Skip to main content

Ventoso overpowers Fernandez for stage two win

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Carmiooro-NGC1:50:40
2Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
3Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto
4Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto
5Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
6Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL
7Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche
8Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL
9Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche
10Cesar Quiterio (Por) C. C. Loulé- Louletano
11Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
12Pedro Soeiro (Por) C. C. Loulé- Louletano
13Constantino Zaballa (Spa) C. C. Loulé- Louletano
14Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche
15Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural
16Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murcia
17Pedro Lopes (Por) C. C. Loulé- Louletano
18Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
19Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea
20Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
21Bruno Saraiva (Por) C. C. Loulé- Louletano
22Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro-NGC
23Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Orbea
24Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL
25Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
26David Victoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto
27Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
28Jaume Rovira (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murcia
29Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural
30Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
31Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto
32Gustavo Domingez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
33Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34Edwin Carbajal (Col) Miche
35Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto
36Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
37Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural
38Benat Urain (Spa) Orbea
39Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
40Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural
41David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
42Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
43Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche
44Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL
45Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
46Ion Izaguirre (Spa) Orbea
47Jesus Del Nero (Spa) C. C. Loulé- Louletano
48Mikel Landa (Spa) Orbea
49Santiago Perez (Spa) C. C. Loulé- Louletano
50Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
51Francisco Perez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
52Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
53Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural
54Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
55Walker Johnnie (Aus) Footon-Servetto
56Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
57Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
58Ande Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
59Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural
61Andrey Amador (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne
62David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto
63Ivan Melero (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL
64Javier Chacon (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murcia0:00:18
65Jose De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:19
66Gustavo Rodrigez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:21
67Andres Antuña (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL
68Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
69Juan Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
70David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
71Arturo Mora (Spa) Caja Rural
72Ruben Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
73Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche
74Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murcia
75Oscar Garcia (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murcia
76Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea
77Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
78Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
79Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
80Ivan Martinez (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murcia
81Frank H. Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
82David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
83Joseada Larralde (Spa) Orbea
84Diego Tamayo (Col) Carmiooro-NGC
85Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
86Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro-NGC
87Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea
88Jose Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
89Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL
90Fayard Fournet (Fra) Carmiooro-NGC
91Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche
92Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
93Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur
94Gregory Brenes (CRc) Burgos Monumental-CYL0:00:50
95Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro-NGC0:01:26
96Andrea Tonti (Ita) Carmiooro-NGC
97Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:33
98Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:02:16
99Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
100Bruno Pinto (Por) C. C. Loulé- Louletano0:04:21
101Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murcia0:05:14
102Enrico Peruffo (Ita) Carmiooro-NGC0:05:15

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Carmiooro-NGC25pts
2Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi20
3Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto16
4Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto14
5Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank12
6Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL10
7Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche9
8Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL8
9Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche7
10Cesar Quiterio (Por) C. C. Loulé- Louletano6
11Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne5
12Pedro Soeiro (Por) C. C. Loulé- Louletano4
13Constantino Zaballa (Spa) C. C. Loulé- Louletano3
14Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche2
15Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural1

Sprint 1 - Coslada, km. 15,90
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
192 REIG, Ruben3pts
293 CHUZHDA, Oleg2
3121 MANCEBO, Francisco1

Sprint 2 - Coslada, km. 37,30
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
192 REIG, Ruben3pts
293 CHUZHDA, Oleg2
3106 BRENES, Gregory1

Sprint 3 - Coslada, km. 58,70
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
192 REIG, Ruben3pts
293 CHUZHDA, Oleg2
3106 BRENES, Gregory1

KOM 1 - Alto Del Cristo De Rivas, km. 8,50 (Cat. 3)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural3pts
2Gregory Brenes (CRc) Burgos Monumental-CYL2
3Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural1

KOM 2 - Alto Del Cristo De Rivas, km. 29,90 (Cat. 3)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural3pts
2Gregory Brenes (CRc) Burgos Monumental-CYL2
3Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murcia1

KOM 3 - Alto Del Cristo De Rivas, km. 51,30 (Cat. 3)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
193 CHUZHDA, Oleg3pts
2106 BRENES, Gregory2
392 REIG, Ruben1

KOM 4 - Alto Del Cristo De Rivas, km. 72,70 (Cat. 3)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
193 CHUZHDA, Oleg3pts
2106 BRENES, Gregory2
3121 MANCEBO, Francisco1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miche5:32:00
2Footon-Servetto
3Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano
4Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon
5Team Saxo Bank
6Euskaltel - Euskadi
7Xacobeo Galicia
8Orbea
9Caja Rural
10Caisse d'Epargne
11Andalucia - Cajasur
12Heraklion Kastro-Murica0:00:18
13CarmioOro NGC0:00:21

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank2:00:21
2Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural0:00:11
3Jesus Del Nero (Spa) C. C. Loulé- Louletano0:00:12
4Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
5Andrey Amador (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne
6Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murcia
7Ande Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:17
8Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
9Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:18
10David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:19
11Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:20
12Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL0:00:21
13Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
14Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:23
15Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:24
16Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro-NGC0:00:28
17Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
18Constantino Zaballa (Spa) C. C. Loulé- Louletano
19Jaume Rovira (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murcia0:00:29
20Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
21Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche
22Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:30
23Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
24Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Orbea0:00:31
25Ion Izaguirre (Spa) Orbea
26Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
27Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:00:35
28Ivan Melero (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL
29Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30Francisco Perez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
31Santiago Perez (Spa) C. C. Loulé- Louletano0:00:38
32Jose De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
33Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche0:00:39
34Gustavo Domingez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:40
35Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Carmiooro-NGC
36Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:43
37Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:45
38Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural
39Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL0:00:48
40Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche0:00:49
41Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:00:50
42Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche
43Pedro Lopes (Por) C. C. Loulé- Louletano
44Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:53
45Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:00:54
47Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto
48Cesar Quiterio (Por) C. C. Loulé- Louletano
49Frank H. Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
50Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:55
51Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL0:00:56
52Gustavo Rodrigez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:57
53David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
54Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL0:01:00
55Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural
56Edwin Carbajal (Col) Miche
57Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:01:01
58Bruno Saraiva (Por) C. C. Loulé- Louletano0:01:02
59David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto
60Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto
61Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL0:01:03
62Javier Chacon (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murcia
63David Victoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto
64Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche
65Mikel Landa (Spa) Orbea0:01:04
66Arturo Mora (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:05
67Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro-NGC0:01:06
68Pedro Soeiro (Por) C. C. Loulé- Louletano0:01:07
69Jose Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
70Fayard Fournet (Fra) Carmiooro-NGC0:01:09
71Diego Tamayo (Col) Carmiooro-NGC0:01:10
72Andres Antuña (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL
73Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea0:01:11
74Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:01:14
75David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:15
76Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:16
77Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea0:01:17
78Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murcia
79Joseada Larralde (Spa) Orbea
80Juan Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
81Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
82Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:18
83Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea0:01:21
84Benat Urain (Spa) Orbea0:01:22
85Ruben Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:24
86Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:26
87Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur0:01:29
88Oscar Garcia (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murcia0:01:31
89Gregory Brenes (CRc) Burgos Monumental-CYL0:01:35
90Walker Johnnie (Aus) Footon-Servetto0:01:37
91Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:41
92Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:01:43
93Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche
94Ivan Martinez (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murcia
95Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:22
96Andrea Tonti (Ita) Carmiooro-NGC0:02:26
97Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro-NGC0:02:44
98Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:03:00
99Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:03:09
100Bruno Pinto (Por) C. C. Loulé- Louletano0:05:21
101Enrico Peruffo (Ita) Carmiooro-NGC0:05:35
102Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murcia0:06:26

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank25pts
2Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Carmiooro-NGC25
3Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural20
4Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi20
5Jesus Del Nero (Spa) C. C. Loulé- Louletano16
6Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto16
7Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia14
8Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto14
9Andrey Amador (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne12
10Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank12
11Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murcia10
12Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL10
13Ande Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank9
14Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche9
15Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia8

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural12pts
2Gregory Brenes (CRc) Burgos Monumental-CYL8
3Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank3
4Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murcia2
5Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto2
6Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural2
7Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural9pts
2Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural6
3Gregory Brenes (CRc) Burgos Monumental-CYL2
4Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murcia1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL2:00:42
2Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Orbea0:00:10
3Ion Izaguirre (Spa) Orbea
4Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:24
5Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL0:00:27
6Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:00:33
7Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos Monumental-CYL0:00:35
8Mikel Landa (Spa) Orbea0:00:43

Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesus Del Nero (Spa) C. C. Loulé- Louletano2:00:33
2Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:18
3Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
4Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:48

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Saxo Bank6:01:38
2Xacobeo Galicia0:00:13
3Caja Rural0:00:23
4Caisse d'Epargne0:00:36
5Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano0:00:43
6Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:52
7Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon0:01:00
8Miche0:01:01
9Heraklion Kastro-Murica0:01:09
10CarmioOro NGC0:01:14
11Orbea0:01:17
12Footon-Servetto0:01:37
13Andalucia - Cajasur0:01:47

Latest on Cyclingnews