Skip to main content

Mascarañas wins Uruguay opener

Full Results
1Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia5:01:02
2Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
3Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) CC Fenix
4Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz del Sur
5Leandro Ferraz (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla
6Flavio Dos Santos (Bra) Funvic
7Grimber Adrian Paiz (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil
8David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
9Mariano De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa
10Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
11Mateusz Komar (Pol) Mroz Activejet
12Luis Alberto Martinez (Uru) Villa Teresa
13Keven Lacombe (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy0:00:04
14Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Acme-Colne
15Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba National Team
16Ramon Martin (Cub) Cuba National Team
17Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
18Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic
19Julio Herrera (Ven) Acme-Colne
20Ricardo Guedes (Uru) C.C. Dolores
21Emile Abraham (Tri) Aerocat
22Esteban Juckich (Uru) Cruz del Sur
23Jorge Soto (Uru) Villa Teresa
24Milton Wynants (Uru) Porongos de Flores
25Freddy Peralta (Uru) CC Fenix
26Geovane Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
27Jose Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
28Pablo Martin Sappia (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla
29Mario Andres Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Maroñas
30Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Cruz del Sur
31Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Acme-Colne
32Matej Jurco (Svk) Dukla Trencin
33Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Avai de Florianopolis
34Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos de Flores
35Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos de Flores
36Pablo Pintos (Uru) Porongos de Flores
37Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
38Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
39Mateo Sasso (Uru) C.C. Dolores
40Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
41Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin
42Diego Fernandez (Uru) San Antonio de Florida
43Andrew Randell (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
44Piotr Osinski (Pol) Mroz Activejet
45Juan Andres Ramirez (Uru) Villa Teresa
46Diego Garabito (USA) Aerocat
47Guy East (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
48Marcelo De Los Santos (Uru) CC Fenix
49Ruben Companioni (Cub) Cuba National Team
50Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) C.C. Dolores
51Nestpr Aquino (Uru) CC Fenix
52Wojciech Halejak (Pol) Mroz Activejet
53Tomas Margalef (Uru) CC Fenix
54Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
55Facundo Bazzi (Arg) Aerocat
56Hector Maistegui (Uru) C.C. Amanecer
57Simon Lambert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
58Carlos Calcerrada (Uru) Porongos de Flores0:00:13
59Pedro Sibila (Cub) Cuba National Team
60Piotr Krajewski (Pol) Mroz Activejet0:00:32
61Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa0:00:40
62Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
63Mark Batty (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
64Ignacio Olivera (Uru) C.C. Amanecer0:00:45
65Juan Sanchez (Uru) Cruz del Sur
66Favio Reblin (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis
67Matias Vidal (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil
68Mauricio Maquia (Uru) C.C. Amanecer
69Javier Moreira (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil
70Maximiliano Hernandez (Uru) Palmirense CC
71Gilberto Veiga De Gois (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis
72Reldys Perez (Cub) Cuba National Team
73Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Aerocat
74Jeremias Rodriguez (Uru) C.C. Amanecer
75Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
76Marcos Arriagada (Chi) Funvic
77Pavol Polievka (Svk) Dukla Trencin
78Rafael Alfredo Gerahard (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis0:00:55
79Vanderlei Melchior (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis
80Cristian Larrama (Uru) C.C. Dolores
81Nemesio García (Uru) Porongos de Flores
82Matej Vysna (Svk) Dukla Trencin0:01:00
83Fernando Cardozo (Uru) CC Fenix
84Joan De Souza (Uru) C.C. Dolores
85Luis Lema (Uru) San Antonio de Florida
86Edgar Palma (Uru) C.C. Amanecer0:02:14
87Marcos Leandro Vidueiro (Cub) Cuba National Team0:02:38
88Ruben Daniel Mercant (Uru) C.C. Maroñas0:02:41
89Pedro Autran (Bra) Funvic0:02:42
90Hector Fabian Aguilar (Uru) Funvic
91Alvaro Suarez (Uru) C.C. Maroñas
92Rodrigo Hampel (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis
93Juan Jose Branco (Uru) C.C. Maroñas
94Marcelo Graces (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil
95Sergio Corujo (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
96Ruben Menendez (Spa) Acme-Colne
97Esteban Nolla (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla
98Luis Aquino (Uru) San Antonio de Florida
99Wiston Terragona (Uru) C.C. Maroñas
100Federico Diaz (Uru) Arco Iris
101Daniel Soeiro (Bra) Funvic
102Jan Sipeky (Svk) Dukla Trencin
103Emilio Asconeguy (USA) Aerocat
104Kebin Quevedo (Uru) Cycles Peñarol
105Juan Pablo Rafler (Arg) Acme-Colne
106Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin
107Zelmar Chiechi (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
108Federico Perfecto (Uru) C.C. Amanecer
109Rober Banach (Pol) Mroz Activejet
110Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla
111David Wiswell (USA) Aerocat0:02:47
112Mario Sasso (Uru) C.C. Dolores
113Richard Mechelk (Uru) Arco Iris0:03:04
114Miguel Cono Barrios (Uru) Palmirense CC0:03:55
115Marcelo Couget (Uru) Palmirense CC0:05:26
116Alvaro Ramiro Araujo (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla0:10:22
117Marco Cache (Uru) Cycles Peñarol0:10:29
118Juan Chavez (Uru) Arco Iris0:14:34
119Alberto Cesar Cuitiño (Uru) Pedal Carmelo0:14:39
120Diego German Aguiar (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
121Traba Washington (Uru) Cycles Peñarol0:14:43
122Luis Alberto Callero (Uru) Pedal Carmelo0:15:12
123Gustavo Aquino (Uru) San Antonio de Florida0:15:14
124Gustavo Hernandez (Uru) San Antonio de Florida
125Bart Banach (Pol) Mroz Activejet
126Diego Edgard Bentancourt (Uru) C.C. Maroñas0:15:29
127Andres Gomez (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla0:16:27
128Fabian Valenzuela (Uru) Palmirense CC
129Daniel Suarez (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
130Gustabo Melo (Uru) Cycles Peñarol0:51:03
131Gustabo Rojas (Uru) Cycles Peñarol
HDGustabo Melo (Uru) Cycles Peñarol
HDGustabo Rojas (Uru) Cycles Peñarol
DNFAndres Felgar (Uru) Arco Iris
DNFRamiro Osorio (Uru) Palmirense CC

Points
1Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia15pts
2Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia12
3Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) CC Fenix10
4Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz del Sur8
5Leandro Ferraz (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla7
6Flavio Dos Santos (Bra) Funvic6
7Grimber Adrian Paiz (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil5
8David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies4
9Mariano De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa3
10Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies2

Sprint 1 - 26.6km
1Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin3pts
2Javier Moreira (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil2
3Hector Maistegui (Uru) C.C. Amanecer1

Sprint 2 - 171.1km
1Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia3pts
2Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin2
3Marcelo Graces (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil1

Mountain 1 - Mojon 111 (Cat. 3) 83.2km
1Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia5pts
2Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin3
3Marcelo Graces (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil2

Mountain 2 - Mojon 185.5 (Cat. 3) 156.5km
1Facundo Bazzi (Arg) Aerocat5pts
2Geovane Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia3
3Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin2

Teams
1Alas Rojas Santa Lucia15:03:10
2Villa Teresa
3Kelly Benefit Strategies
4Cruz del Sur0:00:04
5CC Fenix
6Mroz Activejet
7Acme-Colne0:00:08
8Cuba National Team
9Porongos de Flores
10C.C. Dolores
11Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
12Aerocat
13Funvic0:00:45
14Dukla Trencin0:00:49
15CC Olimpico Juvenil0:01:26
16Avai de Florianopolis0:01:30
17C.C. Amanecer
18Estudiantes el Colla0:02:42
19San Antonio de Florida0:03:42
20C.C. Maroñas0:05:23
21Palmirense CC0:10:02
22Pedal Carmelo0:19:59
23Arco Iris0:20:16
24Cycles Peñarol0:27:50

General classification after stage 1
1Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia5:00:52
2Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia0:00:04
3Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) CC Fenix0:00:06
4Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin0:00:09
5Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz del Sur0:00:10
6Leandro Ferraz (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla
7Flavio Dos Santos (Bra) Funvic
8Grimber Adrian Paiz (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil
9David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
10Mariano De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa
11Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
12Mateusz Komar (Pol) Mroz Activejet
13Luis Alberto Martinez (Uru) Villa Teresa
14Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia0:00:11
15Hector Maistegui (Uru) C.C. Amanecer0:00:13
16Keven Lacombe (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy0:00:14
17Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Acme-Colne
18Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba National Team
19Ramon Martin (Cub) Cuba National Team
20Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
21Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic
22Julio Herrera (Ven) Acme-Colne
23Ricardo Guedes (Uru) C.C. Dolores
24Emile Abraham (Tri) Aerocat
25Esteban Juckich (Uru) Cruz del Sur
26Jorge Soto (Uru) Villa Teresa
27Milton Wynants (Uru) Porongos de Flores
28Freddy Peralta (Uru) CC Fenix
29Geovane Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
30Jose Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
31Pablo Martin Sappia (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla
32Mario Andres Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Maroñas
33Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Cruz del Sur
34Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Acme-Colne
35Matej Jurco (Svk) Dukla Trencin
36Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Avai de Florianopolis
37Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos de Flores
38Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos de Flores
39Pablo Pintos (Uru) Porongos de Flores
40Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
41Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
42Mateo Sasso (Uru) C.C. Dolores
43Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
44Diego Fernandez (Uru) San Antonio de Florida
45Andrew Randell (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
46Piotr Osinski (Pol) Mroz Activejet
47Juan Andres Ramirez (Uru) Villa Teresa
48Diego Garabito (USA) Aerocat
49Guy East (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
50Marcelo De Los Santos (Uru) CC Fenix
51Ruben Companioni (Cub) Cuba National Team
52Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) C.C. Dolores
53Nestpr Aquino (Uru) CC Fenix
54Wojciech Halejak (Pol) Mroz Activejet
55Tomas Margalef (Uru) CC Fenix
56Facundo Bazzi (Arg) Aerocat
57Simon Lambert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
58Carlos Calcerrada (Uru) Porongos de Flores0:00:23
59Pedro Sibila (Cub) Cuba National Team
60Piotr Krajewski (Pol) Mroz Activejet0:00:42
61Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa0:00:50
62Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
63Mark Batty (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
64Javier Moreira (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil0:00:53
65Ignacio Olivera (Uru) C.C. Amanecer0:00:55
66Juan Sanchez (Uru) Cruz del Sur
67Favio Reblin (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis
68Matias Vidal (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil
69Mauricio Maquia (Uru) C.C. Amanecer
70Maximiliano Hernandez (Uru) Palmirense CC
71Gilberto Veiga De Gois (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis
72Reldys Perez (Cub) Cuba National Team
73Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Aerocat
74Jeremias Rodriguez (Uru) C.C. Amanecer
75Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
76Marcos Arriagada (Chi) Funvic
77Pavol Polievka (Svk) Dukla Trencin
78Rafael Alfredo Gerahard (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis0:01:05
79Vanderlei Melchior (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis
80Cristian Larrama (Uru) C.C. Dolores
81Nemesio García (Uru) Porongos de Flores
82Matej Vysna (Svk) Dukla Trencin0:01:10
83Fernando Cardozo (Uru) CC Fenix
84Joan De Souza (Uru) C.C. Dolores
85Luis Lema (Uru) San Antonio de Florida
86Edgar Palma (Uru) C.C. Amanecer0:02:24
87Marcos Leandro Vidueiro (Cub) Cuba National Team0:02:48
88Ruben Daniel Mercant (Uru) C.C. Maroñas0:02:51
89Marcelo Graces (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil
90Pedro Autran (Bra) Funvic0:02:52
91Hector Fabian Aguilar (Uru) Funvic
92Alvaro Suarez (Uru) C.C. Maroñas
93Rodrigo Hampel (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis
94Juan Jose Branco (Uru) C.C. Maroñas
95Sergio Corujo (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
96Ruben Menendez (Spa) Acme-Colne
97Esteban Nolla (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla
98Luis Aquino (Uru) San Antonio de Florida
99Wiston Terragona (Uru) C.C. Maroñas
100Federico Diaz (Uru) Arco Iris
101Daniel Soeiro (Bra) Funvic
102Jan Sipeky (Svk) Dukla Trencin
103Emilio Asconeguy (USA) Aerocat
104Kebin Quevedo (Uru) Cycles Peñarol
105Juan Pablo Rafler (Arg) Acme-Colne
106Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin
107Zelmar Chiechi (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
108Federico Perfecto (Uru) C.C. Amanecer
109Rober Banach (Pol) Mroz Activejet
110Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla
111David Wiswell (USA) Aerocat0:02:57
112Mario Sasso (Uru) C.C. Dolores
113Richard Mechelk (Uru) Arco Iris0:03:14
114Miguel Cono Barrios (Uru) Palmirense CC0:04:05
115Marcelo Couget (Uru) Palmirense CC0:05:36
116Alvaro Ramiro Araujo (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla0:10:32
117Marco Cache (Uru) Cycles Peñarol0:10:39
118Juan Chavez (Uru) Arco Iris0:14:44
119Alberto Cesar Cuitiño (Uru) Pedal Carmelo0:14:49
120Diego German Aguiar (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
121Traba Washington (Uru) Cycles Peñarol0:14:53
122Luis Alberto Callero (Uru) Pedal Carmelo0:15:22
123Gustavo Aquino (Uru) San Antonio de Florida0:15:24
124Gustavo Hernandez (Uru) San Antonio de Florida
125Bart Banach (Pol) Mroz Activejet
126Diego Edgard Bentancourt (Uru) C.C. Maroñas0:15:39
127Andres Gomez (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla0:16:37
128Fabian Valenzuela (Uru) Palmirense CC
129Daniel Suarez (Uru) Pedal Carmelo

Points classification
1Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia15pts
2Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia12
3Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) CC Fenix10
4Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz del Sur8
5Leandro Ferraz (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla7
6Flavio Dos Santos (Bra) Funvic6
7Grimber Adrian Paiz (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil5
8David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies4
9Mariano De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa3
10Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies2

Sprint classification
1Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin5pts
2Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia3
3Javier Moreira (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil2
4Marcelo Graces (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil1
5Hector Maistegui (Uru) C.C. Amanecer1

Mountains classification
1Facundo Bazzi (Arg) Aerocat5pts
2Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia5
3Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin5
4Geovane Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia3
5Marcelo Graces (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil2

Best young rider classification
1Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) CC Fenix
2Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz del Sur
3Grimber Adrian Paiz (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil
4Ramon Martin (Cub) Cuba National Team
5Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Avai de Florianopolis
6Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos de Flores
7Ruben Companioni (Cub) Cuba National Team
8Simon Lambert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
9Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
10Juan Sanchez (Uru) Cruz del Sur
11Favio Reblin (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis

Uruguayan rider classification
1Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
2Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
3Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) CC Fenix
4Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz del Sur
5Leandro Ferraz (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla
6Grimber Adrian Paiz (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil
7Mariano De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa
8Luis Alberto Martinez (Uru) Villa Teresa
9Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
10Hector Maistegui (Uru) C.C. Amanecer
11Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia

Teams classification
1Alas Rojas Santa Lucia15:03:10
2Villa Teresa
3Kelly Benefit Strategies
4Cruz del Sur0:00:04
5CC Fenix
6Mroz Activejet
7Acme-Colne0:00:08
8Cuba National Team
9Porongos de Flores
10C.C. Dolores
11Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
12Aerocat
13Funvic0:00:45
14Dukla Trencin0:00:49
15CC Olimpico Juvenil0:01:26
16Avai de Florianopolis0:01:30
17C.C. Amanecer
18Estudiantes el Colla0:02:42
19San Antonio de Florida0:03:42
20C.C. Maroñas0:05:23
21Palmirense CC0:10:02
22Pedal Carmelo0:19:59
23Arco Iris0:20:16
24Cycles Peñarol0:27:50

Latest on Cyclingnews