Küng solos to victory in Volta Limburg Classic

BMC rider nets first pro win in Netherlands

BMC's Stefan Küng parlayed his time trialing prowess to his first professional victory in the Volta Limburg Classic. the Swiss rider shrugged off suggestions that he could be "the next Fabian Cancellara", but was undeniably impressive after soloing away with 16km to go from a three-man breakaway. The win comes days after taking second to Bradley Wiggins in the time trial at Driedaagse De Panne, and bodes well for the 21-year-old's future.

"Winning solo is always the best way to win," Küng said. "When I was out there, I thought about the time trial at De Panne. In my head, I was thinking about how I did that one for training. Now I had to show that I was good."

Behind Küng, Maciej Paterski (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) edged Dylan Teuns for second.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team5:02:30 
2Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:27 
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
4Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
5Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
6Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Trefor-Blue Water  
7Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:00:29 
8Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:31 
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:35 
11Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast0:01:02 
12Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
13Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot0:01:04 
14Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT0:01:09 
15Huub Duijn (Ned) Team Roompot0:01:21 
16Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:27 
17Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:29 
18Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:32 
19Wouter Mol (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - De Rijke NED0:01:39 
20Gaetan Bille (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling0:01:50 
21Jetse Bol (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - De Rijke NED0:01:51 
22Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:53 
23Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast0:01:54 
24Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling  
25Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
26Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
27Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
28Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast  
29Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Team 3M  
30Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
31Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
32Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:00 
33Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:01 
34Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
35Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
36Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot0:04:11 
37Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
38Adriaan Janssen (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
39Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
40Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling  
41Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast  
42Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
43Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
44Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
45Ike Groen (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - De Rijke NED0:04:16 
46Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
47Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
48Kobus Hereijgers (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - De Rijke NED  
49Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFBrian Bulgac (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFBarry Markus (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFCampbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
DNFEnrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFAlessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFAndrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFNicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFPaolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFJaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFBartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFMarek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFBranislau Samoileau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFMateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFLinus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
DNFAlex Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
DNFMads Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
DNFMartin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
DNFTroels Ronning Vinther (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
DNFGenki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFShiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFNicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFMattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFRiccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFReinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot  
DNFAndré Looij (Ned) Team Roompot  
DNFEtienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot  
DNFAndrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast  
DNFRafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast  
DNFGiuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Southeast  
DNFMirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast  
DNFKenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFSander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFArthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFOtto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFYannick Eijssen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFJan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFMarco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFLander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFKevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFTim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFSean-Patrick Downey (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
DNFJosh Edmondson (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction  
DNFXandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
DNFRyan Mullen (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
DNFPaulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction  
DNFAlistair Slater (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction  
DNFConor Dunne (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
DNFJack Wilson (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
DNFNiek Boom (Ned) Baby Dump Cyclingteam  
DNFLuuc Bugter (Ned) Baby Dump Cyclingteam  
DNFTwan Castelijns (Ned) Baby Dump Cyclingteam  
DNFRoy Eefting (Ned) Baby Dump Cyclingteam  
DNFKoos Jeroen Kers (Ned) Baby Dump Cyclingteam  
DNFIan Richards (Aus) Baby Dump Cyclingteam  
DNFHarry Sweering (Ned) Baby Dump Cyclingteam  
DNFTristan Timmmermans (Ned) Baby Dump Cyclingteam  
DNFTim Ariesen (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
DNFGert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
DNFTwan Brusselman (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
DNFStefan Poutsma (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
DNFJoey Van Rhee (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
DNFRobbert De Greef (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - De Rijke NED  
DNFTaco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - De Rijke NED  
DNFTimon Van Reek (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - De Rijke NED  
DNFDex Groen (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - De Rijke NED  
DNFTijmen Eising (Ned) Metec-TKH CT p/b Mantel  
DNFJarno Gmelich Meijling (Ned) Metec-TKH CT p/b Mantel  
DNFNiels Goeree (Ned) Metec-TKH CT p/b Mantel  
DNFJasper Hamelink (Ned) Metec-TKH CT p/b Mantel  
DNFDries Hollanders (Bel) Metec-TKH CT p/b Mantel  
DNFSjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Metec-TKH CT p/b Mantel  
DNFStef Krul (Ned) Metec-TKH CT p/b Mantel  
DNFOscar Riesebeek (Ned) Metec-TKH CT p/b Mantel  
DNFDennis Bakker (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT  
DNFJames Judd (NZl) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT  
DNFBram Nolten (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT  
DNFJaap Kooijmans (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT  
DNFJim Van Den Berg (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT  
DNFBart Van Haaren (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT  
DNFMarco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT  
DNFMerijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
DNFPeter Lenderink (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
DNFAntwan Tolhoek (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
DNFPatrick Clausen (Den) Team Trefor-Blue Water  
DNFAnders Hardahl (Den) Team Trefor-Blue Water  
DNFAsbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Trefor-Blue Water  
DNFMads Rahbek (Den) Team Trefor-Blue Water  
DNFThomas Nybo Riis (Den) Team Trefor-Blue Water  
DNFEmil Vinjebo (Den) Team Trefor-Blue Water  
DNFJonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Team Trefor-Blue Water  
DNFJaap De Man (Ned) Team 3M  
DNFConnor Mcconvey (Irl) Team 3M  
DNFGeert Van Der Weijst (Ned) Team 3M  
DNFMichael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M  
DNFDennis Coenen (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace CT BEL  
DNFAlexander Cools (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace CT BEL  
DNFSander Cordeel (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace CT BEL  
DNFGerry Druyts (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace CT BEL  
DNFSam Lennertz (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace CT BEL  
DNFAlphonse Vermote (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace CT BEL  
DNFTimothy Stevens (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace CT BEL  
DNFJoeri Calleeuw (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling  
DNFStef Van Zummeren (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling  
DNFLudwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
DNFJonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
DNFLoic Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
DNFGaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
DNFJulien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
DNFAntoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
DNSFabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
DNSMaarten Van Trijp (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
DNSJimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M  
DNSKevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace CT BEL  
DNSKai Reus (Ned) Verandas Willems Cycling  


Related Articles

Back to top