Van der Breggen wins women's Amstel Gold Race

Olympic road champion Anna van der Breggen soloed to victory in the Amstel Gold Race on Sunday off the back of a perfectly-timed attack, with her teammate Lizzie Deignan winning a five-up sprint for second place to make it a Boels-Dolmans one-two. 

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam3:15:57
2Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:55
3Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro CyclingRow 2 - Cell 2
3Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica Scott WomenRow 3 - Cell 2
5Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5Row 4 - Cell 2
6Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women0:01:02
7Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:01:51
8Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Fra) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb WomenRow 9 - Cell 2
11Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5Row 11 - Cell 2
13Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Lensworld-KuotaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé CipolliniRow 13 - Cell 2
15Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Lares-WaowdealsRow 16 - Cell 2
18Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 17 - Cell 2
19Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:03:36
20Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Women's TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Alison Jackson (Can) BePink CogeasRow 22 - Cell 2
24Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) BTC City LjubljanaRow 23 - Cell 2
25Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept WomenRow 24 - Cell 2
26Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lares-WaowdealsRow 25 - Cell 2
27Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City LjubljanaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Thalita De Jong (Ned) Lares-WaowdealsRow 28 - Cell 2
30Agnieszka Skalniak (Pol) Astana Women's TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Guill D'orRow 30 - Cell 2
32Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro CyclingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 33 - Cell 2
35Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb WomenRow 34 - Cell 2
36Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City LjubljanaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé CipolliniRow 36 - Cell 2
38Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 37 - Cell 2
39Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 38 - Cell 2
40Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro CyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5Row 40 - Cell 2
42Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Nina Buysman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica Scott WomenRow 43 - Cell 2
45Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto GiustaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:03:45
48Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women0:03:55
49Esther Van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 49 - Cell 2
51Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:04:06
52Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:04:09
53Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling0:04:38
54Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 53 - Cell 2
55Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-KuotaRow 54 - Cell 2
56Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini0:05:39
57Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 57 - Cell 2
59Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 58 - Cell 2
60Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:07:44
61Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb WomenRow 60 - Cell 2
62Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) WM3 Pro CyclingRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling0:08:02
64Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High50:10:22
65Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products0:11:47
66Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 65 - Cell 2
67Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-KuotaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Amelie Rivat (Fra) Lares-WaowdealsRow 68 - Cell 2
70Jelena Eric (Srb) BTC City LjubljanaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink CogeasRow 70 - Cell 2
72Allie Dragoo (USA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Jessy Druyts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Guill D'orRow 72 - Cell 2
DNFMayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle High5Row 73 - Cell 2
DNFAnnette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5Row 74 - Cell 2
DNFAlexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 75 - Cell 2
DNFGracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott WomenRow 76 - Cell 2
DNFJenelle Crooks (Aus) Orica Scott WomenRow 77 - Cell 2
DNFKatrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica Scott WomenRow 78 - Cell 2
DNFMarie Vilmann (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
DNFRomy Kasper (Ger) Alé CipolliniRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFDaiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Alé CipolliniRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFCarlee Taylor (Aus) Alé CipolliniRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFSheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFMarta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFWubbigje Regina Knol (Ned) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFPernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Veloconcept WomenRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFSara Mustonen Lichan (Swe) Team Veloconcept WomenRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFAmber Leone Neben (USA) Team Veloconcept WomenRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFChristina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept WomenRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFDoris Schweizer (Swi) Team Veloconcept WomenRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFTereza Medvedova (Svk) BePink CogeasRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFKatia Ragusa (Ita) BePink CogeasRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFMaria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink CogeasRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFKseniya Tuhai (Blr) BePink CogeasRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFMiriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFIngvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFEmilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFDaniela Reis (Por) Lares-WaowdealsRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFBryony Van Velzen (Ned) Lares-WaowdealsRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFKim De Baat (Bel) Lensworld-KuotaRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFMaaike Polspoel (Bel) Lensworld-KuotaRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFWinanda Spoor (Ned) Lensworld-KuotaRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFGreta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFUrša Pintar (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFIsabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFJessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFChantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFAnna Kiesenhofer (Aut) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFPuck Moonen (Ned) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFSofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFSofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFOlena Pavlukhina (Aze) Astana Women's TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFLara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's TeamRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFKseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto GiustaRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFTing Ying Huang (Tpe) Servetto GiustaRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFLaura Camila Lozano Ramirez (Col) Servetto GiustaRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFAlice Gasparini (Ita) Servetto GiustaRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFEsra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFNathalie Bex (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Guill D'orRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFValerie Demey (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Guill D'orRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFDemmy Druyts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Guill D'orRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFFien Delbaere (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Guill D'orRow 122 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1