Skip to main content

Moncoutié victorious at Route du Sud

Mitchell Docker (Skil-Shimano) outsprinted his breakaway companions to win the final stage of the Route du Sud today. The 23-year-old Australian bested Sébastien Duret (Bretagne-Schuller) and Johan Mombaerts (Big Mat-Auber 93) at the conclusion of the 189.3km stage from Lavaur to Castre. Docker's victory was his second of the season and the 11th for his team this year.

Overnight leader David Moncoutié (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) defended his position atop general classification to win overall, despite a concerted effort from runner-up Alexandre Geniez (Skil - Shimano) to erase his 10-second deficit to Moncoutié.

Full Results
1Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano4:46:15
2Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
3Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
4Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
5Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
6Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
7Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
10Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche0:00:05
11Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:14
12Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
13Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
14Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom
15Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
16Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
17Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche
18Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche
19Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
20Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
21Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano
22Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
23Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp
24Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche
25Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
26Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche
27Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
28Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano
29Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom
30Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
31José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
32Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
33Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano
34Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
35Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
36Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
37Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
38Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche
39David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
40Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
41Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
42Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
43Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche
44Bastien Delrot (Fra) Team Netapp
45Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
46Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano
47Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
49Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
50Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
51Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
52Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
53Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
54Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
55Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
56Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
57Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
58John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59Manuel Calvente Corbas (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
60Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
61Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp
62Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
63David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
64Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Netapp
65Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
66Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
67Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
68Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
69Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
70William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
71Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp
72Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp0:01:02
73Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:58
74Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNFLeopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche
DNFPierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
DNFArthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
DNFTimothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux
DNFAnthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
DNFAnthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFJuan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
DNFClément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFJohann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNFThierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano
DNFHan Feng (Chn) Skil - Shimano
DNFEduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller
DNFJohan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNFFlorian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNFRomain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNFJavier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
DNFSergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
DNFPablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
DNFCyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNSAngel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur

Points
1Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano20pts
2Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller17
3Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 9315
4Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun13
5Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux11
6Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom10
7Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
8Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
9Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne7
10Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche6
11Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun5
12Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne4
13Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux3
14Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom2
15Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1

Mountain 1 - Pas du Sant
1Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp10pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom8
3Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6
4Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche4
5David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2
6Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche1

Mountain 2 - Cote du Vintrou
1Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche7pts
2Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller5
3Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 933
4William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom2
5Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1

Mountain 3 - Cote de St Salvy
1Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche5pts
2Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3
3Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller2
4Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1

Sprint 1 - Dourgne
1Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom3
3Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp1

Sprint 2 - Labruguiere
1Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 936pts
2William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom3
3Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1

Sprint 3 - Castres (1st passage)
1William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom6pts
2Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux3
3Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1

Teams
1Ag2R La Mondiale14:18:59
2Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:14
3La Francaise Des Jeux
4Big Mat - Auber 93
5Skil - Shimano
6Bretagne - Schuller
7Caisse d'Epargne
8Saur - Sojasun
9Miche0:00:19
10Andalucia - Cajasur0:00:28
11Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
12Team Netapp
13Roubaix Lille Metropole

Final general classification
1David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne12:14:10
2Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:10
3Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche0:00:31
4Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche0:00:39
5Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche
6John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:03
7Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:04
8Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:23
9Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:38
10Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:53
11Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:01
12Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
13Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:02:08
14Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:02:13
15Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:02:18
16Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
17Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:02:23
18Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:34
19David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:02
20Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:09
21Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:16
22Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:23
23Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux0:03:35
24Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:03:38
25Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:43
26Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:03:51
27Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:03:54
28Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:04:06
29Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp0:04:07
30Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:04:11
31Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
32Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche0:04:14
33Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:32
34Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:36
35Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:04:37
36Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:04:39
37Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
38José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:04:42
39Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:04:44
40Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:04:52
41Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:04:56
42Manuel Calvente Corbas (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:05:03
43Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano0:05:17
44Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:05:29
45Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:05:36
46William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:05:44
47Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Netapp0:05:50
48Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche0:05:52
49Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:05:57
50Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:06:03
51Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:06:04
52Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:23
53Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano
54Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche0:06:26
55Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche0:06:30
56Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:43
57Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:06:47
58Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:50
59Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp0:06:54
60Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:04
61Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:16
62Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:07:24
63Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:07:29
64Bastien Delrot (Fra) Team Netapp0:07:54
65Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:07:58
66Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:13
67Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:08:20
68Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp0:09:38
69Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:10:16
70Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp0:10:59
71Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:11:24
72Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:13:30
73Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:13:40
74Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:13:59

Points classification
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux33pts
2Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano31
3Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun31
4Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28
5Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom27
6David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne20
7Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller20
8Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche19
9Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 9319
10Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano17
11Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller17
12Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale16
13Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom16
14Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche15
15Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom14
16Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche13
17John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13
18Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun13
19Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne12
20Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux11
21Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne11
22Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne9
23Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
24Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
25Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7
26Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne7
27Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole7
28Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche6
29Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole5
30Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano4
31Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp4
32Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
33Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole3
34Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche3
35Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom2
36Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1
37Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1

Mountains classification
1Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche17pts
2David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne14
3Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom12
4Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne12
5Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche12
6Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp10
7Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano9
8Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom8
9Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller7
10Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
11Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6
12Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6
13Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche4
14Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3
15Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 933
16Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche3
17Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom2
18Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2
19William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom2
20Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1
21Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1

Sprint classification
1Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole12pts
2William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom9
3Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 936
4Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
5Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6
6Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux3
7Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom3
8Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom3
9Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche3
10Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1
11Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1
12Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp1
13Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1
14Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche1

Teams classification
1Miche36:44:12
2Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:19
3Ag2R La Mondiale0:02:07
4Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:30
5Skil - Shimano0:03:36
6Big Mat - Auber 930:05:19
7Caisse d'Epargne0:06:40
8Saur - Sojasun0:07:08
9La Francaise Des Jeux0:09:19
10Andalucia - Cajasur0:09:27
11Roubaix Lille Metropole0:11:02
12Bretagne - Schuller0:11:58
13Team Netapp0:12:47

Latest on Cyclingnews