Pinotti blitzes Romandie prologue

Italian champion Marco Pinotti scored HTC-Columbia's third consecutive victory in a Tour de Romandie prologue, blitzing the 4.3 kilometre course in Porrentruy with a time of 5:17.52.

He followed up similar performances from Frantisek Rabon in 2009 and Mark Cavendish in 2008.

"I'm really happy. I'm not really suited for short courses like that but I liked it when I saw it. I was third 3 years ago, I'm going well after Pais Vasco and the Classics and I just gave it everything.

"It's a surprise to win but good for my morale as I look ahead to the Giro d'Italia opening time trial."

The 34-year-old feels confident in his ability to fight for the overall classification over the next five stages, which include another, longer time trial on Friday.

"Now I hope I can hang onto the lead. I was third overall two years ago. Things have started well and now we'll see if I can defend the jersey. There are a lot of strong riders here. I hope to keep the jersey at least for the next two days."

The young Slovakian sensation Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Doimo) came in just under a second shy to take second, while Tro-Bro Leon winner Jérémy Roy (Française Des Jeux) claimed the third spot with a 5:20.62.

The Frenchman just nudged another HTC-Columbia rider, Michael Rogers from the top three. The three-time world champion came in two-tenths of a second behind Roy, while Dutchman Rick Flens (Rabobank) was a surprise fifth place just fractions of a second slower.

Under sunny skies, a light breeze and pleasant temperatures, Australian Adam Hansen (HTC-Columbia) set the fastest early time with a 5:25.

His time in the hot seat did not last long, as Fabio Felline (Footon-Servetto) went one second quicker, but the Italian would also have little time to cool his heels in the leader's seat before his time fell.

The axe came from Roy, who powered over the twisty, city course four seconds faster before Pinotti careened through the route with his winning time.

Sagan looked to come close to the Italian, but was lacking a touch of expertise in the corners which lost him the fractions of a second needed to overtake Pinotti.

The big names came and went, with no other riders able to crack 5:20. Valverde, Vande Velde and Menchov all fell far short of the mark, with last year's winner Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas-Doimo) topping the GC men with a 5:23 - good enough for eight on the stage.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
1Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:05:17
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:01
3Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:04
4Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:00:05
6Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:06
7Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:07
9Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 8 - Cell 2
10Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Team RadioshackRow 9 - Cell 2
11Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:00:08
12Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 11 - Cell 2
13Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 12 - Cell 2
14Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:09
15Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo BankRow 14 - Cell 2
16Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 15 - Cell 2
17Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:00:10
21Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - TransitionsRow 21 - Cell 2
23Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team KatushaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Denis Menchov (Rus) RabobankRow 23 - Cell 2
25Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux0:00:11
27Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - TransitionsRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo BankRow 27 - Cell 2
29Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Dennis Van Winden (Ned) RabobankRow 29 - Cell 2
31Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-DoimoRow 30 - Cell 2
32Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:12
34Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioshackRow 33 - Cell 2
35Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team MilramRow 34 - Cell 2
36Markus Fothen (Ger) Team MilramRow 35 - Cell 2
37Pieter Weening (Ned) RabobankRow 36 - Cell 2
38Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 37 - Cell 2
39Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioshackRow 38 - Cell 2
40Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 40 - Cell 2
42Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:29
43Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:05:30
44Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 43 - Cell 2
45Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 44 - Cell 2
46Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick StepRow 45 - Cell 2
47Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioshackRow 46 - Cell 2
48Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-ServettoRow 47 - Cell 2
49Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 48 - Cell 2
50Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:05:30
51Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 50 - Cell 2
52Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:05:31
54Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) RabobankRow 53 - Cell 2
55Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo TestTeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 55 - Cell 2
57Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioshackRow 57 - Cell 2
59Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick StepRow 58 - Cell 2
60Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:05:32
61Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 60 - Cell 2
62Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 61 - Cell 2
63Robert Förster (Ger) Team MilramRow 62 - Cell 2
64André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 63 - Cell 2
65Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 64 - Cell 2
66Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram0:05:33
67Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team KatushaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 67 - Cell 2
69Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 68 - Cell 2
70Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-ServettoRow 69 - Cell 2
71Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 70 - Cell 2
72Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:34
73Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - TransitionsRow 72 - Cell 2
74Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 73 - Cell 2
75Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick StepRow 74 - Cell 2
76Matthias Russ (Ger) Team MilramRow 75 - Cell 2
77Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 76 - Cell 2
78Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo TestTeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Allan Davis (Aus) AstanaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:35
81Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team KatushaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 81 - Cell 2
83Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 82 - Cell 2
84Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 83 - Cell 2
85Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack0:05:36
86Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 85 - Cell 2
87José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:05:36
88Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-DoimoRow 87 - Cell 2
89Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team MilramRow 89 - Cell 2
91Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 90 - Cell 2
92Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:37
94Marco Velo (Ita) Quick StepRow 93 - Cell 2
95Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 94 - Cell 2
96David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 95 - Cell 2
97Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) AstanaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - TransitionsRow 97 - Cell 2
99Andrey Zeits (Kaz) AstanaRow 98 - Cell 2
100José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Team RadioshackRow 99 - Cell 2
101Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 100 - Cell 2
102Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:37
103Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) RabobankRow 102 - Cell 2
104Davide Appolonio (Ita) Cervelo TestTeam0:05:38
105Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioshackRow 104 - Cell 2
106Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 105 - Cell 2
107Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo TestTeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:39
109Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Caisse d'EpargneRow 108 - Cell 2
110Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Francaise Des JeuxRow 109 - Cell 2
111Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team MilramRow 110 - Cell 2
112Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La MondialeRow 111 - Cell 2
113Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:40
114Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:05:41
115Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-ServettoRow 114 - Cell 2
116Serge Pauwels (Ned) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 116 - Cell 2
118Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick StepRow 118 - Cell 2
120Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo TestTeam0:05:42
121Kirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 120 - Cell 2
122Alexsandre Diachenko (Kaz) AstanaRow 121 - Cell 2
123Sergey Renev (Kaz) AstanaRow 122 - Cell 2
124Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 123 - Cell 2
125René Mandri (Est) AG2R La MondialeRow 124 - Cell 2
126Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:43
127Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 127 - Cell 2
129Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 128 - Cell 2
130Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions0:05:44
131Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team KatushaRow 131 - Cell 2
133Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick StepRow 132 - Cell 2
134Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 133 - Cell 2
135Maxim Gourov (Kaz) AstanaRow 134 - Cell 2
136Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo TestTeam0:05:45
137Dominik Roels (Ger) Team MilramRow 136 - Cell 2
138Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:05:46
139Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 138 - Cell 2
140Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 139 - Cell 2
141John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:48
142Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 141 - Cell 2
143Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 142 - Cell 2
144Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
145Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:05:49
146Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 145 - Cell 2
147Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 146 - Cell 2
148Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 147 - Cell 2
149Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo BankRow 148 - Cell 2
150Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:05:51
151Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:05:53
152Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick StepRow 151 - Cell 2
153Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:05:55
154Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 153 - Cell 2
155Scott Davis (Aus) Astana0:05:59
156Noe Gianetti (Swi) Footon-Servetto0:06:01
157Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:06:07
158Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:06:41
159Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeamRow 158 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team HTC - Columbia0:16:02
2Liquigas - Doimo0:00:07
3Caisse d'Epargne0:00:08
4Rabobank0:00:12
5Française des Jeux0:00:16
6Team Radioshack0:00:18
7Team Katusha0:00:19
8Garmin - Transitions0:00:20
9Footon - Servetto0:00:21
10Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:22
11Team Saxo BankRow 10 - Cell 2
12BMC Racing Team0:00:23
13Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:24
14Euskatel - Euskadi0:00:26
15Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Team Milram0:00:27
17AG2R - La Mondiale0:00:28
18Quick Step0:00:31
19Cervelo Test Team0:00:39
20Astana0:00:45
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:05:17
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:01
3Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:03
4Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:00:04
6Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:05
7Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:06
8Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-DoimoRow 7 - Cell 2
9Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 8 - Cell 2
10Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Team RadioshackRow 9 - Cell 2
11Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:00:07
12Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:08
13Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 12 - Cell 2
14Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo BankRow 14 - Cell 2
16Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 15 - Cell 2
17Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:09
19Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) RabobankRow 19 - Cell 2
21Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - TransitionsRow 21 - Cell 2
23Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:10
24Denis Menchov (Rus) RabobankRow 23 - Cell 2
25Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des JeuxRow 25 - Cell 2
27Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - TransitionsRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo BankRow 27 - Cell 2
29Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Dennis Van Winden (Ned) RabobankRow 29 - Cell 2
31Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:11
32Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La MondialeRow 32 - Cell 2
34Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioshackRow 33 - Cell 2
35Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team MilramRow 34 - Cell 2
36Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:00:12
37Pieter Weening (Ned) RabobankRow 36 - Cell 2
38Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 37 - Cell 2
39Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioshackRow 38 - Cell 2
40Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 40 - Cell 2
42Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-ServettoRow 42 - Cell 2
44Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 43 - Cell 2
45Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 44 - Cell 2
46Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick StepRow 45 - Cell 2
47Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:00:13
48Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-ServettoRow 47 - Cell 2
49Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 48 - Cell 2
50Bauke Mollema (Ned) RabobankRow 49 - Cell 2
51Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 50 - Cell 2
52Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) RabobankRow 53 - Cell 2
55Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo TestTeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:14
57Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioshackRow 57 - Cell 2
59Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick StepRow 58 - Cell 2
60Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 59 - Cell 2
61Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 60 - Cell 2
62Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 61 - Cell 2
63Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram0:00:15
64André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 63 - Cell 2
65Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 64 - Cell 2
66Björn Schröder (Ger) Team MilramRow 65 - Cell 2
67Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team KatushaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 67 - Cell 2
69Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:16
70Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-ServettoRow 69 - Cell 2
71Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 70 - Cell 2
72Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - TransitionsRow 72 - Cell 2
74Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 73 - Cell 2
75Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick StepRow 74 - Cell 2
76Matthias Russ (Ger) Team MilramRow 75 - Cell 2
77Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 76 - Cell 2
78Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:17
79Allan Davis (Aus) AstanaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 79 - Cell 2
81Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team KatushaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:18
83Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 82 - Cell 2
84Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 83 - Cell 2
85Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioshackRow 84 - Cell 2
86Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 85 - Cell 2
87José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 86 - Cell 2
88Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-DoimoRow 87 - Cell 2
89Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team MilramRow 89 - Cell 2
91Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:19
92Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Marco Velo (Ita) Quick StepRow 93 - Cell 2
95Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 94 - Cell 2
96David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 95 - Cell 2
97Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) AstanaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:20
97Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:00:19
98Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:20
99Andrey Zeits (Kaz) AstanaRow 100 - Cell 2
100José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Team RadioshackRow 101 - Cell 2
101Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 102 - Cell 2
102Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 103 - Cell 2
103Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) RabobankRow 104 - Cell 2
104Davide Appolonio (Ita) Cervelo TestTeamRow 105 - Cell 2
105Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioshackRow 106 - Cell 2
106Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 107 - Cell 2
107Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:21
108Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 109 - Cell 2
109Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Caisse d'EpargneRow 110 - Cell 2
110Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:00:22
111Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team MilramRow 112 - Cell 2
112Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La MondialeRow 113 - Cell 2
113Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:23
114Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
115Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-ServettoRow 116 - Cell 2
116Serge Pauwels (Ned) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
117David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 118 - Cell 2
118Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:24
119Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick StepRow 120 - Cell 2
120Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo TestTeamRow 121 - Cell 2
121Kirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 122 - Cell 2
122Alexsandre Diachenko (Kaz) Astana0:00:25
123Sergey Renev (Kaz) AstanaRow 124 - Cell 2
124Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 125 - Cell 2
125René Mandri (Est) AG2R La MondialeRow 126 - Cell 2
126Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 127 - Cell 2
127Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:26
128Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 129 - Cell 2
129Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 130 - Cell 2
130Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - TransitionsRow 131 - Cell 2
131Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeamRow 132 - Cell 2
132Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team KatushaRow 133 - Cell 2
133Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick StepRow 134 - Cell 2
134Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 135 - Cell 2
135Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana0:00:27
136Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo TestTeamRow 137 - Cell 2
137Dominik Roels (Ger) Team MilramRow 138 - Cell 2
138Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:00:29
139Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 140 - Cell 2
140Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 141 - Cell 2
141John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:30
142Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 143 - Cell 2
143Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:31
144Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 145 - Cell 2
145Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'EpargneRow 146 - Cell 2
146Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 147 - Cell 2
147Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 148 - Cell 2
148Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 149 - Cell 2
149Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:00:32
150Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:34
151Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:35
152Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick StepRow 153 - Cell 2
153Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:00:37
154Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 155 - Cell 2
155Scott Davis (Aus) Astana0:00:41
156Noe Gianetti (Swi) Footon-Servetto0:00:44
157Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:49
158Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:23
159Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeamRow 160 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team HTC - Columbia0:16:02
2Liquigas - Doimo0:00:07
3Caisse d'Epargne0:00:08
4Rabobank0:00:12
5Française des Jeux0:00:16
6Team Radioshack0:00:18
7Team Katusha0:00:19
8Garmin - Transitions0:00:20
9Footon - Servetto0:00:21
10Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:22
11Team Saxo BankRow 10 - Cell 2
12BMC Racing Team0:00:23
13Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:24
14Euskatel - Euskadi0:00:26
15Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Team Milram0:00:27
17AG2R - La Mondiale0:00:28
18Quick Step0:00:31
19Cervelo Test Team0:00:39
20Astana0:00:45

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1