Maes claims stage three

Nikolas Maes (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) sprinted to victory on the third stage of the Vuelta a Burgos, winning the bunch gallop to the line in Burgos. Russia's Alexei Markov (Team Katusha) finished second while Maes' teammate Ben Hermans crossed the line in third.

Italy's Fabrice Piemontesi (Fuji-Servetto) almost took stage honours, which would have been his first professional victory, but was caught 50 metres from the line after attacking alone with nine kilometres remaining in the stage. Piemontesi had stretched his advantage over the peloton to 20 seconds, but the teams of the sprinters would neutralise his escape tantalizingly close to the finish.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
1Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4:25:55
2Alexei Markov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 1 - Cell 2
3Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 2 - Cell 2
4Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 3 - Cell 2
5Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Patrick Calcagni (Swi) BarloworldRow 6 - Cell 2
8Joaquín Sobrino Martínez (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y LeonRow 7 - Cell 2
9Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe MokamboRow 8 - Cell 2
10Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 9 - Cell 2
11Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-ServettoRow 10 - Cell 2
12Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 11 - Cell 2
13Michele Merlo (Ita) BarloworldRow 12 - Cell 2
14Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y LeonRow 14 - Cell 2
16Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 16 - Cell 2
18Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y LeonRow 17 - Cell 2
19Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - SlipstreamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Ben Swift (GBr) Team KatushaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:00:04
22Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Christopher Froome (GBr) BarloworldRow 22 - Cell 2
24Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 23 - Cell 2
25David García Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Juanjo Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 27 - Cell 2
29Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - SlipstreamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia CajasurRow 29 - Cell 2
31Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team KatushaRow 30 - Cell 2
32Didac Ortega Orts (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe MokamboRow 31 - Cell 2
33Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 32 - Cell 2
34Byron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y LeonRow 33 - Cell 2
35Jason Donald (USA) Garmin - SlipstreamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Romain Sicard (Fra) OrbeaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo TestTeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 37 - Cell 2
39Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-ServettoRow 38 - Cell 2
40Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y LeonRow 39 - Cell 2
41Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin - SlipstreamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo TestTeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Francisco Pérez Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 44 - Cell 2
46Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 45 - Cell 2
47Alberto Fernández De La (Spa) Fuji-ServettoRow 46 - Cell 2
48Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 47 - Cell 2
49Ángel Gómez Gomez (Spa) Fuji-ServettoRow 48 - Cell 2
50Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 49 - Cell 2
51José Ángel Gómez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 51 - Cell 2
53Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 52 - Cell 2
54Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - SlipstreamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 54 - Cell 2
56Félix Cárdenas (Col) BarloworldRow 55 - Cell 2
57Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Cervelo TestTeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-ServettoRow 57 - Cell 2
59Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe MokamboRow 58 - Cell 2
60Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia CajasurRow 59 - Cell 2
61Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 60 - Cell 2
62Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) BarloworldRow 61 - Cell 2
63Joaquín Novoa Méndez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo TestTeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Arkaitz Durán Daroca (Spa) Fuji-ServettoRow 64 - Cell 2
66Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 65 - Cell 2
67Huub Duijn (Ned) Garmin - SlipstreamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) OrbeaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 69 - Cell 2
71Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team KatushaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 72 - Cell 2
74Óscar García-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 73 - Cell 2
75Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - SlipstreamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-ServettoRow 75 - Cell 2
77Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Fuji-ServettoRow 77 - Cell 2
79Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe MokamboRow 78 - Cell 2
80Raul Santamarta Valvuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y LeonRow 79 - Cell 2
81Serafín Martínez Acebedo (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) OrbeaRow 81 - Cell 2
83Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) BarloworldRow 82 - Cell 2
84Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team KatushaRow 83 - Cell 2
85José Vicente García (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 84 - Cell 2
86Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:39
87Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 86 - Cell 2
88Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld0:00:04
89Manuel Ortega Ocaña (Spa) Andalucia CajasurRow 88 - Cell 2
90Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 89 - Cell 2
91Jose A Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia CajasurRow 90 - Cell 2
92Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 91 - Cell 2
93Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y LeonRow 92 - Cell 2
94Andoni Blazquez (Spa) OrbeaRow 93 - Cell 2
95Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:40
96Samuel Sánchez González (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:04
97Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe MokamboRow 96 - Cell 2
98Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe MokamboRow 97 - Cell 2
99Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe MokamboRow 98 - Cell 2
100Rafael Serrano Fernández (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:04:37
101Ricardo García Ambroa (Spa) Orbea0:04:44
102Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 101 - Cell 2
103José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa) Andalucia CajasurRow 102 - Cell 2
104Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucia CajasurRow 103 - Cell 2
105Sergio Carrasco García (Spa) Andalucia CajasurRow 104 - Cell 2
106Eriz Ruiz De Erentxun (Spa) OrbeaRow 105 - Cell 2
107Mikel Ilundain (Spa) OrbeaRow 106 - Cell 2
108Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe MokamboRow 107 - Cell 2
109Daniel Sesma (Spa) OrbeaRow 108 - Cell 2
110Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 110 - Cell 2
112Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 111 - Cell 2
113Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 112 - Cell 2
114Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:06:56
115David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 114 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
1Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator25pts
2Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Joaquín Sobrino Martínez (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Michele Merlo (Ita) Barloworld3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Villanueva de Argaño , km 40
1Rafael Serrano Fernández (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo3pts
2José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Raul Santamarta Valvuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Castrojeriz , km 70
1Rafael Serrano Fernández (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo3pts
2José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Raul Santamarta Valvuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Melgar de Fernamental , km 95
1Rafael Serrano Fernández (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo3pts
2José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Raul Santamarta Valvuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator13:17:45
2Team KatushaRow 1 - Cell 2
3Burgos Monumental - Castilla y LeonRow 2 - Cell 2
4Barloworld0:00:04
5Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Contentpolis - AmpoRow 5 - Cell 2
7Garmin - Slipstream0:00:08
8Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 7 - Cell 2
9Xacobeo GaliciaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Fuji-ServettoRow 9 - Cell 2
11Acqua & Sapone-Caffe MokamboRow 10 - Cell 2
12Caisse d'Epargne0:00:12
13Cervelo TestTeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Andalucia CajasurRow 13 - Cell 2
15OrbeaRow 14 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 3
1Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator11:13:01
2Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:03
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:04
4Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:00:07
6Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:00:08
9Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:00:10
10Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe MokamboRow 9 - Cell 2
11Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:11
12Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia CajasurRow 11 - Cell 2
13Byron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:00:14
14Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:00:15
15Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:17
17Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) BarloworldRow 16 - Cell 2
18Samuel Sánchez González (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:20
19Didac Ortega Orts (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:00:21
20Romain Sicard (Fra) OrbeaRow 19 - Cell 2
21David García Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Juanjo Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 21 - Cell 2
23Alberto Fernández De La (Spa) Fuji-ServettoRow 22 - Cell 2
24José Ángel Gómez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Cervelo TestTeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:00:24
27Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:28
28Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:30
29Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:31
30Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-ServettoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 30 - Cell 2
32Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld0:00:32
33Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld0:00:33
34Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:36
35Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-ServettoRow 34 - Cell 2
36Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo TestTeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Ángel Gómez Gomez (Spa) Fuji-ServettoRow 37 - Cell 2
39Serafín Martínez Acebedo (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Óscar García-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 39 - Cell 2
41Arkaitz Durán Daroca (Spa) Fuji-ServettoRow 40 - Cell 2
42Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) BarloworldRow 41 - Cell 2
43Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha0:00:42
44Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:46
45Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 44 - Cell 2
46Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo TestTeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Raul Santamarta Valvuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y LeonRow 46 - Cell 2
48Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:48
49Jason Donald (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:49
50Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Fuji-ServettoRow 49 - Cell 2
51Joaquín Novoa Méndez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 51 - Cell 2
53Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:53
54Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Huub Duijn (Ned) Garmin - SlipstreamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team KatushaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:00:57
58Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:01:00
59Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-AmpoRow 58 - Cell 2
60Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:04
61Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:01:07
62Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea0:01:11
63Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:01:13
64Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:01:14
65Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:01:17
66Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:18
67Jose A Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:01:34
68Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:39
69Francisco Pérez Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:40
70Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - SlipstreamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:01:47
72Manuel Ortega Ocaña (Spa) Andalucia CajasurRow 71 - Cell 2
73Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:01:55
74Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:02:01
75Joaquín Sobrino Martínez (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:02:23
76Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:30
77Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 76 - Cell 2
78Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 77 - Cell 2
79Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam0:02:35
80Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld0:02:48
81Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea0:02:53
82Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:05
83Félix Cárdenas (Col) Barloworld0:03:08
84Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:04:56
85Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe MokamboRow 84 - Cell 2
86Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:05:00
87Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:01
88Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:05:02
89José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:05:50
90Ricardo García Ambroa (Spa) Orbea0:05:53
91José Vicente García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:06:09
92Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:19
93Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:06:20
94Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea0:06:24
95Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:07:03
96Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:07:27
97Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea0:07:33
98David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:07:52
99Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:08:40
100Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:08:44
101Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:54
102Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:08:57
103Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam0:09:27
104Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:11:49
105Michele Merlo (Ita) Barloworld0:11:53
106Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:12:31
107Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:12:55
108Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:13:01
109Rafael Serrano Fernández (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:13:34
110Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:13:58
111Sergio Carrasco García (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:15:27
112Andoni Blazquez (Spa) Orbea0:15:51
113Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:15:52
114Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:16:39
115Eriz Ruiz De Erentxun (Spa) Orbea0:17:42
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
1Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator41pts
2Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi39Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator37Row 2 - Cell 3
4Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne25Row 3 - Cell 3
5Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon23Row 4 - Cell 3
6Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha20Row 5 - Cell 3
7Joaquín Sobrino Martínez (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon20Row 6 - Cell 3
8Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld18Row 7 - Cell 3
9Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team17Row 8 - Cell 3
10Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne16Row 9 - Cell 3
11Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha14Row 10 - Cell 3
12Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14Row 11 - Cell 3
13Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo14Row 12 - Cell 3
14Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto12Row 13 - Cell 3
15Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha12Row 14 - Cell 3
16Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo10Row 15 - Cell 3
17Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo10Row 16 - Cell 3
18Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia10Row 17 - Cell 3
19Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo9Row 18 - Cell 3
20Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto9Row 19 - Cell 3
21Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team7Row 20 - Cell 3
22Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo7Row 21 - Cell 3
23Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha6Row 22 - Cell 3
24Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo6Row 23 - Cell 3
25Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur5Row 24 - Cell 3
26Romain Sicard (Fra) Orbea5Row 25 - Cell 3
27Byron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon4Row 26 - Cell 3
28Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4Row 27 - Cell 3
29Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia3Row 28 - Cell 3
30Michele Merlo (Ita) Barloworld3Row 29 - Cell 3
31Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream2Row 30 - Cell 3
32Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream2Row 31 - Cell 3
33Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1Row 32 - Cell 3
34Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon1Row 33 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprints classification
1Rafael Serrano Fernández (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo11pts
2Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6Row 1 - Cell 3
3José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam5Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha3Row 5 - Cell 3
7Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Raul Santamarta Valvuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon2Row 9 - Cell 3
11Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1Row 11 - Cell 3
13Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea1Row 12 - Cell 3
14Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream1Row 13 - Cell 3
15Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1Row 14 - Cell 3
16Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea1Row 15 - Cell 3
17Ricardo García Ambroa (Spa) Orbea1Row 16 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
1Alberto Fernández De La (Spa) Fuji-Servetto27pts
2Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur22Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo14Row 2 - Cell 3
4Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
1Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo34:33:40
2Caisse d'Epargne0:00:01
3Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:00:08
4Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:17
5Fuji-Servetto0:00:19
6Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:21
7Xacobeo Galicia0:00:27
8Cervelo TestTeam0:00:33
9Garmin - Slipstream0:00:40
10Barloworld0:00:41
11Contentpolis - Ampo0:00:51
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:53
13Team Katusha0:00:54
14Orbea0:02:08
15Andalucia Cajasur0:02:18

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1