Skip to main content

Tour de France 2019 start list

The Tour de France peloton in action during stage 19

The Tour de France peloton in action during stage 19
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

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>2019 Tour de France Provisional Start List

AG2R La Mondiale
Rider Name (Country) Team
Romain Bardet (Fra)
Mickaël Cherel (Fra)
Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra)
Mathias Frank (Swi)
Tony Gallopin (Fra)
Alexis Gougeard (Fra)
Oliver Naesen (Bel)
Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra)

Astana Pro Team
Rider Name (Country) Team
Pello Bilbao (Spa)
Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den)
Omar Fraile (Spa)
Jakob Fuglsang (Den)
Hugo Houle (Can)
Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa)
Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz)
Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa)

Bahrain-Merida
Rider Name (Country) Team
Damiano Caruso (Ita)
Sonny Colbrelli (Ita)
Rohan Dennis (Aus)
Ivan Garcia (Spa)
Matej Mohoric (Slo)
Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
Dylan Teuns (Bel)
Jan Tratnik (Slo)

Bora-Hansgrohe
Rider Name (Country) Team
Emanuel Buchmann (Ger)
Marcus Burghardt (Ger)
Patrick Konrad (Aut)
Gregor Mühlberger (Aut)
Daniel Oss (Ita)
Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut)
Peter Sagan (Svk)
Maximilian Schachmann (Ger)

CCC Team
Rider Name (Country) Team
Patrick Bevin (NZl)
Alessandro De Marchi (Ita)
Simon Geschke (Ger)
Serge Pauwels (Bel)
Joey Rosskopf (USA)
Michael Schär (Swi)
Greg Van Avermaet (Bel)
Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol)

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
Rider Name (Country) Team
Natnael Berhane (Eri)
Nicolas Edet (Fra)
Jesús Herrada (Spa)
Christophe Laporte (Fra)
Anthony Perez (Fra)
Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra)
Stéphane Rossetto (Fra)
Julien Simon (Fra)

Deceuninck-QuickStep
Rider Name (Country) Team
Julian Alaphilippe (Fra)
Kasper Asgreen (Den)
Dries Devenyns (Bel)
Yves Lampaert (Bel)
Enric Mas (Spa)
Michael Mørkøv (Den)
Maximiliano Richeze (Arg)
Elia Viviani (Ita)

EF Education First
Rider Name (Country) Team
Alberto Bettiol (Ita)
Lawson Craddock (USA)
Rigoberto Uran (Col)
Tejay Van Garderen (USA)
Michael Woods (Can)

Groupama-FDJ
Rider Name (Country) Team
William Bonnet (Fra)
David Gaudu (Fra)
Stefan Küng (Swi)
Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra)
Rudy Molard (Fra)
Thibaut Pinot (Fra)
Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi)
Anthony Roux (Fra)

Lotto Soudal
Rider Name (Country) Team
Tiesj Benoot (Bel)
Jasper De Buyst (Bel)
Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
Caleb Ewan (Aus)
Jens Keukeleire (Bel)
Roger Kluge (Ger)
Maxime Monfort (Bel)
Tim Wellens (Bel)

Mitchelton-Scott
Rider Name (Country) Team
Luke Durbridge (Aus)
Jack Haig (Aus)
Michael Hepburn (Aus)
Daryl Impey (RSA)
Christopher Juul Jensen (Den)
Matteo Trentin (Ita)
Adam Yates (GBr)
Simon Yates (GBr)

Movistar Team
Rider Name (Country) Team
Andrey Amador (CRi)
Imanol Erviti (Spa)
Mikel Landa (Spa)
Nelson Oliveira (Por)
Nairo Quintana (Col)
Marc Soler (Spa)
Alejandro Valverde (Spa)
Carlos Verona (Spa)

Team Arkéa-Samsic
Rider Name (Country) Team
Warren Barguil (Fra)
Maxime Bouet (Fra)
Anthony Delaplace (Fra)
Elie Gesbert (Fra)
André Greipel (Ger)
Kevin Ledanois (Fra)
Amaël Moinard (Fra)
Florian Vachon (Fra)

Team Dimension Data
Rider Name (Country) Team
Lars Bak (Den)
Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
Steve Cummings (GBr)
Ben King (USA)
Roman Kreuziger (Cze)
Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita)
Michael Valgren (Den)
Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA)

Team Ineos
Rider Name (Country) Team
Egan Bernal (Col)
Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa)
Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol)
Gianni Moscon (Ita)
Wout Poels (Ned)
Luke Rowe (GBr)
Geraint Thomas (GBr)
Dylan van Baarle (Ned)

Team Jumbo-Visma
Rider Name (Country) Team
George Bennett (NZl)
Laurens De Plus (Bel)
Dylan Groenewegen (Ned)
Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor)
Steven Kruijswijk (Ned)
Tony Martin (Ger)
Mike Teunissen (Ned)
Wout Van Aert (Bel)

Team Katusha-Alpecin
Rider Name (Country) Team
Jens Debusschere (Bel)
Alex Dowsett (GBr)
José Gonçalves (Por)
Marco Haller (Aut)
Nils Politt (Ger)
Mads Wurtz Schmid (Den)
Rick Zabel (Ger)
Ilnur Zakarin (Rus)

Team Sunweb
Rider Name (Country) Team
Nikias Arndt (Ger)
Cees Bol (Ned)
Chad Haga (USA)
Wilco Kelderman (Ned)
Søren Kragh Andersen (Den)
Lennard Kämna (Ger)
Michael Matthews (Aus)
Nicolas Roche (Irl)

Total Direct Energie
Rider Name (Country) Team
Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita)
Lilian Calmejane (Fra)
Fabien Grellier (Fra)
Paul Ourselin (Fra)
Romain Sicard (Fra)
Rein Taaramäe (Est)
Niki Terpstra (Ned)
Anthony Turgis (Fra)

Trek-Segafredo
Rider Name (Country) Team
Julien Bernard (Fra)
Giulio Ciccone (Ita)
Koen de Kort (Ned)
Fabio Felline (Ita)
Bauke Mollema (Ned)
Richie Porte (Aus)
Toms Skujins (Lat)
Jasper Stuyven (Bel)

UAE Team Emirates
Rider Name (Country) Team
Fabio Aru (Ita)
Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor)
Rui Costa (Por)
Sergio Henao (Col)
Alexander Kristoff (Nor)
Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor)
Daniel Martin (Irl)
Jasper Philipsen (Bel)

Wanty-Gobert
Rider Name (Country) Team
Frederik Backaert (Bel)
Aimé De Gendt (Bel)
Odd Christian Eiking (Nor)
Guillaume Martin (Fra)
Xandro Meurisse (Bel)
Yoann Offredo (Fra)
Andrea Pasqualon (Ita)
Kevin Van Melsen (Bel)