializedRow 23 - Cell 2
25Andrew Roche (Irl) Isle of Man MicrogamingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Derek Finnegan (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. DonnellyRow 25 - Cell 2
27Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Australia Drapac CyclingRow 26 - Cell 2
28Adam Armstrong (Irl) Dublin EurocyclesRow 27 - Cell 2
29Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) France AVC Aix en ProvenceRow 28 - Cell 2
30Tobyn Horton (GBr) Britain MotorpointRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany Thuringer EnergieRow 30 - Cell 2
32James Sampson (GBr) Britain MotorpointRow 31 - Cell 2
33Paul Oldham (GBr) Britain Scienceinsport.comRow 32 - Cell 2
34Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand National TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Neill Delahaye (Irl) Meath DectekRow 34 - Cell 2
36Sean Downey (Irl) Ireland Team SkodaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Christopher Coyle (Irl) Mayo Western Edge MedicalRow 36 - Cell 2
38Jose Carrasco (Spa) Greece KTM MurciaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Remi Sarreboubee (Fra) France AVC Aix en ProvenceRow 38 - Cell 2
40Tim Barry (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better BldRow 39 - Cell 2
41Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/Row 40 - Cell 2
42Jack Adams (GBr) Britain Forme ImpsportRow 41 - Cell 2
43Bob Rodriguez (Fra) France AVC Aix en ProvenceRow 42 - Cell 2
44Maksym Vasyliev (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-Lampre0:00:17
45Yuriy Agarkov (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-LampreRow 44 - Cell 2
46Stuart Shaw (Aus) Australia Drapac CyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Oleksander Martynenko (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-LampreRow 46 - Cell 2
48John Dempsey (Irl) Donegal LK BikesRow 47 - Cell 2
49Anthony Walsh (Irl) Dublin UCDRow 48 - Cell 2
50Menso de Jong (USA) USA Wonderful PistachiosRow 49 - Cell 2
51Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand National TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52David O'Loughlin (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 51 - Cell 2
53Tony Brady (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. DonnellyRow 52 - Cell 2
54Conor Murphy (Irl) Dublin EurocyclesRow 53 - Cell 2
55Lachlann Norris (Aus) Australia Drapac CyclingRow 54 - Cell 2
56Paidi O'Brien (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/Row 55 - Cell 2
57Joseph Fenlon (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better BldRow 56 - Cell 2
58Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling0:00:26
59Michael Barry (Irl) Dublin Barnardos0:00:28
60Ben Greenwood (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor SharpRow 59 - Cell 2
61Ian Field (GBr) Britain Scienceinsport.comRow 60 - Cell 2
62James Williamson (GBr) Britain Sigma Specialized0:00:34
63Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean KellyRow 62 - Cell 2
64Rhys Pollock (Aus) Australia Drapac CyclingRow 63 - Cell 2
65Alex Coutts (GBr) Asia Giant Kenda CyclingRow 64 - Cell 2
66Mark Cassidy (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean KellyRow 65 - Cell 2
67Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly0:00:06
68Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better Bld0:00:41
69Mark McNally (GBr) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly0:00:53
70Romain Ramier (Fra) France AVC Aix en Provence0:00:55
71Thomas Copeland (GBr) Britain Sigma Specialized0:01:19
72Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Greece KTM MurciaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Bastian Burgel (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie0:01:27
74Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Italy D'Angelo & D'Antenucci0:01:28
75Christian Varley (GBr) Isle of Man Microgaming0:01:42
76Casey Munro (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp0:01:55
77Michael Duffy (Irl) Dublin Barnardos0:02:13
78Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Greece KTM Murcia0:02:56
79Sam Bennett (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly0:03:19
80Marcel Barth (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie0:03:31
81Henry Frusto (Ita) Italy D'Angelo & D'Antenucci0:05:55
82Adam Yates (GBr) Britain Scienceinsport.com0:00:06
83Brian Geraghty (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys Apex0:24:19
84Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo Western Edge Medical0:24:21
85Ciaran Clarke (Irl) Mayo Western Edge MedicalRow 84 - Cell 2
86Will Fox (GBr) Britain Forme ImpsportRow 85 - Cell 2
87James McMaster (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. DonnellyRow 86 - Cell 2
88Robin Kelly (Irl) Kildare NewbridgeRow 87 - Cell 2
89Alan Loftus (Irl) Cork KanturkRow 88 - Cell 2
90Wesley Murphy (Irl) Dublin UCDRow 89 - Cell 2
91Michael O'Reilly (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better BldRow 90 - Cell 2
92Eoghan Considine (Irl) Galway Black RoseRow 91 - Cell 2
93Mark Gill (Irl) Dublin South Dublin ZilcomRow 92 - Cell 2
94Fergus Ryan (Irl) Dublin UCDRow 93 - Cell 2
95Steven Franzoni (GBr) Kildare Murphy Surveys ApexRow 94 - Cell 2
96Simon Ryan (Irl) Cork KanturkRow 95 - Cell 2
97Sean McFadden (Irl) Donegal LK BikesRow 96 - Cell 2
98Richard Hooton (Irl) Cork KanturkRow 97 - Cell 2
99Michael Redden (Irl) Dublin South Dublin ZilcomRow 98 - Cell 2
100John Sower (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. DonnellyRow 99 - Cell 2
101Michael Storan (Irl) Kildare NewbridgeRow 100 - Cell 2
102Art McManus (Irl) Dublin South Dublin ZilcomRow 101 - Cell 2
103Rory Devlin (Irl) Donegal LK BikesRow 102 - Cell 2
104John Lynch (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys ApexRow 103 - Cell 2
105Patrick Fitzpatrick (Irl) Dublin Stevens CyclelogicalRow 104 - Cell 2
106Felix English (Irl) Ireland Team SkodaRow 105 - Cell 2
107Yin Chin Wang (Tpe) Asia Giant Kenda CyclingRow 106 - Cell 2
108Edward Barry (Irl) Cork CountyRow 107 - Cell 2
109Mike Brookfield (Irl) Dublin UCDRow 108 - Cell 2
110Alan Burke (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys ApexRow 109 - Cell 2
111Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 110 - Cell 2
112Ciaran Hallinan (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 111 - Cell 2
113Martin Cullinane (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 112 - Cell 2
114Colm Bracken (Irl) Galway Black RoseRow 113 - Cell 2
115Aidan Reade (Irl) Galway Black RoseRow 114 - Cell 2
116Fiachra O'Muire (Irl) Meath DectekRow 115 - Cell 2
117Paul Griffin (Irl) Ireland Team SkodaRow 116 - Cell 2
118Graeme Hatcher (GBr) Isle of Man MicrogamingRow 117 - Cell 2
119Shaun Stewart (Irl) Donegal LK BikesRow 118 - Cell 2
120Timothy O'Regan (Irl) Meath DectekRow 119 - Cell 2
121Aaron Livsey (GBr) Isle of Man MicrogamingRow 120 - Cell 2
122John Gargan (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys ApexRow 121 - Cell 2
123Adrian Hedderman (Irl) Dublin Stevens CyclelogicalRow 122 - Cell 2
124Aidan Crowley (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/Row 123 - Cell 2
125Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 124 - Cell 2
126Paul Mulligan (Irl) Dublin EurocyclesRow 125 - Cell 2
127Sean Lacey (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better BldRow 126 - Cell 2
128Jean Michel Lamy (Fra) Cork KanturkRow 127 - Cell 2
129Thomas Lavery (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 128 - Cell 2
130Bryan Long (Irl) Cork CountyRow 129 - Cell 2
131Michael McCarthy (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 130 - Cell 2
132Keith Fox (Irl) Galway Black RoseRow 131 - Cell 2
133Damian Travers (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 132 - Cell 2
134Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) Meath DectekRow 133 - Cell 2
135Enda Connolly (Irl) Kildare NewbridgeRow 134 - Cell 2
136Declan Byrne (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. DonnellyRow 135 - Cell 2
137David Kenneally (Irl) Cork CountyRow 136 - Cell 2
138Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/Row 137 - Cell 2
139Conor O'Shea (Irl) Galway Black RoseRow 138 - Cell 2
140Michael Butler (Irl) Cork CountyRow 139 - Cell 2
141Odhran Connors (Irl) Dublin BarnardosRow 140 - Cell 2
142Bernard Twomey (Irl) Mayo Western Edge MedicalRow 141 - Cell 2
143David Brennan (Irl) Mayo Western Edge MedicalRow 142 - Cell 2
144Enda Donnelly (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 143 - Cell 2
145Conor Dunne (Irl) Ireland Team SkodaRow 144 - Cell 2
146Stephen Halpin (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/Row 145 - Cell 2
147Simon Kelly (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 146 - Cell 2
148David Cassidy (Irl) Dublin Stevens Cyclelogical0:25:26
DNSJohannes Kahra (Ger) Germany Thuringer EnergieRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFDerek Cunningham (Irl) Kildare NewbridgeRow 149 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint - Gowran, 70.2km
1Marytn Irvine (Irl) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Brown Mountain (Cat. 2) 34.2km
1Casey Munro (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp10pts
2Christian Varley (GBr) Isle of Man Microgaming8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand National Team6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alex Coutts (GBr) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Thomas Copeland (GBr) Britain Sigma Specialized3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Marytn Irvine (Irl) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Clogrennane (Cat. 1) 98.8km
1Casey Munro (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp15pts
2Thomas Copeland (GBr) Britain Sigma Specialized12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Christian Varley (GBr) Isle of Man Microgaming10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Marytn Irvine (Irl) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alex Coutts (GBr) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Italy D'Angelo & D'Antenucci5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better Bld3Row 6 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
County riders
1Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath Dectek3:40:45
2Derek Finnegan (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. DonnellyRow 1 - Cell 2
3Adam Armstrong (Irl) Dublin EurocyclesRow 2 - Cell 2
4Neill Delahaye (Irl) Meath DectekRow 3 - Cell 2
5Christopher Coyle (Irl) Mayo Western Edge MedicalRow 4 - Cell 2
6Tim Barry (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better BldRow 5 - Cell 2
7Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/Row 6 - Cell 2
8John Dempsey (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes0:00:11
9Anthony Walsh (Irl) Dublin UCDRow 8 - Cell 2
10David O'Loughlin (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 9 - Cell 2
11Tony Brady (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. DonnellyRow 10 - Cell 2
12Conor Murphy (Irl) Dublin EurocyclesRow 11 - Cell 2
13Paidi O'Brien (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/Row 12 - Cell 2
14Joseph Fenlon (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better BldRow 13 - Cell 2
15Michael Barry (Irl) Dublin Barnardos0:00:22
16Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better Bld0:00:35
17Michael Duffy (Irl) Dublin Barnardos0:02:07
18Brian Geraghty (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys Apex0:24:13
19Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo Western Edge Medical0:24:15
20Ciaran Clarke (Irl) Mayo Western Edge MedicalRow 19 - Cell 2
21James McMaster (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. DonnellyRow 20 - Cell 2
22Robin Kelly (Irl) Kildare NewbridgeRow 21 - Cell 2
23Alan Loftus (Irl) Cork KanturkRow 22 - Cell 2
24Wesley Murphy (Irl) Dublin UCDRow 23 - Cell 2
25Michael O'Reilly (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better BldRow 24 - Cell 2
26Eoghan Considine (Irl) Galway Black RoseRow 25 - Cell 2
27Mark Gill (Irl) Dublin South Dublin ZilcomRow 26 - Cell 2
28Fergus Ryan (Irl) Dublin UCDRow 27 - Cell 2
29Simon Ryan (Irl) Cork KanturkRow 28 - Cell 2
30Sean McFadden (Irl) Donegal LK BikesRow 29 - Cell 2
31Richard Hooton (Irl) Cork KanturkRow 30 - Cell 2
32Michael Redden (Irl) Dublin South Dublin ZilcomRow 31 - Cell 2
33John Sower (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. DonnellyRow 32 - Cell 2
34Michael Storan (Irl) Kildare NewbridgeRow 33 - Cell 2
35Art McManus (Irl) Dublin South Dublin ZilcomRow 34 - Cell 2
36Rory Devlin (Irl) Donegal LK BikesRow 35 - Cell 2
37John Lynch (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys ApexRow 36 - Cell 2
38Patrick Fitzpatrick (Irl) Dublin Stevens CyclelogicalRow 37 - Cell 2
39Edward Barry (Irl) Cork CountyRow 38 - Cell 2
40Mike Brookfield (Irl) Dublin UCDRow 39 - Cell 2
41Alan Burke (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys ApexRow 40 - Cell 2
42Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 41 - Cell 2
43Ciaran Hallinan (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 42 - Cell 2
44Martin Cullinane (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 43 - Cell 2
45Colm Bracken (Irl) Galway Black RoseRow 44 - Cell 2
46Aidan Reade (Irl) Galway Black RoseRow 45 - Cell 2
47Fiachra O'Muire (Irl) Meath DectekRow 46 - Cell 2
48Shaun Stewart (Irl) Donegal LK BikesRow 47 - Cell 2
49Timothy O'Regan (Irl) Meath DectekRow 48 - Cell 2
50John Gargan (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys ApexRow 49 - Cell 2
51Adrian Hedderman (Irl) Dublin Stevens CyclelogicalRow 50 - Cell 2
52Aidan Crowley (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/Row 51 - Cell 2
53Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 52 - Cell 2
54Paul Mulligan (Irl) Dublin EurocyclesRow 53 - Cell 2
55Sean Lacey (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better BldRow 54 - Cell 2
56Thomas Lavery (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 55 - Cell 2
57Bryan Long (Irl) Cork CountyRow 56 - Cell 2
58Michael McCarthy (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 57 - Cell 2
59Keith Fox (Irl) Galway Black RoseRow 58 - Cell 2
60Damian Travers (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 59 - Cell 2
61Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) Meath DectekRow 60 - Cell 2
62Enda Connolly (Irl) Kildare NewbridgeRow 61 - Cell 2
63Declan Byrne (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. DonnellyRow 62 - Cell 2
64David Kenneally (Irl) Cork CountyRow 63 - Cell 2
65Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/Row 64 - Cell 2
66Conor O'Shea (Irl) Galway Black RoseRow 65 - Cell 2
67Michael Butler (Irl) Cork CountyRow 66 - Cell 2
68Odhran Connors (Irl) Dublin BarnardosRow 67 - Cell 2
69Bernard Twomey (Irl) Mayo Western Edge MedicalRow 68 - Cell 2
70David Brennan (Irl) Mayo Western Edge MedicalRow 69 - Cell 2
71Enda Donnelly (Irl) Waterford ComeraghRow 70 - Cell 2
72Stephen Halpin (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/Row 71 - Cell 2
73Simon Kelly (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 72 - Cell 2
74David Cassidy (Irl) Dublin Stevens Cyclelogical0:25:20
Swipe to scroll horizontally
International teams
1Britain Motorpoint11:02:15
2Britain Sigma SpecializedRow 1 - Cell 2
3Greece KTM MurciaRow 2 - Cell 2
4New Zealand National TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5France AVC Aix en ProvenceRow 4 - Cell 2
6Britain Scienceinsport.comRow 5 - Cell 2
7Ukraine ISD-Lampre0:00:11
8Australia Drapac CyclingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Asia Giant Kenda Cycling0:00:14
10Britain Rapha Condor Sharp0:00:22
11Belgium An Post Sean Kelly0:00:56
12Germany Thuringer Energie0:01:21
13Italy D’Angelo & D’Antenucci0:07:11
14Britain Forme Impsport0:24:15
15Ireland Team SkodaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Isle of Man Microgaming0:25:51
Swipe to scroll horizontally
County teams
1Carlow Dan Morrisey Better Bld11:03:01
2Meath Dectek0:23:29
3Meath Stamullen M. Donnelly0:23:40
4Dublin EurocyclesRow 3 - Cell 2
5Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/Row 4 - Cell 2
6Dublin Barnardos0:25:58
7Mayo Western Edge Medical0:47:44
8Dublin UCD0:47:55
9Donegal LK BikesRow 8 - Cell 2
10Waterford ComeraghRow 9 - Cell 2
11Kildare Murphy Surveys Apex1:11:57
12Cork Kanturk1:11:59
13Dublin South Dublin ZilcomRow 12 - Cell 2
14Galway Black RoseRow 13 - Cell 2
15Kildare NewbridgeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 15 - Cell 2
17Cork CountyRow 16 - Cell 2
18Dublin Stevens Cyclelogical1:13:04
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 7
1Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly27:40:37
2Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-Lampre0:00:32
3Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-Lampre0:01:13
4Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) France AVC Aix en Provence0:01:16
5Peter Williams (GBr) Britain Motorpoint0:01:24
6Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:01:31
7Simon Richardson (GBr) Britain Sigma SpecializedRow 6 - Cell 2
8Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Australia Drapac CyclingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Britain Sigma Specialized0:02:16
10Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:02:21
11Sean Downey (Irl) Ireland Team Skoda0:03:14
12Dean Windsor (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp0:03:47
13James Sampson (GBr) Britain Motorpoint0:03:55
14David McCann (Irl) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling0:09:03
15William Bjergfelt (GBr) Britain Motorpoint0:09:49
16Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Greece KTM Murcia0:10:59
17Jose Carrasco (Spa) Greece KTM Murcia0:11:28
18Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie0:11:30
19Lachlann Norris (Aus) Australia Drapac Cycling0:11:47
20Menso de Jong (USA) USA Wonderful Pistachios0:12:29
21Erwan Brenterch (Fra) France AVC Aix en Provence0:13:22
22Adam Armstrong (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles0:16:22
23Anthony Walsh (Irl) Dublin UCD0:19:24
24Tim Barry (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better Bld0:19:28
25Rhys Pollock (Aus) Australia Drapac Cycling0:19:58
26Bob Rodriguez (Fra) France AVC Aix en Provence0:21:05
27Derek Finnegan (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. Donnelly0:23:14
28Stuart Shaw (Aus) Australia Drapac Cycling0:23:52
29Alistair Rutherford (GBr) Britain Scienceinsport.com0:23:59
30Conor Murphy (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles0:24:42
31Yuriy Agarkov (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-Lampre0:28:45
32Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:29:02
33Steve Lampier (GBr) Britain Sigma Specialized0:33:10
34Remi Sarreboubee (Fra) France AVC Aix en Provence0:33:11
35Ben Greenwood (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp0:33:37
36Adam Semple (Aus) Australia Drapac Cycling0:33:39
37Neill Delahaye (Irl) Meath Dectek0:33:43
38Bastian Burgel (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie0:34:47
39Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly0:35:24
40Sam Bennett (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly0:35:46
41Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:36:39
42Paul Oldham (GBr) Britain Scienceinsport.com0:37:03
43Mark Cassidy (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly0:39:07
44Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Greece KTM Murcia0:40:00
45Mark McNally (GBr) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly0:41:28
46Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Italy D'Angelo & D'Antenucci0:41:37
47Tobyn Horton (GBr) Britain Motorpoint0:43:26
48Casey Munro (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp0:44:21
49Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/0:44:58
50Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Britain Motorpoint0:46:33
51Thomas Copeland (GBr) Britain Sigma Specialized0:46:51
52Henry Frusto (Ita) Italy D'Angelo & D'Antenucci0:47:36
53Christopher Coyle (Irl) Mayo Western Edge Medical0:47:45
54Marytn Irvine (Irl) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling0:48:51
55Michael Duffy (Irl) Dublin Barnardos0:49:14
56Peter Hawkins (Irl) Ireland Team Skoda0:50:43
57Joseph Fenlon (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better Bld0:56:08
58Oleksander Martynenko (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-Lampre0:58:38
59Alex Coutts (GBr) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling0:59:36
60Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Greece KTM Murcia1:02:22
61David O'Loughlin (Irl) Waterford Comeragh1:02:34
62Sean Lacey (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better Bld1:03:07
63Ralf Matzka (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie1:04:06
64Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better Bld1:05:33
65Paidi O'Brien (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/1:05:45
66James McCallum (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp1:07:52
67Simon Kelly (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees North1:08:50
68Ian Field (GBr) Britain Scienceinsport.com1:10:13
69Romain Ramier (Fra) France AVC Aix en Provence1:10:42
70Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Italy D'Angelo & D'Antenucci1:11:04
71John Dempsey (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes1:11:34
72Marcel Barth (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie1:13:36
73James Williamson (GBr) Britain Sigma Specialized1:13:55
74Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath Dectek1:14:12
75Conor Dunne (Irl) Ireland Team Skoda1:14:38
76Maksym Vasyliev (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-Lampre1:15:25
77Dexter Gardias (GBr) Britain Forme Impsport1:15:27
78Adam Yates (GBr) Britain Scienceinsport.com1:15:50
79Christian Varley (GBr) Isle of Man Microgaming1:15:55
80David Brennan (Irl) Mayo Western Edge Medical1:16:52
81Robin Kelly (Irl) Kildare Newbridge1:17:51
82Wesley Murphy (Irl) Dublin UCD1:20:20
83Michael O'Reilly (Irl) Carlow Dan Morrisey Better Bld1:21:50
84Tony Brady (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. Donnelly1:25:03
85Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Greece KTM Murcia1:28:26
86Michael Redden (Irl) Dublin South Dublin Zilcom1:29:33
87Paul Griffin (Irl) Ireland Team Skoda1:29:51
88Felix English (Irl) Ireland Team Skoda1:30:18
89Patrick Clarke (Irl) Mayo Western Edge Medical1:31:54
90Mark Gill (Irl) Dublin South Dublin Zilcom1:34:25
91Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees North1:35:49
92Michael Barry (Irl) Dublin Barnardos1:36:50
93Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/1:37:10
94Andrew Roche (Irl) Isle of Man Microgaming1:38:22
95Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling1:47:20
96Conor O'Shea (Irl) Galway Black Rose1:47:30
97Michael Storan (Irl) Kildare Newbridge1:48:45
98Ciaran Clarke (Irl) Mayo Western Edge Medical1:49:25
99Will Fox (GBr) Britain Forme Impsport1:52:21
100Keith Fox (Irl) Galway Black Rose1:55:07
101Jack Adams (GBr) Britain Forme Impsport1:56:06
102John Lynch (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys Apex2:04:11
103Aaron Livsey (GBr) Isle of Man Microgaming2:04:44
104Adrian Hedderman (Irl) Dublin Stevens Cyclelogical2:08:54
105Fiachra O'Muire (Irl) Meath Dectek2:11:17
106Eoghan Considine (Irl) Galway Black Rose2:11:44
107Stephen Halpin (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/2:16:08
108Graeme Hatcher (GBr) Isle of Man Microgaming2:17:14
109Sean McFadden (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes2:23:54
110Aidan Crowley (Irl) Donegal Sportactive/Engraveit/2:24:45
111Rory Devlin (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes2:26:12
112David Kenneally (Irl) Cork County2:26:26
113James McMaster (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. Donnelly2:29:42
114Yin Chin Wang (Tpe) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling2:33:56
115Timothy O'Regan (Irl) Meath Dectek2:35:27
116Edward Barry (Irl) Cork County2:44:11
117Simon Ryan (Irl) Cork Kanturk2:49:46
118Jean Michel Lamy (Fra) Cork Kanturk2:52:02
119John Sower (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. Donnelly2:52:44
120Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) Meath Dectek2:55:14
121Martin Cullinane (Irl) Waterford Comeragh2:56:41
122Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees North3:01:09
123Damian Travers (Irl) Waterford Comeragh3:01:25
124Richard Hooton (Irl) Cork Kanturk3:03:48
125Thomas Lavery (Irl) Waterford Comeragh3:06:56
126Colm Bracken (Irl) Galway Black Rose3:07:48
127Alan Loftus (Irl) Cork Kanturk3:07:58
128Michael McCarthy (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees NorthRow 127 - Cell 2
129Odhran Connors (Irl) Dublin BarnardosRow 128 - Cell 2
130Bryan Long (Irl) Cork County3:08:45
131Michael Butler (Irl) Cork County3:11:04
132Steven Franzoni (GBr) Kildare Murphy Surveys Apex3:11:25
133Ciaran Hallinan (Irl) Meath 53 Degrees North3:15:55
134Paul Mulligan (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles3:15:59
135Art McManus (Irl) Dublin South Dublin Zilcom3:19:13
136Declan Byrne (Irl) Meath Stamullen M. Donnelly3:20:24
137David Cassidy (Irl) Dublin Stevens Cyclelogical3:20:36
138Bernard Twomey (Irl) Mayo Western Edge Medical3:22:28
139Shaun Stewart (Irl) Donegal LK Bikes3:27:19
140Alan Burke (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys Apex3:33:01
141Mike Brookfield (Irl) Dublin UCD3:34:57
142Enda Donnelly (Irl) Waterford Comeragh3:38:11
143Aidan Reade (Irl) Galway Black Rose3:40:55
144Enda Connolly (Irl) Kildare Newbridge3:46:23
145Fergus Ryan (Irl) Dublin UCD3:48:04
146John Gargan (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys Apex3:53:31
147Patrick Fitzpatrick (Irl) Dublin Stevens Cyclelogical4:01:00
148Brian Geraghty (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys Apex4:12:07
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
1Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand National Team56pts
2Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly53Row 1 - Cell 3
3Erwan Brenterch (Fra) France AVC Aix en Provence37Row 2 - Cell 3
4Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand National Team36Row 3 - Cell 3
5Peter Williams (GBr) Britain Motorpoint35Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tobyn Horton (GBr) Britain Motorpoint35Row 5 - Cell 3
7Ralf Matzka (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie30Row 6 - Cell 3
8Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-Lampre28Row 7 - Cell 3
9Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-Lampre28Row 8 - Cell 3
10Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand National Team26Row 9 - Cell 3
11Stuart Shaw (Aus) Australia Drapac Cycling26Row 10 - Cell 3
12Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Italy D'Angelo & D'Antenucci25Row 11 - Cell 3
13Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Britain Motorpoint24Row 12 - Cell 3
14Bastian Burgel (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie24Row 13 - Cell 3
15Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) France AVC Aix en Provence22Row 14 - Cell 3
16Dean Windsor (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp22Row 15 - Cell 3
17Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Britain Sigma Specialized21Row 16 - Cell 3
18Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie21Row 17 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
1Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-Lampre41pts
2Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Greece KTM Murcia35Row 1 - Cell 3
3Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Greece KTM Murcia30Row 2 - Cell 3
4Christian Varley (GBr) Isle of Man Microgaming30Row 3 - Cell 3
5Casey Munro (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp25Row 4 - Cell 3
6Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) France AVC Aix en Provence25Row 5 - Cell 3
7Lachlann Norris (Aus) Australia Drapac Cycling22Row 6 - Cell 3
8Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Britain Motorpoint22Row 7 - Cell 3
9Mark McNally (GBr) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly22Row 8 - Cell 3
10Rhys Pollock (Aus) Australia Drapac Cycling21Row 9 - Cell 3
11Adam Semple (Aus) Australia Drapac Cycling20Row 10 - Cell 3
12Marytn Irvine (Irl) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling19Row 11 - Cell 3
13Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) Ukraine ISD-Lampre17Row 12 - Cell 3
14Dean Windsor (Aus) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp16Row 13 - Cell 3
15Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Australia Drapac Cycling15Row 14 - Cell 3
16Thomas Copeland (GBr) Britain Sigma Specialized15Row 15 - Cell 3
17David McCann (Irl) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling14Row 16 - Cell 3
18William Bjergfelt (GBr) Britain Motorpoint14Row 17 - Cell 3
19Peter Williams (GBr) Britain Motorpoint13Row 18 - Cell 3
20Simon Richardson (GBr) Britain Sigma Specialized12Row 19 - Cell 3
21Tobyn Horton (GBr) Britain Motorpoint12Row 20 - Cell 3
22Henry Frusto (Ita) Italy D'Angelo & D'Antenucci12Row 21 - Cell 3
23Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Britain Sigma Specialized10Row 22 - Cell 3
24Steve Lampier (GBr) Britain Sigma Specialized10Row 23 - Cell 3
25Alex Coutts (GBr) Asia Giant Kenda Cycling10Row 24 - Cell 3
26Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly8Row 25 - Cell 3
27Stuart Shaw (Aus) Australia Drapac Cycling8Row 26 - Cell 3
28David O'Loughlin (Irl) Waterford Comeragh8Row 27 - Cell 3
29Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) Meath Dectek8Row 28 - Cell 3
30Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand National Team6Row 29 - Cell 3
31Sean Downey (Irl) Ireland Team Skoda6Row 30 - Cell 3
32