Greipel makes it two-in-a-row

Team Columbia-Highroad's André Greipel sprinted to his second consecutive victory at the Ster Elektrotoer, besting Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) and Allan Davis (Quick Step) in the bunch gallop deciding stage three. Time bonuses earned by Greipel for his victory in the hilly, 179-kilometre stage moved the German sprinter into the race lead, six seconds ahead of overnight leader Niki Terpstra (Team Milram).

"The stage looked tougher in the route book than it actually was," said Greipel. "But in any case the team did a brilliant job of controlling the race on each of the stage's climbs, marking a steady tempo all the way on each ascent so there were never really any dangerous moves.

"We caught a break of six riders with about five kilometres to go, and then after that it was all about going for the bunch sprint. With 3 kilometres to go I still had five teammates in front of me, so we were in a dominating position. Then Mark Renshaw gave me a perfect lead-out, and really all I had to do was give it everything in the final 200 metres."

In addition to his two stage wins, Greipel leads both the general classification and the points competition. "Whether I can win both depends on how I recover from today's stage. It was very windy and I used up a lot of energy getting through. The overall will be harder for me to defend, particularly on Saturday's stage, but I'll do my best to keep it."

The Ster Elektrotoer's third stage was dominated by a race-long break which formed after 30 kilometres. Marcel Beima (Krolstone Continental Team) attacked and was soon joined by Oleg Chuzhda (Contentpolis-Ampo), Ronan Van Zandbeek (Van Vliet EBH Elshof) and Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago). The leading quartet soon found themselves five minutes ahead of the peloton on the hilly parcours with Chuzhda making his intentions clear about taking over the mountains classification lead. The Ukrainian won five of the six classified climbs on the stage to earn the climbers' jersey at the stage's conclusion.

After 80 kilometres of racing two more riders attacked the peloton, Dutchmen Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) and Joost Van Leijen (Van Vliet EBH Elshof). The duo had their work cut out for them, facing a 5:30 deficit to the break, but they made steady progress and joined the leaders several kilometres before the day's second ascent of the Eyserbosweg.

With 35 kilometres remaining in the stage, Team Columbia-Highroad took over the pace-making at the front of the peloton and quickly ate into the lead of the six escapees. Four kilometres from the finish, the break was absorbed as Team Columbia-Highroad began its lead-out of Greipel for potentially a second straight stage win.

At 500 metres to go, Silence-Lotto's Philippe Gilbert made his bid for a solo victory, but the Team Columbia-Highroad train neutralised his attack setting the stage for Greipel's unmatched finishing kick.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
1Andrè Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road4:29:36
2Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Allan Davis (Aus) Quick StepRow 2 - Cell 2
4Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick StepRow 3 - Cell 2
5Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team KatushaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Graeme Brown (Aus) RabobankRow 5 - Cell 2
7Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese ViniRow 6 - Cell 2
8Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-ShimanoRow 8 - Cell 2
10Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 9 - Cell 2
11Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-ShimanoRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence - LottoRow 11 - Cell 2
13Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-ShimanoRow 12 - Cell 2
14Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 13 - Cell 2
15Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) BarloworldRow 14 - Cell 2
16Bram Tankink (Ned) RabobankRow 15 - Cell 2
17Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - High RoadRow 17 - Cell 2
19Gerben Lowik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) RabobankRow 20 - Cell 2
22Sergio Marinangell (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese ViniRow 21 - Cell 2
23Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo BankRow 22 - Cell 2
24Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese ViniRow 23 - Cell 2
25Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-ShimanoRow 24 - Cell 2
26Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) RabobankRow 25 - Cell 2
27Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team MilramRow 26 - Cell 2
28Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick StepRow 27 - Cell 2
29Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Silence - LottoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - ColnagoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - ColnagoRow 32 - Cell 2
34Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 34 - Cell 2
36Bram De Groot (Ned) RabobankRow 35 - Cell 2
37Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) RabobankRow 36 - Cell 2
38Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - LottoRow 37 - Cell 2
39Edward King (GBr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Jos Pronk (Ned) Krolstone Continental TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Jan Bakelants (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 40 - Cell 2
42Alberto Ongarato (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese ViniRow 41 - Cell 2
43Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese ViniRow 43 - Cell 2
45Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:07
47Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - LottoRow 46 - Cell 2
48Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 48 - Cell 2
50Arjen De Baat (Ned) Van Vliet EBH ElshofRow 49 - Cell 2
51Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - ColnagoRow 50 - Cell 2
52Marco Cattaneo (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese ViniRow 51 - Cell 2
53Servais Knaven (Ned) Team MilramRow 52 - Cell 2
54Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Van Vliet EBH ElshofRow 53 - Cell 2
55Ingnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Markus Eichler (Ger) Team MilramRow 55 - Cell 2
57Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team Columbia - High RoadRow 56 - Cell 2
58Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Cycling Team Jo PielsRow 57 - Cell 2
59Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - High RoadRow 58 - Cell 2
60Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 59 - Cell 2
61Denis Galimzyanov (Kaz) Team KatushaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-ShimanoRow 61 - Cell 2
63Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH ElshofRow 62 - Cell 2
64Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 63 - Cell 2
65Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - ColnagoRow 64 - Cell 2
66Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo BankRow 65 - Cell 2
67Volodynir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 67 - Cell 2
69Patrick Calcagni (Swi) BarloworldRow 68 - Cell 2
70Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - High RoadRow 69 - Cell 2
71Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) BarloworldRow 70 - Cell 2
72Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick StepRow 71 - Cell 2
73Bram Schmitz (Ned) Van Vliet EBH ElshofRow 72 - Cell 2
74Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - LottoRow 73 - Cell 2
75Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo BankRow 74 - Cell 2
76Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - ColnagoRow 75 - Cell 2
77Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-ShimanoRow 76 - Cell 2
78Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Cycling Team Jo PielsRow 77 - Cell 2
79Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - LottoRow 78 - Cell 2
80Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Van Vliet EBH ElshofRow 79 - Cell 2
81Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - ColnagoRow 80 - Cell 2
82Stephen Cummings (GBr) BarloworldRow 81 - Cell 2
83Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-ShimanoRow 82 - Cell 2
84Kai Reus (Ned) RabobankRow 83 - Cell 2
85Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 84 - Cell 2
86Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 85 - Cell 2
87Michele Merlo (Ita) BarloworldRow 86 - Cell 2
88Gennady Mikhaylov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:00:19
90Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road0:01:15
91Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick StepRow 90 - Cell 2
92Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:36
93Jonathan Bellis (GBr) Team Saxo BankRow 92 - Cell 2
94Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Krolstone Continental TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Geert Van Der Sanden (Ned) Cycling Team Jo PielsRow 94 - Cell 2
96Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 95 - Cell 2
97Jos Van Emden (Ned) RabobankRow 96 - Cell 2
98Fabio Negri (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini0:02:35
99Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick StepRow 99 - Cell 2
101Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - High RoadRow 101 - Cell 2
103Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Krolstone Continental TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence - LottoRow 103 - Cell 2
105Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Van Vliet EBH ElshofRow 104 - Cell 2
106Addy Engels (Ned) Quick StepRow 105 - Cell 2
107Marcel Beima (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team0:05:00
108Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:05:05
109Robert Forster (Ger) Team MilramRow 108 - Cell 2
110Rubén Reig (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:07:40
111Mikel Gaztañaga (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 110 - Cell 2
112Artur Gajek (Ger) Team MilramRow 111 - Cell 2
113Gerrit Soepenberg (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team0:08:55
114Cornellus Van Ooijen (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels0:10:12
115Adriaan Helmantel (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels0:10:15
116Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:22
117Kenny De Haes (Bel) Team KatushaRow 116 - Cell 2
118Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team KatushaRow 117 - Cell 2
119Rik Kavsek (Ned) Cycling Team Jo PielsRow 118 - Cell 2
120Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Van Vliet EBH ElshofRow 119 - Cell 2
121Claudio Casas (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 120 - Cell 2
122Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Eloy Teruel (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 122 - Cell 2
124Pedro Vera (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 123 - Cell 2
125Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Van Vliet EBH ElshofRow 124 - Cell 2
126Christopher Froome (Ken) BarloworldRow 125 - Cell 2
127Ivor Bruin (Ned) Krolstone Continental TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick StepRow 127 - Cell 2
129Robert Hunter (RSA) BarloworldRow 128 - Cell 2
130Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - ColnagoRow 129 - Cell 2
131Thom Van Dulmen (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels0:15:44
132Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld0:16:55
133Sjoerd Botter (Ned) Krolstone Continental TeamRow 132 - Cell 2
134Martin Muller (Ger) Team MilramRow 133 - Cell 2
135Paul Sneeboer (Ned) Krolstone Continental TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
136Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team MilramRow 135 - Cell 2
DNSStijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team KatushaRow 136 - Cell 2
DNSPeter Mohlmann (Ned) Cycling Team Jo PielsRow 137 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
1Andrè Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road15pts
2Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
1Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof3pts
2Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marcel Beima (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
1Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof3pts
2Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1
1André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3pts
2Bram Schmitz (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2
1Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo3pts
2Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marcel Beima (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3
1Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo3pts
2Marcel Beima (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4
1Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo3pts
2Marcel Beima (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 5
1Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo3pts
2Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marcel Beima (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 6
1Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo3pts
2Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Skil-Shimano13:28:48
2Quick StepRow 1 - Cell 2
3Vacansolei Pro CyclingTeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4RabobankRow 3 - Cell 2
5LPR Brakes-Farnese ViniRow 4 - Cell 2
6Cervélo TestTeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Silence-LottoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Topsport VlaanderenRow 7 - Cell 2
9Team Columbia-Highroad0:00:07
10Team KatushaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Landbouwkrediet-ColnagoRow 10 - Cell 2
12Team Milram0:00:14
13BarloworldRow 12 - Cell 2
14Team Saxo BankRow 13 - Cell 2
15Van Vliet - EBH-Elshof0:00:21
16Contentpolis-Ampo0:01:43
17Cycling Team Jo Piels0:01:50
18KrolStonE ContinentalTeam0:04:11
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 2
1Andrè Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road8:45:09
2Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:00:06
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:08
4Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick StepRow 3 - Cell 2
5Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:00:13
6Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Silence - Lotto0:00:17
7Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank0:00:18
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - LottoRow 7 - Cell 2
9Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank0:00:19
11Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:00:20
12Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:00:22
13Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:23
14Edward King (GBr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-ShimanoRow 14 - Cell 2
16Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road0:00:24
17Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 16 - Cell 2
18Ingnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank0:00:25
20Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - High Road0:00:26
21Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH ElshofRow 20 - Cell 2
22Bram Tankink (Ned) RabobankRow 21 - Cell 2
23Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:27
24Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - High RoadRow 23 - Cell 2
25Gerben Lowik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:28
26Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:00:29
27Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:30
28Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo BankRow 27 - Cell 2
29Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 28 - Cell 2
30Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram0:00:31
31Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - ColnagoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Servais Knaven (Ned) Team MilramRow 32 - Cell 2
34Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-ShimanoRow 33 - Cell 2
35Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:32
36Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jan Bakelants (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 36 - Cell 2
38Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step0:00:34
39Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step0:00:35
41Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence - LottoRow 40 - Cell 2
42Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini0:00:36
43Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano0:00:37
44Stephen Cummings (GBr) BarloworldRow 43 - Cell 2
45Jos Pronk (Ned) Krolstone Continental TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Bram Schmitz (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof0:00:38
47Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-ShimanoRow 46 - Cell 2
48Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team Columbia - High Road0:00:39
49Allan Davis (Aus) Quick StepRow 48 - Cell 2
50Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 49 - Cell 2
51Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld0:00:41
52Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - LottoRow 51 - Cell 2
53Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team KatushaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof0:00:43
55Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo BankRow 54 - Cell 2
56Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:44
57Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo BankRow 56 - Cell 2
58Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:00:45
59Kai Reus (Ned) RabobankRow 58 - Cell 2
60Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Arjen De Baat (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof0:00:46
62Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Van Vliet EBH ElshofRow 61 - Cell 2
63Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - ColnagoRow 62 - Cell 2
64Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:47
65Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) BarloworldRow 64 - Cell 2
66Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - ColnagoRow 65 - Cell 2
67Gennady Mikhaylov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Denis Galimzyanov (Kaz) Team Katusha0:00:48
69Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - ColnagoRow 68 - Cell 2
70Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:00:50
71Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - LottoRow 70 - Cell 2
72André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:51
73Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels0:00:52
74Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:00:53
75Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-ShimanoRow 74 - Cell 2
76Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Cycling Team Jo PielsRow 75 - Cell 2
77Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 76 - Cell 2
78Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:00:55
79Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:57
80Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - ColnagoRow 79 - Cell 2
81Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:00:59
82Volodynir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese ViniRow 82 - Cell 2
84Sergio Marinangell (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini0:01:05
85Michele Merlo (Ita) Barloworld0:01:07
86Patrick Calcagni (Swi) BarloworldRow 85 - Cell 2
87Alberto Ongarato (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini0:01:11
88Marco Cattaneo (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini0:01:15
89Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini0:01:47
90Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:59
91Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:02:00
92Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick StepRow 91 - Cell 2
93Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:02:15
94Geert Van Der Sanden (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels0:02:21
95Jonathan Bellis (GBr) Team Saxo Bank0:02:24
96Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road0:02:30
97Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team0:02:31
98Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:10
99Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:18
100Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step0:03:20
101Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step0:03:22
102Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:03:26
103Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team0:03:28
104Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof0:03:34
105Fabio Negri (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini0:03:35
106Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - High Road0:03:44
107Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram0:05:27
108Marcel Beima (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team0:05:34
109Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:05:39
110Mikel Gaztañaga (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:08:24
111Rubén Reig (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:08:29
112Gerrit Soepenberg (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team0:10:25
113Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld0:10:42
114Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step0:10:44
115Eloy Teruel (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:10:50
116Christopher Froome (Ken) Barloworld0:10:57
117Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha0:10:58
118Kenny De Haes (Bel) Team Katusha0:11:00
119Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:11:02
120Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:11:05
121Adriaan Helmantel (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels0:11:07
122Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof0:11:11
123Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof0:11:13
124Ivor Bruin (Ned) Krolstone Continental TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
125Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:11:21
126Claudio Casas (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:11:23
127Cornellus Van Ooijen (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels0:11:32
128Pedro Vera (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:11:38
129Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram0:14:39
130Thom Van Dulmen (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels0:17:47
131Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team Milram0:18:06
132Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld0:18:07
133Rik Kavsek (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels0:18:30
134Paul Sneeboer (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team0:18:34
135Sjoerd Botter (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team0:21:40
136Martin Muller (Ger) Team Milram0:24:33
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
1Andrè Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road30pts
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step26Row 1 - Cell 3
3Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha18Row 2 - Cell 3
4Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram15Row 3 - Cell 3
5Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team15Row 4 - Cell 3
6Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team12Row 5 - Cell 3
7Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano10Row 6 - Cell 3
8Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step10Row 7 - Cell 3
9Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - High Road8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ingnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Kenny De Haes (Bel) Team Katusha6Row 10 - Cell 3
12Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo6Row 11 - Cell 3
13Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank5Row 12 - Cell 3
14Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Silence - Lotto5Row 13 - Cell 3
15Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank4Row 14 - Cell 3
16Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld4Row 15 - Cell 3
17Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini4Row 16 - Cell 3
18Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team3Row 17 - Cell 3
19Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto3Row 18 - Cell 3
20Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team2Row 19 - Cell 3
21Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano2Row 20 - Cell 3
22Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank2Row 21 - Cell 3
23Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - High Road1Row 22 - Cell 3
24Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank1Row 23 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprints classification
1Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof10pts
2Rik Kavsek (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo1Row 5 - Cell 3
7Marcel Beima (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team1Row 6 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
1Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Ampo15pts
2Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marcel Beima (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano3Row 3 - Cell 3
5André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Bram Schmitz (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Pedro Vera (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank1Row 8 - Cell 3
10Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
1Cervélo TestTeam16:16:18
2Team Columbia-Highroad0:00:08
3RabobankRow 2 - Cell 2
4Quick Step0:00:10
5Vacansolei Pro CyclingTeam0:00:12
6Skil-Shimano0:00:13
7Team Milram0:00:15
8Silence-Lotto0:00:18
9Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:34
10Team Saxo Bank0:00:44
11Barloworld0:00:48
12Team Katusha0:00:51
13Van Vliet - EBH-Elshof0:00:58
14Landbouwkrediet-ColnagoRow 13 - Cell 2
15LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini0:01:44
16Contentpolis-Ampo0:02:10
17Cycling Team Jo Piels0:03:15
18KrolStonE ContinentalTeam0:05:23

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1