Skip to main content

Van Winden wins stage 2

Full Results
1Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental3:21:03
2Domenico Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura
3Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Rabobank Continental
4Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental
5William Aranzazu (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
6Joaquin Ortega (Spa) CCN-Valencia Terra y Mar
7Francisco Javier Carrasco (Spa) ECP
8Carlos Juez (Spa) Cafes Baque
9Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan - Kirolgi
10Marco Cunha (Por) Aluvia - Valongo
11Antonio Carvalho (Por) Ciudade de Lugo - Artesania Gallega
12Eddy Ijzendoorn (Ned) AA Drink
13Abd Belmoukhtar (Alg) Telco - Intercoms
14Pablo Hernan (Ita) Azysa - WRC - Conor
15Marco Flores (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo - Tartiere Auto
16Alfonso Suaña (Spa) Camargo Ferroatlantica
17Manuel Lloret (Spa) CCN-Valencia Terra y Mar
18Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank Continental
19Julen Gonzalez (Spa) Caja Rural
20André Ferreira (Por) Aluvia - Valongo
21Jose Manuel Ballesta (Spa) CCN-Valencia Terra y Mar
22Artur Krol (Pol) Centri della Calzatura
23Andrs Vigil (Spa) ECP
24Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
25Jorge Silva (Por) Aluvia - Valongo
26Xavier Iriarte (Spa) Bidelan - Kirolgi
27David Belda (Spa) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
28Manuel Salmeron (Spa) Cafes Baque
29Pere Solano (Spa) Azysa - WRC - Conor
30Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental
31Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
32Maurice Vrijmoed (Ned) Rabobank Continental
33Giuseppe Muraglia (Pol) Centri della Calzatura
34Alejandro Serna (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
35Francisco Javier Martinez (Spa) Cafes Baque
36Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental
37Igor Romero (Spa) Cafes Baque
38Eugenio Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura
39Thijs Al (Ned) AA Drink
40Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) AA Drink
41Juan Olmo (Spa) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
42Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri della Calzatura
43Dimitry Nikandrov (Rus) Centri della Calzatura
44Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink
45Mitchell Huenders (Ned) AA Drink
46Daniele Di Nucci (Ita) Centri della Calzatura
47Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural
48Asier Fernandez (Spa) Telco - Intercoms
49Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia - Valongo
50Nairo Quintana (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
51Paul Hendrik Kneppers (Ned) Telco - Intercoms
52Helder Leal (Por) Aluvia - Valongo
53Vitor Carvalho (Por) Ciudade de Lugo - Artesania Gallega
54Jesus Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque
55Jon Garate (Spa) Bidelan - Kirolgi
56Tiago Silva (Por) Ciudade de Lugo - Artesania Gallega
57David Gutierrez (Spa) Camargo Ferroatlantica
58Carlos Andre Ibañez (Col) Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team
59Jorge Alvarez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team
60Jorge Llano (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo - Tartiere Auto
61Adrian Saez (Spa) Caja Rural
62Francisco Clavijo (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
63Francisco Javier Lopez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
64Victor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural
65Asier Bolivar (Spa) Bidelan - Kirolgi
66Marcos Vazquez (Spa) ECP
67Carles Herrero (Spa) ECP
68Daniel Saenz (Spa) Telco - Intercoms
69Peter Schep (Ned) AA Drink
70Sergio Vergara (Spa) Camargo Ferroatlantica
71Rui Sa (Por) Ciudade de Lugo - Artesania Gallega
72Mikel Filgueira (Spa) Caja Rural
73Javier Sarda (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo - Tartiere Auto
74Domingo Lopez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur0:01:53
75Gustavo Perez (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo - Tartiere Auto
76Peter Van Dijk (Ned) Telco - Intercoms
77Juan Abenham Gallego (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
78Albert Ebri (Spa) Azysa - WRC - Conor
79Carlos Baltazar (Por) Aluvia - Valongo
80Rui Vinhas (Por) Aluvia - Valongo
81David De La Cruz (Spa) ECP
82Karol Domagalski (Pol) Azysa - WRC - Conor
83Jose Antonio Cerezo (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo - Artesania Gallega
84Juan Jose Sanchez (Spa) Camargo Ferroatlantica
85Borja Abasolo (Spa) Cafes Baque
86Alvaro Lana (Spa) Azysa - WRC - Conor
87Arnau Mendez (Spa) ECP
88Fernando Carvalho (Por) Ciudade de Lugo - Artesania Gallega
89Jordi Fite (Spa) ECP
90David Alfonso (Spa) Camargo Ferroatlantica
91David Gonzalez (Spa) Azysa - WRC - Conor
92Adrian Legasa (Spa) Bidelan - Kirolgi
93Juan Manuel Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque
94Miguel Bergua (Spa) Telco - Intercoms
95David Gutierrez (Spa) Camargo Ferroatlantica
96Jose Belda (Spa) CCN-Valencia Terra y Mar
97Freddy Montaña (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
98Carlos Delgado (Spa) Bidelan - Kirolgi
99Jose De Jesus Bravo (Mex) Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team
100Jozef Petrus Van (Ned) Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team
101Nicolas Palma (Uru) Azysa - WRC - Conor
102Ugaitz Artola (Spa) Bidelan - Kirolgi
103Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural
104Pablo Martinez (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo - Tartiere Auto0:02:39
105Pol Nabben (Ned) Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team
106Narcis Sallent (Spa) Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team
107Victor Garcia (Mex) Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team
108Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo - Artesania Gallega
109Eugeny Zhadkevich (Rus) Telco - Intercoms
110Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
111Sebasti N Mora (Spa) CCN-Valencia Terra y Mar
112Francisco Torrella (Spa) CCN-Valencia Terra y Mar
113Vicente Grau (Spa) Camargo Ferroatlantica
114Gonzalo Rosal (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo - Tartiere Auto
115Jose-Luis Ruiz (Spa) CCN-Valencia Terra y Mar
116Daniel Ania (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo - Tartiere Auto
117Edwin Parra (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
118Stef Boden (Bel) AA Drink0:06:59

Points
1Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental25pts
2Domenico Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura20
3Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Rabobank Continental16
4Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental14
5William Aranzazu (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla12
6Joaquin Ortega (Spa) CCN-Valencia Terra y Mar10
7Francisco Javier Carrasco (Spa) ECP9
8Carlos Juez (Spa) Cafes Baque8
9Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan - Kirolgi7
10Marco Cunha (Por) Aluvia - Valongo6
11Antonio Carvalho (Por) Ciudade de Lugo - Artesania Gallega5
12Eddy Ijzendoorn (Ned) AA Drink4
13Abd Belmoukhtar (Alg) Telco - Intercoms3
14Pablo Hernan (Ita) Azysa - WRC - Conor2
15Marco Flores (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo - Tartiere Auto1

Sprint 1 - km. 61
1Eugeny Zhadkevich (Rus) Telco - Intercoms3pts
2Victor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural2
3Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental1

Sprint 2 - Santovenia De La Valdocin, km. 74.1
1Eugeny Zhadkevich (Rus) Telco - Intercoms3pts
2Victor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural2
3Domenico Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura1

KOM 1 - Alto De Villacedre (Cat. 3), km. 72.7
1Victor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural3pts
2Eugeny Zhadkevich (Rus) Telco - Intercoms2
3Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri della Calzatura1

Teams
1Rabobank Continental10:03:09
2CCN-Valencia Terra y Mar
3Aluvia - Valongo
4Centri della Calzatura
5Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
6Cafes Baque
7Bidelan - Kirolgi
8AA Drink
9E.C.P.
10Telco - Intercoms
11Andalucía - Cajasur
12Ciudade de Lugo - Artesania Gallega
13Azysa - WRC - Conor
14Caja Rural
15Camargo Ferroatlantica
16Ciudad de Oviedo - Tartiere Auto
17Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team

General classification after stage 2
1David Belda (Spa) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla6:43:10
2Pol Nabben (Ned) Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team0:00:17
3Domenico Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura0:00:45
4Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental
5Francisco Javier Carrasco (Spa) ECP
6William Aranzazu (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
7Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental
8Joaquin Ortega (Spa) CCN-Valencia Terra y Mar
9Abd Belmoukhtar (Alg) Telco - Intercoms
10Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan - Kirolgi
11Marco Cunha (Por) Aluvia - Valongo
12Antonio Carvalho (Por) Ciudade de Lugo - Artesania Gallega
13Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank Continental
14Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Rabobank Continental
15Artur Krol (Pol) Centri della Calzatura
16Eddy Ijzendoorn (Ned) AA Drink
17Pablo Hernan (Ita) Azysa - WRC - Conor
18Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
19André Ferreira (Por) Aluvia - Valongo
20Eugenio Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura
21Marco Flores (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo - Tartiere Auto
22Jorge Silva (Por) Aluvia - Valongo
23Carlos Juez (Spa) Cafes Baque
24Dimitry Nikandrov (Rus) Centri della Calzatura
25Daniele Di Nucci (Ita) Centri della Calzatura
26Maurice Vrijmoed (Ned) Rabobank Continental
27Alfonso Suaña (Spa) Camargo Ferroatlantica
28Xavier Iriarte (Spa) Bidelan - Kirolgi
29Manuel Salmeron (Spa) Cafes Baque
30Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
31Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) AA Drink
32Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental
33Juan Olmo (Spa) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
34Manuel Lloret (Spa) CCN-Valencia Terra y Mar
35Paul Hendrik Kneppers (Ned) Telco - Intercoms
36Alejandro Serna (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
37Giuseppe Muraglia (Pol) Centri della Calzatura
38Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri della Calzatura
39Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia - Valongo
40Vitor Carvalho (Por) Ciudade de Lugo - Artesania Gallega
41Tiago Silva (Por) Ciudade de Lugo - Artesania Gallega
42Jose Manuel Ballesta (Spa) CCN-Valencia Terra y Mar
43Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural
44David Gutierrez (Spa) Camargo Ferroatlantica
45Pere Solano (Spa) Azysa - WRC - Conor
46Francisco Javier Martinez (Spa) Cafes Baque
47Jon Garate (Spa) Bidelan - Kirolgi
48Francisco Javier Lopez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
49Helder Leal (Por) Aluvia - Valongo
50Asier Bolivar (Spa) Bidelan - Kirolgi
51Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental
52Jose Antonio Cerezo (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo - Artesania Gallega
53Rui Sa (Por) Ciudade de Lugo - Artesania Gallega
54Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural
55Vicente Grau (Spa) Camargo Ferroatlantica
56Mitchell Huenders (Ned) AA Drink
57Juan Jose Sanchez (Spa) Camargo Ferroatlantica
58Victor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural
59Adrian Saez (Spa) Caja Rural
60Nairo Quintana (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
61Gustavo Perez (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo - Tartiere Auto
62Rui Vinhas (Por) Aluvia - Valongo
63Igor Romero (Spa) Cafes Baque
64Asier Fernandez (Spa) Telco - Intercoms
65Mikel Filgueira (Spa) Caja Rural
66Thijs Al (Ned) AA Drink
67Daniel Ania (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo - Tartiere Auto
68Jesus Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque
69Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink
70Jorge Alvarez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team
71Sergio Vergara (Spa) Camargo Ferroatlantica
72Karol Domagalski (Pol) Azysa - WRC - Conor
73Borja Abasolo (Spa) Cafes Baque
74Jose De Jesus Bravo (Mex) Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team
75Fernando Carvalho (Por) Ciudade de Lugo - Artesania Gallega
76Javier Sarda (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo - Tartiere Auto
77Edwin Parra (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
78Carles Herrero (Spa) ECP
79David De La Cruz (Spa) ECP
80Adrian Legasa (Spa) Bidelan - Kirolgi
81Nicolas Palma (Uru) Azysa - WRC - Conor
82Francisco Clavijo (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
83Carlos Andre Ibañez (Col) Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team
84Miguel Bergua (Spa) Telco - Intercoms
85Ugaitz Artola (Spa) Bidelan - Kirolgi
86Juan Abenham Gallego (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
87Freddy Montaña (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
88Daniel Saenz (Spa) Telco - Intercoms
89Peter Schep (Ned) AA Drink
90David Gutierrez (Spa) Camargo Ferroatlantica
91Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
92Francisco Torrella (Spa) CCN-Valencia Terra y Mar
93Arnau Mendez (Spa) ECP
94Juan Manuel Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque
95Albert Ebri (Spa) Azysa - WRC - Conor
96Jordi Fite (Spa) ECP
97Victor Garcia (Mex) Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team
98Carlos Baltazar (Por) Aluvia - Valongo
99Jose-Luis Ruiz (Spa) CCN-Valencia Terra y Mar
100Eugeny Zhadkevich (Rus) Telco - Intercoms
101David Alfonso (Spa) Camargo Ferroatlantica
102David Gonzalez (Spa) Azysa - WRC - Conor
103Narcis Sallent (Spa) Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team
104Jozef Petrus Van (Ned) Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team
105Jose Belda (Spa) CCN-Valencia Terra y Mar
106Gonzalo Rosal (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo - Tartiere Auto
107Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo - Artesania Gallega
108Jorge Llano (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo - Tartiere Auto0:00:58
109Peter Van Dijk (Ned) Telco - Intercoms0:01:59
110Julen Gonzalez (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:24
111Andrs Vigil (Spa) ECP
112Marcos Vazquez (Spa) ECP
113Alvaro Lana (Spa) Azysa - WRC - Conor0:02:32
114Sebasti N Mora (Spa) CCN-Valencia Terra y Mar
115Carlos Delgado (Spa) Bidelan - Kirolgi0:02:47
116Domingo Lopez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur0:03:52
117Pablo Martinez (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo - Tartiere Auto0:05:03
118Stef Boden (Bel) AA Drink0:09:33

Points classification
1Domenico Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura34pts
2David Belda (Spa) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla25
3Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental25
4Francisco Javier Carrasco (Spa) ECP25
5Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental24
6Pol Nabben (Ned) Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team20
7William Aranzazu (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla16
8Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Rabobank Continental16
9Eugenio Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura12
10Joaquin Ortega (Spa) CCN-Valencia Terra y Mar10
11Abd Belmoukhtar (Alg) Telco - Intercoms9
12Daniele Di Nucci (Ita) Centri della Calzatura9
13Carlos Juez (Spa) Cafes Baque8
14Dimitry Nikandrov (Rus) Centri della Calzatura8
15Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan - Kirolgi7
16Marco Cunha (Por) Aluvia - Valongo7
17Artur Krol (Pol) Centri della Calzatura7
18Antonio Carvalho (Por) Ciudade de Lugo - Artesania Gallega5
19Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank Continental5
20Eddy Ijzendoorn (Ned) AA Drink4
21Vicente Grau (Spa) Camargo Ferroatlantica3
22Pablo Hernan (Ita) Azysa - WRC - Conor2
23Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur2
24Marco Flores (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo - Tartiere Auto1

Mountains classification
1Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri della Calzatura6pts
2David Gutierrez (Spa) Camargo Ferroatlantica3
3Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental3
4Victor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural3
5Pol Nabben (Ned) Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team2
6Edwin Parra (Col) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla2
7Eugeny Zhadkevich (Rus) Telco - Intercoms2
8Domenico Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura1
9Francisco Javier Carrasco (Spa) ECP1
10Giuseppe Muraglia (Pol) Centri della Calzatura1

Sprint classification
1Eugeny Zhadkevich (Rus) Telco - Intercoms6pts
2Pol Nabben (Ned) Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team5
3Victor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural4
4David Belda (Spa) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla3
5Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental3
6Domenico Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura3

U23 classification
1Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental
2Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental
3Abd Belmoukhtar (Alg) Telco - Intercoms
4Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan - Kirolgi
5Marco Cunha (Por) Aluvia - Valongo
6Antonio Carvalho (Por) Ciudade de Lugo - Artesania Gallega
7Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank Continental
8Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Rabobank Continental
9Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
10André Ferreira (Por) Aluvia - Valongo
11Marco Flores (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo - Tartiere Auto

Regional rider classification
1Jorge Alvarez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team

Spanish rider classification
1David Belda (Spa) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla
2Francisco Javier Carrasco (Spa) ECP
3Joaquin Ortega (Spa) CCN-Valencia Terra y Mar
4Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan - Kirolgi
5Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
6Carlos Juez (Spa) Cafes Baque
7Alfonso Suaña (Spa) Camargo Ferroatlantica
8Xavier Iriarte (Spa) Bidelan - Kirolgi
9Manuel Salmeron (Spa) Cafes Baque
10Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
11Juan Olmo (Spa) Boyaca Es Para Vivirla

Teams classification
1Boyaca Es Para Vivirla20:11:00
2Diputacion de Leon - Deyser Team0:00:17
3Rabobank Continental0:00:45
4CCN-Valencia Terra y Mar
5Centri della Calzatura
6Aluvia - Valongo
7Andalucía - Cajasur
8Cafes Baque
9Bidelan - Kirolgi
10Ciudade de Lugo - Artesania Gallega
11Telco - Intercoms
12AA Drink
13Camargo Ferroatlantica
14E.C.P.
15Ciudad de Oviedo - Tartiere Auto
16Azysa - WRC - Conor
17Caja Rural

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews