Skip to main content

Abbott solos to Stelvio stage

Image 1 of 21

The competition leaders - Vos (Netherlands), Abbott (United States), Guderzo (Team Valdarno) and Pooley (Cervelo Test Team)

The competition leaders - Vos (Netherlands), Abbott (United States), Guderzo (Team Valdarno) and Pooley (Cervelo Test Team)
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 2 of 21

Mara Abbott (United States) on the top of the podium after winning the ninth stage of the Giro Donne.

Mara Abbott (United States) on the top of the podium after winning the ninth stage of the Giro Donne.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 3 of 21

Former UCI World Road Champion Paolo Bettini was at the finish of the ninth stage.

Former UCI World Road Champion Paolo Bettini was at the finish of the ninth stage.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 4 of 21

Judith Arndt (HTC - Columbia Women) sprinted all the way to the line, limiting her loss to Mara Abbott (United States) on general classification.

Judith Arndt (HTC - Columbia Women) sprinted all the way to the line, limiting her loss to Mara Abbott (United States) on general classification.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 5 of 21

A happy leader - Mara Abbott (United States)

A happy leader - Mara Abbott (United States)
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 6 of 21

An early attack during the fast laps of Livigno.

An early attack during the fast laps of Livigno.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 7 of 21

Livigno closed completely for the small laps of the town at the beginning of the ninth stage.

Livigno closed completely for the small laps of the town at the beginning of the ninth stage.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 8 of 21

Mara Abbott (United States) rides in the bunch.

Mara Abbott (United States) rides in the bunch.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 9 of 21

Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) in the mountains competition jersey sits in the bunch on the first climb from Livigno.

Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) in the mountains competition jersey sits in the bunch on the first climb from Livigno.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 10 of 21

Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) in the mountains competition jersey accelerated away from the group on the climb.

Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) in the mountains competition jersey accelerated away from the group on the climb.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 11 of 21

Claudia Hausler (Cervelo Test Team)

Claudia Hausler (Cervelo Test Team)
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 12 of 21

On the Stelvio Pass: Marianne Vos (Netherlands).

On the Stelvio Pass: Marianne Vos (Netherlands).
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 13 of 21

Judith Arndt (Cervelo Test Team) leads Tatiana Guderzo (Team Valdarno) on the climb of Stelvio Pass.

Judith Arndt (Cervelo Test Team) leads Tatiana Guderzo (Team Valdarno) on the climb of Stelvio Pass.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 14 of 21

Mara Abbott (United States) and Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) climbed together for the main part of the climb.

Mara Abbott (United States) and Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) climbed together for the main part of the climb.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 15 of 21

Mara Abbott (United States) on the wheel of Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) on the climb of Stelvio Pass.

Mara Abbott (United States) on the wheel of Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) on the climb of Stelvio Pass.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 16 of 21

Mara Abbott (United States) and Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) pass the three kilometre to go point on the climb of Stelvio Pass.

Mara Abbott (United States) and Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) pass the three kilometre to go point on the climb of Stelvio Pass.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 17 of 21

Mara Abbott (United States) attacked Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) with two kilometres remaining on the climb of Stelvio Pass.

Mara Abbott (United States) attacked Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) with two kilometres remaining on the climb of Stelvio Pass.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 18 of 21

The competition leaders on the podium . Paulo Bettini presented the maglia rosa. Vos (Netherlands), Abbott (United States), Guderzo (Team Valdarno), Pooley (Cervelo Test Team). Renato Di Rocco, President of Italian Cycling Federation was also in attendace

The competition leaders on the podium . Paulo Bettini presented the maglia rosa. Vos (Netherlands), Abbott (United States), Guderzo (Team Valdarno), Pooley (Cervelo Test Team). Renato Di Rocco, President of Italian Cycling Federation was also in attendace
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 19 of 21

Paolo Bettini presented the maglia rosa to Mara Abbott (United States).

Paolo Bettini presented the maglia rosa to Mara Abbott (United States).
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 20 of 21

Mara Abbott (United States) was delighted with her victory ahead of Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) and Judith Arndt (HTC - Columbia Women).

Mara Abbott (United States) was delighted with her victory ahead of Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) and Judith Arndt (HTC - Columbia Women).
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 21 of 21

The race up Stelvio was defined by a group of nine which broke away just before the climb.

The race up Stelvio was defined by a group of nine which broke away just before the climb.
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)

The Queen stage of the Giro Donne lived up to the pre-race predictions, with American Mara Abbott proving once again she is the peloton's purest climbing talent. Riding in the colors of national champion, Abbott soloed to the win ahead of Briton Emma Pooley (Cervelo TestTeam).

The victory helped Abbott pad her lead over German Judith Arndt (HTC-Columbia), who lost 1:43 to the American on the final climb, and gives Abbott an excellent chance of becoming the first rider from the US to win the Giro Donne.

On the day's first climb, it was Pooley who took the top first, adding to her lead in the climber's classification ahead of Evelyn Stevens (HTC-Columbia), Amanda Miller (U.S. National), Marianne Vos (Netherlands) and Eugeny Vysostka (Team Valdarno).

The US team lost captain Amber Neben to a crash on the descent, leaving Abbott without one of her main helpers for the finishing climb.

But Abbott proved that she can take the reins on her own, and from a group of only 15 riders to come together at the base of the Stelvio, she was able to break free from the group, chased only by Pooley who was forced to leave her leader Claudia Häusler behind.

Arndt and best Italian Tatiana Guderzo (Team Valdarno) worked to limit their losses while Pooley and Abbott continued to put time into the chasers.

With 2km to go, Abbott left the Cervelo rider in her wake, opening up a 27 second gap by the line to claim her second successive stage victory.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mara Abbot (USA) US National Team2:27:15
2Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:27
3Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women0:01:43
4Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno0:01:50
5Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno0:02:58
6Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno0:03:27
7Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam0:03:38
8Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:05:55
9Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara0:07:14
10Marianne Vos (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:07:44
11Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:08:55
12Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:09:18
13Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:11:22
14Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:11:26
15Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Spa) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:11:41
16Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:11:49
17Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam
18Linda Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women0:13:39
19Olena Oliinyk (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo0:14:04
20Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:15:39
21Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team0:16:06
22Shara Gillon (Aus) Australia National Team0:16:08
23Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:16:10
24Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech0:16:18
25Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team0:16:25
26Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia - Durango0:16:36
27Lucinda Brand (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:17:08
28Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia National Team0:17:43
29Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:17:55
30Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:17:58
31Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:19:20
32Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia National Team0:21:16
33Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango0:21:21
34Shelley Evans (USA) US National Team0:21:39
35Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:21:46
36Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:22:16
37Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:22:19
38Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara0:22:38
39Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara
40Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo TestTeam0:23:01
41Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
42Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi
43Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango
44Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
45Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno0:23:12
46Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team0:23:15
47Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:24:03
48Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:24:11
49Kimberley Anderson (USA) HTC Columbia Women0:27:16
50Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women
51Ariadna Tudel Cuberes (And) Bizkaia - Durango0:27:31
52Viktoria Vologdina (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo0:27:41
53Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo0:28:02
54Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team0:28:42
55Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:30:22
56Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno0:30:27
57Chantal Blaak (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:30:30
58Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno
59Sanne Van Passen (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:38:08
60Bridie O'Donnel (Aus) Team Valdarno0:38:50
61Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
62Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team
63Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia National Team
64Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam
65Dorleta Zorrilla Braceras (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango
66Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara
67Emma Mackie (Aus) Australia National Team
68Rosane Kirch (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo
69Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women
70Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno
71Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam
72Alice Marmorini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
73Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara
74Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
75Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women
76Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
77Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
78Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
79Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
80Inmaculada Pereiro (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi
81Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara
82Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia National Team
83Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
84Nimesha Smith (NZl) Lotto Ladies Team0:39:26
85Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:39:29
86Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
87Francesca Tognali (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:39:40
88Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
89Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo0:40:01
90Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo
91Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) US National Team0:40:12
92Amanda Miller (USA) US National Team
93Alison Starnes (USA) US National Team
94Carmen Small (USA) US National Team
95Marit Huisman (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:40:16
96Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women
97Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi
98Ana Yontadiez (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi
DNSEmilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women
DNSErika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs - Petrogradets
DNSChiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
DNFValentina Scandolara (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
DNFAmber Neben (USA) US National Team

Mountain 1 - Tre Palle (Cat. 1)
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
2Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women
3Amanda Miller (USA) US National Team
4Marianne Vos (Ned) Netherlands National Team
5Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno

Mountain 2 - Passo dello Stelvio (Cat. 1)
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Mara Abbot (USA) US National Team
2Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
3Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women
4Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno
5Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno

General classification after stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mara Abbot (USA) US National Team22:30:20
2Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women0:02:08
3Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno0:03:05
4Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam0:05:29
5Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam0:06:53
6Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno0:08:26
7Marianne Vos (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:09:32
8Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno0:12:05
9Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara0:23:03
10Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:25:47
11Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:28:30
12Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:30:47
13Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:31:46
14Linda Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women0:32:29
15Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women0:41:01
16Shara Gillon (Aus) Australia National Team0:41:55
17Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team0:42:37
18Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:43:22
19Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam0:50:16
20Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Spa) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:50:33
21Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:51:35
22Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team0:55:41
23Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia National Team0:57:33
24Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia - Durango0:58:32
25Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi1:00:08
26Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech1:01:05
27Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Netherlands National Team1:04:05
28Olena Oliinyk (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo1:05:42
29Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia National Team1:06:22
30Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox1:10:10
31Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs - Petrogradets1:15:38
32Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu1:18:15
33Kimberley Anderson (USA) HTC Columbia Women1:21:42
34Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu1:23:43
35Lucinda Brand (Ned) Netherlands National Team1:24:36
36Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi1:25:14
37Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo TestTeam1:25:51
38Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno1:26:20
39Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno1:29:57
40Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team1:33:09
41Shelley Evans (USA) US National Team1:33:13
42Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara1:36:40
43Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands National Team1:36:43
44Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu1:40:47
45Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi1:41:00
46Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women1:41:09
47Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno1:44:47
48Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango1:45:40
49Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango1:45:58
50Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox1:46:11
51Amanda Miller (USA) US National Team1:47:46
52Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara1:48:26
53Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team1:48:43
54Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia National Team1:53:48
55Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi1:58:29
56Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets2:00:30
57Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi2:02:21
58Viktoria Vologdina (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo2:02:49
59Ariadna Tudel Cuberes (And) Bizkaia - Durango2:03:02
60Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi2:04:24
61Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) US National Team2:04:58
62Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara2:05:06
63Chantal Blaak (Ned) Netherlands National Team2:05:45
64Alison Starnes (USA) US National Team2:06:17
65Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara2:11:17
66Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women2:11:26
67Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo2:13:04
68Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu2:14:30
69Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam2:18:27
70Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam2:19:55
71Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo2:20:46
72Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi2:21:09
73Carmen Small (USA) US National Team2:23:38
74Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara2:26:31
75Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu2:27:09
76Sanne Van Passen (Ned) Netherlands National Team2:29:35
77Inmaculada Pereiro (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi2:29:41
78Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:30:16
79Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi2:30:50
80Emma Mackie (Aus) Australia National Team2:31:13
81Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu2:32:18
82Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo2:32:31
83Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team2:36:29
84Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia National Team2:40:34
85Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno2:41:32
86Alice Marmorini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox2:42:15
87Bridie O'Donnel (Aus) Team Valdarno2:49:32
88Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women2:50:22
89Rosane Kirch (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo2:50:28
90Dorleta Zorrilla Braceras (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango2:51:31
91Francesca Tognali (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:52:33
92Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:52:49
93Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:54:12
94Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:54:25
95Ana Yontadiez (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi2:54:56
96Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi2:56:50
97Nimesha Smith (NZl) Lotto Ladies Team2:57:08
98Marit Huisman (Ned) Netherlands National Team2:58:26

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Netherlands National Team74pts
2Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women62
3Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women60
4Mara Abbot (USA) US National Team45
5Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno44
6Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam40
7Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu32
8Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam28
9Shelley Evans (USA) US National Team27
10Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam22
11Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara19
12Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno18
13Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women17
14Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno12
15Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Netherlands National Team12
16Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi12
17Linda Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women8
18Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu7
19Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara7
20Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox6
21Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox5
22Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi4
23Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno3
24Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu3
25Alison Starnes (USA) US National Team2
26Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) US National Team1
27Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam48pts
2Mara Abbot (USA) US National Team43
3Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno33
4Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women22
5Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women17
6Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu14
7Marianne Vos (Ned) Netherlands National Team7
8Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara7
9Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno6
10Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno6
11Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam4
12Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi4
13Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox4
14Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox3
15Amanda Miller (USA) US National Team3
16Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara3
17Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Netherlands National Team22:39:52
2Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:16:15
3Shara Gillon (Aus) Australia National Team0:32:23
4Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia National Team0:48:01
5Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia - Durango0:49:00
6Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:50:36
7Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech0:51:33
8Olena Oliinyk (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo0:56:10
9Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia National Team0:56:50
10Lucinda Brand (Ned) Netherlands National Team1:15:04
11Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara1:27:08
12Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands National Team1:27:11
13Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara1:38:54
14Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team1:39:11
15Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi1:48:57
16Viktoria Vologdina (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo1:53:17
17Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi1:54:52
18Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara1:55:34
19Chantal Blaak (Ned) Netherlands National Team1:56:13
20Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara2:01:45
21Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo2:11:14
22Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara2:16:59
23Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu2:17:37
24Sanne Van Passen (Ned) Netherlands National Team2:20:03
25Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:20:44
26Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi2:21:18
27Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia National Team2:31:02
28Alice Marmorini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox2:32:43
29Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women2:40:50
30Dorleta Zorrilla Braceras (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango2:41:59
31Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:43:17
32Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:44:40
33Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:44:53
34Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi2:47:18
35Marit Huisman (Ned) Netherlands National Team2:48:54

Italian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno22:33:25
2Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:22:42
3Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:57:03
4Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno1:23:15
5Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno1:26:52
6Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara1:33:35
7Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi1:37:55
8Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women1:38:04
9Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno1:41:42
10Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi1:59:16
11Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi2:01:19
12Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara2:02:01
13Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo2:09:59
14Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu2:11:25
15Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi2:18:04
16Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu2:24:04
17Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:27:11
18Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi2:27:45
19Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu2:29:13
20Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno2:38:27
21Alice Marmorini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox2:39:10
22Francesca Tognali (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:49:28
23Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:49:44
24Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:51:07
25Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech2:51:20

Latest on Cyclingnews