Skip to main content

Engoulvent claims prologue victory

Full Results
1Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:06:25
2Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:05
3Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
4Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri
5Jesus Del Nero (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:00:06
6Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:07
7Filipe Cardoso (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
8David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
9Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:00:09
10Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur Sojasun
11Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro - NGC0:00:10
12Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
13Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
14Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:00:11
15Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
16David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper0:00:12
17Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC
18Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:13
19Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - Farnese Vini
20Enrico Peruffo (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:00:14
21Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri
22Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
23Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:15
24Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural
25Julien Simon (Fra) Saur Sojasun
26Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
27Jose De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
28William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:16
29Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
30Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot Siper
31César Quiterio (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
32Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:17
33Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural
34Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
35Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri
36Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
37Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:18
38Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
39Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
40Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural
41Santiago Perez (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
42Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
43Aketza Peña (Spa) Caja Rural
44Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri
45Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista
46Gustavo Domingez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
47Aser Estevez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:19
48Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
49Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia
50Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri
51Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri
52Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
53Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista0:00:20
54Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista
55Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC
56Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur Sojasun
57Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:00:21
58Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:22
59Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
60Pedro Soeiro (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
61Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun
62Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:23
63Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
64Pedro Lopes (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
65Andrea Tonti (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC
66Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:24
67Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:25
68Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
69Jose Mendes (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
70Alberto Morras (Spa) Madeinox Boavista
71Constantino Zaballa (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
72Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
73Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot Siper0:00:26
74Diego Tamayo (Col) Carmiooro - NGC
75Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC
76Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista
77Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
78Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:27
79Yohann Gene (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
80Brian Bulgac (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
81Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista
82Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
83Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
84Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot Siper0:00:28
85Daniel Silva (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
86Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:29
87Celestino Pinho (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
88Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper
89Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
90Victor Rodrigues (Por) Caja Rural
91Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:00:30
92Marco Coelho (Por) Portugal National Team
93Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
94Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
95Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
96Vasco Pereira (Por) Portugal National Team0:00:31
97Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro - NGC
98Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
99Virgilio Santos (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
100Helder Leal (Por) Portugal National Team
101Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
102Hugo Sancho (Por) Portugal National Team0:00:32
103Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot Siper
104Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox Boavista
105Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal National Team
106Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:33
107Joni Brandao (Por) Portugal National Team
108Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:00:34
109Jose Aguilar (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
110Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur Sojasun
111Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:35
112David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
113Matteo Rbottini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
114Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
115Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:36
116Bruno Pinto (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
117Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad
118Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
119Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot Siper
120Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:37
121Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad
122Fabio Palma (Por) Portugal National Team
123Juan Estrada (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
124Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:38
125Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
126Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:39
127Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC
128Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:00:40
129Joao Pereira (Por) Portugal National Team
130Edgar Anselmo (Por) Portugal National Team0:00:41
131Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:00:42
132Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot Siper0:00:44
133Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:45
134Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot Siper0:00:47
135Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:48
136Bruno Sancho (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:00:51
137Miguel Candil (Spa) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:00:56
138Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:57
139Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad0:01:17
DNSNicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad
DNSVolodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad

Points
1Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur Sojasun10pts
2Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia8
3Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira6
4Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri4
5Jesus Del Nero (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow2
6Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1

Teams
1Saur Sojasun0:19:35
2Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:02
3LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:00:13
4Rabobank Continental Team0:00:15
5ISD - Neri
6Xacobeo Galicia
7Carmiooro - NGC0:00:16
8CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:00:20
9Caja Rural0:00:27
10Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:30
11Barbot Siper0:00:34
12Madeinox Boavista0:00:38
13BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:42
14Andalucia Cajasur0:00:48
15Amore & Vita - Conad0:01:11
16Portugal National Team0:01:12

General classification after prologue
1Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:06:25
2Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:05
3Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
4Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri
5Jesus Del Nero (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:00:06
6Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:07
7Filipe Cardoso (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
8David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
9Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:00:09
10Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur Sojasun
11Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro - NGC0:00:10
12Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
13Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
14Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:00:11
15Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
16David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper0:00:12
17Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC
18Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:13
19Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - Farnese Vini
20Enrico Peruffo (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:00:14
21Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri
22Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
23Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:15
24Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural
25Julien Simon (Fra) Saur Sojasun
26Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
27Jose De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
28William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:16
29Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
30Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot Siper
31César Quiterio (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
32Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:17
33Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural
34Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
35Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri
36Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
37Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:18
38Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
39Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
40Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural
41Santiago Perez (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
42Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
43Aketza Peña (Spa) Caja Rural
44Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri
45Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista
46Gustavo Domingez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
47Aser Estevez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:19
48Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
49Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia
50Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri
51Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri
52Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
53Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista0:00:20
54Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista
55Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC
56Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur Sojasun
57Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:00:21
58Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:22
59Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
60Pedro Soeiro (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
61Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun
62Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:23
63Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
64Pedro Lopes (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
65Andrea Tonti (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC
66Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:24
67Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:25
68Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
69Jose Mendes (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
70Alberto Morras (Spa) Madeinox Boavista
71Constantino Zaballa (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
72Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
73Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot Siper0:00:26
74Diego Tamayo (Col) Carmiooro - NGC
75Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC
76Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista
77Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
78Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:27
79Yohann Gene (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
80Brian Bulgac (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
81Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista
82Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
83Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
84Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot Siper0:00:28
85Daniel Silva (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
86Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:29
87Celestino Pinho (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
88Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper
89Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
90Victor Rodrigues (Por) Caja Rural
91Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:00:30
92Marco Coelho (Por) Portugal National Team
93Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
94Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
95Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
96Vasco Pereira (Por) Portugal National Team0:00:31
97Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro - NGC
98Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
99Virgilio Santos (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
100Helder Leal (Por) Portugal National Team
101Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
102Hugo Sancho (Por) Portugal National Team0:00:32
103Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot Siper
104Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox Boavista
105Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal National Team
106Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:33
107Joni Brandao (Por) Portugal National Team
108Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:00:34
109Jose Aguilar (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
110Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur Sojasun
111Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:35
112David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
113Matteo Rbottini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
114Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
115Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:36
116Bruno Pinto (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
117Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad
118Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
119Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot Siper
120Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:37
121Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad
122Fabio Palma (Por) Portugal National Team
123Juan Estrada (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
124Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:38
125Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
126Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:39
127Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC
128Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:00:40
129Joao Pereira (Por) Portugal National Team
130Edgar Anselmo (Por) Portugal National Team0:00:41
131Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:00:42
132Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot Siper0:00:44
133Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:45
134Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot Siper0:00:47
135Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:48
136Bruno Sancho (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:00:51
137Miguel Candil (Spa) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:00:56
138Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:57
139Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad0:01:17

Points classification
1Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur Sojasun10pts
2Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia8
3Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira6
4Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri4
5Jesus Del Nero (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow2
6Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1

Young rider classification
1Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
2Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
3Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
4Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
5Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
6Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank Continental Team
7Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista
8Aser Estevez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
9Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
10Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia
11Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC

Teams classification
1Saur Sojasun0:19:35
2Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:02
3LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:00:13
4Rabobank Continental Team0:00:15
5ISD - Neri
6Xacobeo Galicia
7Carmiooro - NGC0:00:16
8CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:00:20
9Caja Rural0:00:27
10Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:30
11Barbot Siper0:00:34
12Madeinox Boavista0:00:38
13BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:42
14Andalucia Cajasur0:00:48
15Amore & Vita - Conad0:01:11
16Portugal National Team0:01:12

Latest on Cyclingnews