Skip to main content

Keisse and Schep set up overall victory on Saturday night

Iljo Keisse and Peter Schep took over the lead of the Gent Six Day at the conclusion of the penultimate evening's racing. The Belgian-Dutch duo entered the day in second place with the most points of any team, but one lap down on the German team of Robert Bartko and Danilo Hondo.

Keisse and Schep gained back a lap to draw even with the Germans when they reached 300 points, and then Keisse and Schep gained another lap in their victory in the final Madison to move into the lead.

Kenny De Ketele and Leif Lampater hold second place, 27 points down on Keisse and Schep, and are the only other team on the lead lap. Defending champions Alex Rasmussen and Michael Morkov occupy third place with 302 points, one lap off the pace. Bartko and Hondo dropped to fourth place with 236 points, also one lap off the pace.

Full Results

Sprints
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht10pts
2Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen8
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen8
4Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK7
5Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB6
6Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens5
7Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk5
8Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink5
9Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS4
10Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre3
11Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur3
12Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen1
13Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto1

Team Elimination
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens20pts
2Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink12
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen10
4Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS8
5Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen6
6Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto4
7Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
8Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk
9Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
10Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK
11Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
12Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Flying Lap
1Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:08.74
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:08.87
3Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:08.90
4Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:08.93
5Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:08.94
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:09.01
7Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:09.11
8Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:09.13
9Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:09.15
10Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:09.16
11Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:09.17
12Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:09.22
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:09.41

Madison
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens20pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht12
3Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto10
4Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK8
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen6
6Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink4
7Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS-1lap
8Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen-2laps
9Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk
10Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
11Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre-3laps
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Derny 1
1Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB5pts
2Steven De Neef (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4
3Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen3
4Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk2
5Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur1
6Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVS

Elimination
1Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen10pts
2Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk6
3Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen5
4Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre4
5Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB3
6Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink2
7Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
8Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto
9Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen
10Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK
11Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht
12Marc Hester (Den) AVS
13Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens

Derny 2
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht5pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens4
3Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto3
4Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen2
5Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK1
6Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink

500m Time Trial
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:28.11
2Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:28.12
3Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:28.25
4Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:28.32
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:28.39
6Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:28.54
7Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:28.84
8Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:29.23
9Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:29.27
10Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:29.31
11Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:29.66
12Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:29.75
13Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:29.78

Madison
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen20pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht12
3Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS10-1lap
4Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK8
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink6
6Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens4
7Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto
8Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
9Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
11Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre-2laps
12Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Derny 3
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen5pts
2Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto4
3Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht3
4Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink2
5Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens1
6Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK

Elimination
1Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto10pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens6
3Steven De Neef (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen5
4Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink4
5Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk3
6Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur2
7Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
8Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
9Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
10Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVS
11Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht
12Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen
13Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK

Derny 4
1Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur5pts
2Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen4
3Marc Hester (Den) AVS3
4Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB2
5Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk1
6Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Sprints
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre17pts
2Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen14
3Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink9
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens6
5Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen6
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen5
7Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4
8Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK3
9Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS2
10Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk
11Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
12Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto
13Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht

Overall standings after night 5
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht330pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen303
3Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens302-1lap
4Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto236
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink215
6Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK258-3laps
7Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS133-6laps
8Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur134-12laps
9Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen230-16laps
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB100-18laps
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk112-30laps
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre75-33laps
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen92-44laps

UIV Talents Cup standings after night 5
1Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi)95pts
2Alex Carver / Jackson Law (Aus)93
3Jonathan Mould / Simon Yates (GBr)53
4Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den)38-2laps
5Jochen Deweer / Brian Ligneel (Bel)31-5laps
6Daniel McLay / Owain Doull (GBr)14
7Giovanni Longo / Bonifazio Nicolo (Ita)21-6laps
8Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen (Ned)7-8laps
9Giovanni de Merlier / Lennert Buysse (Bel)10-19laps

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews