Skip to main content

Moerenhout edges out Tuft in TT

Team Columbia-HTC's Michael Albasini pulled himself closer to the overall victory in the Tour of Austria with a solid time trial on Saturday. With his fifth place, the Swiss rider was able to extend his lead in the general classification to 1:12 over Ruslan Pidgornyy (ISD). 

Rabobank's Koos Moerenhout was the victor on the day, edging out Garmin-Slipstream's Svein Tuft by just two seconds.

Time trial specialist Pidgornyy moved into second overall thanks to a poor performance by previous second place rider Giampaolo Caruso, who lost three minutes to Albasini. Yet the day was still a disappointment for the Ukrainian, who had hoped to win the stage.

Full Results
1Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:31:36
2Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:02
3Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha0:00:15
4Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD0:00:21
5Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:37
6Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD
7Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:41
8Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:00:42
9Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:00:43
10Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:00:45
11Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto0:00:51
12Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:54
13Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:01:01
14Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step0:01:08
15Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto
16Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank0:01:12
17Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD
18Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram0:01:13
19Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
20Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:14
21Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:15
22Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank0:01:19
23Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam0:01:22
24Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:01:23
25Stanislau Samoilav (Blr) Quick Step0:01:26
26Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto
27Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:01:32
28Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:01:34
29Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam0:01:45
30Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:01:46
31Matthias Brändle (Aut) ELK Haus0:01:47
32Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:49
33Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
34Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram0:01:53
35Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:01:57
36Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto
37Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:01:58
38Markus Eibegger (Aut) ELK Haus0:02:00
39Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam0:02:02
40Stefan Denifl (Aut) ELK Haus0:02:03
41Jan Barta (Cze) KTM - Junkers0:02:04
42Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo TestTeam0:02:08
43Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
44Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank0:02:09
45Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:02:11
46Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:02:12
47Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
48Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:02:13
49Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD0:02:16
50Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:02:18
51Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:02:20
52Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step
53Rupert Probst (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:02:21
54Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step0:02:26
55Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:02:32
56Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:02:35
57Stefan Probst (Aut) KTM - Junkers0:02:37
58Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:02:38
59Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:02:39
60Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:02:41
61Guennady Mikhaylov (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:42
62Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:43
63Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:02:46
64Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam0:02:48
65Michael Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:02:50
66Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha0:02:55
67Harald Starzengruber (Aut) ELK Haus0:02:56
68Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:02:58
69Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
70Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC0:02:59
71Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:03:01
72Emanuel Vona (Ita) ISD0:03:03
73Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD0:03:06
74Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
75Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:03:25
76Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji-Servetto0:03:26
77Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
78Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:03:29
79Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:03:31
80Jan Valach (Svk) ELK Haus0:03:36
81Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:03:37
82Martin Riska (Svk) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:03:42
83Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam
84Peter Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:03:50
85Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:03:53
86Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC0:03:55
87Luigi Sestilli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:03:56
88Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto0:03:57
89Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:03:59
90Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:04:01
91Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:04:02
92Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram0:04:08
93Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:04:10
94David Schöggl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:04:15
95Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:04:17
96Cristiano Benenati (Ita) ISD0:04:27
97Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:04:33
98Josef Kugler (Aut) KTM - Junkers0:04:36
99Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:04:38
100Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:04:44
101Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:05:00
102Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus0:05:02
103Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:05:03
104Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
105Petr Lechner (Cze) KTM - Junkers0:05:04
106Steffen Radochla (Ger) ELK Haus0:05:09
107Robert Gaszmayr (Aut) KTM - Junkers0:05:15
108Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:05:40
109Luca Mirenda G. (Ita) ISD0:05:47
110Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:06:03
111Pedro Jose Vera Alcaraz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:06:24

Points
1Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank15pts
2Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream12
3Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha10
4Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD8
5Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC7
6Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD6
7Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC5
8Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram4
9Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo3
10Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step2

Teams
1ISD1:36:59
2Team Columbia - High Road0:00:08
3Rabobank0:00:20
4Team Katusha0:01:08
5Quick Step
6Team Milram0:01:17
7Garmin - Slipstream0:01:25
8Cervelo Test Team0:01:51
9Fuji-Servetto0:02:03
10Silence - Lotto0:02:42
11Contentpolis-Ampo0:03:04
12ELK Haus0:03:41
13RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:04:59
14Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:05:23
15Vorarlberg - Corratec0:06:48
16ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers0:07:07
17Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:07:24

General classification after stage 7
1Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC25:40:34
2Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD0:01:12
3Stanislau Samoilav (Blr) Quick Step0:02:20
4Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:02:42
5Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step0:02:51
6Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:02:59
7Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:03:05
8Stefan Denifl (Aut) ELK Haus0:03:37
9Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:05:30
10Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:05:36
11Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji-Servetto0:06:34
12Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:06:43
13Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step0:07:47
14Matthias Brändle (Aut) ELK Haus0:07:51
15Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
16Jan Barta (Cze) KTM - Junkers0:09:48
17Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:11:02
18Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD
19Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:12:29
20Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:59
21Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:13:24
22Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto0:15:06
23Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:17:04
24Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD0:21:47
25Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:23:09
26Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram0:23:31
27Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:23:33
28Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:24:36
29Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:25:41
30Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:26:30
31Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank0:26:49
32Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:27:26
33Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:28:17
34Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank0:28:49
35Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:29:00
36Emanuel Vona (Ita) ISD0:29:04
37Guennady Mikhaylov (Rus) Team Katusha0:29:07
38Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:29:37
39Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC0:29:55
40Harald Starzengruber (Aut) ELK Haus0:30:48
41Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:30:49
42Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:30:53
43Markus Eibegger (Aut) ELK Haus0:30:56
44Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:31:10
45Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank0:31:25
46Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:32:02
47Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD0:32:06
48Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:32:07
49Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:32:16
50Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo TestTeam0:33:35
51Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:33:37
52Jan Valach (Svk) ELK Haus0:34:11
53Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC0:34:37
54Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:35:03
55Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus0:35:12
56Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:35:13
57Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto0:36:03
58Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:36:14
59Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam0:37:16
60Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam0:37:30
61Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:37:34
62Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:37:56
63Michael Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:37:57
64Luca Mirenda G. (Ita) ISD0:39:09
65Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:39:19
66Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD0:39:38
67Luigi Sestilli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:39:41
68Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step0:39:44
69Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam0:40:03
70Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:40:08
71Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:40:20
72Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha0:41:54
73Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha0:42:08
74Josef Kugler (Aut) KTM - Junkers0:42:41
75Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:43:56
76Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram0:44:18
77Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:44:26
78Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam0:44:42
79Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:45:33
80Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:45:47
81Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:46:12
82Martin Riska (Svk) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:46:26
83David Schöggl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:46:32
84Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam0:46:35
85Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram0:48:27
86Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:48:43
87Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:49:14
88Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha0:49:45
89Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:49:50
90Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:50:13
91Cristiano Benenati (Ita) ISD0:51:47
92Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:52:35
93Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
94Peter Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:52:36
95Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto0:52:59
96Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam0:53:37
97Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:54:15
98Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram0:54:48
99Stefan Probst (Aut) KTM - Junkers0:55:01
100Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:55:23
101Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:55:30
102Rupert Probst (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:57:09
103Steffen Radochla (Ger) ELK Haus0:57:20
104Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:57:59
105Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:58:40
106Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli1:00:47
107Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli1:01:26
108Pedro Jose Vera Alcaraz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1:08:18
109Petr Lechner (Cze) KTM - Junkers1:08:49
110Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce1:10:58
111Robert Gaszmayr (Aut) KTM - Junkers1:26:24

Sprint classification
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC38pts
2Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC30
3Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD26
4Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step24
5Jan Barta (Cze) KTM - Junkers24
6Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank24
7Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream23
8Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce18
9Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank17
10Stanislau Samoilav (Blr) Quick Step17
11Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram16
12Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli16
13Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD16
14Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank16
15Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank15
16Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD14
17Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec14
18Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step14
19Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam14
20Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce14
21Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto13
22Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha13
23Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step12
24Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam12
25Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam11
26Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli10
27Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec10
28Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha10
29Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD8
30Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli8
31Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto8
32Steffen Radochla (Ger) ELK Haus8
33Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC7
34Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto7
35Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein7
36Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo6
37Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream5
38Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank5
39Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC4
40Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4
41Jan Valach (Svk) ELK Haus4
42Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank3
43Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto3
44Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus3
45Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam3
46Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha3
47Stefan Denifl (Aut) ELK Haus2
48Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji-Servetto2
49Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step2
50Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto2
51Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram2
52Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream1
53Luca Mirenda G. (Ita) ISD1
54Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto-1
55Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec-5
56Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce-5
57Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step-5
58Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam-5
59Pedro Jose Vera Alcaraz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo

Mountains classification
1Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli27pts
2Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli24
3Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank23
4Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC22
5Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream18
6Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce15
7Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD13
8Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD13
9Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram13
10Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto12
11Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step11
12Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam10
13Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam9
14Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto8
15Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam8
16Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus6
17Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step6
18Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank6
19Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD6
20Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream5
21Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank5
22Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step4
23Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce4
24Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto4
25Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram4
26Jan Barta (Cze) KTM - Junkers3
27Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec1
28Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec1

Teams classification
1Quick Step77:05:01
2Garmin - Slipstream0:13:03
3ISD0:26:59
4Rabobank0:27:02
5Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:29:02
6Fuji-Servetto0:31:01
7ELK Haus0:32:00
8Vorarlberg - Corratec0:48:02
9Team Columbia - High Road0:48:03
10Silence - Lotto0:51:00
11Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli1:08:03
12Team Milram1:08:04
13Team Katusha1:15:03
14Cervelo Test Team1:16:00
15RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein1:17:01
16Contentpolis-Ampo1:20:04
17ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers1:35:03

 

Latest on Cyclingnews