Skip to main content

2016 Dwars door Vlaanderen start list

Theuns, Wallays and Van Baarle.

Theuns, Wallays and Van Baarle.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Start list

Lotto Soudal
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jelle Wallays (Bel)
2Lars Ytting Bak (Den)
3Tiesj Benoot (Bel)
4Sean De Bie (Bel)
5Jasper De Buyst (Bel)
6Jens Debusschere (Bel)
7Marcel Sieberg (Ger)
8Pim Ligthart (Ned)

Movistar Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team
12Andrey Amador (Crc)
16Juan Jose Lobato (Spa)
17Jasha Sütterlin (Ger)
18Francisco Ventoso (Spa)

BMC Racing Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team
21Greg Van Avermaet (Bel)
22Tom Bohli (Swi)
23Marcus Burghardt (Ger)
24Floris Gerts (Ned)
25Stefan Küng (Swi)
26Michael Schär (Swi)
27Loic Vliegen (Bel)
28Rick Zabel (Ger)

Etixx - Quick-Step
#Rider Name (Country) Team
31Niki Terpstra (Ned)
32Fernando Gaviria (Col)
33Yves Lampaert (Bel)
34Nikolas Maes (Bel)
35Tony Martin (Ger)
36Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel)
37Iljo Keisse (Bel)
38Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol)

Trek-Segafredo
#Rider Name (Country) Team
41Jasper Stuyven (Bel)
42Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn)
43Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita)
44Stijn Devolder (Bel)
45Markel Irizar (Spa)
46Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita)
47Edward Theuns (Bel)
48Boy Van Poppel (Ned)

Tinkoff Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team
51Oscar Gatto (Ita)
52Erik Baska (Svk)
53Pavel Brutt (Rus)
54Michael Gogl (Aut)
55Michal Kolár (Svk)
56Jay McCarthy (Aus)
57Juraj Sagan (Svk)
58Nikolay Trusov (Rus)

Orica-GreenEdge
#Rider Name (Country) Team
61Jens Keukeleire (Bel)
62Sam Bewley (NZl)
64Mitchell Docker (Aus)
65Luke Durbridge (Aus)
66Luka Mezgec (Slo)
67Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den)
68Svein Tuft (Can)

IAM Cycling
#Rider Name (Country) Team
71Dries Devenyns (Bel)
72Sondre Holst Enger (Nor)
73Reto Hollenstein (Swi)
74Leigh Howard (Aus)
75Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor)
76Oliver Naesen (Bel)
77Simon Pellaud (Swi)
78Vicente Reynes (Spa)

Team Katusha
#Rider Name (Country) Team
82Marco Haller (Aut)
83Vladimir Isaychev (Rus)
84Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus)
85Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus)
86Sergey Lagutin (Rus)
87Nils Politt (Ger)
88Alexander Porsev (Rus)

AG2R La Mondiale
#Rider Name (Country) Team
93Maxime Daniel (Fra)
94Nico Denz (Ger)
95Hugo Houle (Can)
96Damien Gaudin (Fra)
97Alexis Gougeard (Fra)
98Quentin Jauregui (Fra)

Team LottoNl-Jumbo
#Rider Name (Country) Team
101Moreno Hofland (Ned)
102Twan Castelijns (Ned)
103Dylan Groenewegen (Ned)
104Timo Roosen (Ned)
105Mike Teunissen (Ned)
106Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel)
107Robert Wagner (Ger)
108Maarten Wynants (Bel)

Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
#Rider Name (Country) Team
121Preben Van Hecke (Bel)
122Amaury Capiot (Bel)
123Tim Declercq (Bel)
124Jonas Rickaert (Bel)
125Stijn Steels (Bel)
126Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel)
127Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel)
128Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel)

Wanty - Groupe Gobert
#Rider Name (Country) Team
131Marco Marcato (Ita)
132Frederik Backaert (Bel)
133Dimitri Claeys (Bel)
134Kenny De Haes (Bel)
135Tom Devriendt (Bel)
136Roy Jans (Bel)
137Simone Antonini (Ita)
138Kevin Van Melsen (Bel)

Direct Energie
#Rider Name (Country) Team
141Bryan Coquard (Fra)
142Ryan Anderson (Can)
143Romain Cardis (Fra)
144Antoine Duchesne (Can)
145Yohann Gene (Fra)
146Julien Morice (Fra)
147Adrien Petit (Fra)
148Alexandre Pichot (Fra)

Cofidis, Solutions Credits
#Rider Name (Country) Team
151Borut Bozic (Slo)
152Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe)
153Gert Joeaar (Est)
154Christophe Laporte (Fra)
155Cyril Lemoine (Fra)
156Florian Senechal (Fra)
157Michael Van Staeyen (Bel)
158Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel)

Fortuneo - Vital Concept
#Rider Name (Country) Team
161Steven Tronet (Fra)
162Franck Bonnamour (Fra)
163Vegard Breen (Nor)
164Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr)
165Benoit Jarrier (Fra)
166Daniel Mclay (GBr)
167Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra)
168Boris Vallee (Bel)

Southeast - Venezuela
#Rider Name (Country) Team
171Filippo Pozzato (Ita)
172Liam Bertazzo (Ita)
173Andrea Dal Col (Ita)
174Matteo Draperi (Ita)
175Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita)
176Mirko Tedeschi (Ita)
177Mirko Trosino (Ita)
178Eugert Zhupa (Alb)

Roompot - Oranje Peloton
#Rider Name (Country) Team
181Brian Van Goethem (Ned)
182Jesper Asselman (Ned)
183Berden De Vries (Ned)
184Michel Kreder (Ned)
185Raymond Kreder (Ned)
186Wesley Kreder (Ned)
187Kai Reus (Ned)
188Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned)

CCC Sprandi Polkowice
#Rider Name (Country) Team
191Simone Ponzi (Ita)
192Tomasz Kiendys (Pol)
193Adrian Kurek (Pol)
194Eryk Laton (Pol)
195Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol)
196Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol)
197Josef Cerny (Cze)
198Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol)

Bora-Argon 18
#Rider Name (Country) Team
201Scott Thwaites (GBr)
202Phil Bauhaus (Ger)
203Zakkari Dempster (Aus)
204Ralf Matzka (Ger)
205Christoph Pfingsten (Ger)
206Shane Archbold (NZl)
207Andreas Schillinger (Ger)
208Michael Schwarzmann (Ger)

Stölting Service Group
#Rider Name (Country) Team
211Gerald Ciolek (Ger)
212Rasmus Guldhammer (Den)
213Alex Kirsch (Lux)
214Mads Pedersen (Den)
215Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den)
216Michael Reihs (Den)
217Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den)
218Jonas Tenbrock (Ger)

Gazprom-Rusvelo
#Rider Name (Country) Team
221Igor Boev (Rus)
222Viktor Manakov (Rus)
223Roman Maikin (Rus)
224Sergey Nikolaev (Rus)
225Ivan Savitskiy (Rus)
226Evgeny Shalunov (Rus)
227Andrei Solomennikov (Rus)
228Mamyr Stash (Rus)