Skip to main content

BC Bike Race 2011 start lists

Start lists by category

Men solo
#Rider Name (Country) Team
6002Marshall Bell (USA)
6004Aaron Snyder (USA) Aaron Snyder
6005Mark Elfstrom (USA) AK 907
6006Adam Johnson (USA) AK 907
6008Ian Heddle (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia
6013Erik Bakke (Can) Bakke
6016Tyler Chapman (USA) BC/DC
6018George Van Der Watt (RSA) Bergie
6020Alan Hall (Can) Bluebuck
6021Trevor Wallace (Can) BOMB
6025Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls Team
6027Andrew Christman (USA) Caffiene Racing
6028Jay Balabas (Can) Canmore Bunny Humper
6035Cristã³Bal Sahr (Chi) CicloPro
6038Craig Tolson (NZl) Craig Tolson
6039Landon Maclean (Can) Crash Landon
6040Connor Rice (USA) crice666
6041Dave Drummond (Can) Ctitzens class 1995
6057Daniel Humm (USA) EMP
6060Euan Seymour (NZl) Euan
6061Dave Crewe (Can) Eurotech Cycle
6065Alan Bonsett (USA) Filfy Bastard
6066Julien Prenez (Fra) France Velo Vert
6067Gabriel Wanderley (Bra) Gabriel Wanderley
6070Grant Fox (Can) Grant Fox
6072Trent Sutherland (Can) Greater Vancouver Power Sports
6073Jon Bula (Can) Groundwork Athletics
6078Richard Currie (Can) Honk
6080David Huntley (Can) Huntley
6082Ian Crosthwaite (Can) Ian Crosthwaite
6087Juan Garcia (USA) JCTracing
6090Cory Wallace (Can) KONA
6091Dustin Kufflick (Can) Kufflick
6093Liam Kerney (Can) Liam Kerney
6094Andy Rigel (USA) Mafia Racing
6096Mark Breakspear (Can) Mark Breakspear
6098Matthew Smart (Can) Matt Smart
6103Brendan Munn (Can) Monster
6106Lieven Muylaert (Bel) Mountain Madness
6107Glenn De Bont (Bel) Mountain Madness
6110Chris Gagnon (USA) MTBMind.com/CrossCycle Fitness
6112Jacques Gagne (Can) Nativo/Devinci
6113Francois-Charles Dumas (Can) Nativo/Devinci
6114Benoit Simard (Can) Nativo/Devinci
6116Luke Gibson (Can) North Shore
6118Brian Lopes (USA) Oakley/ibis/ENVE/Kenda
6122Von Edwards (USA) pissed and broke
6126Anthony Alvarado (CRc) PuroMTB.com
6128Grant Hvizdos (Can) ring of fire
6129Rob Spiller (Can) Rob Spiller
6130Robert Haine (Can) Robert Haine
6131Alexander Wyss (Swi) Rock Stars
6134João Marinho (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race
6135Eric Macleod (USA) Rome Orthopaedic Center
6136Ryan Hayes (Can) Ryan Hayes
6137Mike Traslin (Can) Ryders Eyewear
6139Greg Seaton (Can) Seaton
6140Travis Goodrich (USA) Sharp Syndicate
6141Stephen Chapman (Can) showboat
6143Daniel Tuggle (USA) simple hospitality/1650
6145Jonathan Rouse (USA) simple hospitality/1650
6148Edgar Gomez (Mex) Sinaloa Cycling
6149Erik Keniston (USA) Single Track Bikes
6150Erick Peterson (USA) Solo from Jakarta
6155Nick Seavello (USA) Sumner Seavello
6159Adam Franklin (Aus) Tallman
6162Jason Sager (USA) Team Jamis
6163Benjamin Sonntag (USA) Team Jamis
6165Dave Herrick (USA) Team Pipe Dream
6166Jason Konzuk (Can) Team RJ
6167Michael Robinson (Can) Team Robinson
6169Matthias Flury (Swi) Team Stoeckli
6171Graham Munro (Can) Team Unknown
6172Brian Shepard (Can) Tenzing
6176James Heilman (Can) The Big Fish
6177Tom Naome (Bel) The Lonely Rider
6179Roland Rabien (Can) Tripleshot Spinnakers
6181Blaine Monaghan (Can) Violent Torpedo of Truth
6182Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Bel) Waasland MTB Team
6190Tobias Jakob (Swi) Zahnknirscher
6194Blake Harlan (USA) Team Jamis
6195Greg Day (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 1
6196Colin Kerr (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 2
6197Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles
6198Neal Kindree (Can) The Sram'ed up Republican
6199Chris Mcgregor (Can) Different Bikes - Chris
6200Simon Stewart (USA) Bike Magazine
6202Stephen Ushy (Can) Balance Point Racing
6204Peter Watson (Can) Balance Point Racing
6205Matt Ewonus (Can) Balance Point Racing

Women solo
#Rider Name (Country) Team
6007Amanda Brooks (GBr) Amanda Brooks
6009Amanda Sanderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia
6015Simone Mauz (Swi) bambi bike club
6017Ellen Tarquinio (USA) BC/DC 2
6024Brook Baker (Can) Brook Baker
6032Jo-Ani Mercier (Can) Chica
6034Christie Simon (Can) Christie Simon
6054Aimee Dunn (Can) Dunner
6064Fernanda Mejia (USA) Ferchas
6074Hannah Thorne (NZl) Hannah Thorne
6076Amy Guidinger (Can) Helios
6117Tanya Berg (Can) Oak Bay Bikes
6185Stephanie Wilkinson (Can) Wilkinson
6188Wendy Lyall (USA) Yeti Beti
6201Jennifer Schulz (Can) Balance Point Racing

Men solo 40+
#Rider Name (Country) Team
6000Dan Swanson (Can) 0
6001Davin Carlson (Can) 4130
6003David Carsauw (Bel) 2FAST4U
6010Richard Peil (Aus) Anytime Torq
6011Garry James (Aus) Anytime Torq 2
6012Richard Dustan (Can) bajabulldog
6014Andrew Sellars (Can) Balance Point Racing
6019Alberto Najera (Mex) BiciMapas
6022Brian Tallmadge (USA) Brian Tallmadge
6026Chris Birch (Can) Burp
6029Pierre Dufresne (Can) Cannondude
6030Stefano Nestasio (Ita) centopercentomtb
6031Patrick Linehan (Can) Chelonia Mydas
6033Eric Davis (USA) Chili
6037Craig Bartlett (Can) Craig Bartlett
6042John Weathers (USA) Dagnabit
6043Dan Wray (Can) Dan Wray
6044Michael Wilson (Can) Daryl-Evans Racing
6045Andrew Handford (Can) DB Andy
6048Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing
6050Oscar Velazco (Mex) Diamond Adventur
6051Luis Miguel Urteaga (Mex) Diamond Adventure
6052Matthew Handford (Can) Different Bikes
6053A.J. Stein (Can) Dirt Rider
6056Patrick Jansen (Ned) Dutchies
6058Daniel Aliperti (Bra) EPIC BRAZIL
6059Erik Cramer (Can) Erik cramer
6062David Grosse (Can) Faster than Mike
6063David Hersey (USA) Fat Boy
6068Scott Kreeger (USA) Gage Racing
6071Sergeo Agaœero (CRc) Greater Vancouver Power Sports
6075Graeme Fitch (Can) Harbour Air - MLC
6077Peter Henderson (Can) Hendo
6079Enrique Valverde (CRc) Huetar
6081Allister Darichuk (Can) i have a question
6083Maxwell Rule (USA) iMax
6084Enrique De Alba (Mex) Irabike
6085Jason Sumner (USA) Jason Sumner
6086Juan Zumbado (CRc) JC68
6088Joseph Krznaric (Can) JOE
6089Keith Mollet (Can) KM
6092Jean Boisvert (Can) Le Yeti
6097Mark Leeper (HKg) Mark Leeper
6099David Meban (Can) meban
6100Dan Arnold (Can) Milton
6101Travis Ontkean (Can) mixed bag
6102Marzio Deho (Ita) Mongolia Bike Challenge - MECWOR
6104Mark Trump (Can) Moofus
6105Bob Jensen (Can) Mountain Bike Newbie
6109Simone Ferraris (Ita) mountainbiketour.it
6111Murray Oshanyk (Can) Murray Oshanyk
6115Trent Basarsky (USA) Nirvana
6119Phil Beard (USA) Onion River Racing
6120Ted Russo (Can) openroad auto group
6121Rod Batycky (Can) panko
6123Pedro Carvalho (Por) Portugal MTB
6124David Berkowitz (Can) poutinepower
6125Jack Bryson (Can) Psychol doc
6127Chris Summers (USA) Rider Down
6132Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain Bikes
6133Alfredo Azevedo (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race
6138Don Keller (USA) Sage International School
6142Craig Gillett (Can) SIMBS/ Pro City Racing Victoria
6144Robert Wells (USA) simple hospitality/1650
6146Marco Ovalles (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes
6147Jorge Ricardo Schiller Azcona (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes
6151Clint Edwards (USA) SoLO Nexus
6152Sandro Bongiorno (Ita) Solobike.it
6153Fernando Zamora (Mex) Spring Bike
6156Mike Williams (USA) SVCC-Tread
6157James Szarko (Can) Szarko
6158Pat Murphy (Can) Taint Misbehaving
6160Torben Jensen (Can) I Eat Goats for Breakfast!
6161David Wright (Can) Team Cheap Air
6164Michael Hersey (USA) Team Marin
6168Paul Kingston (Aus) Team Southern Exposure/Hendry Cycles
6170Mike Cushionbury (USA) Team Trans-Sylvania Epic
6173Jeff Neilson (Can) Terrascape
6175Tiago Reis (USA) TGR
6178Ton De Haan (Ned) Ton de Haan
6180Fraser Judd (Can) VeloPlzen
6183Jan Berka (USA) Waterdog
6184Nelson Whitmore (Can) Whitmore
6186Brad Morin (Can) WIT
6187Dirk Kotze (Can) Witblits
6189Richard Betts (USA) Yobetts
6193Scott Simpson (Can) Fraser Valley Mountain Bikers Association
6203Jonas Sandstrom (Can) Balance Point Racing

Women solo 40+
#Rider Name (Country) Team
6023Bridget Mcmillan (NZl) Bridget McMillan
6036Rua Read (Can) Corsa Cycles
6046Moira-Ann Handford (Can) DB Mo
6047Trish Grajczyk (Can) Deadgoat Racing
6049Devora Peterson (USA) Devora Peterson
6055Emmy Monahan (USA) Dutchess of Dirt
6069Glenowyn Carlson (Can) Glenowyn Carlson
6095Margo Downey (Can) Margo
6108Kelly Ault (USA) Mountain Moxie
6154Michelle Newton (Can) Steed Sista
6174Lisa Le Poole (Can) Terrascape Racing
6191Sandra Garnier (Gdl) Sandra Garnier
6192Lisa Floe (Can) Different Bikes - Lisa

Men duo
#Rider Names (Country) Team
2Graham Tutti (Can) & Russ Bougie (Can) Aint got time to bleed
3James Kitts (Can) & Mike Folland (Can) ARRRRRR
5Jason Foy (Can) & Russell Beach (Can) Beach-Foy
7Ryan Stuart (Can) & Paul Laperriere (Can) Blue Toque Sports
9Scott Parsons (USA) & Travis Coleman (USA) Circus Circus
11Kyle Stanford (Can) & Erik Petursson (Can) Delirium
13Greg Albrechtsen (USA) & Brandon Newcomer (USA) Dukes of Dirt
14Kevin Reynolds (Can) & Scott Simser (Can) Fatter and Slower
17Houston Peschl (Can) & Bryan Haggarty (Can) god help us
20Morne Van Der Watt (Can) & Jake Oostenbrink (Can) hot chillies
23Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA) Kona Factory Team
26Jerome Sanfacon (Can) & Peter Ollerhead (Can) le moose et la frog
29Huw Thomas (GBr) & Mark Deacon (GBr) Loco BM Racing (Wales)
30Parker Lund (USA) & Michael Dicenso (USA) Mafia Racing.
32Rupert Fowler (GBr) & Paul Burwell (GBr) MBR magazine
33Peter De Wit (GBr) & Karl Schubert (Can) Meat on the Cleat
34Glade Runner Schoenfeld (Can) & Logan Johns (Can) Men with No Name
35Richard Hemmings (GBr) & David Rice (GBr) Mud Monkeys
36Adam Wroz (GBr) & Darren Koslicki (GBr) Muppet Squad
37Marty Lazarski (Can) & Ricky Federau (Can) Nativo/Devinci
42Lionel Piraux (Can) & Phil G (Can) PGLP
44Marty Blades (Can) & Dominic Orsler (Can) Potlickers
45Bas Van Lankvelt (Can) & Craig Furlong (Can) Potlickers 2
46John Fokkema (Can) & Troy Woodburn (Can) pro city racing
51Russell2 Anderson (Can) & Russell Anderson (Can) Russell and Matt
54Kevin Schreder (Can) & Chad Loeppky (Can) Start slow then taper off
57Peter Tondl (Can) & Simon Dove (Can) Sweet Pete's/RMCC
58Tom Smets (Bel) & Tom Luyten (Bel) T2Team.be
60John Crowther (USA) & Ryan Moore (USA) Team 283X
61Trevor Mahon (Can) & Niall Hamill (Can) Team Adera
62Mitchell Hoke (USA) & Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar
65Darryl Steane (Can) & Brad Steane (Can) Team Single Malt
66Paul Potter (RSA) & Bruce Hughes (RSA) The A-Team
67Michael Johnston (Can) & David Johnston (Can) The Johnstons
68Takitaro Ishizawa (Jpn) & Paul Chetwynd (Can) Tohoku Kida
69Larry Rossen (Can) & Bart Jarmula (Can) Wild Rose
71Mark Weir (USA) & Jason Moeschler (USA) WTB/Cannondale/Shimano

Women duo
#Rider Names (Country) Team
12Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can) Dirt Sistas
15Luli Cox (Bra) & Adriana Boccia (Bra) Flower People Rocky Mountain
18Martine Long (Can) & Julia Balkwill (Can) Gypsy Queens
49Courtney Rennie (Can) & Atsuko Knight (Can) Revy Chicks
52Simone Mccallum (Aus) & Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus) Shparkle Horsh and the hypermonkey

Mixed duo
#Rider Names (Country) Team
8Mike Brown (Can) & Veronica Jarlehag (Can) Carbon Dating8pts
41Barb Clarke (Can) & Jamie Clarke (Can) Out There
70Steve Neal (Can) & Melinda Davie (Can) WildBettys
74Mike Stoner-Walker (Can) & Anne Stoner-Walker (Can) Zoom Zoom

Veterans 80+ duo
#Rider Names (Country) Team
1Ian Murphy (Can) & Unknown (???) 2 young 2 care
4Glenn Dorey (Can) & Miles Smith (Can) Assorted Tarts
10Greg Johnson (USA) & James Patrin (USA) Dakine
16Garrett Mcdonald (Aus) & Alan Vogt (Aus) Frameskin Aussie Mojo
19Manuel Osborne Paradis (Can) & Greg Mcdougall (Can) Harbour Air
22Frank Wittmann (Ger) & Axel Ruecker (Ger) IsarRider
24Kyle Millsap (USA) & Randolph Schlegel (USA) kuhl
28Todd Peterson (Can) & Stuart Rose (Can) Life's a Blur....
31Nicholas Ranson (USA) & John Conners (USA) Masters of Disaster
38Gero Backhaus (Ger) & Tissen Thorsten (Ger) never give up
39Steven Vanry (Can) & Elliot Fishman (Can) North Shore Rough Riders
40Don Longfellow (USA) & Mark Turner (USA) OC Bike Crew
43Richard "Stitch" Sandor (Can) & Alan Firth (Can) Pint & Half Pint
53Les Ecker (Can) & Chris Susko (Can) Smoking Guns
56David Richardson (Can) & Garth Campbell (Can) Stop Looking at My Bum 2
59Charlie Malone (Can) & Grant Christie (Can) Taniwha
63Tim Cronin (USA) & Michael Dower (USA) Team Cronin
64Rick Martin (Can) & Steven Fitzgerald (Can) Team Habanero
72Lance Hart (GBr) & Wayne Campbell (GBr) Zimbos

Veterans 100+ duo
#Rider Names (Country) Team
21Scott Lazenby (Can) & John Jurgenliemk (Can) Iron Lung
25Vince Haag (USA) & Steve Wright (USA) lAzy clOwn rAcIng
27Howard Chang (Can) & Darren Cooke (Can) Les Domestiques
47Garry Downs (NZl) & Robert Hay (NZl) Rabbit Ranch Racing 1
48Ralph Simpson (NZl) & Tony Cussins (NZl) Rabbit Ranch Racing 2
50Rick Henderson (USA) & Ron Faithfull (USA) Rockstar Energy Las Vegas
55Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) & John Ramsden (Can) Steed Cycles/Mike Wiegele HS
73Daniel Auclair (Can) & Pierre Harvey (Can) Zomby Wouf

Teams of three, four or five
#Rider Names (Country) Team
300Lawrence Verlaan, Jamie Roberts, Nigel Brasok, Ryan Krauss & Dan Giberson (Can) Aguila
302Andy Lees (GBr), Michael Wrait (Sin), Marc Solomon (GBr) & Les Chan (NZl) Black Sheep
303Carey Jones, Werner Schuch, & Jay Fourie (Can) Tots

Men solo (Challenge)
#Rider Name (Country) Team
7000Maximo Borges (Ven) Avila
7001Armando Van Beever (USA) Avila
7002Jose Antonio Gutierrez (Ven) Avila
7005Scott Cornelius (Can) Cornelius
7007Joel Bruns (Can) Cyclepaths
7008Dave Kolthoff (Can) Dave Kolthoff
7009Dave Walsh (Can) Dubbz
7010Garry Butler (Can) GB
7012Mike Morten (Can) I'm Mike
7013Brad Jansen (Can) Jansen
7014John Oberlin (Can) JohnnyO
7018Lawrence Colvin (USA) lc
7020Preston Kendrick (USA) Pacific NW
7021Randy Barker (Can) Randy Barker
7022Stuart Kernaghan (Can) Rolling Canvas
7024Ryan Sandmaier (Can) Sandmaier
7025Martin Koran (USA) SBRC
7026Ted Mcdowall (Can) Secret Cycle
7027Richard Ebner (Can) secret cycles
7028Matthew Overington (Kor) Seoul Riders
7029Shawn Mackenzie (USA) Skye
7032William Johnston (USA) Team WI-CA
7033Ben Harapat (Can) The Granola King

Women solo (Challenge)
#Rider Name (Country) Team
7003Connie Posen (Can) Batteries not included
7004Mary Davis (USA) Chili
7006Jenny Jaksic (Aus) Cutsick
7011Heather Barker (Can) Heather Barker
7015Katrina Strand (Can) Katrina Strand
7016Kelsi Wallace (Can) Kelsi Wallace
7017Kim Olsen (USA) ko
7019Katie Duncan Rabien (Can) Oak Bay Bikes
7023Anne Macleod (USA) Rome Orthopaedic Center
7030Judy Wenban (Aus) solo beaver
7031Melissa Pace (Can) Team Pace
7034Alice Pirard (Bel) VC Ardennes
7035Wakana Heilman (Can) Wakkie
7036Heather Johnston (USA) WI-CA

Mixed duo (Challenge)
#Rider Names (Country) Team
200Chann Mcrae (USA) & Jen Mcrae (USA) 787
201John Wittkowski (USA) & Marleah Bevelacqua (USA) Avon
202Brock Martin (Can) & Suzanne Sheppey (Can) Kolapore Trail Blazers
203Denver Poole (Can) & Derek Reynolds (Can) On the Rocks
204Joe Mcmahon (USA) & Dan Mcmahon (USA) Sammy's Bikes
205Maximiliaan Irwan Mager (Can) & Chuen Ling Lee (Sin) Sas&Tobz
206Christina Acton (Can) & Mike Acton (Can) Team Action
207Louise Mason (GBr) & Chris Mason (GBr) Team Mason
208Melanie Foster (Can) & Mark Foster (Can) The Blue-Nosers
209John Macdonald (Can) & Ben Rix (Can) united cycle
210Richard Woodbury (USA) & Laurie Woodbury (USA) Woodbury