Skip to main content

Greipel wins Austria's opening stage

Andrè Greipel (Team Columbia-Highroad) wins stage two in Sittard, the German's eighth victory of the season.

Andrè Greipel (Team Columbia-Highroad) wins stage two in Sittard, the German's eighth victory of the season.
(Image credit: Elmar Krings)

While Mark Cavendish was winning stage two of the Tour de France for Columbia-HTC, the American squad was enjoying a double success with Andre Greipel taking the first stage of the Tour of Austria. He proved his strength yet again for his 11th win of the 2009 season.

"We had to fight hard for this victory because two dangerous moves got away during the stage and both of them were difficult to pull back," said Greipel. "It was a hilly course, and we didn't get back the last two breakaways until eight kilometres to go.

"After that [teammates] Marcel Sieberg and Marcus Burghardt gave me the lead-out I needed and I went for it with about 200 metres to go."

The combination of speed bumps and a spirited challenge from Australian rider Graeme Brown meant the finish was challenging for the big German sprinter. "There was a headwind and we left it till quite late to start the sprint, so it ended up being close," he said.

"But it's never easy, a lot of the guys see that I'm going well and they want to get on my back wheel. I don't get given any margin for error!"

Greipel now boasts an impressive record in 2009 - the German has won half the races he has started, and has one eye on his 2008 total of 14 victories. "I think I can do it, although here in Austria I'm not optimistic about holding the leader's jersey tomorrow, the stage finishes with a seven kilometre climb. But there are more sprint stages later on in the race, and if we can keep the breaks from opening up too big a gap, then I'll try and win some more."

 

Results
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC3:15:03
2Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
4Steffen Radochla (Ger) ELK Haus
5Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
6Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto
7Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
8Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
9Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha
10Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
11Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto
12Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
13Cristiano Benenati (Ita) ISD
14Harald Starzengruber (Aut) ELK Haus
15Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD
16Emanuel Vona (Ita) ISD
17Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
18Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
19Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
20Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence-Lotto
21Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram
22Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
23Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji-Servetto
24Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
25Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
26Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
27Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
28Petr Lechner (Cze) KTM - Junkers
29Guennady Mikhaylov (Rus) Team Katusha
30Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
31Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha
32Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
33Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto
34Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
35Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
36William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
37Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step
38Josef Kugler (Aut) KTM - Junkers
39Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
40Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto
41Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
42Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
43Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
44Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam
45Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
46Peter Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
47Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
48Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
49Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
50Michael Knopf (Aut) KTM - Junkers
51Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram
52Jan Barta (Cze) KTM - Junkers
53Pedro Jose Vera Alcaraz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
54Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
55Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
56Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus
57Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
58Markus Eibegger (Aut) ELK Haus
59Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
60Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
61Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
62Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step
63Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
64Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
65Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
66Michael Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
67Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
68Stefan Denifl (Aut) ELK Haus
69Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
70David Schöggl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
71Hannes Gründlinger (Aut) KTM - Junkers
72Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
73Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
74Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
75Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
76Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC
77Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram
78Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
79Martin Riska (Svk) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
80Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto
81Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam
82Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
83Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
84Javier Echarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
85Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
86Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD
87Björn Thurau (Ger) ELK Haus
88Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD
89Matthias Brändle (Aut) ELK Haus
90Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto
91Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
92Stefan Pöll (Aut) KTM - Junkers
93Stefan Probst (Aut) KTM - Junkers
94Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
95Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC
96Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD
97Rupert Probst (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
98Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
99Claudio Jose Casas Gallego (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
100Jan Valach (Svk) ELK Haus
101Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
102Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC
103Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto
104Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
105Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin - Slipstream
106Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam
107Stanislau Samoilav (Blr) Quick Step
108Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo TestTeam
109Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
110Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
111Luigi Sestilli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
112Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
113Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vorarlberg - Corratec
114Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
115Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha
116Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam
117Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD
118Luca Mirenda G. (Ita) ISD
119Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank
120Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
121Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
122Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
123Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
124Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
125Robert Gaszmayr (Aut) KTM - Junkers
126Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
127Luca Celli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
128Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
129Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
130Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Silence-Lotto0:00:31
131Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:00:46
132Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC0:03:28

Sprint - km 57 2
1Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram4pts
2Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream2
3Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC1

Sprint - km 69.2
1Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram4pts
2Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream2
3Stefan Pöll (Aut) KTM - Junkers1

Sprint - km 117.5
1Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram4pts
2Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream2
3Michael Knopf (Aut) KTM - Junkers1

Sprint - Finish
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC15pts
2Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank12
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli10
4Steffen Radochla (Ger) ELK Haus8
5Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce7
6Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto6
7Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank5
8Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4
9Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha3
10Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein2

Mountain (Cat. 3) km 34.7
1Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam5pts
2Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto3
3Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step1

Mountain (Cat. 4) km 60.1
1Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram3pts
2Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream2
3Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec1

Mountain (Cat. 4) km 89.6
1Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream3pts
2Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram2
3Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam1

Teams
1Silence-Lotto9:45:09
2Rabobank
3ISD
4Team Milram
5Team Katusha
6Quick Step
7ELK Haus
8Team Columbia-HTC
9Garmin-Slipstream
10Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
11Contentpolis-Ampo
12Cervelo TestTeam
13Vorarlberg - Corratec
14KTM - Junkers
15Fuji-Servetto
16RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
17Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli

General classification after stage 1
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC3:14:52
2Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:00:02
3Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:00:05
4Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:00:07
6Michael Knopf (Aut) KTM - Junkers0:00:10
7Stefan Pöll (Aut) KTM - Junkers
8Steffen Radochla (Ger) ELK Haus0:00:11
9Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
10Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto
11Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
12Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
13Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha
14Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
15Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto
16Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
17Cristiano Benenati (Ita) ISD
18Harald Starzengruber (Aut) ELK Haus
19Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD
20Emanuel Vona (Ita) ISD
21Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
22Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
23Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
24Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence-Lotto
25Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram
26Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
27Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji-Servetto
28Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
29Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
30Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
31Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
32Petr Lechner (Cze) KTM - Junkers
33Guennady Mikhaylov (Rus) Team Katusha
34Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
35Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha
36Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
37Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto
38Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
39Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
40William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
41Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step
42Josef Kugler (Aut) KTM - Junkers
43Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
44Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto
45Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
46Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
47Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
48Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam
49Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
50Peter Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
51Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
52Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
53Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
54Jan Barta (Cze) KTM - Junkers
55Pedro Jose Vera Alcaraz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
56Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
57Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
58Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus
59Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
60Markus Eibegger (Aut) ELK Haus
61Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
62Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
63Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
64Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step
65Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
66Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
67Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
68Michael Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
69Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
70Stefan Denifl (Aut) ELK Haus
71Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
72David Schöggl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
73Hannes Gründlinger (Aut) KTM - Junkers
74Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
75Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
76Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
77Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
78Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC
79Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram
80Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
81Martin Riska (Svk) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
82Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto
83Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam
84Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
85Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
86Javier Echarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
87Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
88Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD
89Björn Thurau (Ger) ELK Haus
90Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD
91Matthias Brändle (Aut) ELK Haus
92Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto
93Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
94Stefan Probst (Aut) KTM - Junkers
95Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
96Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC
97Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD
98Rupert Probst (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
99Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
100Claudio Jose Casas Gallego (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
101Jan Valach (Svk) ELK Haus
102Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
103Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC
104Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto
105Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
106Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin - Slipstream
107Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam
108Stanislau Samoilav (Blr) Quick Step
109Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo TestTeam
110Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
111Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
112Luigi Sestilli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
113Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
114Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vorarlberg - Corratec
115Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
116Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha
117Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam
118Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD
119Luca Mirenda G. (Ita) ISD
120Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank
121Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
122Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
123Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
124Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
125Robert Gaszmayr (Aut) KTM - Junkers
126Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
127Luca Celli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
128Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
129Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
130Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Silence-Lotto0:00:42
131Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:00:57
132Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC0:03:39

Points classification
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC16pts
2Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram12
3Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank12
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli10
5Steffen Radochla (Ger) ELK Haus8
6Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce7
7Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream6
8Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto6
9Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank5
10Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4
11Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha3
12Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein2
13Michael Knopf (Aut) KTM - Junkers1
14Stefan Pöll (Aut) KTM - Junkers1

Mountains classification
1Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam6pts
2Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram5
3Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream5
4Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto3
5Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step1
6Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec1

Teams classification
1Silence-Lotto9:45:09
2Rabobank
3ISD
4Team Milram
5Team Katusha
6Quick Step
7ELK Haus
8Team Columbia-HTC
9Garmin-Slipstream
10Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
11Contentpolis-Ampo
12Cervelo TestTeam
13Vorarlberg - Corratec
14KTM - Junkers
15Fuji-Servetto
16RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
17Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli

Latest on Cyclingnews