Skip to main content

Van Goolen triumphs in Bagnères de Luchon

Jurgen Van Goolen (Verandas Willems Accent) took a fine solo victory at Bagnères de Luchon while Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) moved into the overall lead after another tough day in the Pyrenees at the Route du Sud.

Van Goolen was part of an early twelve-man break that formed ahead of the Col de Menté and he showed the greatest staying power to hold on for the win in wet conditions. José Bentiez Roman (Andalucia-Cajasur) led that break over the Col de Menté, where the twelve had a lead of almost 6 minutes over the peloton, but the break split in two on the descent.

At the foot of the climb of the Port du Balès, Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) decided to go it alone, but Van Goolen was leading the chase behind. The Belgian shed himself of his erstwhile companions to catch and then pass Engoulvent before reaching the fog-shrouded summit alone.

The pace rose in the main peloton on the climb, with Ag2r-La Mondiale particularly active, and the remnants of the break were swallowed up on the approach to the summit. Hubert Dupont led the chasers at the top, while overnight leader Anthony Charteau (Europcar) lost contact and never regained contact with his Kiryienka et al and slipped to 10th overall by the finish.

Van Goolen had 3:30 on the chasers at the summit of the Port du Balès, and although he conceded more ground in the run-in to the finish, he had more than enough in hand to savour his victory.

Peter Kennaugh (Sky) led home the chase group at 1:36, just ahead of Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti). Kiryienka crossed the line in the same time, and now leads Rebellin by 43 seconds going into the final stage, with Kennaugh a further two seconds back.

 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent5:40:04
2Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:36
3Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti
4Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
5Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
6Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
7Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
8José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural
9Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
10Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
11Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
12Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
13Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
14John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:46
16Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:45
17Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
19Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
20Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti
21Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:57
22Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
23Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:04:28
24Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural
25Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:14
26Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
27Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
28Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
29Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
30Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
31Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
32Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
33Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team
34Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:05:58
36Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:06:00
37Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
38Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team
39Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:08:11
40Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:08:18
41Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ
42Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:09:23
44Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:09:32
45Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
46Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano
47Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
49Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
50Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
51Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:10:56
52Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti0:11:09
53Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural
54Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent
55Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:30
56Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:11:45
57José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:12:25
58James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:12:40
59Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
60Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:13:31
61Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:13:33
62Michele Gaia (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti0:15:34
63Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano
64Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural0:17:30
65Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
66Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:43
67Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
68Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:20:07
69Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:21:08
70Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
71Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:21:39
72Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:23:52
73Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
74Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:24:20
75Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:24:37
76Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
77Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
78David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural0:27:38
79Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural
80Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:27:49
81Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
82Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti
83Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
84Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar0:32:28
85Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
86Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
87Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
88Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
89Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
90Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:32:36
91Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:32:37
92Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti0:33:04
93Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:33:19
DNFTony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNFPedro Merino Criado (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti
DNFGuillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar
DNFDimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
DNFCyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNFJulian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural
DNFAitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural
DNSFeng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano
DNSPierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent25pts
2Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling20
3Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti16
4Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14
5Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ12
6Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent10
7Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun9
8José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural8
9Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ7
10Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ6
11Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 935
12Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team4
13Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team3
14John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
15David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team1

Mountain 1 - Capvern
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada5pts
2Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti3
3Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2
4Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1

Mountain 2 - Col du Mente
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada10pts
2Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti8
4Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team6
4Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent4
5Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ2
6Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural1

Mountain 3 - Port de Bales
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent10pts
2Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
3Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ6
4Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ4
5John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
6Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling1

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent6pts
2Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
3Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6pts
2Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent3
3Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti1

Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6pts
2Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent3
3Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1FDJ17:05:00
2Movistar Team17:05:10
3Veranda's Willems - Accent17:07:48
4Saur - Sojasun17:08:38
5Ag2r La Mondiale17:09:47
6Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne17:10:56
7Andalucia Caja Granada17:14:37
8Sky Procycling17:15:20
9Miche - Guerciotti17:15:42
10Big Mat - Auber 9317:16:34
11Caja Rural17:17:25
12Skil - Shimano17:21:33
13Team Europcar17:52:11
14Bretagne - Schuller17:52:47

General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team15:52:30
2Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti0:00:43
3Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:45
4Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:51
5Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
6José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural
7Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
8Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
9Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
10Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:01
11Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:17
12Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:00
13John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:41
14Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:04:19
15Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:04:37
16Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:05
17Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti0:07:42
18Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:07:45
19Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:07:56
20Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:08:40
21Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:08:47
22Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
23Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:08:53
24Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:04
25Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ0:11:10
26Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:11:54
27Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:12:54
28David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:04
29Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:08
30Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:13:59
31Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:14:21
32Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:22
33Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:16
34Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling0:16:33
35Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:17:39
36Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural0:18:47
37Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:18:48
38Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:23:06
39Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:23:09
40Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ0:24:51
41Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:25:19
42José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:25:59
43Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:26:01
44Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:26:04
45Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:26:12
46Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:50
47Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
48Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:27:34
49Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:27:36
50Michele Gaia (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti0:29:08
51Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:29:47
52Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:31:08
53Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano
54Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
55Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:32:17
56Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:32:32
57Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural0:32:45
58Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent
59Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:33:02
60Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:06
61Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:33:41
62James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:34:16
63Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
64Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:34:42
65Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:35:11
66Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti0:37:19
67Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:37:54
68Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural0:39:06
69Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
70Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:40:19
71Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:41:19
72Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:42:44
73Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:45:28
74Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:46:13
75Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:47:58
76Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:49:01
77David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural0:49:14
78Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:49:15
79Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:49:25
80Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:49:30
81Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:52:28
82Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
83Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:54:04
84Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:54:55
85Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural0:55:29
86Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti0:55:40
87Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
88Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:58:38
89Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar1:00:19
90Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
91Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
92Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1:00:22
93Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti1:00:55

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti32pts
2Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling30
3Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun26
4Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent25
5Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar25
6Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent25
7Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team24
8Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ21
9Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ19
10Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent18
11Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller16
12Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun16
13Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano14
14José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural12
15Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12
16Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 9310
17Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
18Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale9
19Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team8
20Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6
21Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ6
22Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ6
23Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun5
24Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team4
25James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent4
26Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar3
27Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 933
28John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
29Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling2
30Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ2
31David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team1
32Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada15pts
2Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent14
3David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team14
4Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada13
5Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller13
6Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12
7Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti11
8Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar10
9Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ10
10Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ10
11Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team8
12Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling7
13Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7
14Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team6
15Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ4
16Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling3
17Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2
18Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ2
19Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2
20John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
21Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team2
22Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1
23Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural1
24Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti1
25Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ1

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15pts
2Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13
3Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent12
4Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller8
5Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6
6Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team6
7Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ6
8Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar3
9Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3
10Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team3
11Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti2
12Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1
13Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ1
14David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team47:46:32
2Ag2r La Mondiale0:02:44
3FDJ0:03:41
4Big Mat - Auber 930:11:02
5Saur - Sojasun0:11:28
6Sky Procycling0:16:07
7Veranda's Willems - Accent0:16:17
8Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:20:27
9Skil - Shimano Ned0:21:18
10Miche - Guerciotti0:24:06
11Andalucia Caja Granada0:30:25
12Caja Rural0:43:21
13Bretagne - Schuller1:19:27
14Team Europcar1:30:52

 

Latest on Cyclingnews