Izagirre wins time trial in Piedras Blancas

Marque leads GC with Spaniards filling top ten spots

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ion Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:18:11 
2Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:06 
3Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:08 
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:15 
5Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:19 
6José Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio0:00:25 
8Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
9Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  
10Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:26 
11Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:28 
12Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:29 
13David López (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:32 
14Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
15David Blanco (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive0:00:34 
16Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:35 
17Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:37 
18Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:38 
19Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:00:39 
20Jose Belda Mira (Spa) Sel. Española0:00:42 
21Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental  
22Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:45 
23Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
24Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
25Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio0:00:47 
26Omar Fraile (Spa) Orbea Continental  
27Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:49 
28José Gonçalves (Por) Onda0:00:51 
29Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:53 
30Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
31Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:54 
32Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural0:00:55 
33Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Prio0:00:57 
34Giovanny Baez (Col) Epm-Une0:00:59 
35Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
36Camilo Suárez (Col) Epm-Une  
37Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:05 
38Sergio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
39Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural  
40Robigzon Oyola (Col) Epm-Une  
41Cesar Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:01:07 
42Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:08 
43Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Sel. Española  
44Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural  
45Jorge Martín Montenegro (Arg) Sel. Argentina0:01:09 
46Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:10 
47Adrián Saez De Arregi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:11 
48Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
49Iván Ramiro Parra (Col) Epm-Une0:01:14 
50Aitor Pérez (Spa) Gios-Deyser Leon Kastro0:01:15 
51Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural  
52Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:16 
53David Livramento (Por) Carmim-Prio0:01:18 
54David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
55Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:19 
56Pedro Merino (Spa) Gios-Deyser Leon Kastro0:01:20 
57Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia0:01:21 
58Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Gios-Deyser Leon Kastro0:01:22 
59Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia0:01:24 
60José Fco Pacheco (Spa) Gios-Deyser Leon Kastro0:01:26 
61Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
62José M Gutiérrez Revuelta (Spa) Sel. Española0:01:27 
63Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive0:01:31 
64Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:32 
65Jesús Merino Criado (Spa) Sel. Española0:01:34 
66Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental  
67Carlos Verona (Spa) Burgos Bh-Castilla Y Leon0:01:36 
68Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:38 
69Valter Pereira (Por) Carmim-Prio0:01:40 
70Fco Jarley Colorado (Col) Epm-Une0:01:43 
71Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos Bh-Castilla Y Leon  
72Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:01:44 
73Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Gios-Deyser Leon Kastro0:01:46 
74Higinio Fernández Suarez (Spa) Sel. Española  
75Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:47 
76Damien Branaa (Fra) Burgos Bh-Castilla Y Leon0:01:53 
77Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Sel. Española0:01:56 
78Victor Holgado (Spa) Sel. Española0:01:59 
79Jaime Vergara (Col) Epm-Une0:02:01 
80Mauricio Muller (Arg) Sel. Argentina  
81Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim-Prio0:02:03 
82Mauricio Ortega Ramírez (Col) Epm-Une  
83José David Martínez Alcaraz (Spa) Sel. Española0:02:06 
84Jose Antonio Carrasco (Spa) Gios-Deyser Leon Kastro0:02:07 
85Nelson Vitorino (Por) Carmim-Prio0:02:08 
86Delio Fernández (Spa) Onda0:02:10 
87Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia0:02:11 
88Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia0:02:12 
89Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
90Oscar Santamaria (Spa) Burgos Bh-Castilla Y Leon0:02:13 
91Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos Bh-Castilla Y Leon0:02:16 
92Haritz Orbe (Spa) Orbea Continental  
93Walter Pedraza (Col) Epm-Une0:02:19 
94Joao Pereira (Por) Carmim-Prio  
95Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia0:02:20 
96Daniel Silva (Por) Onda0:02:22 
97David Gutiérrez (Spa) Onda0:02:23 
98Celio Sousa (Por) Onda0:02:25 
99Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia  
100David Belda (Spa) Burgos Bh-Castilla Y Leon0:02:26 
101Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Gios-Deyser Leon Kastro0:02:27 
102Jose Rafael Martinez (Spa) Gios-Deyser Leon Kastro  
103José Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia0:02:32 
104Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental0:02:33 
105Victor Gabriel Gomez (Arg) Sel. Argentina0:02:34 
106Julian Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:39 
107Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:46 
108Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental0:02:47 
109Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos Bh-Castilla Y Leon0:03:00 
110Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda0:03:01 
111Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda0:03:16 
112Jose Aguilar Vega (Spa) Andalucia0:03:20 
113Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos Bh-Castilla Y Leon0:03:26 
114Enrique Tomas Gil (Arg) Sel. Argentina0:03:47 
115Leandro Atencio (Arg) Sel. Argentina0:04:12 
116Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ion Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi25 pts
2Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team20 
3Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx16 
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural14 
5Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx12 
6José Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Movistar Team10 
7Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio9 
8Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Lokosphinx8 
9Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team7 
10Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx6 
11Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5 
12Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx4 
13David López (Spa) Movistar Team3 
14Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx2 
15David Blanco (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive1 
General classification after stage 2b
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio6:25:09 
2Ion Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:17 
3Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:23 
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:32 
5Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:45 
6David López (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:49 
7David Blanco (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive0:00:51 
8Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:58 
9Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:01 
10Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:02 
11Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio0:01:04 
12Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:11 
13Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural0:01:12 
14Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Prio0:01:14 
15Giovanny Baez (Col) Epm-Une0:01:16 
16Sergio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:01:22 
17Cesar Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:01:24 
18Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:25 
19Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:27 
21Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:01:33 
22David Livramento (Por) Carmim-Prio0:01:35 
23Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:01:40 
24Iván Ramiro Parra (Col) Epm-Une0:01:50 
25Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:52 
26Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:59 
27José Gonçalves (Por) Onda0:02:04 
28Camilo Suárez (Col) Epm-Une0:02:13 
29Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:19 
30Jorge Martín Montenegro (Arg) Sel. Argentina0:02:23 
31Adrián Saez De Arregi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:25 
32Pedro Merino (Spa) Gios-Deyser Leon Kastro0:02:34 
33Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Gios-Deyser Leon Kastro0:02:36 
34Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia0:02:38 
35Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:43 
36David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:53 
37Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:02:58 
38Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:03 
39Jose Belda Mira (Spa) Sel. Española0:03:08 
40Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:03:37 
41Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:03:42 
42Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx0:03:49 
43Higinio Fernández Suarez (Spa) Sel. Española0:03:51 
44Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:04:01 
45Omar Fraile (Spa) Orbea Continental0:04:07 
46Robigzon Oyola (Col) Epm-Une0:04:25 
47Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:29 
48Aitor Pérez (Spa) Gios-Deyser Leon Kastro0:04:35 
49Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Lokosphinx0:04:40 
50José Fco Pacheco (Spa) Gios-Deyser Leon Kastro0:04:43 
51José M Gutiérrez Revuelta (Spa) Sel. Española0:04:47 
52Jesús Merino Criado (Spa) Sel. Española0:04:54 
53Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental  
54Carlos Verona (Spa) Burgos Bh-Castilla Y Leon0:04:56 
55Fco Jarley Colorado (Col) Epm-Une0:05:03 
56Damien Branaa (Fra) Burgos Bh-Castilla Y Leon0:05:13 
57Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Sel. Española0:05:16 
58Mauricio Ortega Ramírez (Col) Epm-Une0:05:23 
59Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:31 
60Daniel Silva (Por) Onda0:05:42 
61Celio Sousa (Por) Onda0:06:06 
62Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:13 
63Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team0:06:20 
64Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural0:07:18 
65Nelson Vitorino (Por) Carmim-Prio0:07:27 
66Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:07:39 
67Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos Bh-Castilla Y Leon0:07:43 
68Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Gios-Deyser Leon Kastro0:07:50 
69David Gutiérrez (Spa) Onda  
70Jaime Vergara (Col) Epm-Une0:07:54 
71Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea Continental0:08:12 
72José Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia0:08:36 
73Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:08:39 
74Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia0:08:49 
75Delio Fernández (Spa) Onda0:08:50 
76Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:09:03 
77Julian Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural0:09:04 
78Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:37 
79David Belda (Spa) Burgos Bh-Castilla Y Leon0:10:36 
80Haritz Orbe (Spa) Orbea Continental0:10:47 
81Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:10:53 
82Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:11:09 
83Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia0:11:15 
84Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:17 
85Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:32 
86Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos Bh-Castilla Y Leon0:11:34 
87Mauricio Muller (Arg) Sel. Argentina0:11:55 
88José David Martínez Alcaraz (Spa) Sel. Española0:12:00 
89Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Gios-Deyser Leon Kastro0:12:21 
90Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda0:12:25 
91Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos Bh-Castilla Y Leon0:13:20 
92José Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:39 
93Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental0:14:09 
94Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive0:14:59 
95Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Sel. Española0:15:13 
96Jose Antonio Carrasco (Spa) Gios-Deyser Leon Kastro0:15:14 
97Walter Pedraza (Col) Epm-Une0:15:33 
98Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia0:15:39 
99Oscar Santamaria (Spa) Burgos Bh-Castilla Y Leon0:15:41 
100Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia0:15:48 
101Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia0:15:50 
102Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Lokosphinx0:15:59 
103Victor Holgado (Spa) Sel. Española0:16:00 
104Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental0:16:15 
105Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental0:16:27 
106Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:16:55 
107Valter Pereira (Por) Carmim-Prio0:17:02 
108Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda0:17:05 
109Jose Aguilar Vega (Spa) Andalucia0:17:09 
110Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim-Prio0:17:22 
111Enrique Tomas Gil (Arg) Sel. Argentina0:18:15 
112Jose Rafael Martinez (Spa) Gios-Deyser Leon Kastro0:19:09 
113Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos Bh-Castilla Y Leon0:19:27 
114Victor Gabriel Gomez (Arg) Sel. Argentina0:21:04 
115Joao Pereira (Por) Carmim-Prio0:21:58 
116Leandro Atencio (Arg) Sel. Argentina0:23:44 
Points classification after stage 2b
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio34 pts
2Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team27 
3Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team25 
4Ion Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi25 
5Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi20 
6Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne20 
7José Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Movistar Team19 
8Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne17 
9Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team16 
10Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx16 
11Walter Pedraza (Col) Epm-Une16 
12David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural14 
13Sergio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive14 
14Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural14 
15Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne12 
16Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx12 
17Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team12 
18David Blanco (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive10 
19Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural10 
20David López (Spa) Movistar Team8 
21Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio8 
22Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Lokosphinx8 
23Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Lokosphinx8 
24Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team7 
25Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Prio6 
26Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx6 
27José Fco Pacheco (Spa) Gios-Deyser Leon Kastro6 
28Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5 
29Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
30Cesar Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive4 
31Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
32Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx4 
33Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
34Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
35Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural2 
36Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx2 
37Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos Bh-Castilla Y Leon2 
38Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
39Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia1 
Mountains classification after stage 2b
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio12 pts
2Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Gios-Deyser Leon Kastro10 
3Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos Bh-Castilla Y Leon8 
4Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia4 
5Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
6Ion Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
7Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Prio2 
8Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
9Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural2 
10Joao Pereira (Por) Carmim-Prio2 
11Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
Sprint classification after stage 2b
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural4 pts
2Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team3 
3Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio3 
4Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim-Prio3 
5Victor Gabriel Gomez (Arg) Sel. Argentina2 
6Jose Antonio Carrasco (Spa) Gios-Deyser Leon Kastro1 
7Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental1 
8José Gonçalves (Por) Onda1 
Teams classification after stage 2b
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team19:16:35 
2Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:50 
3Carmim - Prio0:01:23 
4Efapel - Glassdrive0:02:01 
5Caja Rural0:02:04 
6Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:29 
7EPM - Une0:03:31 
8Lokosphinx0:05:24 
9Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro0:08:34 
10Orbea Continental0:09:00 
11Spain0:09:39 
12Onda0:12:09 
13Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon0:16:08 
14Andalucia0:16:57 
15Argentina0:29:12 

Related Articles

Back to top