Skip to main content

2016 Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic start list

Caleb Ewan with his trophy

Caleb Ewan with his trophy
(Image credit: Mark Gunter)

Start list - Elite Men/Elite Women

Men
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
2Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
3Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
4Jack Haig (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
5Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
6Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional
7Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional
8Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional
9Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional
10Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional
11Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional
12Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Novotel Geelong/Japan
13Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Novotel Geelong/Japan
14Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Novotel Geelong/Japan
15Shogo Ichimaru (Jpn) Novotel Geelong/Japan
16Ryo Chikatani (Jpn) Novotel Geelong/Japan
17Taisei Kobayashi (Jpn) Novotel Geelong/Japan
18Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports
19Neil Van der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports
20Chris Hamilton (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports
21Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports
22Sam Crome (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports
23Steele von Hoff (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports
24Mark O'Brien (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports
25Patrick Lane (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports
26Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports
27Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports
28Samuel Witmitz (Aus) Budget Forklifts
29Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) Budget Forklifts
30Miles Scotson (Aus) Budget Forklifts
31Stefan Matzner (Aut) Budget Forklifts
32Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Budget Forklifts
33Shaun McCarthy (Aus) Budget Forklifts
34Christopher Lawless (GBr) Condor JLT Mavic
35Jonathan Mould (GBr) Condor JLT Mavic
36George Atkins (GBr) Condor JLT Mavic
37Alex Frame (NZl) Condor JLT Mavic
38Alistair Slater (GBr) Condor JLT Mavic
39Steven Lampier (GBr) Condor JLT Mavic
40Leigh Howard (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles
41Aaron Gate (NZl) Chain Reaction Cycles
42William Holmes (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles
43Reece Robinson (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles
44Joel Walsh (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles
45Caiden Hull (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles
46Joshua Taylor (Aus) State of Matter/Maap
47Harry Sweeny (Aus) State of Matter/Maap
48Mike Cumming (GBr) State of Matter/Maap
49Alexander Smyth (Aus) State of Matter/Maap
50Luke Parker (Aus) State of Matter/Maap
51Jesse Kerrison (Aus) State of Matter/Maap
52Chris Harper (Aus) State of Matter/Maap
53Daniel Fitter (Aus) State of Matter/Maap
54Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) State of Matter/Maap
55Nathan Haas (Aus) VTWO
56Tyler Spurrell (Aus) VTWO
57James Cummings (Aus) VTWO
58Nathan Wood (Aus) VTWO
59Samuel Lane (Aus) VTWO
60Callan Douglas (Aus) VTWO
61Harry Carpenter (Aus) PhysioHealth Focus
62Jason Lea (Aus) PhysioHealth Focus
63Russell Gill (Aus) PhysioHealth Focus
64Andreas Müller (Aut) PhysioHealth Focus
65Tom Chapman (Aus) PhysioHealth Focus
66Evan Hull (Aus) PhysioHealth Focus
67Zane Hunter (Aus) PhysioHealth Focus
68Nicholas White (Aus) PhysioHealth Focus
69Mitchell Dedman (Aus) PhysioHealth Focus
70Nick Aitken (Aus) Pat's Veg
71Benjamin Andrews (Aus) Pat's Veg
72Sam Evans (Aus) Pat's Veg
73Peter Johnstone (Aus) Pat's Veg
74Cyrus Monk (Aus) Pat's Veg
75James Pane (Aus) Pat's Veg
76Mathew Ross (Aus) Pat's Veg
77Fergus Sully (Aus) Pat's Veg
78Liam White (Aus) Pat's Veg
79Michael Rice (Aus) Oliver's Real Food
80Sean Whitfield (Aus) Oliver's Real Food
81Ryan Christensen (Den) Oliver's Real Food
82Rowan Dever (Aus) Oliver's Real Food
83Trevor Spencer (Aus) Oliver's Real Food
84Lachlan Glasspool (Aus) Oliver's Real Food
85Karl Michelin-Beard (Aus) Oliver's Real Food
86Brad Davies (Aus) Oliver's Real Food

Women
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Amanda Spratt (Aus) Oricia-AIS
2Sarah Roy (Aus) Oricia-AIS
3Lizzie Williams (Aus) Oricia-AIS
4Chloe McConville (Aus) Oricia-AIS
5Gracie Elvin (Aus) Oricia-AIS
6Kimberley Wells (Aus) High5 Dream Team
7Kendelle Hodges (Aus) High5 Dream Team
8Jessica Allen (Aus) High5 Dream Team
9Jessica Mundy (Aus) High5 Dream Team
10Tessa Fabry (Aus) High5 Dream Team
11Samantha De Riter (Aus) High5 Dream Team
12Gaby Leveridge (GBr) Total Rush Hyster
13Rose Osborne (GBr) Total Rush Hyster
14Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Total Rush Hyster
15Ione Johnson (NZl) Total Rush Hyster
16Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Total Rush Hyster
17Carlee Taylor (Aus) Alé Cycling
18Shannon Malseed (Aus) Alé Cycling
19Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Alé Cycling
20Julie Leth (Den) Alé Cycling
21Prudence Rothwell (Aus) Bikebug-NextGen
22Tayla Evans (Aus) Bikebug-NextGen
23Emma Viotto (Aus) Bikebug-NextGen
24Kristy Glover (Aus) Bikebug-NextGen
25Rachel Ward (Aus) Bikebug-NextGen
26Taryn Heather (Aus) Bikebug-NextGen
27Tsukagoshi Sakura (Jpn) Novotel Geelong/Japan
28Uwano Minami (Jpn) Novotel Geelong/Japan
29Nakamura Kisato (Jpn) Novotel Geelong/Japan
30Kajihara Yumi (Jpn) Novotel Geelong/Japan
31Madeleine Steele (Aus) Chain Reaction Womens Team
32Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Chain Reaction Womens Team
33Chloe McIntosh (Aus) Chain Reaction Womens Team
34Emma Scott (Aus) Chain Reaction Womens Team
35Brodie Chapman (Aus) Chain Reaction Womens Team
36Liza Rachetto (USA) Specialized Securitor
37Verita Stewart (Aus) Specialized Securitor
38Jasmine McMillan (Aus) Specialized Securitor
39Michaela Parsons (Aus) Specialized Securitor
40Elizabeth Doueal (Aus) Specialized Securitor
41Sophie Mackay (Aus) Specialized Securitor
42Naomi Williams (Aus)
43Chloe Hosking (Aus)
44Peta Mullens (Aus)
45Joanne Hogan (Aus)
46Ruby Roseman-Gannon (Aus)
47Kirsty Deacon (Aus)
48Gemma Abery (Aus)
49Julia Kalotas (Aus)
50Carina Newman (Aus)
51Erin Mitchell (Aus)
52Esther Borg (Aus)
53Josie Aitken (Aus)