Gwin wins US downhill title ahead of Mulally

The 2012 USA Cycling Mountain Bike Gravity National Championships are officially in the books as professional and category 1 downhill racing closed out competition at Beech Mountain on Sunday.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Gwin (Trek World Racing)0:02:10.00
2Neko Mulally (Trek World Racing)0:00:03.20
3Eliot Jackson0:00:06.80
4Logan Binggeli (KHS Factory Racing)0:00:07.20
5Kevin Littlefield0:00:08.30
6Cody Warren (DRD Intense)0:00:08.40
7Gavin Vaughan (Team Voncooper)0:00:09.80
8Austin Warren (DRD Intense)0:00:10.10
9Ethan Quehl0:00:10.60
10Kevin Aiello (KHS Factory Racing)0:00:10.70
11Jason Memmelaar (DRD Intense)0:00:11.00
12Duncan Riffle0:00:11.30
13Philip Wheeler (Team Big Crank)0:00:14.10
14Bradley Benedict (Specialized gravity)0:00:14.30
15Austin Hackett Klaube0:00:14.60
16Curtis Keene0:00:14.90
17Cody Johnson0:00:15.10
18Arthur Babcock0:00:16.70
19Samuel Pensler0:00:16.90
20Jason Scheiding0:00:18.30
21Max Morgan0:00:19.60
22Kyle Thomas (Diamondback)0:00:19.80
23Brandan Bohl0:00:20.20
24Logan Mulally (NC 15-16)0:00:20.30
25Nate FurbeeRow 24 - Cell 2
26Michael Haderer (IXS Unique Sports)0:00:20.50
27Leland O'connor0:00:20.80
28Jordan Newth0:00:20.90
29David Flynn0:00:21.40
30Hugh Taylor (Billy Goat Bikes)0:00:21.90
31Alexandre Couture (Kona/Michelin)0:00:23.00
32Christopher Mari (Speed Legion Racing)0:00:23.20
33Heikki HallRow 32 - Cell 2
34Greg Nelson (East Coast Gravity Pros)0:00:23.50
35Ryan Condrashoff0:00:25.00
36Trevor Parson0:00:25.90
37Ben Calhoun0:00:26.50
38Tim Mangini0:00:26.90
39Michael Buell (Team Geronimo/Banshee)0:00:28.20
40Benedict Treglia0:00:28.50
41Burke Saunders0:00:28.70
42Jacob Hinlicky0:00:29.20
43Geritt Beytagh0:00:29.50
44Daniel Godard0:00:30.50
45Tyler Gilsdorf0:00:30.80
46Alex Mcandrew0:00:31.30
47Brian Buell (Team Geronimo)0:00:31.50
48Graeme Pitts (Graeme Pitts Racing)0:00:33.00
49Christopher Canfield (Canfield Brothers Factory Team)0:00:42.60
50Kyle Hogan0:00:44.40
51Dante Harmony0:00:59.20
52Kenneth (Chuck) Pitts0:01:06.00
53Wesley Boucher0:01:06.20
54Ben Furbee0:01:30.50
DNSHarrison Reynolds (Spin)Row 54 - Cell 2
DNFTim White (Voncooper/Yeti)Row 55 - Cell 2
DNFChris HiggersonRow 56 - Cell 2
DNFNikolas Dudukovich (One Ghost Industries)Row 57 - Cell 2
DNFLuke StrobelRow 58 - Cell 2
DNFEvan GilsdorfRow 59 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacqueline Harmony0:02:36.60
2Melissa Buhl0:00:09.30
3Jaime Rees (The Bike Hub)0:00:16.90
4Lauren Daney0:00:19.70
5Katie Holden0:00:23.60
6Katelyn Parhiala0:00:35.60
7Taylor Allison (Fastline Racing)0:00:37.60
8Rae Gandolf0:00:47.40
9Elinor Wesner0:00:47.60
10Amber Price (Royal Racing USA and The Fix)0:01:16.40
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior men 11-12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Faw0:03:11.60
2Phillip Steele0:00:10.30
3Palmer Metcalf0:01:16.30
4Aiden Loorham0:01:41.20
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior men 13-14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Bodycoat0:02:48.90
2David Dressler0:00:06.40
3Wyatt Freier0:00:08.50
4Andrew Wegiel0:00:17.70
5Owen Witcher0:00:23.30
6Michael Kane0:00:23.50
7Joshua Rogers0:00:24.20
8Noah Bell0:00:29.50
9Evan Picinotti0:00:44.40
DNSChase WillieRow 9 - Cell 2
DNSClancy LoorhamRow 10 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior men 15-16
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jay Fesperman0:02:23.10
2Shane Leslie0:00:01.50
3Charlie Harrison0:00:11.60
4Matthew Branney0:00:13.80
5Matthew FitzgeraldRow 4 - Cell 2
6Roy Benge0:00:23.30
7Brandon Coughlin0:00:35.00
8Luca Shaw0:00:48.80
9Eric Vest0:02:47.50
DNSTyler KrenekRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 1 Men 19-24
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Dawson0:02:31.80
2Corey Zell0:00:03.90
3Joseph Crosby0:00:04.00
4Danny Cesare0:00:07.10
5Anthony Leonarduzzi0:00:08.00
6Mac Banner0:00:09.70
7Paul Mcsparin0:00:11.10
8Brandon Blakely0:00:11.90
9Craig Folsom0:00:12.80
10Robert Monjure0:00:13.60
11Andrew Slowey0:00:15.80
12Cameron Nyguist0:00:17.10
13Zach Ahleen0:00:17.60
14Joshua Nevelson0:00:20.50
15Hunter Budd0:00:20.80
16Gustan Zimmerman0:00:21.60
17Nathan Swartz0:00:22.90
18Gus Michaels0:00:27.40
19Ace Savarese0:00:31.90
20Brian White0:00:34.10
21Adam Delonais0:00:34.30
22Eddie Mazurski0:00:39.10
23Joshua Patton0:00:49.30
24Derek Maiden0:02:35.30
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 1 Men 25-29
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geoff Ayr0:02:35.90
2Matt Henderson0:00:02.50
3David Medina0:00:04.80
4Willem Cooper0:00:05.90
5Steven Trottier0:00:07.20
6Daniel Ennis0:00:08.10
7Sean Gollub0:00:16.80
8Justin Steiner0:00:19.90
9Jesse Borror0:00:20.80
10Stephen Solt0:00:21.20
11Brandon Olson0:00:24.40
12Andrew Dean0:00:26.20
13Diego Ramirez0:00:28.20
14Josh Smith0:00:30.60
15Alex Ohman0:00:31.60
16Peter John Mihalick0:00:32.30
DNSJustin MchenryRow 16 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 1 Men 30-34
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Schueler0:02:41.20
2Jeremy Edge0:00:06.30
3Gary Bethea0:00:06.50
4Aaron Polly0:00:09.20
5John O'shura0:00:11.90
6Michael Clark0:00:13.60
7William Murray0:00:16.10
8Harley AddairRow 7 - Cell 2
9Eric Nicoletti0:00:19.40
10Brad Blackwell0:00:21.20
11John Fennell0:01:36.30
DNSJason NixonRow 11 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 1 Men 35-39
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Hummel0:02:43.70
2Kyle Kutzler0:00:03.30
3Lane Boertmann0:00:03.50
4Kevin Addair0:00:07.20
5Coy Miller0:00:08.10
6Shawn Metcalf0:00:10.20
7David Bethea0:00:12.90
8Fred Heinly0:00:14.90
9Paul Chen0:00:16.20
10Ryan Cleek0:00:41.80
DNSGeoff FlegalRow 10 - Cell 2
DNSJohn HaynesRow 11 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 1 Men 40-44
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Liebig0:02:36.40
2John Nicholson0:00:09.90
3Jerry (Butch) Greene Jr0:00:18.20
4Matthew Adams0:00:21.70
5Heath Boedeker0:00:24.90
6Ian Starr0:00:25.50
7Craig Jeffers0:00:34.80
8Mark Overby0:00:35.10
9Anthony Pajakinas0:00:40.90
10Michael Calhoun0:00:43.70
11Kurt Dressler0:00:44.30
12Ed Buchan0:00:46.80
13Derek Atkins0:00:48.60
14David Gray0:01:20.70
15Jerry Mailloux0:03:01.30
DNSTodd CholevikRow 15 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 1 Men 45-49
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1G John Leslie0:03:03.50
2Robert Safrit0:00:02.40
3Stefan Daney0:00:05.90
4Steven Brown0:00:07.20
5George Bodycoat0:00:13.50
6Joe Bell0:00:20.00
DNSFrank EndresonRow 6 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 1 Men 50+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Poore0:03:34.20
2Stefan Cihylik0:00:09.30
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 1 Junior men 17-18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Willie (Intense Cycles)0:02:23.80
2Cole Picchiottino0:00:01.40
3Cody Kelley0:00:01.60
4Ray Syron0:00:04.50
5Lucas Cowan0:00:06.10
6Jason SchroederRow 5 - Cell 2
7Max Kaupas0:00:06.70
8Dylan Unger0:00:07.20
9Sam Skidmore0:00:07.30
10William O'brien0:00:08.00
11Luca Cometti0:00:09.20
12Ian Turner0:00:12.40
13Kyle Grau0:00:14.50
14Jonathan Allyn (Big Tree Cycling)0:00:14.60
15Ryan Walker0:00:14.70
16Conrad Culleney0:00:15.50
17Wiley Kaupas0:00:18.20
18Davis Nonno0:00:18.40
19Bas Van Steenbergen (Transition)0:00:18.90
20Oliver Vowel0:00:19.50
21John Duffy0:00:25.50
22Cody Smith0:00:27.80
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior women 10 & under
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mckenna Merten0:05:03.20
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 1 Women 19-29
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Coleen Pacurariu0:03:18.30
2Caroline Westray0:00:08.10
3Heather Mcfadden0:00:17.50
4Eva Wilson0:00:22.60
5Corrine Miller0:00:33.10
6Kate Weisenfluh0:00:33.80
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 1 Women 30-39
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Heather Cowell0:03:37.50
2Roxanne Canent0:00:39.90
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 1 Women 40+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ellen Adams0:03:53.90
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 2 Junior men 15-18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryce Hermanussen0:03:12.00
2Sawyer Alix0:00:01.00
3Sam Redman0:00:02.00
4Josh Standish0:00:05.00
5Conner Linton0:00:07.00
6Nich Ifkovits0:00:13.00
7Nick Gray0:00:15.00
8Andrew Summers0:00:17.00
9Quinton Johnson0:00:22.00
DNSVecchione DylanRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 2 Men 19-24
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jimmy Awad0:02:54.00
2Andrew Ingram0:00:14.00
3Rowan Bateman0:00:19.00
4James Guidry0:00:21.00
5Christopher Patino0:00:22.00
6Sam Cookson0:00:36.00
7Santiago Franco0:00:56.00
8Joe Craigle0:01:13.00
DNSMichael CarswellRow 8 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 2 Men 25-29
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Spierer0:02:53.00
2Nick Mileti0:00:02.00
3Ryan Dunn0:00:04.00
4Geoff Boone0:00:13.00
5Ian Lupo0:00:14.00
6Brandon Hopkins0:00:22.00
7Rj Harris0:00:28.00
8Zak Hinton0:00:43.00
9Bradley Smith0:00:44.00
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 2 Men 30-34
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Skolnick0:03:01.00
2Justin Rush0:00:07.00
3Allen Weber0:00:15.00
4Zachary Slaybaugh0:00:31.00
5Adam Darling0:00:33.00
6Matt Trapnell0:00:38.00
7Nathan Wisch0:00:40.00
8Michael Lemon0:00:43.00
9Levi Thornton0:00:51.00
10Joaquin Canizales0:01:07.00
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 3 Men 35-39
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fred Mudd0:03:07.00
2Tommy Francis0:00:08.00
3Charles Duckett0:00:09.00
4Reid Allred0:00:17.00
5Robert Pavsner0:00:30.00
6Brad Newby0:00:31.00
7Ritch Ricker0:00:38.00
DNSJason HagueRow 7 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 2 Men 40-49
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jamie Jones0:03:06.00
2James Crowley0:00:01.00
3Carlton Noles0:00:07.00
4Thomas LearmanRow 3 - Cell 2
5Kristian Jackson0:00:08.00
6Sean Pepin0:00:12.00
7Steven Kaufman0:00:15.00
8Dan Linton0:00:24.00
9Matthew Herdklotz0:00:25.00
10Doug Tate0:00:30.00
11Mike Suddeth0:00:38.00
12Alfredo Carbonell0:00:51.00
13Jason Baker0:01:00.00
14Jose Olivas0:01:34.00
15Stephen ColemanRow 14 - Cell 2
DNSTodd BoucherRow 15 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 2 Men 50+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Clealan Watts0:03:06.00
2Michael Cobler0:00:19.00
3Alan Daum0:00:47.00
4Dan Allyn0:00:55.00
5Phil Marsh0:01:05.00
6Scott Branney0:04:16.00
DNSJay StewartRow 6 - Cell 2
DNSDaniel GoreRow 7 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 2 Women 19-29
#Rider Name (Country) Team
DNSAmanda Batty
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 2 Women 30-39
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Jones0:04:29.00
2Jennel Santos0:00:03.00
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 3 Junior men 15-18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Grayson Richey0:03:14.00
2Zach Miller0:00:03.00
3James Crowley0:00:39.00
4Zachary Hutelin0:00:42.00
5Trey Crowley0:00:55.00
DNSChris FrohsinRow 5 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 3 Men 19-29
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cory Diamond0:03:11.00
2David Morgan0:00:08.00
3William Poehlman0:00:14.00
4Blake Bass0:00:17.00
5William HintonRow 4 - Cell 2
6Andrew Bousquet0:00:20.00
7Adam Baird0:00:23.00
8Cody Dunn0:00:25.00
9Chad Mooris0:00:32.00
10Jacob Naylor0:00:34.00
11Matt Lin0:00:49.00
12James Burkhardt0:01:00.00
13Adam Schell0:02:59.00
DNSKevin QuillanRow 13 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 3 Men 30-39
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Alcisto0:03:15.00
2Eric Needham0:00:06.00
3David Petutsky0:00:07.00
4David LamondRow 3 - Cell 2
5Chad Meyerhoefer0:00:08.00
6Bryan Morgan0:00:16.00
7Matthew Smirniotis0:00:23.00
8Ed Kulbis0:00:26.00
9Joseph Kreidler0:00:43.00
10Allan Rosenberg0:01:33.00
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 3 Men 40+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jason Schmidt0:03:03.00
2Michael Ward0:00:05.00
3William Miller0:00:07.00
4Christopher Hunter0:00:16.00
5Michael Watson0:00:18.00
6Bob Dunlap0:00:21.00
7Bruce LockhartRow 6 - Cell 2
8John OconnorRow 7 - Cell 2
9Craig Kirkpatrick0:00:26.00
10Don Evers0:00:43.00
11Kreg Nederbrock0:00:45.00
12Samuel Jones0:00:53.00
13Ernest Davis0:01:01.00
14Frank Berry0:01:13.00
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 3 Junior women 15-18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katherine Santos0:04:50.00
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 3 Women 19-29
#Rider Name (Country) Team
DNSSandra Kofler
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cat. 3 Women 30+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christina Faust0:04:40.00
2Marci Panneck0:00:41.00

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1