Skip to main content

Rodríguez Oliver victorious on mountaintop finish

Joaquín Rodríguez won the Vuelta a Burgos' second stage, arriving first at the category three San Juan del Monte mountaintop finish. Rodríguez attacked with 400 metres remaining in the stage, countering a move made by Italy's Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo), and maintained a slim lead through to the finish.

Belgium's Ben Hermans (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) followed one second later in second place while Rodríguez's teammate Alejandro Valverde finished rounded out the top three in the same time as Hermans for the 153-kilometre stage.

"This stage was characterized by many attacks, but the team did a fantastic job to control the situation," said Rodríguez. "At the end things went exactly the way we decided beforehand. I felt very good, with excellent legs, and on such a finish, which is the ideal one for my abilities, I attacked at the right moment so that I could arrive with a short but sufficient gap."

Rodríguez benefited from the other riders' attention focused on Valverde. "Everybody thought I would try to attack," said Valverde. "I was in the perfect position to sprint just in case Rodríguez was caught before the line."

The stage victory moved Rodríguez into the race lead, previously held by Spain's Koldo Fernández (Euskaltel-Euskadi). Hermans and Valverde hold second and third respectively on general classification, each one second behind Rodríguez.

"Now we will try to defend the jersey even if the most difficult stages are still to come," said Rodríguez. "My current physical condition is another highlight after the problems I had during the last Giro d'Italia. All of this is a very good sign with only three weeks before the start of the Vuelta a España."

The riders face a relatively flat, 175-kilometre third stage on Friday, the longest of the Vuelta a Burgos. The stage, which starts and finishes in Burgos, includes three intermediate sprints and no classified climbs.

"A sprinter will probably win the stage tomorrow, but the individual time trial on Saturday and the very difficult stage on Sunday should change the general classification," said Valverde. "I hope it will be in my favor."

Results
1Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3:36:51
2Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:01
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
4Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
5Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:00:05
6Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:00:07
7Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
8Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:08
9Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
10Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
11Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
12Byron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:00:11
13Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:00:12
14Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
15Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
16Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld0:00:14
17Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
18Samuel Sánchez González (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:17
19Didac Ortega Orts (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:00:18
20José Ángel Gómez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam
21Romain Sicard (Fra) Orbea
22Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
23Juanjo Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
24Alberto Fernández De La (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
25Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam
26David García Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
27Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:25
28Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon
29Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:27
30Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:28
31Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
32Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
33Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld0:00:30
34Óscar García-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:00:33
35Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
36Ángel Gómez Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
37Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
38Serafín Martínez Acebedo (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
39Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
40Arkaitz Durán Daroca (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
41Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam
42Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
43Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld
44Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:43
45Raul Santamarta Valvuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon
46Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
47Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha
48Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
49Joaquín Novoa Méndez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:46
50Jason Donald (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
51Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
52Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
53Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:49
54Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:50
55Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha
56Huub Duijn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
57Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
58David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:57
59Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
60Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
61Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:00:58
62Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:01
63Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
64José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:01:07
65Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:01:08
66Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea
67Ricardo García Ambroa (Spa) Orbea0:01:10
68Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
69Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:01:14
70Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:01:15
71Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
72Jose A Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:01:31
73Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:36
74Francisco Pérez Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:37
75Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
76Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
77Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
78Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea0:01:41
79Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:44
80Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
81Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
82Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
83Manuel Ortega Ocaña (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
84Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:01:52
85Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:58
86Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
87Rafael Serrano Fernández (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:02:01
88Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:02:20
89Joaquín Sobrino Martínez (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:02:24
90Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:27
91Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam
92Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
93Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:31
94Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam0:02:32
95Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:02:44
96Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld0:02:45
97Sergio Carrasco García (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:02:49
98Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea0:02:50
99Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea
100Eriz Ruiz De Erentxun (Spa) Orbea
101Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:04
102Félix Cárdenas (Col) Barloworld0:03:05
103Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:06
104Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:03:46
105Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:04:14
106Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:04:57
107Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
108Michele Merlo (Ita) Barloworld
109Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
110Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
111Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:59
112Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
113Andoni Blazquez (Spa) Orbea0:05:39
114José Vicente García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:06:06
115Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
DNFRobert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld
DNFJorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi

Points
1Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne25pts
2Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator20
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne16
4Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha14
5Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto12
6Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo10
7Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo9
8Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia8
9Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team7
10Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo6
11Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur5
12Byron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon4
13Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon3
14Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream2
15Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1

Sprint 1 - Vllasana de Mena, km 26
1Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3pts
2Rafael Serrano Fernández (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2
3Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream1

Sprint 2 - Villasante, km 44
1Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3pts
2Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld2
3Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea1

Sprint 3 - Villarcayo, km 61
1Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha3pts
2Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur2
3Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1

KOM 1 - Alto del Cabrío (Cat. 3) km 40
1Alberto Fernández De La (Spa) Fuji-Servetto6pts
2Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4
3Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2
4Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam1

KOM 2 - Alto de Bocos (Cat. 3) km 54
1Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur6pts
2Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia4
3Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea2
4Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha1

KOM 3 - Alto de la Varga (Cat. 3) km 86
1Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur6pts
2Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea4
3Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia2
4Alberto Fernández De La (Spa) Fuji-Servetto1

KOM 4 - San Juan del Monte (Cat. 3) km 153
1Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6pts
2Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2
4Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha1

Teams
1Caisse d'Epargne10:51:02
2Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo0:00:03
3Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:00:19
4Fuji-Servetto0:00:22
5Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:24
6Euskaltel - Euskadi
7Xacobeo Galicia0:00:30
8Cervelo TestTeam0:00:32
9Garmin - Slipstream0:00:43
10Barloworld0:00:48
11Contentpolis - Ampo0:00:58
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:04
13Team Katusha0:01:05
14Orbea0:02:07
15Andalucia Cajasur0:02:17

General classification after stage 2
1Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne7:05:05
2Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:01
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
4Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
5Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:00:05
6Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:00:07
7Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
8Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:00:08
9Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
10Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
11Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
12Byron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:00:11
13Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:00:12
14Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
15Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
16Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:14
17Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld
18Samuel Sánchez González (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:17
19Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:18
20Romain Sicard (Fra) Orbea
21Didac Ortega Orts (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
22Alberto Fernández De La (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
23David García Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
24Juanjo Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
25José Ángel Gómez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam
26Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam
27Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:25
28Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon
29Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:27
30Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:28
31Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
32Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
33Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld0:00:30
34Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:33
35Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld
36Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
37Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
38Serafín Martínez Acebedo (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
39Ángel Gómez Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
40Óscar García-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
41Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam
42Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
43Arkaitz Durán Daroca (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
44Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha0:00:43
45Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
46Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam
47Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
48Raul Santamarta Valvuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon
49Jason Donald (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:46
50Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
51Joaquín Novoa Méndez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam
52Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
53Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:49
54Huub Duijn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:50
55Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha
56Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
57Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
58David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:57
59Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
60Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
61Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:00:58
62Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:01
63Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
64José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:01:07
65Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:01:08
66Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea
67Ricardo García Ambroa (Spa) Orbea0:01:10
68Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
69Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:01:14
70Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:15
71Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
72Jose A Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:01:31
73Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:36
74Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:37
75Francisco Pérez Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
76Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
77Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea0:01:41
78Manuel Ortega Ocaña (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:01:44
79Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
80Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:01:52
81Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:58
82Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:02:20
83Joaquín Sobrino Martínez (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:02:24
84Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:27
85Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
86Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:31
87Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam0:02:32
88Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:02:44
89Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld0:02:45
90Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea0:02:50
91Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea
92Félix Cárdenas (Col) Barloworld0:03:05
93Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:06
94Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:04:14
95Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:04:57
96Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
97Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
98Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:59
99José Vicente García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:06:06
100Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
101Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:08:41
102Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
103Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:55
104Rafael Serrano Fernández (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:08:58
105Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam0:09:24
106Sergio Carrasco García (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:10:44
107Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:11:46
108Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:11:53
109Michele Merlo (Ita) Barloworld0:11:54
110Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:11:56
111Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:12:52
112Eriz Ruiz De Erentxun (Spa) Orbea0:12:59
113Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:13:13
114Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:13:55
115Andoni Blazquez (Spa) Orbea0:15:48

Points classification
1Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne25pts
2Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi25
3Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon23
4Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator21
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne16
6Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator16
7Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha14
8Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14
9Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo14
10Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto12
11Joaquín Sobrino Martínez (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon12
12Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo10
13Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo10
14Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo9
15Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld9
16Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia8
17Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team7
18Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team7
19Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha6
20Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur5
21Romain Sicard (Fra) Orbea5
22Byron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon4
23Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto4
24Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia3
25Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream2
26Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream2
27Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1

Sprints classification
1Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6pts
2Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur5
3Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam5
4Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha3
5Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon3
6Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2
7Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld2
8Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon2
9Rafael Serrano Fernández (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2
10Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1
11Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea1
12Ricardo García Ambroa (Spa) Orbea1
13Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream1
14Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1
15Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea1

Mountains classification
1Alberto Fernández De La (Spa) Fuji-Servetto27pts
2Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur22
3Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo14
4Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon8
5Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6
6Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia6
7Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea6
8Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4
9Thomas De Gent (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4
10Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3

Teams classification
1Caisse d'Epargne21:15:44
2Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo0:00:03
3Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon0:00:19
4Fuji-Servetto0:00:22
5Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:24
6Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
7Xacobeo Galicia0:00:30
8Cervelo TestTeam0:00:32
9Garmin - Slipstream0:00:43
10Barloworld0:00:48
11Contentpolis - Ampo0:00:58
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:04
13Team Katusha0:01:05
14Orbea0:02:07
15Andalucia Cajasur0:02:17

Latest on Cyclingnews