Skip to main content

Pietermaritzburg World Cup start lists

Start lists

Elite men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing
2Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team
3Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea Racing Team
4José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team
5Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry
6Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team
7Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing
8Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing
9Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing
10Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Racing
11Thomas Litscher (Swi) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team
12Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountain Bike Racing Team
13Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Racing
14Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team
15Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing
16Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team
17Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi
18Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team
19Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing
20Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized
21Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing
22Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing
23Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) Orbea Racing Team
24Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team
25Henk Jaap Moorlag (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team
26Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Roxracing
27Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team
28Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team
29Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing
30Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing
31Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru - Trek
32Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing
33Marek Konwa (Pol) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team
34Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) Elettroveneta - Corratec
35Liam Killeen (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
36Periklis Ilias (Gre) Team Protek
37Max Plaxton (Can)
38Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team
39Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Roxracing
40Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team
41Marek Galinski (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team
42Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru - Trek
43Andras Parti (Hun) Euroone-Waberer's MTB Team
44Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team
45Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Spa) Orbea Racing Team
46Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Versluys Team
47Matous Ulman (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team
48Piotr Brzozka (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team
49Jiri Friedl (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized
50Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing
51Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team
52Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team
53Klaus Nielsen (Den)
54David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)
55Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team
56Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team
57Patrik Gallati (Swi) BMC Mountain Bike Racing Team
58Fabien Canal (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix
59Cédric Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix
60Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Swiss SR - Suntour
61Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) TX Active Bianchi
62Lachlan Norris (Aus) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
63Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)
64Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountain Bike Racing Team
65Sid Taberlay (Aus)
66Christoph Soukup (Aut)
67Michele Casagrande (Ita) Elettroveneta - Corratec
68Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) Team Fujibikes Rockets
69Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team
70Hannes Metzler (Aut)
71Severin Disch (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
72Sven Nys (Bel)
73Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Lapierre International
74Adam Morka (Can)
75Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team
76Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Lapierre International
77Jérémy Huguenin (Swi) Giant Swiss SR - Suntour
78Szilard Buruczki (Hun)
79Philip Buys (RSA)
80Ruben Almeida (Por)
81Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn)
82Marc Colom (Fra) Team Newcycling
83Markus Bauer (Ger)
84Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop
85David Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey-Cannondale
86Marc Bassingthwaighte (Nam)
87Tony Longo (Ita) TX Active Bianchi
88Umberto Corti (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D.
89Magnus Darvell (Swe) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet
90Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
91Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls
92Michael Broderick (USA)
93Lee Williams (GBr)
94Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona
95Robert Gehbauer (Aut)
96Andy Eyring (Ger)
97Phetetso Monese (Les)
98Cameron Jette (Can) Scott-3Roxracing
99Matthys Beukes (RSA)
100Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountain Bike Racing Team
101Daniel Geismayr (Aut)
102Renay Groustra (RSA)
103Kyosuke Takei (Jpn)
104Oliver Munnik (RSA)
105Matthias Waldhart (Aut)
106Simon Gegenheimer (Ger)
107Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team Newcycling
108Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra)
109Steffen Thum (Ger)
110Daniel Eymann (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
111Tim Lemmers (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team
112Andrew Warr (RSA)
113Louis-Bresler Knipe (RSA)
114Jürg Graf (Swi) Bskgraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team
115Christopher Wolhuter (RSA)
116Martinus Esmeyer (RSA)
117Stuart Marais (RSA)

Elite women cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Julie Bresset (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry
2Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team
3Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice
4Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol
5Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team
6Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol
7Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Salcano Factory Team
8Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team
9Annika Langvad (Den) Team Fujibikes Rockets
10Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team
11Emily Batty (Can) Subaru - Trek
12Annie Last (GBr) Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team
13Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team
14Marie-Helene Premont (Can)
15Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team
16Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team
17Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing
18Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - Ixs Team
19Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team
20Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team
21Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Specialized Solodet Vosges
22Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru - Trek
23Lene Byberg (Nor) GT Skoda Chamonix
24Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team
25Karen Hanlen (NZl)
26Rosara Joseph (NZl) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team
27Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team
28Rie Katayama (Jpn)
29Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Team Crampfix Nakamura
30Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix
31Mary Mcconneloug (USA)
32Anne Terpstra (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team
33Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team
34Laura Turpijn (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team
35Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team
36Nina Homovec (Slo) Salcano Factory Team
37Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team
38Anna Szafraniec (Pol) CCC Polkowice
39Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.Ch Scott
40Amanda Sin (Can) Scott-3Roxracing
41Hanna Klein (Ger)
42Anja Gradl (Ger) Team Bulls
43Katherine O'shea (Aus)
44Laura Metzler (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry
45Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice
46Vera Andreeva (Rus)
47Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team
48Fanny Bourdon (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix
49Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice
50Jenni King (Aus)
51Katarzyna Solus-Miskowiez (Pol)
52Krista Park (USA)
53Oksana Rybakova (Rus)
54Heidi Sandsto Rosaasen (Nor) Team United Bakeries
55Lee Craigie (GBr)
56Kseniya Kirillova (Rus)
57Jodie Willett (Aus)
58Judy Freeman (USA)
59Sabrina Maurer (Swi) Bskgraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team
60Stephanie Wiedner (Aut)
61Chloe Woodruff (USA)
62Samantha Sanders (RSA)
63Ivonne Kraft (Ger)
64Julie Krasniak (Fra) Focus MIG Team
65Rowena Fry (Aus)
66Willow Rockwell (USA) Trek World Racing
67Nedene Cahill (RSA)
68Julia Colvin (RSA)
69Melanie Palframan (RSA)
70Martina Bruehlmann (Swi)
71Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry
72Caroline Mani (Fra)
73Lauren Hoyer (RSA)

U23 men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) TX Active Bianchi
2Alexander Gehbauer (Aut)
3Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
4Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus MIG Team
5Ondrej Cink (Cze) Merida Biking Team
6Ruben Scheire (Bel) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry
7Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team
8Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Lapierre International
9Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountain Bike Racing Team
10Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Euroone-Waberer's MTB Team
11Marek Rauchfuss (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team
12Jeff Luyten (Bel) Versluys Team
13Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Team Protek
14Luca Braidot (Ita)
15Pavel Priadein (Rus)
16Rourke Croeser (RSA) Orange Monkey-Cannondale
17Timofei Ivanov (Rus)
18Nicholas Pettina (Ita)
19Marcel Fleschhut (Ger)
20James Reid (RSA)
21Erik Groen (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team
22Kenta Gallagher (GBr)
23Simon Stiebjahn (Ger)
24Stefan Peter (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz
25Fabrice Mels (Bel) Salcano Factory Team
26Sebastian Batchelor (GBr)
27Julien Trarieux (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix
28Hugo Drechou (Fra) Team Newcycling
29Gregor Raggl (Aut)
30Martin Gluth (Ger)
31David Simon (Ger)
32Daniele Braidot (Ita)
33Thomas Lapeyrie (Fra) Lapierre International
34Luke Roberts (RSA)
35Rens De Bruin (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team
36Mirco Widmer (Swi) Giant Swiss SR - Suntour
37Mike Schuler (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz
38Sascha Bleher (Ger)
39Shaun Craig Silver (RSA)
40Travis Walker (RSA)
41Arno Du Toit (RSA)
42Lukas Loretz (Swi) Giant Swiss SR - Suntour
43Roger Walder (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team
44Christian Pfäffle (Ger)
45Jens Schuermans (Bel) Versluys Team
46Thijs Zuurbier (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team
47Maxime Urruty (Fra) Bikepark.Ch Scott
48Lourens Luus (RSA)
49Grant Ferguson (GBr)
50Severin Sagesser (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team
51Gert Heyns (RSA)
52Marc Stutzmann (Swi)

U23 women cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Yana Belomoyna (Ukr) Bi&Esse - Infotre Protek
2Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus MIG Team
3Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) Bikepark.Ch Scott
4Paula Gorycka (Pol) 4F E-Vive Racing Team
5Ekaterina Anoshina (Rus) Team Protek
6Kajsa Snihs (Swe)
7Mona Eiberweiser (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team
8Marta Tereshchuk (Ukr) Bi&Esse - Infotre Protek
9Vivienne Meyer (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol
10Candice Neethling (RSA)
11Lorraine Truong (Swi) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry
12Michelle Hediger (Swi) Fischer - BMC
13Julie Berteaux (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix
14Angela Egeland (RSA)
15Virginie Pointet (Swi) Jb Felt Team
16Ashleigh Parker-Moffatt (RSA)
17Simone Vosloo (RSA)

Junior men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Victor Koretzky (Fra) Bikepark.Ch Scott
2Ben Bradley (Aus) Australia
3Connor Bell (USA) United States Of America
4Casey Williams (USA) United States Of America
5Patrick Belton (RSA) South Africa
6Kyle Dorkin (RSA) South Africa
7Richardt Ferreira (RSA) South Africa
8Dylan Hattingh (RSA) South Africa
9Evan Van Der Spuy (RSA) South Africa
10Werner Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa
11Gareth Andrews (RSA) South Africa - B
12Edward Best (RSA) South Africa - B
13Frans Grotepass (RSA) South Africa - B
14Jaco Pelser (RSA) South Africa - B
15Paul Rodenbach (RSA) South Africa - B
16Matthew Schofield (RSA) South Africa - B
17Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Brazil
18Dominik Banyai (Hun) Hungary
19Bercel Meggyesi (Hun) Hungary
20Lichaba West (Les) Lesotho
21Anton Cooper (NZl) Trek World Racing
22Alex Baker (GBr) Orange Monkey-Cannondale
23Enea Vetsch (Swi) Bskgraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team
24Boris Cara (Bel) Houffalize-Granville Team
25Manuel Fasnacht (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team
26Edvard Vea Iversen (Nor) Merida NTG
27Fredrik Fang Liland (Nor) Merida NTG
28Francesco Colombo (Ita) Team Axo/Pro-Gest

Junior women cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
101Linda Van Wyk (RSA) South Africa
102Savannah Vosloo (RSA) South Africa
103Tayla Odendaal (RSA) South Africa
104Nicole Erasmus (RSA) South Africa
105Hayley Smith (RSA) South Africa
106Marie-Christin Kempf (RSA) South Africa
107Mikayla Olivier (RSA) South Africa - B

Elite men downhill
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing
2Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate
3Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing
4Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
5Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing
6Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Mondraker Team
8Troy Brosnan (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized
9Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing
10Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate
11Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate
12Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing
13Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International
15Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
17Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team
18Luke Strobel (USA)
19Mickael Pascal (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz
21Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade
22Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team
23Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace
24Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride
26Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team
27Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized
28Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof
29Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Scott11
30Julien Camellini (Fra)
31Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense
32Loic Bruni° (Fra) Lapierre International
33Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing
38Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof
40Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing
41Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team
42Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team
45Duncan Riffle (USA) Dirt Norco Race Team
46Romain Paulhan (Fra) Scott11
48Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing
49Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson United Ride
51Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing - USA Gravity
52Patrick Thome (Fra) Lapierre International
53Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona
56Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction
57Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team
58Greg Williamson (GBr)
59Fergus Lamb (GBr)
60Bernard Kerr (GBr)
62George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing
63Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team
64Mark Scott (GBr)
65Alex Bond (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof
67Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Pila-Black Arrows-MTB Herin School ASD
68Jack Reading (GBr)
70Connor Fearon° (Aus) Kona
71Timothy Bentley (RSA) Hutchinson United Ride
72Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team
73Thomas Braithwaite (GBr)
74Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team
76Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) Pila-Black Arrows-MTB Herin School ASD
78Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International
81Emanuel Pombo (Por)
82Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop
83Johann Potgieter (RSA)
84Naoki Idegawa (Jpn)
85Isak Leivsson (Nor)
86Ludovic May (Swi)
87David Trummer° (Aut)
88Lutz Weber (Swi)
89Miran Vauh (Slo)
90Junya Nagata (Jpn)
91Lars Peyer (Swi) SC-Intense
92Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)
93Felix Beckeman (Swe)
94Daniel Pombo (Por)
95Curtis Keene (USA) Specialized Racing - USA Gravity
96Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle By Trek
97Stefan Garlicki (RSA)
98Jonty Neethling (RSA)
99Walace Henrique Miranda (Bra)
100Kristoffer Haugland (Nor)
101Guillaume Cauvin° (Fra) Hutchinson United Ride
102Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team
103Terje Nylende (Nor) Team Fokus - Danica
104Takuya Aoki (Jpn)
105Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team
106Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing
107Richard Thomas (GBr)
108Miha Halzer (Slo) Energijateam.Com
109Oliver Burton (GBr)
110Thomas Jeandin (Swi)
111Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction
112Niclas Andersen (Nor)
113Darryn Stow (RSA)
114Travis Browning (RSA)
115Faustin Figaret (Fra) SC-Intense
116Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team
117Daisuke Kurosawa (Jpn)
118Andreas Sieber (Ger)
119Justyn Norek (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team
120Quentin Chanudet (Fra)
121Tiaan Odendaal° (RSA)
122Kelvin Purchase (RSA)
123Marco Fernandez Garcia (Spa)
124Erik Irmisch (Ger)
125Fraser Mcglone° (GBr)
126Carlo Caire° (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team
127Tommy Herrmann (Ger)
128Christopher Mcglinchey° (Irl)
129Rick Balbierer (Ger)
130Alasdair Fey (RSA)
131Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz
132Jérôme Payet (Fra)
133Dan Sheridan° (Irl)
134Christian Textor (Ger)
135Adi Van Der Merwe° (RSA)
136Chris Nixon (RSA)
137Will Jones (GBr)
138Alexandre Sicard (Fra)
139David Hogan (RSA)
140Richard Rude Jr° (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team
141Gianluca Vernassa° (Ita) Devinci Global Racing
142Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team
143Marcelo Dias° (Por)
144Guilherme Renke (Bra)
145Cameron Cornforth° (Irl)
146Simon Parsons (GBr)
147Quentin Moreau (Fra)
148Samuel Bull° (RSA)
149Francesco Colombo° (Ita) Team Axo/Pro-Gest
150Andrew Bretas (Bra)
151Josh Lewis (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate
152Joelson Bourice (Fra)
153Kyle Davids° (RSA)
154David Kynaston (GBr)
155Steven Sautron° (Fra)
156Jonathan Jones° (GBr)
157Phil Atwill° (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team

Elite women downhill
#Rider Name (Country) Team
2Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott11
4Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction
5Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team
6Emmeline Ragot (Fra) MS Mondraker Team
7Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott11
8Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria
9Jill Kintner (USA) Team Norco International
10Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team
11Fionn Griffiths (GBr)
14Harriet Rucknagel (Ger)
15Mio Suemasa (Jpn)
16Miriam Ruchti (Swi) SC-Intense
21Zarja Cernilogar (Slo)
22Luana Maria De Souza Oliveira (Bra)
23Caroline Sax (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace
24Gabriela Williams (Cze) CG Racing Brigade
25Tamara Maria Ulrich (Aut)
26Anita Molcik (Aut)
27Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride